This is a list of world championships medalists in men's powerlifting.

The various federations of powerlifting have their own championships. The International Powerlifting Federation's (IPF) recognition by the International Olympic Committee as the official governing body, as well its longevity has resulted in their championships being deemed the official world championships, and the results of these are shown below. However, other respected federations have had their own world champions also (much as boxing world champions are divided among a myriad of organizations). For world champions associated with other federations see the articles for those federations for more information.

Current categories - Classic

-59 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Dariusz Wszoła United States Eric Kupperstein
2013 Suzdal Poland Dariusz Wszoła United States Eric Kupperstein Japan Takaaki Mizuno
2014 Potchefstroom Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Dariusz Wszoła Ecuador Franklin León
2015 Salo Russia Sergey Fedosienko Russia Alexander Kolbin Poland Dariusz Wszoła
2016 Killeen Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin León Poland Dariusz Wszoła
2017 Minsk Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin León Poland Dariusz Wszoła
2018 Calgary Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin León Russia Evgeniy Mukhomedyanov
2019 Helsingborg Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin León Japan Ayumi Hisatsune
2021 Halmstad Russia Sergey Fedosienko Russia Evgeniy Mukhomedyanov
2022 Sun City France Antoine Garcia Japan Takaharu Ebihara Iran Mehrdad Zafari

-66 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Japan Yusuke Inoue Russia Mikhail Andryukhin
2013 Suzdal Russia Sergey Skochek Ukraine Suradzh Chebotar Finland Antti Savolainen
2014 Potchefstroom Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Finland Antti Savolainen
2015 Salo Finland Antti Savolainen Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Canada Stephen Cascioli
2016 Killeen Russia Sergey Gladkikh United States Keith McHoney Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2017 Minsk Russia Sergey Gladkikh Canada Stephen Cascioli Russia Alexander Kolbin
2018 Calgary United States Charles Okpoko Russia Sergey Gladkikh Finland Antti Savolainen
2019 Helsingborg United States Charles Okpoko Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Russia Sergey Gladkikh
2021 Halmstad France Panagiotis Tarinidis Russia Sergey Gladkikh Sweden Eddie Berglund
2022 Sun City Sweden Eddie Berglund United States Jonathan Garcia Japan Kyota Ushiyama

-74 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Russia Alexey Bakhirev Finland Sami Nieminen Sweden Per Berglund
2013 Suzdal Belarus Aliaksandr Hrynkevich Taiwan Lung-Hsin Huang Sweden Per Berglund
2014 Potchefstroom Belarus Aliaksandr Hrynkevich France Hassan El Belghiti South Africa Harry Shomalistos
2015 Salo Belarus Aliaksandr Hrynkevich France Hassan El Belghiti France Adrien Poinson
2016 Killeen Belarus Aliaksandr Hrynkevich United States Taylor Atwood Kazakhstan Yakov Ionin
2017 Minsk Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund United States Taylor Atwood Kazakhstan Yakov Ionin
2018 Calgary United States Taylor Atwood Singapore Clinton Lee Japan Yoshihiro Higa
2019 Helsingborg United States Taylor Atwood Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Russia Konstantin Dunin
2021 Halmstad Sweden Alexander Eriksson France Paul Rembauville Kazakhstan Yakov Ionin
2022 Sun City United States Taylor Atwood France Paul Rembauville Germany Joshua Wright

-83 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov Russia Alexey Kuzmin United States Alex Tertitski
2013 Suzdal Russia Alexey Kuzmin Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov France Romain Picot-Guéraud
2014 Potchefstroom Ecuador José Castillo Russia Alexey Kuzmin United States Derek Gove
2015 Salo New Zealand Brett Gibbs United States Artyom Zaytsev Finland Mikko Ronkainen
2016 Killeen United States John Haack New Zealand Brett Gibbs United Kingdom Owen Hubbard
2017 Minsk Kazakhstan Ulan Anuar New Zealand Brett Gibbs Russia Alexey Kuzmin
2018 Calgary New Zealand Brett Gibbs United States Russel Orhii United Kingdom Owen Hubbard
2019 Helsingborg United States Russel Orhii New Zealand Brett Gibbs Algeria Fatah Toubal
2021 Halmstad United States Virgin Islands Russel Orhii France Yanis Bouchou Italy Emilio Cotti Cometti
2022 Sun City United States Delaney Wallace United Kingdom Jurins Kengamu Hungary Asein Enahoro

