Maccabi Haifa
LeaguesLiga Leumit
Founded1954; 67 years ago (1954)
HistoryMaccabi Haifa
1954–1999, 2009–present
B.C. Haifa
2000-2003
B.C. Haifa/Nesher
2003-2005
Maccabi Haifa/Bat Galim
2005-2006
Maccabi Haifa/Carmel
2006-2007
Maccabi Haifa Heat
2007-2009
ArenaRomema Arena
Capacity5,000
LocationHaifa, Israel
Team coloursGreen, White,
   
PresidentIsrael Ilan Beck
Head coachAvi Suker
Team captainIsrael Daniel Koperberg
OwnershipIsrael Ilan Beck
Championships1 Israeli League
Websitemhbasket.co.il

Maccabi Haifa Basketball Club (Hebrew: מכבי חיפה‎), is a professional Israeli basketball club that belongs to the Maccabi Haifa association. The team competes in the Israeli Basketball Premier League, the top tier of Israeli basketball. The club won their first championship in 2013, beating perennial champion Maccabi Tel Aviv in the final game.

History

Maccabi Haifa, known as "the Greens," is one of the oldest basketball teams in Israel, and is one of the original eight teams that formed the top division in 1953.[1][2][3] In 1971 and 1985, the club qualified for the State Cup finals losing to Maccabi Tel Aviv in both years.[2][4]

The club was relegated to the second division in 1993, and dropped into the third tier in 1995. They returned to the top tier, Ligat HaAl, in 1999. Despite their success, in 2000, Haifa mayor Amram Mitzna merged the club with Hapoel Haifa to form BC Haifa.[1]

Although the club qualified for the playoffs twice, they began to experience financial difficulties.[4] Upon relegation, the club folded and sold its rights to Bnei HaSharon. In 2004 Maccabi Haifa officials changed the name of the second team under its control, Maccabi Bat Galim, to Maccabi Haifa in an effort to restore the club's glory days.[5] The following season, the club was promoted to the northern division of the third league.

In July 2007, Maccabi Haifa was purchased by American businessman Jeffrey Rosen, who invested heavily in the club.[2][4] In 2007 they were promoted to Liga Leumit under the leadership of coach Tobi Slilat. After the club was promoted, Avi Ashkenazi (who had coached the team in 1995) was reappointed.

The Greens won their first-ever championship in franchise history in the 2012–13 season, defeating Maccabi Tel Aviv.[2][4][6]

In the 2018–19 season, Haifa won the Liga Leumit championship and was promoted back to the Premier League.

Arena

Romema Arena, home arena of the club
Romema Arena, home arena of the club

Between 2010 and 2012, the team played temporary at Ramot Itzhak Hall in Nesher, because the home arena Romema was renovated and its capacity was increased to 5,000 seats.

Honours and records

Israeli Basketball Premier League

Israeli Basketball State Cup

Israeli National League (Second Division)

Roster

Current roster

Note: Flags indicate national team eligibility at FIBA sanctioned events. Players may hold other non-FIBA nationality not displayed.

roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Nat. Name Ht. Age
PF 1 United States Dominican Republic Nunez, Angel 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) 29 – (1991-12-29)29 December 1991
C 4 Israel Basch, Eitan 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 18 – (2003-06-28)28 June 2003
G 5 United States Israel Smith, Chris 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 34 – (1987-10-13)13 October 1987
SF 6 Israel Abboud, Monem 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 18 – (2003-04-23)23 April 2003
G 7 Israel Hayon, Raziel 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) 20 – (2001-07-23)23 July 2001
C 8 Israel Koperberg, Daniel (C) 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 24 – (1997-12-08)8 December 1997
G 9 Israel Poran, Erez 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 17 – (2004-10-31)31 October 2004
PG 10 United States Israel Elan, Micah 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 24 – (1997-12-12)12 December 1997
G 11 Israel Harel, Omer 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 21 – (2000-09-25)25 September 2000
PG 14 Israel Najar, Daniel 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 20 – (2001-06-04)4 June 2001
SG 17 United States Vaughn, Kwame 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 31 – (1990-05-31)31 May 1990
SF 18 Israel Chen, Ilay 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 18 – (2003-10-12)12 October 2003
PF 22 United States Israel Freund, Josh 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 24 – (1997-05-14)14 May 1997
PF 24 United States Putney, Raphiael 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) 31 – (1990-04-21)21 April 1990
PG 28 Israel Kozahinof, Danel 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 20 – (2001-10-03)3 October 2001
SG 41 United States Rice Jr., Glen 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 30 – (1991-01-01)1 January 1991
Head coach
  • Israel Avi Suker
Assistant coach(es)
  • Israel Erez Dagan

Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Injured

Notable players

Note: Flags indicate national team eligibility at FIBA sanctioned events. Players may hold other non-FIBA nationality not displayed.

Criteria

To appear in this section a player must have either:

  • Set a club record or won an individual award while at the club.
  • Played at least one official international match for their national team at any time.
  • Played at least one official NBA match at any time.

Season by season

To view the achievement table, click "Show"
Season League State Cup League Cup Europe Head Coach['s]
Division Pld W L PF PA PD Pos Playoff
1953/1954 Liga Artzit 14 1 13 517 666 -149 7 DNP DNP DNP DNQ Israel Nethanel Sneh
1955 Liga Artzit 22 8 14 1,211 1,280 -69 9 DNP DNP DNP DNQ Israel Mordechai Mamran
1955/1956 Cancelled due to Suez Crisis FR DNP DNQ
1957 Liga Artzit 18 6 12 929 1,057 -128 9 DNP DNP DNP DNQ Israel Zvi Ornstein
1957/1958 Liga Artzit 22 9 13 936 1,079 -128 7 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Peter Benedek
1958/59/60 Liga Artzit 22 4 18 1,087 1,412 -325 12 DNP QF DNP DNQ Israel Peter Benedek
Israel Yousef Abu Rashed
1960/1961 Liga Alef 1 DNP FR DNP DNQ
1961/1962 Liga Leumit 22 7 15 1,324 1,581 -257 10 DNP QF DNP DNQ Israel Abraham Tor
1962/1963 Liga Leumit 22 6 16 1,372 1,509 -137 11 DNP R16[7] DNP DNQ Israel Abraham Tor
1963/1964 Liga Leumit 24 3 21 1,368 1,730 -362 12 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Haim Chanin
1964/1965 Liga Leumit 26 9 17 1,403 1,656 -253 13 DNP FR DNP DNQ Israel Haim Chanin
1965/1966 Liga Leumit 26 13 13 1,572 1,688 -116 6 DNP SR DNP DNQ Israel Shmuel Yakobson
1966/1967 Liga Leumit 26 14 12 1,690 1,683 7 5[8] DNP DNP [9] DNP DNQ Israel Shmuel Yakobson
1967/1968 Liga Leumit 26 14 12 1,882 1,786 96 5 DNP DNP [10] DNP DNQ Israel Shlomo Duvdavani
1968/1969 Liga Leumit 24 9 15 1,724 1,832 -108 7 DNP R16[11] DNP DNQ Israel Yousef Abu Rashed
1969/1970 Liga Leumit 22 9 13 1,627 1,844 -217 9 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Haim Chanin
Israel Aryeh Doidsko
Israel Itzhak Rubinstein
1970/1971 Liga Leumit 22 8 14 1,593 1,818 -225 9 DNP Runner up[12] DNP DNQ Israel Itzhak Rubinstein
Israel Shmuel Yakobson
1971/1972 Liga Leumit 22 9 13 1,603 1,703 -100 7 DNP SF DNP Winners' Cup FR Israel Abraham Tor
Israel Haim Buchbinder
1972/1973 Liga Leumit 22 5 17 1,601 1,803 -202 12 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Haim Buchbinder
Israel Eli Manana
1974 Liga Artzit 1 DNP DNP [13] DNP DNQ
1974/1975 Liga Leumit 26 7 19 1,847 2,231 -384 11 DNP QF DNP DNQ Israel Haim Buchbinder
1975/1976 Liga Leumit 24 8 16 1,762 1,952 -190 9 DNP QF DNP DNQ Israel Shlomo Duvdavani
Israel Haim Buchbinder
1976/1977 Liga Leumit 20 7 13 1,679 1,825 -146 7 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Haim Buchbinder
1977/1978 Liga Leumit 22 2 20 1,588 2,010 -452 12 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Rahamim Nakash
Israel Shlomo Duvdavani
Israel Rani Isaac
1978/1979 Liga Artzit DNP FR DNP DNQ
1979/1980 Liga Artzit 1 DNP FR DNP DNQ
1980/1981 Liga Leumit 22 7 15 1,879 2,124 -245 10 DNP R16 DNP DNQ Israel Mordechai Lederman
1981/1982 Liga Leumit 22 8 14 1,972 2,020 -48 7 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Simi Riger
Israel Kalman Rozenberg
1982/1983 Liga Leumit 22 8 14 1,852 1,948 -96 9 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Kalman Rozenberg
Israel Micha Rab
1983/1984 Liga Leumit 22 10 12 1,788 1,771 17 8 QF QF DNP DNQ Israel Pini Gershon
