Lithuania at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Flag of Lithuania.svg
IOC codeLTU
NOCNational Olympic Committee of Lithuania
Websitewww.ltok.lt (in Lithuanian and English)
in Athens
Competitors59 in 13 sports
Flag bearer Saulius Štombergas[1]
Medals
Ranked 45th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1908–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Lithuania competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This was the nation's sixth appearance at the Summer Olympics. The National Olympic Committee of Lithuania (Lithuanian: Lietuvos tautinis olimpinis komitetas, LTOK) sent the nation's smallest delegation to the Games since the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. A total of 59 athletes, 47 men and 12 women, competed in 13 sports, including the men's basketball team as the nation's team-based sport.

The Lithuanian squad featured returning Olympic medalists: discus thrower Virgilijus Alekna, trap shooter Daina Gudzinevičiūtė, and the men's basketball team, being led by team captain Saulius Štombergas, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][2] Along with Alekna, Stombergas, and Gudzineviciute, road cyclists and twin sisters Jolanta and Rasa Polikevičiūtė and javelin thrower Rita Ramanauskaitė made their third Olympic appearances as the most experienced members of the team. Other notable Lithuanian athletes included Stombergas' teammate and NBA basketball star Darius Songaila, track cyclist Simona Krupeckaitė, and two-time world champion Andrejus Zadneprovskis in men's modern pentathlon.

Lithuania left Athens with a total of three medals (one gold and two silver), the lowest in its Summer Olympic history since the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta. Discus thrower Alekna was originally placed in a silver medal spot, but eventually defended his Olympic title at the time of the medal ceremony, when Hungary's Róbert Fazekas committed an anti-doping violation for failing to submit a proper urine sample during the test, which ended up in a disqualification.[3] Meanwhile, heptathlete Austra Skujytė and modern pentathlete Zadneprovskis rounded out the Olympic podium with a silver medal each for the Lithuanian team.[4]

Medalists

Further information: 2004 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Virgilijus Alekna Athletics Men's discus throw August 23
 Silver Austra Skujyte Athletics Women's heptathlon August 21
 Silver Andrejus Zadneprovskis Modern pentathlon Men's event August 26

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuanian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[5][6]

Virgilijus Alekna was originally placed in a silver medal position in the men's discus throw. A few days before the medal ceremony took place, Hungary's Róbert Fazekas committed an anti-doping violation by failing to submit a proper urine sample during the test, and was eventually expelled from the Games, lifting Alekna's position to a gold medal and more importantly, a defense for his Olympic title.[3][7]

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Gintaras Andriuškevičius 20 km walk 1:27:56 28
Mindaugas Norbutas 800 m 1:47.38 6 Did not advance
Mindaugas Pukštas Marathon 2:33:02 74
Daugvinas Zujus 50 km walk 4:09:41 30
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Virgilijus Alekna Discus throw 69.89 1 Q 69.49 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Živilė Balčiūnaitė Marathon 2:35:01 14
Agne Eggerth 100 m 11.44 5 Did not advance
Inga Juodeškienė Marathon 3:09:18 63
Sonata Milušauskaitė 20 km walk 1:33:36 23
Kristina Saltanovič 1:32:22 19
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Rita Ramanauskaitė Javelin throw 55.17 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Austra Skujytė Result 14.03 1.76 16.40 24.82 6.30 49.58 2:15.92 6435 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 974 928 955 903 943 852 880