-93 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki Russia Alexander Karpenko Czech Republic Jiří Horník
2013 Suzdal Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki United Kingdom Stephen Manuel Brazil David Coimbra
2014 Potchefstroom Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki Ukraine Mykhaylo Bulanyy United Kingdom Stephen Manuel
2015 Salo Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki United States Layne Norton United States LS McClain
2016 Killeen Ukraine Mykhaylo Bulanyy Bulgaria Borislav Adov France Ali Ben Hadj Ali
2017 Minsk United States LS McClain Kazakhstan Yerlan Smagulov Czech Republic Jakub Sedláček
2018 Calgary United States LS McClain Algeria Amar Kanane Brazil David Coimbra
2019 Helsingborg Ukraine Anatolii Novopismennyi Sweden Gustav Hedlund United States David Woolson
2021 Halmstad United States Virgin Islands Jonathan Cayco Sweden Gustav Hedlund Bulgaria Emil Krastev
2022 Sun City United States Chance Mitchell Bulgaria Emil Krastev United States Jonathan Cayco

-105 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Luxembourg Anibal Manuel Coimbra Marques Estonia Alex-Edward Raus Russia Dmitriy Likhanov
2013 Suzdal Estonia Alex-Edward Raus Russia Dmitry Lihanov Finland Tomi Muhonen
2014 Potchefstroom Russia Yury Belkin Russia Dmitry Lihanov Estonia Alex-Edward Raus
2015 Salo France Sofiane Belkesir United States Nick Tylutki United Kingdom Stephen Manuel
2016 Killeen United States Eli Burks Canada Bryce Krawczyk Kazakhstan Zalim Kuvambaev
2017 Minsk Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki United States Bryce Lewis United States Garrett Blevins
2018 Calgary United States Bryce Lewis United States Garrett Blevins Poland Krzysztof Wierzbicki
2019 Helsingborg United States Eli Burks Finland Tuomas Hautala Russia Ernst Gross
2021 Halmstad Ukraine Anatolii Novopismennyi Sweden Emil Norling France Corentin Clément
2022 Sun City Sweden Emil Norling United States Michael Davis United Kingdom Abdul Majeed Sulayman

-120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm Algeria Mohamed Bouafia Russia Kamo Simonyan United States Michael Tuchscherer
2013 Suzdal Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov United States Michael Tuchscherer Russia Aleksey Kudryavtsev
2014 Potchefstroom Algeria Mohamed Bouafia United States Michael Tuchscherer Russia Aleksey Kudryavtsev
2015 Salo Algeria Mohamed Bouafia Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov United Kingdom Tony Cliffe
2016 Killeen United States Dennis Cornelius Algeria Mohamed Bouafia United Kingdom Tony Cliffe
2017 Minsk United States Dennis Cornelius United Kingdom Tony Cliffe Poland Piotr Sadowski
2018 Calgary Canada Erik Willis Poland Piotr Sadowski Lithuania Amandas Paulauskas
2019 Helsingborg United Kingdom Tony Cliffe Canada Erik Willis Poland Piotr Sadowski
2021 Halmstad Russia Konstantin Musaev United Kingdom Tony Cliffe Turkey Cenk Koçak
2022 Sun City Algeria Mohamed Sahad United States Enrique Lugo Norway Carl Petter Sommerseth

