Malaysia at the
1998 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeMAS
CGAOlympic Council of Malaysia
Websiteolympic.org.my
in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Competitors240 in 15 sports
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
10
Silver
14
Bronze
12
Total
36
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 British North Borneo (1958, 1962)
 Sarawak (1958, 1962)

Malaysia competed in the 1998 Commonwealth Games as the host nation in Kuala Lumpur from 11 to 21 September 1998.

Medal summary

Medals by sport

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Aquatics
0 0 0 0 0
Athletics
1 0 0 1 12
Badminton
3 4 0 7 1
Boxing
1 0 1 2 4
Cricket
0 0 0 0 0
Cycling
0 1 0 1 5
Gymnastics
1 1 2 4 5
Hockey
0 1 0 1 3
Lawn bowls
0 1 2 3 7
Netball
0 0 0 0 0
Rugby sevens
0 0 0 0 0
Shooting
1 4 3 8 5
Squash
0 0 0 0 0
Ten-pin bowling
2 1 1 4 2
Weightlifting
1 1 3 5 7
Total 10 14 12 36 4

Multiple medalists

Malaysian competitors that have won at least two medals.

Name Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Choong Tan Fook Badminton 2 2
Kenny Ang Ten-pin bowling 2 2
Lee Wan Wah Badminton 2 2
Wong Choong Hann Badminton 2 2
Thye Chee Kiat Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
Cheah Soon Kit Badminton 1 1 2
Muhammad Hidayat Hamidon Weightlifting 1 1 2
Yap Kim Hock Badminton 1 1 2
Yong Hock Kin Badminton 1 1 2
Carolyn Au Yong Gymnastics 1 1 2
Chor Hooi Yee Badminton 2 2
Lim Pek Siah Badminton 2 2
Mohammed Emran Zakaria Shooting 2 2
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin Shooting 1 1 2
Lai Kin Ngoh Ten-pin bowling 1 1 2
Matin Guntali Weightlifting 3 3

Medallists

The following Malaysian competitors won medals at the games; all dates are for September 1998.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Govindasamy Saravanan Athletics Men's 50 kilometres walk 21
 Gold Wong Choong Hann Badminton Men's singles 21
 Gold Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
Badminton Men's doubles 21
 Gold Cheah Soon Kit
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
Ong Ewe Hock
Wong Choong Hann
Yap Kim Hock
Yong Hock Kin
Badminton Men's team 14
 Gold Sapok Biki Boxing Men's light flyweight (48 kg) 20
 Gold Carolyn Au Yong
El Regina Tajudin
Sarina Sundara Rajah
Thye Chee Kiat
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team all-around 19
 Gold Nurul Huda Baharin Shooting Women's air rifle individual 18
 Gold Kenny Ang Ten-pin bowling Men's singles 16
 Gold Kenny Ang
Ben Heng
Ten-pin bowling Men's doubles 13
 Gold Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon Weightlifting Men's 69 kg clean and jerk 17
 Silver Yong Hock Kin Badminton Men's singles 21
 Silver Cheah Soon Kit
Yap Kim Hock
Badminton Men's doubles 21
 Silver Chor Hooi Yee
Lim Pek Siah
Badminton Women's doubles 20
 Silver Chor Hooi Yee
Joanne Quay
Law Pei Pei
Lim Pek Siah
Ng Mee Fen
Norhasikin Amin
Woon Sze Mei
Badminton Women's team 14
 Silver Rosli Effandy Cycling Men's 184 kilometres road race 13
 Silver Thye Chee Kiat Gymnastics Women's rhythmic hoop 21
 Silver Malaysia men's national field hockey team Hockey Men's tournament 20
 Silver Saedah Abdul Rahim Lawn bowls Women's singles 20
 Silver Mohammed Emran Zakaria Shooting Men's air rifle individual
 Silver Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
Shooting Men's air rifle pairs 13
 Silver Zainal Abidin Md Zain Shooting Open full bore rifle Queens prize individual 18
 Silver Bibiana Ng Pei Chin Shooting Women's sport pistol individual 13
 Silver Lai Kin Ngoh
Shalin Zulkifli
Ten-pin bowling Women's doubles 13
 Silver Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon Weightlifting Men's 69 kg combined 17
 Bronze Adnan Yusoh Boxing Men's bantamweight (54 kg) 18
 Bronze Carolyn Au Yong Gymnastics Women's rhythmic ribbon 21
 Bronze Thye Chee Kiat Gymnastics Women's rhythmic rope 21
 Bronze Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Mohamed Tazman Tahir
Lawn bowls Men's doubles 19
 Bronze Haslah Hassan
Nor Azwa
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Siti Zalina Ahmad
Lawn bowls Women's fours
 Bronze Kamisah Abdul Jalal
Suriani Othman
Shooting Women's air pistol pairs 18
 Bronze Roslina Bakar Shooting Women's free rifle three positions individual 19
 Bronze Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Norsita Mahmud
Shooting Women's sport pistol pairs 13
 Bronze Lai Kin Ngoh Ten-pin bowling Women's singles 16
 Bronze Matin Guntali Weightlifting Men's 56 kg snatch 12
 Bronze Matin Guntali Weightlifting Men's 56 kg clean and jerk 12
 Bronze Matin Guntali Weightlifting Men's 56 kg combined 12