1984/1985 Liga Leumit 22 13 9 2,086 2,006 80 5 QF Runner up DNP DNQ Israel Pini Gershon
1985/1986 Liga Leumit 20 8 12 1,835 1,887 -52 7 QF QF DNP Winners' Cup SR United States Fran O'Hanlon
1986/1987 Liga Leumit 22 12 10 1,938 1,953 -15 7 QF SF DNP DNQ Israel Pini Gershon
1987/1988 Liga Leumit 22 11 11 2,046 2,058 -12 7 QF SF DNP Korać Cup SR Israel Yossi Harari
Israel Haim Buchbinder
1988/1989 Liga Leumit 22 10 12 1,968 2,028 -60 7 DNQ QF DNP DNQ Israel Pini Gershon
1989/1990 Liga Leumit 20 9 11 1,749 1,787 -38 7 DNQ QF DNP DNQ Israel Rani Kahana
1990/1991 Liga Leumit 20 9 11 1,781 1,860 -79 7 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Rani Kahana
1991/1992 Liga Leumit 22 11 11 1,995 2,002 -7 7 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Yariv Varshitzki
Israel Roni Barshats
1992/1993 Leumit A 26 6 20 2,070 2,386 -316 13 DNQ FR DNP Korać Cup SR Israel Roni Barshats
Israel Ari Rosenberg
1993/1994 Leumit B DNP R16 DNP DNQ
1994/1995 Leumit B DNP R16 DNP DNQ
1995/1996 Leumit B 12 DNQ FR DNP DNQ
1996/1997 Liga Artzit 1 DNP DNP[n 1] DNP DNQ
1997/1998 Leumit B 1 DNP FR DNP DNQ
1998/1999 Leumit A 22 10 12 1,633 1,627 6 7 QF R16 DNP DNQ Israel Avi Ashkenazi
1999/2000 Leumit A 20 6 14 1,481 1,556 -75 9 DNQ QF DNP Korać Cup R16 Israel Avi Ashkenazi
Israel Yariv Varshitzki
2000/2001 Ligat HaAl 28 17 11 2,213 2,187 26 4 SF QF DNP DNQ Israel Effi Birnbaum
2001/2002 Ligat HaAl 27 15 12 2,207 2,224 -17 4 SF QF DNP DNQ Israel Effi Birnbaum
2002/2003 Ligat HaAl 27 10 17 2,292 2,380 -88 11 DNQ QF DNP DNQ Israel Meir Kaminski
Israel Yariv Varshitzki
2003/2004 Ligat HaAl 22 7 15 1,721 1,823 -10 11 DNQ R16 DNP DNQ Israel Erez Bitman
Israel Zvika Horovitz
Israel Ofer Berkovich
2004/2005 Ligat HaAl 28 7 21 2,164 2,416 -252 12 DNQ FR[14] DNP DNQ Israel Erez Bitman
Israel Yariv Varshitzki
2005/2006[15] Liga Artzit 22 12 10 1,863 1,755 108 6 DNP DNP[n 1] DNP DNQ Israel Toby Salilat
2006/2007 Liga Artzit 22 18 4 2,028 1,763 265 1 DNP DNP[n 1] DNP DNQ Israel Toby Salilat
2007/2008 Liga Leumit 26 15 11 2,143 2,046 97 4 Promoted FR DNQ DNQ Israel Avi Ashkenazi
2008/2009 Ligat HaAl 22 14 8 1,734 1,650 84 3 Runners up Runners up DNQ DNQ Israel Avi Ashkenazi
2009/2010 Ligat HaAl 22 14 8 1,758 1,649 84 4 QF R16 3rd DNQ Israel Avi Ashkenazi
2010/2011 Ligat HaAl 27 8 19 2,212 2,303 -91 9 DNQ QF DNQ EuroChallenge Last16 Israel Elad Hasin
Israel Ami Nawi
Israel Mickey Gorka
2011/2012 Ligat HaAl 29 5 19 1,951 2,085 -134 11 DNQ R16 DNQ Not qualify Israel Mickey Gorka
Israel Rami Hadar
Israel Offer Rahimi
2012/2013 Ligat HaAl 27 17 10 2,224 2,150 74 2 Champion Runners up SF DNQ United States Brad Greenberg
2013/2014 Ligat HaAl 28 18 10 2,290 2,167 123 3 Runners up R16 Withdrew EuroCup Last32 Israel Danny Franco
2014/2015 Ligat HaAl 33 17 16 2,655 2,668 -13 5 QF SF QF Withdrew Israel Rami Hadar
2015/2016 Ligat HaAl 33 19 14 2,565 2,482 83 3 QF QF QF DNQ Israel Rami Hadar
2016/2017 Ligat HaAl 33 16 17 2,716 2,558 128 8 Runners up QF QF DNQ Israel Offer Rahimi
2017/2018 Ligat HaAl 33 11 22 2,560 2,699 -139 12 DNQ R16 Withdrew Withdrew Israel Offer Rahimi
Israel Nati Cohen
Israel Barak Peleg
2018/2019 Liga Leumit 26 16 10 2,226 2,110 116 4 Promoted R16[16] Withdrew [17] DNQ Israel Barak Peleg
Venezuela Daniel Seoane
2019/2020 Ligat HaAl 29 15 14 2,455 2,431 24 6 QF R16 FR DNQ Venezuela Daniel Seoane
2020/2021 Ligat HaAl 30 7 23 2,478 2,788 -310 12 DNQ QF QF BIBL League FR Venezuela Daniel Seoane
Israel Amit Ben David
2021/2022 Liga Leumit
Total 574 795 104,183 109,522 -4,709