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Lithuania roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2004 Summer Olympics.[8]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Vidas Ginevičius 26 – (1978-05-11)11 May 1978 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Žalgiris Kaunas Lithuania
F 5 Mindaugas Žukauskas 28 – (1975-08-24)24 August 1975 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) Montepaschi Siena Italy
G 6 Arvydas Macijauskas 24 – (1980-01-19)19 January 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) TAU Cerámica Spain
F 7 Saulius Štombergas (C) 30 – (1973-12-14)14 December 1973 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) UNICS Kazan Russia
G 8 Ramūnas Šiškauskas 25 – (1978-09-10)10 September 1978 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania
F 9 Darius Songaila 26 – (1978-02-14)14 February 1978 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Sacramento Kings United States
G 10 Donatas Slanina 27 – (1977-04-23)23 April 1977 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Caja San Fernando Sevilla Spain
C 11 Eurelijus Žukauskas 30 – (1973-08-22)22 August 1973 2.18 m (7 ft 2 in) UNICS Kazan Russia
F/C 12 Kšyštof Lavrinovič 24 – (1979-11-01)1 November 1979 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Ural Great Perm Russia
G 13 Šarūnas Jasikevičius 28 – (1976-03-05)5 March 1976 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Maccabi Tel Aviv Israel
G/F 14 Dainius Šalenga 27 – (1977-04-15)15 April 1977 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Žalgiris Kaunas Lithuania
C 15 Robertas Javtokas 24 – (1980-03-20)20 March 1980 2.10 m (6 ft 11 in) Lietuvos Rytas Lithuania
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • nat field describes country
    of last club
    before the tournament
  • Age as of August 13, 2004
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Lithuania 5 5 0 468 414 +54 10 Quarterfinals
2  Greece 5 3 2 389 343 +46 8[a]
3  Puerto Rico 5 3 2 410 411 −1 8[a]
4  United States 5 3 2 418 389 +29 8[a]
5  Australia 5 1 4 383 411 −28 6 9th place playoff
6  Angola 5 0 5 321 421 −100 5 11th place playoff
Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal average; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: Greece 1–1 (1.10 GAvg), Puerto Rico 1–1 (0.99), United States 1–1 (0.92)
August 15
9:00
Angola  73–78  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 8–14, 23–28, 18–22
Pts: Lutonda 17
Rebs: Lutonda 4
Asts: Lutonda 6
Pts: Lavrinovič, E. Žukauskas 15 each
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 11
Asts: Jasikevičius 6
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 400
Referees:
Chantal Julien (France)
Ma Li Jun (China)
August 17
14:30
Lithuania  98–90  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 26–32, 23–12, 22–22, 27–24
Pts: Šiškauskas 23
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 8
Asts: Jasikevičius 7
Pts: Arroyo, Ayuso 25 each
Rebs: Hourruitiner 6
Asts: Arroyo, Ayuso 2 each
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Zoran Šutulović (Serbia and Montenegro)
August 19
22:15
Greece  76–98  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 10–28, 15–26, 19–22, 32–22
Pts: Zisis 18
Rebs: Papanikolaou 7
Asts: Papaloukas 3
Pts: Šiškauskas 25
Rebs: Javtokas, Songaila 5 each
Asts: Jasikevičius 8
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Renato Santos (Brazil)
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
August 21
20:00
Lithuania  94–90  United States
Scoring by quarter: 23–26, 21–23, 23–20, 27–21
Pts: Jasikevičius 28
Rebs: Štombergas 10
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Jefferson 20
Rebs: Duncan 20
Asts: Marbury 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 12,000
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Zoran Šutulović
(Serbia and Montenegro)
August 23
11:15
Lithuania  100–85  Australia
'Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 32–9, 23–38, 25–19
Pts: Javtokas 23
Rebs: Javtokas 9
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Bogut, Saville 21 each
Rebs: Bogut 9
Asts: Heal 3
Helliniko Indoor Arena, Athens
Attendance: 7,650
Referees:
Vicente Bulto (Spain)
Alejandro Chiti (Argentina)
Quarterfinals
26 August 2004
16:45
Lithuania  95–75  China
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 28–18, 21–20, 21–18
Pts: Macijauskas 32
Rebs: E. Žukauskas 8
Asts: Šiškauskas 4
Pts: Yao Ming 29
Rebs: Yao Ming 11
Asts: Liu Wei 4
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees: Mike Homsy (CAN), Christos Christodoulou (GRE)
Semifinals
August 27
22:15
Italy  100–91  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 20–26, 29–17, 24–20, 27–28
Pts: Basile 31
Rebs: Marconato 9
Asts: Marconato, Pozzecco 3 each
Pts: Macijauskas 26
Rebs: Šiškauskas 7
Asts: Jasikevičius 9
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Reynaldo Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
José Carrión (Puerto Rico)
Bronze medal final
2004
20:45
Lithuania  96–104  United States
Scoring by quarter: 24–24, 20–25, 27–25, 25–30
Pts: Macijauskas 24
Rebs: Javtokas 6
Asts: Jasikevičius 4
Pts: Marion 22
Rebs: Boozer, Duncan 8 each
Asts: Wade 6
Olympic Indoor Hall, Athens
Attendance: 14,500
Referees:
Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Giampaolo Cicoria (Italy)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuania sent two boxers to Athens. One lost his first bout, in the round of 32. The other won his first to advance to the quarterfinal, where he was defeated.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rolandas Jasevičius Welterweight  Bashirov (TKM)
L 21–54
Did not advance
Jaroslavas Jakšto Super heavyweight  Bisbal (PUR)
W 26–17
 Aly (EGY)
L 11–19
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Sprint

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Alvydas Duonėla Men's K-1 500 m 1:40.365 3 q 1:40.253 4 Did not advance
Romas Petrukanecas Men's K-1 1000 m 3:37.758 7 q 3:39.493 9 Did not advance
Egidijus Balčiūnas
Alvydas Duonėla
Men's K-2 500 m 1:30.521 2 q 1:30.270 1 Q 1:29.868 7

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify to final; q = Qualify to semifinal

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Jolanta Polikevičiūtė Women's road race 3:25:42 31
Rasa Polikevičiūtė Women's road race 3:25:42 29
Women's time trial 34:34.48 23
Edita Pučinskaitė Women's road race 3:25:10 9
Women's time trial 32:42.12 10

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's sprint 11.430
62.992
6  Grankovskaya (RUS)
W 11.872
60.646
Bye  Abassova (RUS)
L, W 12.632, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 Meinke (GER)
 Larreal (VEN)
L
7
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Linas Balčiūnas Men's individual pursuit 4:22.392 9 Did not advance
Linas Balčiūnas
Aivaras Baranauskas
Ignatas Konovalovas
Tomas Vaitkus
Raimondas Vilčinskas
Men's team pursuit 4:08.812 8 Q  Australia (AUS)
LAP
8 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Simona Krupeckaitė Women's time trial 34.317 4
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Tomas Vaitkus Men's points race Did not finish

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuania has qualified a single judoka.