120+ kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2012 Stockholm United States Blaine Sumner Sweden Robin Sjögren Australia Stephen Pritchard
2013 Suzdal United States Brad Gillingham Latvia Martins Kruze Nauru Jezza Uepa
2014 Potchefstroom United States Ray Williams Samoa Oliva Kirisome Latvia Martins Kruze
2015 Salo United States Ray Williams United States Blaine Sumner Canada Kelly Branton
2016 Killeen United States Ray Williams Nauru Jezza Uepa Canada Kelly Branton
2017 Minsk United States Ray Williams Nauru Jezza Uepa Canada Kelly Branton
2018 Calgary United States Ray Williams Canada Kelly Branton Estonia Siim Rast
2019 Helsingborg Nauru Jezza Uepa Estonia Siim Rast Algeria Ilyes Boughalem
2021 Halmstad United States Virgin Islands Jesus Olivares Canada Erik Willis Ukraine Dmytro Vovk
2022 Sun City United States Jesus Olivares Algeria Ilyes Boughalem Turkey Cenk Koçak

Gold Medal Totals

Gold Medal Total per Weight Category (kg)
Year -59 kg -66 kg -74 kg -83 kg -93 kg -105 kg -120 kg +120 kg
2012 651 640 670 720 765 847.5 915.5 907.5
2013 570 632.5 686 760 810 840 905 920
2014 661 642.5 687.5 770 847.5 867.5 945 972.5
2015 656 650.5 712.5 775 832.5 827.5 927.5 1,000.5
2016 669.5 670 730 813 840 845 978.5 1,043
2017 660 680 757 795 827.5 885 968.5 1,090
2018 664 688 758 830.5 820 875.5 900 1,083.5
2019 635 705.5 790.5 833 852.5 855 920 972.5
2021 640 692.5 727.5 841 873 937.5 927.5 1,045
2022 565 710 790 802.5 878.5 912.5 920 1,022.5

Current categories - Equipped

Category 59 kg - Equipped

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Sergey Fedosienko Russia Alexander Kolbin Chinese Taipei Wang Chun-Lin
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Fedosienko Venezuela Carlos Garcia Poland Dariusz Wszola
2013 Stavanger Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Pawel Osmialowski Puerto Rico Ivan Cancel
2014 Aurora Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Brazil Eudson Lima
2015 Hamm Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Chinese Taipei Wang Chun-Lin
2016 Orlando Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin
2017 Pilsen Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin Ecuador Franklin Leon
2018 Halmstad Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin Japan Yusuke Satake
2019 Dubai Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin India Suresh P
2021 Stavanger Russia Sergey Fedosienko Ecuador Franklin Leon Chinese Taipei Yi-Chun Lin

Category 66 kg - Equipped

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Beghitti Brazil Eric Oishi
2012 Aguadilla Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Belghitti Russia Konstantin Danilov
2013 Stavanger Russia Konstantin Danilov Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2014 Aurora Russia Konstantin Danilov Japan Yoshito Nishimura Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2015 Hamm Russia Konstantin Danilov Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh
2016 Orlando Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh United States Charles Okpoko Finland Antti Savolainen
2017 Pilsen Russia Sergey Gladkikh France Hassan El Belghitti Finland Antti Savolainen
2018 Halmstad Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh Finland Antti Savolainen
2019 Dubai Russia Sergey Gladkikh Indonesia Viki Aryanto France Hassan El Belghitti
2021 Stavanger Russia Sergey Gladkikh Chinese Taipei Tsung-Ting Hsieh France Hassan El Belghitti

Category 74 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Poland Jaroslaw Olech Bulgaria Rostislav Petkov Kazakhstan Denis Ivkov
2012 Aguadilla Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Maliek Derstine Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsin
2013 Stavanger Poland Jaroslaw Olech Ukraine Anatoliy Horiachok Chinese Taipei Lung-Hsin Huang
2014 Aurora Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinets Ukraine Anatoliy Horiachok
2015 Hamm Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinets Ukraine Mykola Barannik
2016 Orlando Poland Jaroslaw Olech Ukraine Mykola Barannik Kazakhstan Andrey Prokopenko
2017 Pilsen Poland Jaroslaw Olech Kazakhstan Andrey Prokopenko Russia Sergei Gaishinets
2018 Halmstad Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinets Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund
2019 Dubai Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinets
2021 Stavanger Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gaishinets