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hamberi Mahat 100 m 10.58 18 q 10.49 22 Did not advance
Raman Ganeshwaran 10.82 30 Did not advance
Watson Nyambek 10.36 9 Q 10.43 20 Did not advance
Azmi Ibrahim 200 m 21.60 28 q 21.65 27 Did not advance
Nazmizan Muhamad 21.47 PB 24 q 21.46 PB 24 Did not advance
Raman Ganeshwaran 21.78 32 Did not advance
Nadarajan Deverajo 400 m Bye 48.77 14 Did not advance
Romzi Bakar Bye 47.12 8 Did not advance
Yazid Parlan 48.18 3 Did not advance
Subramaniam Vasu 800 m 1:49.76 21 N/A Did not advance
Arumugam Munusamy 1500 m 3:48.34 12 q N/A 3:47.70 12
Munusamy Ramachandran 5000 m 14:57.42 9 N/A Did not advance
Munusamy Ramachandran 10,000 m N/A 31:45.79 12
Nur Herman Majid 110 m hurdles 14.13 11 N/A Did not advance
Nainasagoram Shanmuganathan 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:59.10 NR 9
Hamberi Mahat
Raman Ganeshwaran
Tan Kok Lim
Watson Nyambek
4 × 100 m relay 40.31 10 N/A Did not advance
Deverajo Nadarajan
Mohd Zaiful Zainal Abidin
Romzi Bakar
Yazid Parlan
4 × 400 m relay 3:08.18 PB 14 N/A Did not advance
Harbans Narinder Singh 20 km walk N/A 1:30:13 9
Mohd Sharrulhaizy Abdul Rahman N/A 1:36:32 PB 15
Teoh Boon Lim N/A 1:27:47 PB 6
Govindasamy Saravanan 50 km walk N/A 4:10:05 NR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kannian Pushparajan N/A 4:31:22 7
Thirukumaran Balaysendaran N/A 4:44:33 9
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Loo Kum Zee High jump N/A 2.20 7
Mohamed Zaki Sadri Long jump 7.52 12 q 7.23 10
Chai Song Lip 6.82 19 Did not advance
Mohamed Zaki Sadri Triple jump N/A 15.94 8
Chai Song Lip N/A 14.86 11
Wong Tee Kue Hammer throw N/A 53.06 11
Mohamed Yazid Imran Javelin throw N/A 62.49 11
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Shanti Govindasamy 100 m Bye N/A 11.58 10 Did not advance
Shanti Govindasamy 200 m 23.77 12 q N/A 23.72 10 Did not advance
Kuganeswari Palaniappan 400 m 56.73 24 N/A Did not advance
Manimegalay Nadarajah 53.71 PB 16 q N/A 54.02 15 Did not advance
Rathimalar Supramaniam 58.75 26 N/A Did not advance
Soloseeni Krishnan 800 m 2:09.45 20 N/A Did not advance
Kuganeswari Palaniappan
Manimegalay Nadarajah
Shanti Govindasamy
Soloseeni Krishnan
4 × 400 m relay DNF N/A Did not advance
Annastasia Raj 10 km walk N/A 46:41 5
Cheng Tong Lean N/A DSQ
Yuan Yufang N/A DSQ
Key