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Albertas Techovas Men's −60 kg  Yekutiel (ISR)
L 0000–0101
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Two Lithuanian athletes qualified to compete in the modern pentathlon event through the European and UIPM World Championships.

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Edvinas Krungolcas Men's 171 26 988 16–15 =11 832 2:07.23 12 1276 112 15 1088 13:11.15 32 236 4420 31
Andrejus Zadneprovskis 172 =23 1000 19–12 =2 916 2:04.34 6 1308 112 12 1088 9:31.46 1 1116 5428 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuanian rowers qualified the following boats:

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kęstutis Keblys
Einaras Šiaudvytis
Double sculls 7:07.13 4 R 6:24.56 5 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuanian sailors have qualified one boat for each of the following events.

Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Giedrius Gužys Laser 31 19 21 24 21 34 24 19 25 27 28 239 27

M = Medal race; OCS = On course side of the starting line; DSQ = Disqualified; DNF = Did not finish; DNS= Did not start; RDG = Redress given

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuania has qualified a single shooter.

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Trap 55 14 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuanian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time): Vytautas Janušaitis became the first ever Lithuanian swimmer to reach an Olympic final in the men's 200 m individual medley, setting up a new Lithuanian record.[9]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Paulius Andrijauskas 200 m butterfly 2:04.64 30 Did not advance
Saulius Binevičius 200 m freestyle 1:50.50 21 Did not advance
Edvinas Dautartas 200 m breaststroke 2:23.12 44 Did not advance
Rolandas Gimbutis 50 m freestyle 22.59 21 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.85 NR =2 Q 49.75 14 Did not advance
Darius Grigalionis 100 m backstroke 56.21 24 Did not advance
Vytautas Janušaitis 200 m individual medley 2:01.32 8 Q 2:00.57 NR 3 Q 2:01.28 7
400 m individual medley 4:26.30 27 Did not advance
Rimvydas Šalčius 100 m butterfly 54.46 35 Did not advance
Pavel Suškov 200 m backstroke 2:03.54 26 Did not advance
Aurimas Valaitis 100 m breaststroke 1:04.11 38 Did not advance
Saulius Binevičius
Rolandas Gimbutis
Vytautas Janušaitis
Paulius Viktoravičius
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:19.28 11 Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Lithuanian has qualified a single weightlifter.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Ramūnas Vyšniauskas Men's −105 kg 187.5 7 222.5 =4 410 5

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2004 Summer Olympics

Key:

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Svajūnas Adomaitis −55 kg  Chochua (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
 Yıldız (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 16
Mindaugas Ežerskis −96 kg  Sudureac (ROM)
W 3–1 PP
 Hashemzadeh (IRI)
L 0–5 VT
2 Did not advance 13
Mindaugas Mizgaitis −120 kg  Gardner (USA)
L 0–3 PO
 Mikulski (POL)
W 3–0 PO
 Mureiko (BUL)
L 1–3 PP
3 Did not advance 11

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Olimpiadoje Lietuvos vėliavą neš S. Štombergas" [Lithuania's Olympic flag bearer is Saulius Štombergas] (in Lithuanian). Delfi. 5 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
  2. ^ "S. Štombergas – Atėnuose dviguba našta" [Saulius Štombergas – Double burden in Athens] (in Lithuanian). Vakarų ekspresas. 7 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
  3. ^ a b "Discus champion thrown out of Games after doping breach". ABC News Australia. 25 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
  4. ^ "Andrejus Zadneprovskis of Lithuania grabs silver". ESPN. 26 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
  5. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved June 4, 2011.
  6. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Athens 2004 Entry Standards". IAAF. Retrieved 4 June 2011.
  7. ^ "Discus champion loses gold". BBC Sport. 24 August 2004. Retrieved 22 April 2014.
  8. ^ "Men's Basketball Team Roster – Lithuania (LTU)" (PDF). 2004 Athens. LA84 Foundation. 23 April 2014. p. 84.
  9. ^ Whitten, Phillip (20 August 2004). "Michael Phelps Cruises to Gold Medal #4 in the 200 IM, Lochte Takes the Silver, Bovell Wins First Swimming Medal for Trinidad". Swimming World Magazine. Retrieved 10 May 2013.