  First Tier
  Second Tier
  Third Tier

Maccabi Haifa in European competitions

First Qualified

In the 1971/1972 season, Maccabi Haifa participated for the first time in European competitions when it qualified for the FIBA European Cup Winners' Cup due to having qualified for the Israeli Final cup 1970/1971. Maccabi was eliminated after the first round, in which it lost to the French side Denain Voltaire .

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
First round France Denain Voltaire 82-109 (H) 76-91 (A) 158–200

Second Qualified and First Win

In the 1985/1986 season, it qualified again for the FIBA European Cup Winners' Cup due to having qualified for the Israeli Final cup 1984/1985 in the first round, and defeated ENAD Ayiou Dometiou from Cyprus after winning in both games, in the first leg 125-58 and in the second leg 94–55. In the second round it lost to Jugoplastika from the Republic of Yugoslavia

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
First round Cyprus ENAD Ayiou Dometiou 125-58(A) 94-55 (H) 219-113
Second round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jugoplastika 78-114 (A) 55-94 (H) 164-201

Korać Cup

In the 1987/1986 season, it qualified for the first time for the Korać Cup after defeating Achilleas Kaimakli from Cyprus 217–90 in aggregate (96-49 in the first leg, and 121–41 in the second leg). In the second round it defeated ASVEL Basket in the first leg, but lost in the second and was eliminated.