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ong Ewe Hock Men's singles W L Did not advance
Wong Choong Hann W W  Michael Watt (NIR)
W 15–6, 15–9
 Richard Vaughan (WAL)
W 15–6, 15–9
 Mark Constable (ENG)
W 15–3, 15–1
 Pullela Gopichand (IND)
W 15–1, 15–11
Gold medal match
 Yong Hock Kin (MAS)
W 10–15, 15–12, 15–6
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yong Hock Kin W W  Abhinshyam Gupta (IND)
W 15–4, 15–4
 Geraint Lewis (WAL)
W 15–3, 15–2
 Bruce Flockhart (SCO)
W 15–5, 15–6
 Darren Hall (ENG)
W 15–7, 15–1
Gold medal match
 Wong Choong Hann (MAS)
L 15–10, 12–15, 6–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cheah Soon Kit
Yap Kim Hock
Men's doubles N/A W W  Stephan Beeharry
Geenesh Dussain (MRI)
W
 Bryan Moody
Mike Beres (CAN)
W
 Julian Robertson
Nathan Robertson (ENG)
W 15–2, 12–15, 15–8
Gold medal match
 Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
L 7–15, 4–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
N/A W W  Denise Constantin
Edouard Clarisse (MRI)
W
 Peter Blackburn
David Bamford (AUS)
W
 Simon Archer
Chris Hunt (ENG)
W 15–13, 15–11
Gold medal match
 Cheah Soon Kit
Yap Kim Hock (MAS)
W 15–7, 15–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Law Pei Pei Women's singles N/A W L Did not advance
Ng Mee Fen N/A W  Li Feng (NZL)
W 11–4, 15–3
 Michelle Claire Edwards (RSA)
W 11–2, 11–2
 Aparna Popat (IND)
L 7–11, 10–13
Did not advance
Woon Sze Mei N/A W  P. V. V. Lakshmi (IND)
W 8–11, 11–1, 11–3
 Rhona Robertson (NZL)
L 2–11, 3–11
Did not advance
Joanne Quay
Norhasikin Amin
Women's doubles N/A W W W  Elinor Middlemiss
Sandra Watt (SCO)
L
Did not advance
Chor Hooi Yee
Lim Pek Siah
N/A W W W  Rhonda Cator
Amanda Hardy (AUS)
W
 Rhona Robertson
Tammy Jenkins (NZL)
W
Gold medal match
 Joanne Goode
Donna Kellogg (ENG)
L 8–15, 6–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Cheah Soon Kit
Joanne Quay
Mixed doubles N/A W W  Simon Archer
Joanne Goode (ENG)
L
Did not advance
Yap Kim Hock
Law Pei Pei
N/A W  ? (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Wong Choong Hann
Chor Hooi Yee
N/A W W  Iain Sydie
Denyse Julien (CAN)
W
 Peter Blackburn
Rhonda Cator (AUS)
L 13–15, 15–1, 7–15
Did not advance

Men's team

Pool A
Team Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 Malaysia 3 3 0 30 0 +30
 Canada 3 3 0 20 12 +8
 Northern Ireland 3 1 2 12 21 -9
 Jamaica 3 0 3 1 30 -29
Qualified for the final round
Final round
Rank Team Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Malaysia 2 2 0 20 2 +18
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  India 2 2 0 14 8 +6
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  England 2 0 2 7 16 -9
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  New Zealand 2 0 2 3 18 -15

Women's team

Pool A
Team Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 Malaysia 3 3 0 28 5 +23
 New Zealand 3 2 1 25 8 +17
 Mauritius 3 1 2 10 21 -11
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 3 1 30 -29
Qualified for the final round
Final round
Rank Team Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
1st place, gold medalist(s)  England 2 1 1 17 6 +11
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Malaysia 2 2 0 17 5 +12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  India 2 1 1 10 13 -3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Australia 2 0 2 1 20 -19

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sapok Biki Light flyweight (48 kg) N/A Bye  Kennedy Kanyata (ZAM)
W 23–6
 Gary Jones (ENG)
W 15–11
Gold medal match
 Moses Kinyua (KEN)
W 19–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rakib Ahmad Flyweight (51 kg)  Roman Dlamini (SWZ)
W RSC
 David Erle Wiltshire (AUS)
W 15–5
 Richard Sunee (MRI)
L 14–14
countback
Did not advance
Adnan Yusoh Bantamweight (54 kg) Bye  Silence Mabuza (RSA)
W 16–14
 Michael Yomba (TAN)
L 15–16
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Benny Vivian Featherweight (57 kg) Bye  Marty O'Donnel (CAN)
L 6–11
Did not advance
Muruguthevan Balakrishnan Lightweight (60 kg) Bye  Bikkie Malaolo (BOT)
W 14–7
 Andrew McLean (ENG)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Andrew Kanis Light welterweight (63.5 kg)  Nigel Wright (ENG)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Samsudin Maidin Welterweight (67 kg) Bye  Thebe Setlalekgosi (BOT)
L 6–10
Did not advance

Cricket

Main article: Cricket at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men's tournament