Category 83 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Andriy Naniev Kazakhstan Davranbek Turakhanov
2012 Aguadilla Russia Evgeniy Vasiukov Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev
2013 Stavanger Norway Kjell Egil Bakkelund Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Andriy Naniev
2014 Aurora Ecuador Jose Castillo Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Andriy Naniev
2015 Hamm Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Russia Aleksey Sorokin
2016 Orlando Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Andriy Naniev Canada Adam Ramzy
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Andriy Naniev Kazakhstan Ulan Anuar Norway Kim-Raino Roelvaag
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Andriy Naniev Ukraine Mykola Barannik Kazakhstan Ulan Anuar
2019 Dubai Ukraine Mykola Barannik Russia Vladislav Shaibekov Russia Evgeniy Vasiukov
2021 Stavanger United States Virgin Islands Paul Douglas Russia Evgenii Vasiukov Ukraine Mykola Barannik

Category 93 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Vladimir Sholskiy Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Bulgaria Zdravko Sarafimov
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi Sweden Patrik Turesson
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi Russia Sergey Mashintcov
2014 Aurora Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi
2015 Hamm Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Mykhailo Bulanyi
2016 Orlando Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi Russia Dmitry Inzarkin United States Ian Bell
2017 Pilsen Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Brazil David Coimbra Germany Sascha Stendebach
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Brazil David Coimbra
2019 Dubai Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Kostiantyn Musiyenko
2021 Stavanger Russia Dmitry Inzarkin Ukraine Volodymyr Rysiev Ukraine Kostiantyn Musiyenko

Category 105 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko France Sofiane Belkesir
2012 Aguadilla Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra Russia Konstantin Lebedko Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk Russia Konstantin Lebedko Luxembourg Anibal Coimbra
2014 Aurora Ukraine Vadym Dovhanyuk Russia Yury Belkin Russia Konstantin Lebedko
2015 Hamm Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko Norway Stian Walgermo France Sofiane Belkesir
2016 Orlando Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko France Sofiane Belkesir United States Charles Conner
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Dmytro Semenenko Ukraine Oleksandr Rubets Kazakhstan Zalim Kuvambayev
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Oleksandr Rubets Ukraine Serhiy Bilyi Chinese Taipei Sen Yang
2019 Dubai Russia Sergey Mashintsov France Allan Grenier Norway Kristoffer Eikeland
2021 Stavanger Ukraine Danylo Kovalov Russia Sergei Mashintcov United States Virgin Islands Ian Bell

Category 120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Russia Maxim Barkhatov Russia Andrei Drachev Lithuania Amandas Paulauskas
2012 Aguadilla Russia Maxim Barkhatov Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Valeriy Karpov
2013 Stavanger Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochyi United Kingdom Dean Bowring Belgium Orhan Bilican
2014 Aurora Bulgaria Ivaylo Hristov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochyi Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov
2015 Hamm Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Belgium Orhan Bilican Kazakhstan Nurlan Yeshmakhanov
2016 Orlando Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Kazakhstan Nurlan Yeshmakhanov Ukraine Oleksiy Rokochyi
2017 Pilsen Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Czech Republic Tomas Sarik United States Quintin Meyer
2018 Halmstad Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Chinese Taipei Chi-Sen Tien France Sofiane Belkesir
2019 Dubai Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov Lithuania Amandas Paulauskas France Sofiane Belkesir
2021 Stavanger Ukraine Oleksiy Bychkov United Kingdom Tony Cliffe Chinese Taipei Chi-Sen Tien

Category +120 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2011 Pilsen Ukraine Volodymyr Svystunov Ukraine Viktor Testsov Czech Republic Milan Spingl
2012 Aguadilla Ukraine Viktor Testsov Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen
2013 Stavanger Russia Andrey Konovalov Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Ukraine Viktor Testsov
2014 Aurora Norway Carl Yngvar Christensen Finland Kenneth Sandvik Sweden Fredrik Svensson
2015 Hamm Russia Andrey Konovalov United States Blaine Sumner United States Joseph Cappellino
2016 Orlando United States Blaine Sumner United States Joseph Cappellino Czech Republic David Lupac
2017 Pilsen Czech Republic David Lupac Ukraine Volodymyr Svystunov Iceland Julian J.K. Johannsson
2018 Halmstad Russia Andrey Konovalov United States Blaine Sumner Iceland Julian J.K. Johannsson
2019 Dubai United States Blaine Sumner Russia Andrey Konovalov Iceland Julian J.K. Johannsson
2021 Stavanger Russia Andrey Konovalov Ukraine Andrii Shevchenko United States Virgin Islands Joseph Cappellino

