In rowing there are not world records due to the huge variability that weather conditions can have on times. Instead there are world best times, which are set over the international rowing distance of 2000 m.

On water records

Rowing times are strongly affected by weather conditions, and to a lesser extent by water temperature – the majority of these times were set in warm water with a strong tailwind. World best rowing times have also decreased because of improvements in technology to both the boats and the oars, along with improvements in the conditioning of the rowers.

Because environmental conditions have a strong impact on boat speed, FISA recognizes world best times instead of world records. A world best time is one recorded on a regatta course that has previously held the World Championships, Olympic Games, or World Cup since 1980. A number of record times were set at the 2005 World Rowing Championships held on the Nagara River at Kaizu, Gifu Prefecture, Japan, but due to a fast current caused by heavy rainfall from the remnants of Typhoon Mawar, FISA declared that the race results were not eligible to be considered as world best times.

There is a category for lightweight rowing. For men, the crew average, wearing racing kit, cannot exceed 70 kg (154 lb) and no rower may be over 72.5 kg (160 lb). For women, the limits are 57 kg (126 lb) and 59 kg (130 lb).[1]

Hamish Bond and Eric Murray hold the record for most consecutive wins with 69.[2]

Men

Boat Time Crew Nation Date Event Location Ref
M1x
Single sculls
6:30.74 Robbie Manson New Zealand New Zealand 2017 Final
World Cup II
Poznan, Poland [3] [4]
M2-
Coxless pairs
6:08.50 Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
New Zealand New Zealand 2012 Heat 1
Olympic Games
Eton Dorney, United Kingdom [5] [6]
M2+
Coxed pairs
6:33.26 Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
Caleb Shepherd (cox)
New Zealand New Zealand 2014 Final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3][7]
M2x
Double sculls
5:59.72 Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
Croatia Croatia 2014 Semi-final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3][8]
M4-
Coxless four
5:37.86 Andrew Triggs Hodge
Tom James
Pete Reed
Alex Gregory
United Kingdom Great Britain 2012 Heat 1
World Cup II
Lucerne, Switzerland [3][9]
M4+
Coxed four
5:58.96 Matthias Ungemach
Armin Eichholz
Armin Weyrauch
Bahne Rabe
Jörg Dederding (cox)
Germany Germany 1991 Final
World Championships
Vienna, Austria [3][10]
M4x
Quad sculls
5:32.03 Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Koen Metsemakers
Netherlands Netherlands 28 July 2021 Final
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3][11]
M8+
Eight
5:18.68 Johannes Weißenfeld
Felix Wimberger
Max Planer
Torben Johannesen
Jakob Schneider
Malte Jakschik
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer (cox)
Germany Germany 2017 Final
World Cup II
Poznan, Poland [3][12]
LM1x
Lightweight single sculls
6:41.03 Jason Osborne Germany Germany 2018 Heat
World Championships
Plovdiv, Bulgaria [3][13]
LM2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
6:22.91 Simon Niepmann
Lucas Tramèr
Switzerland Switzerland 2014 Final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3][14]
LM2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:05.33 Fintan McCarthy
Paul O'Donovan
Republic of Ireland Ireland 28 July 2021 Semi-final
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3][15]
LM4-
Lightweight coxless four
5:43.16 Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Jacob Larsen
Jacob Barsøe
Morten Jørgensen
Denmark Denmark 2014 Semi-final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3][16]
LM4x
Lightweight quad sculls
5:42.75 Georgios Konsolas
Spyridon Giannaros
Panagiotis Magdanis
Eleftherios Konsolas
Greece Greece 2014 Final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3][17]
LM8+
Lightweight eight
5:30.24 Klaus Altena
Christian Dahlke
Thomas Melges
Bernhard Stomporowski
Michael Kobor
Uwe Maerz
Michael Buchheit
Kai von Warburg
Olaf Kaska (cox)
Germany Germany 1992 Heat
World Championships
Montreal, Canada [3][18]

The greatest distance rowed in 24 hours is 342 km (212.5 miles) by Hannes Obreno, Pierre de Loof, Tim Brys, Mathieu Foucaud, Thijs Obreno, Giel Vanschoenbeek, Arjan van Belle and Thibaut Schollaert (all Belgians) on the Watersportbaan in Ghent, Belgium on 2–3 October 2014. All eight participants were members of a student rowing club called VSR (Vlaamse Studentenvereniging der Roeiers, translates to Flanders Student Rowing Club).

The greatest distance rowed in 1 hour is 17,555 m (10.91 miles) by the Delftse Studenten Roeiverening Proteus-Eretes during the Hour boat race on 17 December 2017.