Group A
Pos Team P W L NR RR Pts
1  Sri Lanka 3 3 0 0 1.581 6
2  Zimbabwe 3 2 1 0 1.887 4
3  Jamaica 3 1 2 0 −0.122 2
4  Malaysia 3 0 3 0 −3.736 0
Qualified for the semifinals
9 September
v
 Sri Lanka
112/3
Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets

12 September
Zimbabwe 
309/9 (50 overs)
v
 Malaysia
88/9 (35.5 overs)
Zimbabwe won by 221 runs

14 September
Malaysia 
84 (48.3 overs)
v
 Jamaica
87/4 (21 overs)
Jamaica won by 6 wickets
Ranked 16th in final standings

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Mohamed Mahazir Hamad Men's road race 4:32:19 10
Murugayan Kumaresan 4:40:55 30
Musairi Musa 4:47:42 39
Nor Effandy Rosli 4:31:56 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Shahrulneeza Razali DNF
Tsen Seong Hoong 4:47:42 40
Mohamed Mahazir Hamad Men's road time trial 58:58 24
Shahrulneeza Razali 57:36 20
Nor Asrina Sulaiman Women's road race DNF

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 finals 1/4 finals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Rosman Alwi Men's sprint 11.017
65.400
12 Q  P Jacques (ENG)
L
Bye 9th – 12th classification
 C Hoy (SCO)
 D Baron (CAN)
 C Grant (TRI)
L
11
Halimah Mohd Janis Women's sprint 12.422
57.970
7 Q N/A  T Dubnicoff (CAN)
L, L
5th – 8th classification
 F Ramage (NZL)
 M Szubrycht (ENG)
 T van Niekerk (RSA)
L
6
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Faizul Izuan Abdul Rahman
Harris Fadzillah Osman
Mohd Hardi Razali
Robert Lee
Men's team pursuit 4:38.297 6 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Jamil Kadiron Men's 1 km time trial 1:10.112 16
Mohd Hardi Razali 1:14.398 21
Wong Ah Tiam 1:13.145 18
Points race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Murugayan Kumaresan Men's points race N/A 1 12
Syed Mohd Hussaini Syed Mazlan N/A 0 21

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chang Chong Chaw 1 m springboard 197.94 14 Q 165.96 15
Jonathan Bing Ngu 274.14 10 Q 285.45 10
Syed Abdul Samad Abas 216.60 12 Q 224.88 12
Jonathan Bing Ngu 3 m springboard 201.63 7 Q 517.47 11
Syed Abdul Samad Abas 168.33 13 Q 464.16 12
Yeoh Ken Nee 212.16 4 Q 535.17 8
Wong Tee Ming 10 m platform 168.00 7 Q 379.71 8
Yeoh Ken Nee 179.07 3 Q 537.75 4
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Farah Begum Abdullah 1 m springboard 206.04 8 Q 212.97 8
Norazlina Sapieye 127.44 12 Q 156.93 11
Farah Begum Abdullah 3 m springboard 181.71 12 Q 362.25 13
Wan Nur Safiah 182.61 10 Q 390.42 11
Leong Mun Yee 10 m platform 157.59 6 Q 353.37 10
Wan Nur Safiah 143.73 9 Q 362.64 8

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event
F
Rank
PH
Rank
R
Rank
V
Rank
PB
Rank
HB
Rank
Total Rank
Ahmad Akramin Othman Qualification 25.300
Heng Wah Jing 30.200
Loke Yik Siang Q Q Q 50.025 Q
Onn Kwang Tung 48.000 Q
Zulkarnain Majid Q 38.700
Ahmad Akramin Othman
Heng Wah Jing
Loke Yik Siang
Onn Kwang Tung
Zulkarnain Majid
Team all-around 147.075 5
Loke Yik Siang Individual all-around 9.000
4
9.000
10
49.475 10
Onn Kwang Tung 8.400
9
8.450
22
47.600 19
Loke Yik Siang Floor 8.475
6
N/A 8.475 6
Loke Yik Siang Pommel horse N/A 8.425
7
N/A 8.425 7
Zulkarnain Majid Parallel bars N/A 8.375
6
N/A 8.375 6
Loke Yik Siang Horizontal bar N/A 8.375
6
8.375 6
Women
Athlete Event
F
Rank
V
Rank
UB
Rank
BB
Rank
Total Rank
Au Li Yen Qualification 8.837
15 Q
9.124
5 Q
7.975
28
8.862
1 Q
34.798 2 Q
Chang Siew Ting 8.037
31
8.468
23
8.587
15
7.375
13
32.467 10
Ernadia Os'hara Omar 8.250
30
8.318
29
8.212
21
8.487
4
33.267 6 Q
Kavita Kula N/A 7.662
31
N/A 7.662 32
Lim Wai Chee 8.850
14
7.912
35
N/A 7.887
9
24.649 20
Au Li Yen
Chang Siew Ting
Ernadia Os'hara Omar
Kavita Kula
Lim Wai Chee
Team all-around 25.937 25.910 24.774 25.236 101.857 7
Au Li Yen Individual all-around 8.137
19
8.668
11
8.487
13
8.160
19
33.452 17
Ernadia Os'hara Omar 7.925
23
8.543
15
7.712
24
7.837
20
32.017 22
Au Li Yen Floor 8.050
6
N/A 8.050 6
Au Li Yen Vault N/A 9.056
5
N/A 9.056 5
Au Li Yen Balance beam N/A 8.662
6
8.662 6