Category Special Olympics International

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
2015 Hamm United States Dion Thomas United States Adrian McGhee Austria Andreas Burtscher

Old categories

Category 52 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1974 York Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Ken McDowell Puerto Rico Fernando Baez Cruz
1975 Birmingham Japan Hideaki Inaba Japan Haruji Watanabe Finland Juhani Niemi
1976 York Japan Hideaki Inaba United States John Redding Finland Juhani Niemi
1977 Perth Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Finland Aimo Tuomisto
1978 Turku Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo United Kingdom Phil Stringer
1979 Dayton Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1980 Arlington Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar Finland Aimo Tuomisto
1982 Munich Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Charles Dunbar United Kingdom Phil Stringer
1983 Goteborg Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Raimo Lehtonen Canada Don McVicar
1984 Dallas United Kingdom Chris Parkinson Japan Hideaki Inaba New Zealand Jeff Madsen
1985 Espoo Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom John Maxwell India P. K.Yesodhara
1986 The Hague Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Kari Ojalehto United KingdomJohn Maxwell
1987 Fredrikstad Japan Hideaki Inaba Finland Kari Ojalehto United KingdomJohn Maxwell
1988 Perth Japan Hideaki Inaba India P. K.Yesodhara United Kingdom John Maxwel
1989 Sydney Japan Hideaki Inaba United Kingdom John Clay India P. K.Yesodhara
1990 The Hague Japan Hideaki Inaba United States Hile Phillip Chinese Taipei Chang Chao-Ping
1991 Orebro Japan Hideaki Inaba Russia Sergey Zhuravlev United Kingdom John Clay
1992 Birmingham Russia Sergey Zhuravlev Japan Hideaki Inaba India Sajeevan Bhaskaran
1993 Jonkoping Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Russia Sergey Zhuravlev Japan Hideaki Inaba
1994 Johannesburg Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
1995 Pori Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
1996 Salzburg Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Russia Yaroslav Chopovskiy Japan Hideaki Inaba
1997 Prague Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba Russia Sergey Zhuravlev
1998 Cherkasy Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Japan Hideaki Inaba India Vidamalai Loganathan
1999 Trento Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu India N. Anbu
2000 Akita Poland Andrzej Stanaszek DQ N. Anbu Russia Sergey Zhuravlev
2001 Sotkamo Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung United States Ervin Gainer Poland Andrzej Stanaszek
2002 Trencin Russia Ravil Kazakov Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
2003 Vejle Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Andrzej Stanaszek Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung
2004 Cape Town Russia Sergey Fedosienko United Kingdom Patrick Constantine Chinese Taipei Yu Yuan-Chi
2005 Miami Russia Alexey Romanov Chinese Taipei Hsu Chin-Chiang Uzbekistan Ilhomiddin Buriyev
2006 Stavanger Poland Dariusz Wszola United Kingdom Patrick Constantine Chinese Taipei Hsu Chin-Chiang