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
First round Cyprus Achilleas Kaimakli 96-49 (A) 121-41 (H) 217-90
Second round France ASVEL Basket 103-89 (H) 75-93 (A) 178-182

In the 1992/1993 season, the team once again participated in the Korać Cup, and qualified directly for the second round, and was eliminated by Gravelines-Dunkerque from France after it lost in both legs (86-90 loss at home, and 60–81 away).

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Second round France Gravelines-Dunkerque 86-90 (H) 60-81 (A) 146–171

Group stage

In the 1999/2000 season it qualified for the first time for the main tournament after beating the Cypriot team Keravnos (draw 67–67 in the first game away, and a 57–66 win away). Maccabi was a draw for Group C with Pallacanestro Reggiana from Italy and Nikol Fert from Macedonia (KK Beopetrol from the Republic of Yugoslavia withdrew from the competition). The team finished in first place with three wins against one loss and qualified for the quarterfinals, where they lost to Italian Pepsi Rimini 127–139 in aggregate.

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
First round Cyprus Keravnos 67–67 (A) 66-57 (H) 133-124
Group stage North Macedonia Nikol Fert Gostivar 72-45 (H) 92-86 (A)
Italy Bipop Carire Reggiana 80-65 (H) 69-70 (A)
Quarter Finals Italy Pepsi Rimini 61-81 (A) 66-58 (H) 127-139

EuroChallenge

Brandon Bowman

In the 2010/2011 season, the team participated in the EuroChallenge Cup (which was the 3rd-tier level men's professional continental club basketball competition in Europe). It qualified for the main tournament by beating Paris-Levallois Basket in the qualifying round after it lost 63–75 in the first leg in Paris, and in the second leg won 89-66 (152-141 in aggregate). The team was placed in Group B with Skyliners Frankfurt from Germany, BK Ventspils from Latvia, and the Ukraine team Khimik Yuzhne. The team finished in second place with three wins against three losses and qualified for the last 16 stage where the teams was drawn with the Israeli team Barak Netanya, Academic Sofia from Bulgaria, and Spartak Saint Petersburg from Russia, and was eliminated after it finished in third place with two wins and four losses.

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Qualifying Round France Paris Levallois 63-75 (A) 89-66 (H) 152-141
Regular season Germany Skyliners Frankfurt 83-78 (A) 54-53 (H)
Latvia BK Ventspils 80-86 (H) 62-99 (A)
Ukraine Khimik Yuzhne 81-77 (A) 75-82 (H)
Last 16 Bulgaria PBC Academic 78-95 (H) 69-87 (A)
Israel Barak Netanya 80-73 (A) 74-77 (H)
Russia Saint Petersburg 60-101 (A) 86–92 (H)

EuroCup

Ike Ofoegbu
Moran Roth

After winning a historic championship the previous season and choosing not to participate in the Euroleague qualifiers in the 2013/2014 season, the team participated in the EuroCup in the regular season and was drawn into Group G with the Russian Unicas Kazan, Banvit Bandırma from Turkey, VEF Rīga (Latvia), MZT Skopje (Macedonia), and also Kalev/Vremo (Estonia).

The team finished in second place with six wins against four losses and qualified for the last 32 stage where the teams was drawn with the Montepaschi Siena from Italy, BC Khimki Moscow Region from Russia, and the Czech team ERA Nymburk. The team won twice (including an 86-66 vs Montepaschi Siena, but was eliminated due to its head-to-head record.