Rhythmic

Athlete Event
Rope
Rank
Hoop
Rank
Clubs
Rank
Ribbon
Rank
Total Rank
Carolyn Au Yong Qualification 9.262
4 Q
N/A 9.275
8 Q
9.112
6 Q
27.849 4 Q
El Regina Tajudin 9.062
9
9.350
4 Q
N/A 8.900
10
27.312 10
Sarina Sundara Rajah N/A 8.787
14
N/A 8.787
Thye Chee Kiat 9.475
1 Q
9.475
2 Q
9.600
2 Q
9.200
5 Q
28.450 2 Q
Carolyn Au Yong
El Regina Tajudin
Sarina Sundara Rajah
Thye Chee Kiat
Team all-around



93.023 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Carolyn Au Yong Individual all-around 9.058
7
9.287
6
9.316
5
8.933
9
36.594 6
Thye Chee Kiat 9.116
5
9.366
4
9.391
3
9.366
4
37.239 4
Carolyn Au Yong Individual rope 9.349
6
N/A 9.349 6
Thye Chee Kiat 9.466
3
N/A 9.466 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
El Regina Tajudin Individual hoop N/A 9.366
6
N/A 9.366 6
Thye Chee Kiat N/A 9.524
2
N/A 9.524 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Carolyn Au Yong Individual clubs N/A 9.283
5
N/A 9.283 5
Thye Chee Kiat N/A 9.237
6
N/A 9.237 6
Carolyn Au Yong Individual ribbon N/A 9.391
3
9.391 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Thye Chee Kiat N/A 8.987
7
8.987 7

Hockey

Main article: Hockey at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men's tournament

Main article: Hockey at the 1998 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

Pool B
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Malaysia 8 4 2 2 0 9 4 +5
2.  England 8 4 2 2 0 9 6 +3
3.  Canada 5 4 1 2 1 11 6 +5
4.  Pakistan 5 4 1 2 1 11 11 0
5.  Kenya 0 4 0 0 4 5 18 –13
Qualified for the semifinals
10 September 1998
19:35
Kenya  0 – 4  Malaysia

13 September 1998
20:05
Pakistan  1 – 1  Malaysia

15 September 1998
18:05
Malaysia  2 – 2  England

17 September 1998
16:05
Canada  1 – 2  Malaysia
Semifinal
19 September 1998
20:35
Malaysia  1 – 0 (a.e.t.)  India
Gold medal match
20 September 1998
20:35
Australia  4 – 0  Malaysia
Ranked 2nd in final standings

Women's tournament

Main article: Hockey at the 1998 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

Pool A
Team Points G W D L GF GA Diff
1.  Australia 15 5 5 0 0 41 0 +41
2.  India 10 5 3 1 1 19 8 +11
3.  Scotland 10 5 3 1 1 11 11 0
4.  Malaysia 6 5 2 0 3 11 21 −10
5.  Trinidad and Tobago 3 5 1 0 4 5 23 −18
6.  Jamaica 0 5 0 0 5 2 26 −24
Qualified for the semifinals
10 September 1998
16:05
Trinidad  1 – 6  Malaysia