Category 56 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United Kingdom Precious McKenzie United States Lamar Gant United States Vernon Bowser
1974 York United States John Bojazi United States Bowser Vernon None awarded
1975 Birmingham United States Lamar Gant Finland Viljo Issakainen United Kingdom Ken Thrush
1976 York United States Lamar Gant Finland Yrjö Haatanen Finland Viljo Issakainen
1977 Perth United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Yrjö Haatanen
1978 Turku United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Yrjö Haatanen Australia Anthony Zappia
1979 Dayton United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Juhani Niemi
1980 Arlington United Kingdom Precious McKenzie Finland Juhani Niemi United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1981 Calcutta Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Finland Yrjö Haatanen
1982 Munich United States Lamar Gant Finland Yrjö Haatanen United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo
1983 Goteborg United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Narendra Bhairo Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1984 Dallas United States Lamar Gant Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India P J Joseph
1985 Espoo Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Finland Yrjö Haatanen India Brai Singh
1986 The Hague Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India P J Joseph Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara
1987 Fredrikstad Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara United States David Pattaway United Kingdom Gary Simes
1988 Perth Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United States David Pattaway Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara
1989 Sydney Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Chinese Taipei Chen Chan-Lung Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1990 The Hague United Kingdom Gary Simes United States David Pattaway Indonesia Dennis Thios
1991 Orebro Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa United Kingdom Gary Simes United States Timothy Taylor
1992 Birmingham Indonesia Dennis Thios Belgium Wim Elyn United Kingdom Gary Simes
1993 Jonkoping Indonesia Dennis Thios Belgium Wim Elyn Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1994 Johannesburg Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa India Jentry Francis Germany Christian Klein
1995 Pori Russia Konstantin Pavlov Sweden Magnus Carlsson Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1996 Salzburg Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Sweden Magnus Carlsson
1997 Prague Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Russia Konstantin Pavlov Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
1998 Cherkasy Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hu Chun-Hsiung Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
1999 Trento Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting India Vidamalai Loganathan
2000 Akita Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting India Jentry Francis
2001 Sotkamo Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Norway Roy Brandtzaeg
2002 Trencin Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2003 Vejle Russia Konstantin Pavlov Russia Ravil Kazakov Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2004 Cape Town Russia Konstantin Pavlov Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2005 Miami Russia Konstantin Pavlov United States Damarrio Holloway Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2006 Stavanger Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu United States Damarrio Holloway
2007 Solden Russia Sergey Fedosienko Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2008 St. Johns Poland Dariusz Wszola Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa Poland Pawel Osmialowski
2009 New Delhi Russia Sergey Fedosienko India Suresh Puthiyandi Poland Dariusz Wszola
2010 Potchefstroom Russia Sergey Fedosienko Poland Dariusz Wszola Chinese Taipei Lu Shih-Wu

Category 60 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Allen Lord Puerto Rico Luis Ramos United States Enrique Hernandez
1974 York United States Allen Lord United States Steve Hoxworth United States Gary Wandell
1975 Birmingham United States Enrique Hernandez United Kingdom John Ambler Finland Yrjö Haatanen
1976 York United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Japan Tominaga Yoshinobu Puerto Rico Luis Ramos
1977 Perth United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly United States Phillip Trujillo Sweden Mats Johansson
1978 Turku United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Finland Antero Koykka
1979 Dayton United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Finland Antero Koykka Finland Kullervo Lampela
1980 Arlington United States Lamar Gant Finland Kullervo Lampela United States Ray Verdonck
1981 Calcutta United States Lamar Gant United Kingdom Tony Galvez Finland Kullervo Lampela
1982 Munich Finland Kullervo Lampela Sweden Goran Henrysson Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel
1983 Goteborg Sweden Goran Henrysson France Lucien De Faria Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel
1984 Dallas Sweden Goran Henrysson Belgium Eddy Van Wemmel Finland Kullervo Lampela
1985 Espoo Sweden Goran Henrysson Finland Kullervo Lampela United States Ernesto Milian
1986 The Hague United States Lamar Gant United States Randall Kea Netherlands Gerard Tromp
1987 Fredrikstad United States Lamar Gant Netherlands Gerard Tromp Norway Jan-Tore Bredalen
1988 Perth United States Lamar Gant France Lucien De Faria Netherlands Gerard Tromp
1989 Sydney United States Lamar Gant India Sandeep Sawant France Lucien De Faria
1990 The Hague United States Lamar Gant Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1991 Orebro Netherlands Gerard Tromp Germany Gunther Icks Indonesia Nanda Talambanua
1992 Birmingham Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Indonesia Nanda Talambanua United States Todd Suttles
1993 Jonkoping Indonesia Nanda Talambanua United States Todd Suttles United Kingdom Phillip Richard
1994 Johannesburg Belgium Wim Elyn United States Timothy Taylor United Kingdom Gary Simes
1995 Pori Belgium Wim Elyn Russia Valeriy Bogdanov India Sandeep Sawant
1996 Salzburg Indonesia Sutrisno Bin Darimin Belgium Wim Elyn Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1997 Prague Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang Russia Alexey Sidorov United States Timothy Taylor
1998 Cherkasy Belgium Wim Elyn Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
1999 Trento Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Japan Hiroyuki Isagawa
2000 Akita Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Belgium Wim Elyn Chinese Taipei Lee Yung-Chang
2001 Sotkamo Indonesia Sutrisno Bin Darimin Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Russia Mikhail Andryukhin
2002 Trencin Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Republic of Ireland Gerard McNamara Ukraine Vitaliy Teteutsa
2003 Vejle Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Poland Slawomir Sledz
2004 Cape Town Russia Ravil Kazakov Indonesia Sutrisno Bin Darimin Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2005 Miami Indonesia Sutrisno Bin Darimin Russia Mikhail Andryukhin Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting
2006 Stavanger Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting United States Hennis Washington Slovakia Erik Bacinsky
2007 Solden Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Russia Konstantin Pavlov Japan Sato Yoshihiro
2008 St. Johns Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Indonesia Sutrisno Bin Darimin France Etienne-Serge Lited
2009 New Delhi Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting Russia Konstantin Danilov India Shyam Singh Rana
2010 Potchefstroom Chinese Taipei Hsieh Tsung-Ting France Etienne-Serge Lited Algeria Mohamed Lakha

