Magda Mihalache
Country (sports) Romania
Born (1981-07-06) 6 July 1981 (age 39)
Brăila, Socialist Republic of Romania
Turned pro1996
Retired2015
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$148,682
Singles
Career record286–238
Career titles5 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 176 (9 May 2005)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2006)
French OpenQ1 (2006)
WimbledonQ1 (2005)
US OpenQ1 (1999)
Doubles
Career record143–113
Career titles12 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 120 (1 November 1999)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open1R (2000)
Team competitions
Fed Cup7–5

Magda Mihalache (born 6 July 1981) is a retired Romanian tennis player.

In May 2005, she reached her highest WTA ranking of 176 in singles whilst her best doubles ranking was 120 in November 1999. She was coached by Dietmar Rau. Mihalache won five singles and twelve doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit.

Playing for Romania at the Fed Cup, Mihalache has a win–loss record of 7–5.

ITF finals

Singles (5–10)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (2–0)
Clay (3–10)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 22 September 1996 Bossonnens, Switzerland Clay Germany Camilla Kremer 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 14 September 1997 Cluj, Romania Clay Slovakia Martina Suchá 5–7, 6–3, 4–6
Runner-up 3. 27 June 1999 Sopot, Poland Clay Poland Anna Bieleń-Żarska 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 4. 2 April 2000 Amiens, France Clay (i) Netherlands Kim de Weille 2–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 6 April 2003 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Russia Elena Vesnina 4–6, 6–2, 6–2
Winner 2. 13 April 2003 Antalya, Turkey Clay Germany Annette Kolb 7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 5. 30 May 2004 Campobasso, Italy Clay India Sania Mirza 3–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 11 July 2004 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Sweden Åsa Svensson 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 3 April 2005 Rome, Italy Clay Switzerland Romina Oprandi 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 7. 10 April 2005 Rome, Italy Clay Bulgaria Tsvetana Pironkova 5–7, 5–7
Winner 4. 17 April 2005 Civitavecchia, Italy Clay Estonia Maret Ani 1–6, 7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 8. 23 July 2006 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Romania Monica Niculescu 0–6, 1–6
Runner-up 9. 7 August 2006 Hechingen, Germany Clay Germany Tatjana Malek 2–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 21 October 2006 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Romania Ágnes Szatmári 6–1, 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 10. 10 September 2007 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Montenegro Danica Krstajić 6–3, 2–6, 2–6

Doubles (12–15)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (3–2)
Clay (7–10)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (2–3)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 28 July 1997 Horb, Germany Clay Romania Alice Pirsu Germany Julia Abe
Australia Renee Reid
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 1 September 1997 Cluj-Napoca, Romania Clay Romania Alice Pirsu Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková
Czech Republic Blanka Kumbárová
6–7(3), 6–4, 4–6
Runner-up 3. 8 September 1997 Cluj-Napoca, Romania Clay Czech Republic Olga Vymetálková Czech Republic Pavlina Bartunková
Czech Republic Helena Fremuthová
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 4. 15 September 1997 Cluj-Napoca, Romania Clay Germany Adriana Barna Ukraine Tatiana Kovalchuk
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
4–6, 7–5, 3–6
Runner-up 5. 15 December 1997 Cascais, Portugal Clay Germany Angelika Bachmann Belgium Kirstin Freye
Poland Anna Bieleń-Żarska
7–6(4), 0–6, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 31 August 1998 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Bulgaria Lubomira Bacheva
Netherlands Maaike Koutstaal
1–6, 5–7
Runner-up 7. 8 February 1999 Birmingham, England Hard (i) Germany Angelika Bachmann Netherlands Kim de Weille
South Africa Surina De Beer
4–6, 1–6
Runner-up 8. 29 March 1999 Pontevedra, Spain Hard Romania Oana Elena Golimbioschi United States Dawn Buth
United States Rebecca Jensen
6–7(7), 6–7(5)
Runner-up 9. 3 May 1999 Athens, Greece Clay South Africa Surina De Beer Australia Evie Dominikovic
Australia Bryanne Stewart
5–7, 4–6
Winner 1. 24 May 1999 Warsaw, Poland Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong
South Korea Park Sung-hee
6–1, 6–3
Winner 2. 21 June 1999 Sopot, Poland Clay Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Czech Republic Lenka Cenková
Belarus Nadejda Ostrovskaya
6–2, 6–4
Winner 3. 26 July 1999 Edinburgh, Scotland Clay Hungary Petra Mandula Australia Trudi Musgrave
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
3–6, 6–4, 6–3
Winner 4. 4 October 1999 Batumi, Georgia Carpet (i) Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Romania Cătălina Cristea
South Africa Surina De Beer
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 10. 11 October 1999 Welwyn, England Carpet (i) Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Slovenia Maja Matevžič
Serbia Dragana Zarić
6–7(1), 7–5, 2–6
Runner-up 11. 18 October 1999 Southampton, England Carpet (i) Slovakia Zuzana Váleková United Kingdom Julie Pullin
United Kingdom Lorna Woodroffe
3–6, 2–6
Winner 5. 27 March 2000 Amiens, France Clay (i) Slovakia Zuzana Váleková Argentina Mariana Díaz Oliva
Switzerland Aliénor Tricerri
6–2, 6–4
Winner 6. 17 April 2000 Filothei, Greece Clay Switzerland Aliénor Tricerri Hungary Kinga Berecz
Hungary Adrienn Hegedűs
6–2, 5–7, 7–5
Runner-up 12. 21 May 2000 Casale Monferrato, Italy Clay Bulgaria Biljana Pawlowa-Dimitrova France Chloé Carlotti
Slovakia Eva Fislová
1–6, 4–6
Winner 7. 14 August 2000 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Hong Kong Tong Ka-po Russia Maria Goloviznina
Russia Evgenia Kulikovskaya
6–1, 6–2
Winner 8. 11 June 2001 Grado, Italy Clay Croatia Jelena Kostanić Tošić Czech Republic Renata Kučerová
Czech Republic Eva Martincová
5–7, 6–3, 7–5
Winner 9. 5 February 2002 Redbridge, England Hard (i) Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva United Kingdom Helen Crook
China Sun Tiantian
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 13. 29 April 2002 Maglie, Italy Carpet (i) Romania Edina Gallovits-Hall China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
4–6, 1–6
Winner 10. 18 February 2003 Buchen, Germany Carpet (i) Germany Syna Schmidle Belgium Leslie Butkiewicz
Netherlands Kim Kilsdonk
6–2, 6–3
Winner 11. 24 March 2003 Athens, Greece Clay Romania Ruxandra Marin Czech Republic Zuzana Cerna
Germany Caroline Korsawe
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 14. 7 July 2006 Båstad, Sweden Clay Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu Argentina Erica Krauth
France Aurélie Védy
6–2, 4–6, 4–6
Winner 12. 9 October 2006 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Germany Laura Siegemund Italy Lisa Sabino
Thailand Montinee Tangphong
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 15. 18 June 2007 Fontanafredda, Italy Clay Germany Carmen Klaschka Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Serbia Teodora Mirčić
2–6, 1–6