12 September 1998
19:35
Australia  11 – 0  Malaysia

14 September 1998
16:05
India  6 – 1  Malaysia

15 September 1998
20:35
Scotland  2 – 1  Malaysia

17 September 1998
18:05
Jamaica  1 – 3  Malaysia
Ranked 7th in final standings

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Syed Mohamad Syed Akil Singles  C Richardson (BOT)
W 25–22
 R J Brassey (NZL)
L 18–25
 W Wood (SCO)
W 25–22
 Alexander Kayesa (ZAM)
W 25–23
 J Price (WAL)
W 25–15
 P H Matrais (BRU)
W 25–15
 D Calitz (NAM)
L 14–25
 K Turton (NFI)
W 25–20
 G Baker (RSA)
???
 K Jones (CAN)
???
Did not advance
Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Mohamed Tazman Tahir
Pairs  Samoa (SAM)
W 27–18
 Namibia (NAM)
W 29–10
 Zambia (ZAM)
???
 Canada (CAN)
W 33–9
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 18–16
2 Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mohamed Afendy Tan Abdullah
Jozaini Johari
Nurdin Sabli
Sazeli Sani
Fours  Canada (CAN)
T 21–21
 Wales (WAL)
L 18–21
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 18–15
 Brunei (BRU)
W 27–13
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Rank
Saedah Abdul Rahim Singles  F Anderson (BOT)
W 25–14
 R Dunn (AUS)
L 19–25
 J Wason (WAL)
W 25–13
 Bridget Ainsworth (NAM)
W 25–19
 M Like (ZAM)
W 25–13
 T Harry (COK)
W 25–11
 L Letoa (SAM)
W 25–9
 Jean Baker (ENG)
???
1 Q Gold medal match
 L Hartwell (RSA)
L 14–25
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Siti Hawa Ali
Bah Chu Mei
Pairs  Fiji (FIJ)
W 18–17
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 23–16
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 24–22
 Scotland (SCO)
L 14–24
 Kenya (KEN)
W 25–14
 Wales (WAL)
L 14–17
 Zambia (ZAM)
L 19–20
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 14–26
Did not advance
Haslah Hassan
Nor Azwa Mohd Di
Nor Hashimah Ismail
Siti Zalina Ahmad
Fours  Wales (WAL)
L 13–19
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 20–16
 South Africa (RSA)
W 21–19
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 16–19
 Swaziland (SWZ)
W 18–16
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 28-13
2 Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Netball

Main article: Netball at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Women's tournament

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Australia 5 3 0 0 377 145 +232
 England 5 3 0 0 257 197 +60
 Jamaica 5 2 0 1 317 223 +94
 Barbados 5 1 0 2 219 267 -48
 Canada 5 0 0 3 195 296 -101
 Malaysia 5 0 0 3 120 348 -228
Qualified for the semifinals
14 September 1998 Australia  85 – 17  Malaysia    Juara Stadium, Bukit Kiara

15 September 1998 Barbados  58 – 30  Malaysia    Juara Stadium, Bukit Kiara

16 September 1998 Jamaica  83 – 26  Malaysia    Juara Stadium, Bukit Kiara

17 September 1998 England  63 – 19  Malaysia    Juara Stadium, Bukit Kiara

18 September 1998 Canada  58 – 28  Malaysia    Juara Stadium, Bukit Kiara

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men's tournament

Malaysia has qualified a rugby sevens team.

Pool D
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 New Zealand 2 2 0 0 133 0 +133 6
 Malaysia 2 1 0 1 35 79 -44 3
 Sri Lanka 2 0 0 1 26 115 -89 0
12 September 1998
19:00
Sri Lanka  26–35  Malaysia

12 September 1998
21:00
New Zealand  53–0  Malaysia
Plate
Pool B
Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 Fiji 2 2 0 0 134 5 +129 6
 Malaysia 2 1 0 1 24 68 -44 3
 Kenya 2 0 0 1 5 90 -85 0
13 September 1998
Fiji  63–5  Malaysia