Women

Boat Time Crew Nation Date Event Location Ref
W1x
Single sculls
7:07.71 Rumyana Neykova Bulgaria Bulgaria 2002 Final
World Championships
Seville, Spain [3]
W2-
Coxless pairs
6:47.41 Grace Prendergast

Kerri Gowler

New Zealand New Zealand 28 July 2021 Semi-final
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3] [19][20]
W2x
Double sculls
6:37.31 Olympia Aldersey
Sally Kehoe
Australia Australia 2014 Semi-final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3] [21]
W4-
Coxless four
6:14.36 Grace Prendergast
Kayla Pratt
Kerri Gowler
Kelsey Bevan
New Zealand New Zealand 2014 Final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [3] [22]
W4x
Quad sculls
6:05.13 Chen Yunxia
Zhang Ling
Lü Yang
Cui Xiaotong
China China 28 July 2021 Final
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3] [23]
W8+
Eight
5:52.99 Magdalena Rusu
Viviana Bejinariu
Georgiana Dedu
Maria Tivodariu
Ioana Vrinceanu
Amalia Beres
Madalina Beres
Denisa Tilvescu
Daniela Druncea (cox)
Romania Romania 28 July 2021 Repechage
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3][24]
LW1x
Lightweight single sculls
7:24.46 Zoe McBride New Zealand New Zealand 2015 Semi-final
World Cup II
Varese, Italy [25][3]
LW2-
Lightweight coxless pairs
7:18.32 Eliza Blair
Justine Joyce
Australia Australia 1997 Final
World Championships
Lac d'Aiguebelette, France [26][3]
LW2x
Lightweight double sculls
6:41.36 Federica Cesarini
Valentina Rodini
Italy Italy 28 July 2021 Semi Final
Olympic Games
Tokyo, Japan [3][27]
LW4x
Lightweight quadruple sculls
6:15.95 Mirte Kraaijkamp
Elisabeth Woerner
Maaike Head
Ilse Paulis
Netherlands Netherlands 2014 Final
World Championships
Amsterdam, Netherlands [28][3]

Indoor records

These results are based on a standard distance of 2,000 meters.

SIR - Static Indoor Rower (Indoor Rower)
IRwS - Indoor Rower with Slides (Slides)
DIR - Dynamic Indoor Rower (Dynamic)[29]
Type Category Time Split Nation Year Name
SIR Open Men 5:35.8 1:23.9 Australia Australia 2018 Josh Dunkley-Smith
SIR Lightweight Men 5:56.7 1:29.2 Denmark Denmark 2012 Henrik Stephansen
SIR Open Women 6:21.1 1:35.3 United States United States 2021 Brooke Mooney
SIR Lightweight Women 6:53.8 1:43.4 Canada Canada 2019 Jennifer Casson
IRwS Open Men 5:59.9 Australia Australia 2010 Nick Wakeford
IRwS Lightweight Men 6:10.3 Italy Italia 2017 Andrea Micheletti
IRwS Open Women 6:46.8 United States United States 2006 Taliesin Davies
IRwS Lightweight Women 7:29.7 United States United States 2008 Lynn Bender
DIR Open Men 5:41.8 New Zealand New Zealand 2012 Eric Murray
DIR Lightweight Men 6:15.6 United Kingdom Great Britain 2017 Tom Foster
DIR Open Women 8:00.6 United States United States 2015 Karen Alt
DIR Lightweight Women 8:10.4 United States United States 2013 Elizabeth Sheldon

Note: the standard machine for indoor records is the Concept2 indoor rower. "Split" refers to the average time to complete 500 m (i.e. the 2000 m time divided by 4).

References

  1. ^ "FISA rule book - rule 31". FISA. Retrieved 31 August 2014.
  2. ^ "Rio Olympics 2016: Hamish Bond and Eric Murray win gold in men's pair rowing". Stuff.co.nz. 2016-08-12. Retrieved 2017-06-02.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Best times World Rowing
  4. ^ Manson at World Rowing
  5. ^ "World's best time for New Zealand duo". Official site of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Archived from the original on 1 August 2012. Retrieved 29 July 2012.
  6. ^ Bond at World Rowing
  7. ^ Bond at World Rowing
  8. ^ Sinkovic at World Rowing
  9. ^ Alex Gregory at World Rowing
  10. ^ Rabe at World Rowing
  11. ^ "Men's Quadruple Sculls Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 26 August 2021.
  12. ^ Sauer at World Rowing
  13. ^ Osborne at World Rowing
  14. ^ Niepmann at World Rowing
  15. ^ "Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Semi-Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 9 September 2021.
  16. ^ Larsen at World Rowing
  17. ^ Magdanis at World Rowing
  18. ^ Kaska at World Rowing
  19. ^ Prendergast at World Rowing
  20. ^ "Women's Pair Semifinal A/B 2 Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  21. ^ Kehoe at World Rowing
  22. ^ Prendergast at World Rowing
  23. ^ "Women's Quadruple Sculls Final Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 9 September 2021.
  24. ^ "Women's Eight Repechage Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  25. ^ McBride at World Rowing
  26. ^ Blair at World Rowing
  27. ^ "Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinal A/B 2 Results" (PDF). olympics.com. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 22 September 2021.
  28. ^ Paulis at World Rowing
  29. ^ "Records".
  30. ^ "Records - Concept2". concept2.co.uk.

Sources