Luxembourg Division of Honour
CountryLuxembourg
ConfederationUEFA
Number of teams14
Level on pyramid2
Promotion toLuxembourg National Division
Relegation to1. Division
Domestic cup(s)Luxembourg Cup
Current championsFC Rodange 91 (2nd title)
(2018–19)
Current: 2021–22 Luxembourg Division of Honour

The Division of Honour (Luxembourgish: Éierepromotioun, French: Promotion d'Honneur, German: Ehrenpromotion) is the second-level football league in Luxembourg. It lies below the National Division and above the 1. Division.

Current clubs

The clubs competing in the 2021–22 season are listed below.

Luxembourg Division of Honour is located in Luxembourg
Alisontia
Alisontia
Atert
Atert
Berdenia
Berdenia
Bettembourg
Bettembourg
Blo-Waïss
Blo-Waïss
Marisca
Marisca
Mertert
Mertert
Yellow Boys
Yellow Boys
Location of the 2020–21 Luxembourg National Division teams
Team Venue Capacity 2019–20 season
Alisontia Steinsel Stade Henri Bausch 500 9th
FC Atert Bissen Terrain Bousbierg 1,000 2nd (1.Division Serie 1)
Berdenia Berbourg Stade Rénert 800 3rd (1.Division Serie 2)
SC Bettembourg Stade Municipal Bettembourg 700 1st (1.Division Serie 2)
Blo-Waïss Medernach Terrain Bloen Eck 120 14th
US Esch-Alzette Stade Lankhelz 1,500 3rd
FC Jeunesse Canach Stade Rue de Lenningen 1,000 8th
Jeunesse Junglinster Terrain Route de Luxembourg 1,500 13th
UN Käerjeng 97 Stade um Bëchel 1,000 4th
FC Mamer 32 Stade François Trausch 2,600 10th
Marisca Mersch Schintgespesch 500 1st (1.Division Serie 1)
Mondercange FC Stade Mondercange 3,300 7th
US Rumelange Stade Municipal 2,950 5th
FC Schifflange 95 Stade Rue Denis Netgen 3,100 2nd (1.Division Serie 2)
Union Mertert-Wasserbillig Stade de la Sûre 1,800 12th
Yellow Boys Weiler-la-Tour Am Dieltchen 550 11th

Previous winners

Year Winners Runners-up Promoted after play-off
1909–1959
Unknown data
1959–60 Chiers Rodange US Rumelange
1960–61 Alliance Dudelange US Dudelange
1961–62 Avenir Beggen The Belval Belvaux
1962–63 Jeunesse Wasserbillig Progrès Niedercorn
1963–64 US Rumelange FC Rapid Neudorf
1964–65 CS Pétange Avenir Beggen
1965–66 US Mondorf Rapid Neudorf
1966–67 Progrès Niedercorn Red Boys Differdange
1967–68 CS Fola Esch CS Grevenmacher
1968–69 Stade Dudelange SC Tétange
1969–70 CS Grevenmacher Alliance Dudelange
1970–71 National Schifflange Etzella Ettelbruck
1971–72 SC Bettembourg Fola Esch
1972–73 Red Star Merl-Belair Stade Dudelange
1973–74 Progrès Niedercorn Alliance Dudelange
1974–75 Chiers Rodange Stade Dudelange
1975–76 CS Grevenmacher Red-Black Pfaffenthal
1976–77 Spora Luxembourg Union Luxembourg
1977–78 Aris Bonnevoie Young Boys Diekirch
1978–79 Spora Luxembourg Stade Dudelange
1979–80 Olympique Eischen Alliance Dudelange
1980–81 FC Wiltz 71 Jeunesse Hautcharage
1981–82 US Rumelange Stade Dudelange
1982–83 Spora Luxembourg Etzella Ettelbruck
1983–84 Alliance Dudelange Olympique Eischen
1984–85 CS Grevenmacher Swift Hesperange
1985–86 FC Wiltz 71 CS Pétange
1986–87 Aris Bonnevoie US Rumelange
1987–88 CS Pétange
1988–94 Promotion/relegation groups
1994–95 FC Rodange 91 Sporting Mertzig
1995–96 CS Hobscheid US Rumelange
1996–97 Red Boys Differdange CS Pétange
1997–98 Aris Bonnevoie FC Mondercange
1998–99 US Rumelange FC Schifflange 95
1999–2000 Etzella Ettelbruck FC Rodange 91
2000–01 Swift Hesperange Progrès Niedercorn
2001–02 FC Wiltz 71 Victoria Rosport
2002–03 Etzella Ettelbruck Spora Luxembourg
2003–04 Alliance 01 Luxemburg CS Pétange
2004–05 UN Käerjéng 97 US Rumelange
2005–06 FC Differdange 03 Progrès Niedercorn FC Mondercange
FC Mamer 32
2006–07 RM Hamm Benfica Avenir Beggen
2007–08 US Rumelange Fola Esch SC Steinfort
2008–09 CS Pétange FC Mondercange
2009–10 FC Wiltz 71 Jeunesse Canach
2010–11 Union 05 Kayl-Tétange US Rumelange US Hostert
2011–12 Jeunesse Canach Etzella Ettelbruck FC Wiltz 71
2012–13 Swift Hesperange US Rumelange
2013–14 Victoria Rosport US Hostert US Mondorf
2014–15 RM Hamm Benfica Racing FC Union Luxembourg UNA Strassen
2015–16 UN Käerjéng 97 CS Pétange Jeunesse Canach
2016–17 US Esch FC Rodange 91 US Hostert
2017–18 Etzella Ettelbruck US Rumelange
2018–19 FC Rodange 91 Blue Boys Muhlenbach
2019–20
Not awarded, abandoned due to COVID-19 pandemic[1]
2020–21
Not awarded, abandoned due to COVID-19 pandemic[2]
2021–22

Promotion groups (1989–1994)

Season Winners Runners-up Also promoted
1988–89 Aris Bonnevoie Fola Esch Alliance Dudelange
1989–90 Progrès Niedercorn
1990–91 FC Wiltz 71 Koeppchen Wormeldange
1991–92 F91 Dudelange Etzella Ettelbruck Fola Esch
1992–93 CS Pétange
1993–94 FC Wiltz 71 Koeppchen Wormeldange Swift Hesperange

References

  1. ^ "Informations aux clubs de la FLF – crise du CORONA COVID-19 Décisions du Conseil d'Administration". Fédération Luxembourgeoise de Football. 28 April 2020.
  2. ^ "Informations aux clubs de la FLF – crise du CORONA COVID-19 Décisions du Conseil d'Administration". Fédération Luxembourgeoise de Football. 28 April 2020.