13 September 1998
Malaysia  19–5  Kenya

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Marzuki Man 10 m air pistol individual 566 8 Q 655.0 8
Mohd Hashim Desa 558 23 Did not advance
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan 25 m rapid fire pistol individual 572 5 Q 668 4
Shah Indrawan 562 12 Did not advance
Hasli Izwan Amir Hasan
Shah Indrawan
25 m rapid fire pistol pairs N/A 1099 7
Marzuki Man 25 m centre fire pistol individual N/A 559 19
Mohd Hashim Desa N/A 562 16
Marzuki Man
Mohd Hashim Desa
25 m centre fire pistol pairs N/A 1135 5
Mohd Hashim Desa 50 m free pistol individual 539 9 Did not advance
Sidex Ali 519 19 Did not advance
Mohd Hashim Desa
Sidex Ali
50 m free pistol pairs N/A 1043 11
Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak 10 m air rifle individual 583 3 Q 683.2 4
Mohammed Emran Zakaria 583 4 Q 687.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak
Mohammed Emran Zakaria
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 1167 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jasni Shaari 50 m rifle prone individual 574 32 Did not advance
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din 585 18 Did not advance
Jasni Shaari
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1162 10
Jasni Shaari 50 m rifle three positions individual 1110 16 Did not advance
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din 1130 8 Q 1224.5 6
Jasni Shaari
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 2241 6
Shotgun
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Chen Seong Fook Trap individual 73 38 Did not advance
Leong Wei Heng 105 26 Did not advance
Chen Seong Fook
Leong Wei Heng
Trap pairs N/A 143 18
Goh Kek Chuan Skeet individual 108 22 Did not advance
Ricky Teh Chee Fei 105 27 Did not advance
Goh Kek Chuan
Ricky Teh Chee Fei
Skeet pairs N/A 173 10
Full bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Total score Rank Total score Rank
Zainal Abidin Md Zain Full bore rifle Queen's prize open individual 289 21 Q 400 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Zulkeflee Hamsan 292 8 Q 394 14
Zainal Abidin Md Zain
Zulkeflee Hamsan
Full bore rifle Queen's prize open pairs N/A 295 6
Women
Pistol/Small bore
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kamisah Abdul Jalal 10 m air pistol individual 369 10 Did not advance
Suriani Othman 363 17 Did not advance
Kamisah Abdul Jalal
Suriani Othman
10 m air pistol pairs N/A 743 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin 25 m sport pistol individual 286 14 Q 672.1 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Norsita Mahmud 322 13 Did not advance
Bibiana Ng Pei Chin
Norsita Mahmud
25 m sport pistol pairs N/A 1116 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Noriha Abdul Rani 10 m air rifle individual 390 5 Q 384 10
Nurul Huda Baharin 393 1 Q 494.8 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Roslina Bakar DNF Did not advance
Nurul Huda Baharin
Roslina Bakar
10 m air rifle pairs N/A 761 6
Roslina Bakar 50 m rifle prone individual DNF Did not advance
Sarihati Awang Bakar 577 15 Did not advance
Roslina Bakar
Sarihati Awang Bakar
50 m rifle prone pairs N/A 1158 10
Roslina Bakar 50 m rifle three positions individual 574 GR 1 Q 666.3 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sarihati Awang Bakar 554 11 Did not advance
Roslina Bakar
Sarihati Awang Bakar
50 m rifle three positions pairs N/A 1107 6