Category 67.5 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United States Donald Blue United States Jack Keammerer United Kingdom Michael McHugh
1974 York United States Donald Blue United States Jack Keammerer United Kingdom Michael McHugh
1975 Birmingham United States Jack Welch Canada James Moir Finland Raimo Välineva
1976 York Canada Mauro Di Pasquale United Kingdom Dhuram Pal Sweden Dennis Attlund
1977 Perth United States Rick Gaugler Canada James Moir Australia Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku United States Michael Bridges Canada Mauro Di Pasquale United Kingdom Desmond Garner
1979 Dayton Canada James Moir United Kingdom Hassan Salih United Kingdom Desmond Garner
1980 Arlington United States Dale Crain Rickey Canada James Moir Sweden Thomas Sjostrom
1981 Calcutta United States Joe Bradley United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Stefan Nentis
1982 Munich Sweden Stefan Nentis United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Australia Glen Waszkiel
1983 Goteborg United States Robert Wahl Sweden Stefan Nentis United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly
1984 Dallas United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Stefan Nentis
1985 Espoo United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Iceland Kari Elison Belgium Jan Theys
1986 The Hague United States Daniel Austin United States Ausby Alexander United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly
1987 Fredrikstad United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Norway Steinar Fredheim
1988 Perth United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Eddie Pengelly Sweden Niklas Yngvesson
1989 Sydney United States Daniel Austin Finland Tuomo Kesalahti Canada Vascol Simpson
1990 The Hague United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom David Mannering Poland Jan Wilczynski
1991 Orebro United States Daniel Austin Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite
1992 Birmingham United States Daniel Austin United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite Russia Viktor Baranov
1993 Jonkoping Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite Poland Jan Wilczynski
1994 Johannesburg Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United Kingdom Rodney Hypolite United States Dominic Sardo
1995 Pori Poland Jan Wilczynski United States Wade Hooper Italy Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg United States Wade Hooper Poland Jan Wilczynski Russia Viktor Baranov
1997 Prague Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United States Wade Hooper Poland Jaroslaw Olech
1998 Cherkasy Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon United States Wade Hooper Poland Jaroslaw Olech
1999 Trento Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech France Hassan El Beghiti
2000 Akita Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Evgeniy Dolgov
2001 Sotkamo Kazakhstan Alexey Sivokon Poland Jaroslaw Olech Italy Roberto Sacco
2002 Trencin Poland Jaroslaw Olech Italy Roberto Sacco Finland Sami Nieminen
2003 Vejle Poland Jaroslaw Olech Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2004 Cape Town Poland Jaroslaw Olech Chinese Taipei Huang Lung-Hsing Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2005 Miami Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Ravil Kazakov Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2006 Stavanger Poland Jaroslaw Olech United States Caleb Williams Sweden Amit Sehlberg
2007 Solden Russia Ravil Kazakov France Hassan El Beghiti Japan Koiwai Masaharu
2008 St. Johns France Hassan El Beghiti Brazil Eric Oishi Ukraine Arkadiy Shalokha
2009 New Delhi Russia Sergei Gladkikh France Hassan El Beghiti Russia Dmitry Makarov
2010 Potchefstroom Poland Jaroslaw Olech Russia Sergei Gladkikh Russia Nikolay Sokolov