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Regular season Russia BC UNICS 67-75 (H) 58-79 (A)
North Macedonia KK MZT Skopje 86-83 (A) 79-60 (H)
Latvia BK VEF Rīga 94-73 (A) 74-72 (H)
Turkey Banvit Bandırma 72-69 (H) 76-95 (A)
Estonia BC Kalev/Cramo 68-64 (A) 70-75 (H)
Last 32 Czech Republic ČEZ Nymburk 80-75 (H) 53-68 (A)
Russia BC Khimki 48-87 (A) 66-86 (H)
Italy Montepaschi Siena 86-66 (H) 73-92 (A)

Balkan League

12 teams from Israel joined the league, after suspension of the league due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The team was drawn into Norte Group B with Ironi Nahariya and Hapoel Gilboa Galil; it lost against Ironi Nahariya, and was eliminated.

Round Opponent 1st leg 2nd leg Aggregate
Regular season Israel Ironi Nahariya 80-86 (H) 81-87 (A)
Israel Hapoel Gilboa Galil 81-92 (A) 82-86 (H)

Matches against NBA teams

3 October 2010
New Jersey Nets United States 108–70 Israel Maccabi Haifa
11 October 2012
Golden State Warriors United States 108–110 Israel Maccabi Haifa
16 October 2012
Minnesota Timberwolves United States 114–81 Israel Maccabi Haifa
7 October 2013
Phoenix Suns United States 130–89 Israel Maccabi Haifa
8 October 2013
Detroit Pistons United States 91–69 Israel Maccabi Haifa
13 October 2013
Memphis Grizzlies United States 116–70 Israel Maccabi Haifa
15 October 2014
Washington Wizards United States 101–95 Israel Maccabi Haifa
17 October 2014
Portland Trail Blazers United States 121–74 Israel Maccabi Haifa
18 October 2014
Sacramento Kings United States 91–59 Israel Maccabi Haifa
22 October 2014
Toronto Raptors Canada 92–85 Israel Maccabi Haifa
8 October 2015
Memphis Grizzlies United States 97–84 Israel Maccabi Haifa
11 October 2015
Los Angeles Lakers United States 126–83 Israel Maccabi Haifa
10 October 2016
Sacramento Kings United States 135–96 Israel Maccabi Haifa
4 October 2017
Utah Jazz United States 117–78 Israel Maccabi Haifa
10 October 2017
Indiana Pacers United States 108–89 Israel Maccabi Haifa
13 October 2017
Portland Trail Blazers United States 129–81 Israel Maccabi Haifa
8 October 2018
Sacramento Kings United States 132–100 Israel Maccabi Haifa
11 October 2018
Los Angeles Clippers United States 124–76 Israel Maccabi Haifa
6 October 2019
Memphis Grizzlies United States 123–88 Israel Maccabi Haifa
10 October 2019
Portland Trail Blazers United States 105–68 Israel Maccabi Haifa
13 October 2019
Minnesota Timberwolves United States 131–101 Israel Maccabi Haifa

Notes

  1. ^ a b c Not participated at the cup games due a third tier team

References

  1. ^ a b "U.S. billionaire aims to turn pet team into a powerhouse", Haaretz, 21 May 2008
  2. ^ a b c d "An Inside Look at Maccabi Haifa". Portland Trail Blazers.
  3. ^ "Maccabi Haifa to play against Golden State Warriors on Oct 11!"
  4. ^ a b c d "Maccabi Haifa Bazan". www.euroleague.net.
  5. ^ Basketball / "American billionaire buys Maccabi Haifa", Haaretz, 21 July 2007
  6. ^ "Maccabi Haifa BC". www.thesportsdb.com.
  7. ^ Forfeit defeat at Round of 16
  8. ^ 2 place in the Norte Division
  9. ^ the cup was canceled due Six-Day War
  10. ^ the cup was canceled due to "Lack of time"
  11. ^ Forfeit won at Second Round
  12. ^ Forfeit won at First Round
  13. ^ the cup was canceled due Yom Kippur War
  14. ^ Forfeit defeat at First Round
  15. ^ Maccabi Haifa/Bat Galim
  16. ^ The Israel Basketball Association disqualified all the teams from the Liga Leumit so First Round was canceled
  17. ^ Withdrew from Liga Leumit League Cup due exhibition games in NBA