Squash

Main article: Squash at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kenneth Low (15) Men's singles  L Monnapula (LES)
W 9–0, 9–2, 9–2
 G Whittaker (RSA)
W 9–3, 9–3, 2–9, 5–9, 9–5
 A Gough (WAL)
L 6–9, 1–9, 9–3, 7–9
Did not advance
Michael Soo  P de Vertuil (TRI)
W 9–2, 9–2, 9–3
 S Parke (ENG)
L 0–9, 4–9, 9–4, 0–9
Did not advance
Mohd Azlan Iskandar  C Sonson (LCA)
W 9–4, 9–2, 9–0
 C Wapnick (RSA)
L 0–9, 0–9, 1–9
Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee  T Rahming (BAH)
W 9–1, 9–4, 9–2
 G Ryding (CAN)
L 9–10, 2–9, 1–9
Did not advance
Leong Siu Lynn Women's singles N/A  M Perry (NIR)
W 9–0, 5–9, 7–9, 9–5, 9–5
 C Owens (AUS)
L 2–9, 2–9, 4–9
Did not advance
Nicol David N/A  M Jans (CAN)
W 9–3, 9–2, 5–9, 9–5
 L Charman (ENG)
L 6–9, 6–9, 0–9
Did not advance
Sandra Wu N/A  S MacFie (SCO)
L 6–9, 1–9, 2–9
Did not advance
Sharon Wee N/A  N Grainger (RSA)
L 0–9, 4–9, 0–9
Did not advance
Doubles
Athletes Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Kenneth Low
Michael Soo
Men's doubles  C Wapnick & G Whittaker (RSA)
W 7–15, 15–10, 15–9
 R Lingashi & S Mazambo (ZAM)
W W/O
 M Moksogi & C Ntshebe (BOT)
W 15–7, 15–10
N/A 1 Q  C Walker & M Cairns (ENG)
L 7–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Ong Beng Hee
Mohd Azlan Iskandar
 A Gough & D Evans (WAL)
L 12–15, 9–15
 M Zaman & M H Khan (PAK)
W 15–11, 17–14
 T Rahming & S Morris (BAH)
W 15–6, 15–8
N/A 2 Did not advance
Leong Siu Lynn
Nicol David
Women's doubles  S Wright & C Jackman (ENG)
W 8–15, 3–15
 Mah L L & M Moy (SIN)
W 13–15, 15–11, 15–12
N/A 2 Q  S Fitz-Gerald & C Owens (AUS)
L 9–15, 10–15
Did not advance
Kuan Choy Lin
Sharon Wee
 L Charman & J Martin (ENG)
L 7–15, 9–15
 R Cooper & Rachael Grinham (AUS)
L 3–15, 10–15
 V Chishimba & M Nolde (ZAM)
W 15–7, 15–12
N/A 3 Did not advance
Yap Kok Four
Sandra Wu
Mixed doubles  S Parke & S Horner (ENG)
L 15–12, 12–15, 10–15
 G Wilson & S Cook (NZL)
L 10–15, 8–15
 D Hunter & N Guy (NZL)
L 13–15, 15–6, 10–15
 G Tippings & S Johnson (WAL)
W 15–7, 15–9
4 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dieung Manggang 400 m freestyle 4:01.22 10 N/A Did not advance
Alex Lim 100 m backstroke 57.29 10 N/A Did not advance
Alex Lim 200 m backstroke Q N/A 2:02.52 7
Elvin Chia 100 m breaststroke Q N/A 1:03.42 7
Elvin Chia 200 m breaststroke Q N/A 2:18.77 8
Alex Lim 100 m butterfly 56.30 8 Q 56.26 13 Did not advance
Anthony Ang Q 55.90 12 Did not advance
Anthony Ang 200 m butterfly 2:03.07 11 N/A Did not advance
Wan Azlan Abdullah 200 m individual medley 2:10.99 15 Q 2:09.88 15 Did not advance
Wan Azlan Abdullah 400 m individual medley 4:34.74 10 Q 4:37.54 10 Did not advance
Alex Lim
Allen Ong
Anthony Ang
Elvin Chia
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:32.27 6
Alex Lim
Dieung Manggang
Elvin Chia
Wan Azlan Abdullah
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 7:46.40 5
Alex Lim
Dieung Manggang
Elvin Chia
Wan Azlan Abdullah
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:50.47 6 Q N/A 3:48.26 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ho Hsu Ee 50 m freestyle 27.81 23 Did not advance
Teo Mui Nyee 200 m freestyle 2:09.20 11 Q 2:08.35 14 Did not advance
Teo Mui Nyee 400 m freestyle 4:28.88 10 N/A Did not advance
Chew Lee San 200 m backstroke 2:32.75 19 N/A Did not advance
Tay Li Leng 100 m breaststroke 1:13.15 9 N/A Did not advance
Tay Li Leng 200 m breaststroke 2:42.19 12 Q 2:41.85 13 Did not advance
Sia Wai Yen 200 m butterfly 2:22.25 12 Q 2:21.48 14 Did not advance
Sia Wai Yen 200 m individual medley 2:23.63 12 N/A Did not advance
Sia Wai Yen 400 m individual medley 4:57.24 9 N/A Did not advance
Chew Lee San
Ho Hsu Ee
Sia Wai Yen
Teo Mui Nyee
4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:07.47 8
Chew Lee San
Ho Hsu Ee
Sia Wai Yen
Teo Mui Nyee
4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 8:58.14 5
Chew Lee San
Ho Hsu Ee
Tay Li Leng
Teo Mui Nyee
4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:29.87 7

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronised swimming at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine Total points Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Jacquelyn Chan Women's solo 28.233 5 53.994 4 82.227 5
Jacquelyn Chan
Hazrina Sofian
Women's duet 81.277 4

Ten-pin bowling

Main article: Ten-pin bowling at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Total points Rank
Ben Heng Men's singles 5806 4
Kenny Ang 6046 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lai Kin Ngoh Women's singles 5920 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shalin Zulkifli 5704 6
Ben Heng
Kenny Ang
Men's doubles 3552 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lai Kin Ngoh
Shalin Zulkifli
Women's doubles 3548 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kenny Ang
Lai Kin Ngoh
Mixed doubles 3482 4
Ben Heng
Shalin Zulkifli
3198 13

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Matin Guntali 56 kg 105 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 135 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) 240 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Muhamad Hidayat Hamidon 69 kg 127.5 167.5 1st place, gold medalist(s) 295 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Edmund Yeo Thien Chuan 85 kg 132.5 7 165 7 297.5 7
Che Mohd Azrul Che Mat 105 kg 122.5 11 160 11 282.5 10

References