Category 75 kg

Meet Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Harrisburg United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States George Crawford United States Walter Thomas
1974 York United Kingdom Ronald Collins United States Walter Thomas United States George Crawford
1975 Birmingham United States Walter Thomas United Kingdom Peter Fiore Iceland Skuli Oskarsson
1976 York United Kingdom William West United States Anthony Carpino Sweden Lars Backlund
1977 Perth United States Joseph “Doc” Rhodes Canada James Moir Australia Ronald Wilton
1978 Turku United Kingdom Peter Fiore Iceland Skuli Oskarsson Finland Jorma Nyyssonen
1979 Dayton United States Michael Bridges Canada Mauro Di Pasquale Sweden Lars Backlund
1980 Arlington United States Rick Gaugler Canada Mauro Di Pasquale Sweden Lars Backlund
1981 Calcutta United Kingdom Steve Alexander Sweden Lars Backlund Iceland Skuli Oskarsson
1982 Munich United States Rickey Dale Crain Finland Markku Pesonen Netherlands Norwin Martina
1983 Goteborg United States Rickey Dale Crain United Kingdom Steve Alexander Finland Jarmo Virtanen
1984 Dallas United States Gene Bell Australia Glen Waszkiel Belgium Eric Coppin
1985 Espoo Belgium Eric Coppin United States Gene Bell Australia Glen Waszkiel
1986 The Hague Canada Rick Crilly Italy Raffaele Brasile Austria Alfred Elend
1987 Fredrikstad Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Rickey Dale Crain Italy Raffaele Brasile
1988 Perth Finland Jarmo Virtanen United States Ausby Alexander New Zealand Kevin Judson
1989 Sydney United States Ausby Alexander Finland Leo Tuominen Indonesia Petru Triharyanto
1990 The Hague United States Ausby Alexander Indonesia Petru Triharyanto Finland Markku Pesonen
1991 Orebro United States David Ricks Finland Markku Pesonen Finland Ari Virtanen
1992 The Hague United States David Ricks Russia Andrei Mironov Indonesia Petru Triharyanto
1993 Jonkoping United States David Ricks Commonwealth of Independent States Valerij Kraus Sweden Per Berglund
1994 Johannesburg United States David Ricks Sweden Per Berglund Finland Jari Laine
1995 Pori Poland Jan Wilczynski United States Wade Hooper Italy Alessandro Favorito
1996 Salzburg United States Daniel Austin Sweden Per Berglund Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yi-Ching
1997 Prague Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Viktor Baranov Chinese Taipei Hsieh Yi-Ching
1998 Cherkasy Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Viktor Baranov Russia Victor Furazhkin
1999 Trento Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov
2000 Akita Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov United States Wade Hooper
2001 Sotkamo Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov Ukraine Sirazhutdin Bazaev
2002 Trencin Russia Victor Furazhkin Ukraine Oleksandr Kutcher United States Wade Hooper
2003 Vejle Russia Victor Furazhkin Russia Viktor Baranov Ukraine Oleksandr Kutcher
2004 Cape Town United States Wade Hooper Russia Dmitriy Dvornikov Poland Jacek Spychala
2005 Miami Russia Victor Furazhkin