The list of ship launches in 1909 includes a chronological list of some ships launched in 1909.

Date Country Builder Location Ship Class Notes
16 January  France FCM La Seyne Voltaire Danton-class battleship For French Navy
20 January  Brazil Armstrong Whitworth Elswick Bahia Bahia-class cruiser For Brazilian Navy
23 January  German Empire AG Vulcan Stettin Mainz Kolberg-class cruiser For Imperial German Navy
6 February  USA Newport News Shipbuilding Newport News, Virginia Delaware Delaware-class battleship For United States Navy
6 February  Belgium Chantiers Navals Anversois S.A Hoboken, Antwerp Espagne Cargo ship For Armement Adolf Deppe
15 March  Netherlands Rijkswerf Amsterdam De Zeven Provinciën Coastal defence ship For Royal Netherlands Navy
20 March  Germany Blohm & Voss Hamburg Von der Tann Unique battlecruiser For Imperial German Navy
20 March  United Kingdom J. Samuel White Cowes, Isle of Wight Crusader Tribal-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
25 March  United Kingdom Harland and Wolff Belfast Mallina Cargo ship For Australian United Steam Navigation Company
19 April  United Kingdom Vickers Barrow-in-Furness São Paulo Minas Geraes-class battleship For Brazilian Navy
19 April  France Ateliers et Chantiers de la Loire Saint-Nazaire Diderot Danton-class battleship For French Navy
20 April  France Ateliers et Chantiers de la Loire Saint-Nazaire Condorcet Danton-class battleship For French Navy
21 April  United Kingdom John I. Thornycroft & Company Woolston, Southampton Nubian Tribal-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
22 April  United Kingdom Vickers Barrow-in-Furness Vanguard St Vincent-class battleship For Royal Navy
24 May  United Kingdom William Denny and Brothers Dumbarton Maori Tribal-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
5 June  German Empire Germaniawerft Kiel Cöln Kolberg-class cruiser For Imperial German Navy
3 July  Austria-Hungary Stabilimento Tecnico Triestino Trieste Radetzky Radetzky-class battleship For Austro-Hungarian Navy
4 July  France Arsenal de Brest Brest Danton Danton-class battleship For French Navy
10 July  German Empire Kaiserliche Werft Kiel Augsburg Kolberg-class cruiser For Imperial German Navy
14 August  Germany Reiherstieg Schiffswerfte & Maschinenfabrik Hamburg Iserlohn Cargo ship For Deutsche-Australische Dampfschiffs Gesellschaft
September  Germany Blohm & Voss Bremen-Vegesack Answald Merchant Converted as a seaplane carrier in World War I
14 September  United Kingdom Palmers Jarrow Viking Tribal-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
16 September  United Kingdom Hawthorn Leslie Tyneside Zulu Tribal-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
25 September  Germany Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft Hamburg Helgoland Helgoland-class battleship For Imperial German Navy
30 September  Germany Kaiserliche Werft Wilhelmshaven Ostfriesland Helgoland-class battleship For Imperial German Navy
30 September  United Kingdom HM Dockyard Portsmouth Neptune Neptune-class battleship For Royal Navy
16 October  United Kingdom John Brown & Company Clydebank Beagle Beagle-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
28 October  United Kingdom HM Dockyard Devonport Indefatigable Indefatigable-class battlecruiser For Royal Navy
28 October  France Arsenal de Lorient Lorient Mirabeau Danton-class battleship For French Navy
30 October  United Kingdom Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson Wallsend City of Colombo Cargo Ship For Ellerman Lines (Hall Line Ltd)
12 November  United Kingdom Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company Govan Balmoral Castle Ocean liner For Union-Castle Line
13 November  United Kingdom John Brown & Company Clydebank Bulldog Beagle-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
29 November  Germany AG Weser Bremen Thüringen Helgoland-class battleship For Imperial German Navy
11 December  United Kingdom John Brown & Company Clydebank Foxhound Beagle-class destroyer For Royal Navy[1]
23 December  United States New York Shipbuilding Corporation Camden, New Jersey Utah Florida-class battleship For United States Navy
Uncertain  Germany Bremer Vulcan Bremen-Vegesack Adeline Hugo Stinnes 3 Merchant Converted as a seaplane carrier in World War I
Uncertain  France Chantiers & Ateliers de Provence Port de Bouc Espagne Ocean liner For Compagnie Générale Transatlantique
Uncertain  Canada Nakusp shipyard Lower Arrow Lakes Whatshan Steam tug For Canadian Pacific Railway

See also

Ship events in 1909
Ship launches: 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
Ship commissionings: 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
Ship decommissionings: 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
Shipwrecks: 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Friedman 2009, p. 305