Malmin Palloseura
Full nameMalmin Palloseura
Nickname(s)mapsi or ämpsi
Founded1948; 73 years ago (1948)
GroundTapanila, Helsinki, Finland
ChairmanJyrki Saulo
ManagerSami Koskinen
LeagueKolmonen

Malmin Palloseura (abbreviated as MPS) is a Helsinki-based football club that was formed in 1948. The club's first team has been playing mostly in the Second and Third Divisions. Currently the team plays in the Kakkonen which is the third tier of the Finnish football system. MPS plays its home games at Siltamäki, Tapuli, Tapanila and Pukinmäki sports parks.

Background

MPS (often known as "mapsi" or "ämpsi") is widely appreciated for their good work in developing junior football. Currently, the best known youngsters that have come through the club's ranks are Vesa Vasara (FC Honka), John Kangas (FC Honka), Roope Heilala (FC Honka) and Mika Kottila (MPS).

MPS are one of Helsinki's biggest football clubs and the junior section has enjoyed great prestige. Each year new teams are formed and the membership is constantly growing. A key priority for MPS is the development of youth and junior football education . Youngsters are then able to progress to the adult male and female teams.

An interesting development has been the progress of Atletico Malmi who since 2007 have achieved 3 consecutive promotions moving from the Kutonen (Sixth Division) to the Kolmonen (Third Division) to now play at the same level as the club's first team.

MPS is affiliated to the Helsinki District Association of the Football Association of Finland. In 2003 it was the District Association's Club of the Year and in 1998 won the Fair Play Award.

Season to season

First team

Season to Season
Season Level Division Section Administration Position Movements
1948 Tier 3 Suomensarjan karsinnat Cup format Finnish FA & TUL(Suomen Pallolitto & Työväen Urheiluliitto) 2nd round Qualifier for Suomensarja, qualified from TUL leagues
1949 Tier 3 Suomensarjan karsinnat Cup format Finnish FA & TUL(Suomen Pallolitto & Työväen Urheiluliitto) 2nd round Qualifier for Suomensarja, qualified from TUL leagues
1950 Tier 3 Suomensarjan karsinnat East Group Finnish FA & TUL(Suomen Pallolitto & Työväen Urheiluliitto) 8th Qualification for Suomensarja, qualified from TUL leagues
1951 Tier 3 Suomensarjan karsinnat West Group Finnish FA & TUL(Suomen Pallolitto & Työväen Urheiluliitto) 7th Qualification for Suomensarja, qualified from TUL leagues
1952 Tier 3 Suomensarjan karsinnat East Group Finnish FA & TUL(Suomen Pallolitto & Työväen Urheiluliitto) 6th Qualification for Suomensarja, qualified from TUL leagues
1953 Tier 4 Piirinsarja (District Leagues) Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki)
1954 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) West Group IV Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
1955 Tier 4 Piirinsarja (District Leagues) Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) Promotion Playoff
1956 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Central Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 4th
1957 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 3 Helsinki & Central Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 3rd
1958 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 3rd
1959 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1960 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 3rd
1961 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 1st Promoted
1962 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) East Group Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 9th
1963 Tier 2 Suomensarja (First Division) East Group Finnish FA (Suomen Palloliitto) 12th Relegated
1964 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 2nd
1965 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 5th
1966 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 5th
1967 Tier 3 Maakuntasarja (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 9th Relegated
1968 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Central Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promotion Playoff
1969 Tier 4 Aluesarja (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 4th
1970 Tier 4 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 2nd
1971 Tier 4 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 6th
1972 Tier 4 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 7th
1973 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 8th Relegation Playoff
1974 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 4th
1975 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 3rd
1976 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 2nd
1977 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 4th
1978 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 2nd Promotion Playoff
1979 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 1st Promotion Playoff - Promoted
1980 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 8th
1981 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 9th
1982 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 11th Relegated
1983 Tier 5 IV Divisioona (Fourth Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa(SPL Helsinki) 1st Promotion Playoff - Promoted
1984 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 6th
1985 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 8th
1986 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 2nd
1987 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 7th
1988 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 4th
1989 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 8th
1990 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 7th
1991 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 2nd
1992 Tier 4 III Divisioona (Third Division) Group 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 2nd Promoted
1993 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) East Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 10th
1994 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 8th
1995 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) East Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 8th
1996 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 10th Relegated
1997 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Group 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promoted
1998 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 6th
1999 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
2000 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promoted
2001 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) South Group Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 11th Relegated
2002 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 8th
2003 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 5th
2004 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 3rd
2005 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Play-off Group A – Promoted
2006 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group A Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 10th
2007 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group A Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 13th Relegated
2008 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 3rd
2009 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 2nd
2010 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promoted
2011 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group A Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 13th Relegated
2012 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Uusimaa) 3rd
2013 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) '5th
2014 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 2 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 3rd
2015 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Group 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promoted
2016 Tier 3 Kakkonen (Second Division) Group A Finnish FA (Suomen Pallolitto) 12th Relegated
2017 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Group 3 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Helsinki) 11th Relegated - Team folded Atletico Malmi continues as a first team

[1]

Atletico Malmi

Season Level Division Section Administration Position Movements
2003 Tier 8 Seiska (Seventh Division) Section 2 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 11th
2004 Tier 8 Seiska (Seventh Division) Section 2 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 2nd Promoted
2005 Tier 7 Kutonen (Sixth Division) Section 4 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 9th
2006 Tier 7 Kutonen (Sixth Division) Section 1 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 10th
2007 Tier 7 Kutonen (Sixth Division) Section 2 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 1st Promoted
2008 Tier 6 Vitonen (Fifth Division) Section 3 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 2nd Promoted
2009 Tier 5 Nelonen (Fourth Division) Section 2 Helsinki District (SPL Helsinki) 2nd Promoted
2010 Tier 4 Kolmonen (Third Division) Section 1 Helsinki & Uusimaa (SPL Uusimaa) 11th Relegated

Club Structure

MPS currently has 6 men's team, 2 ladies teams, 3 veteran's teams, 13 boys teams and 7 girls team.

2010 season

For the current season MPS are running 6 Men's teams;

MPS's First Team are competing in Section 2 (Lohko 2) of the Kolmonen administered by the Helsinki SPL.

MPS /Atletico Malmi are competing in Section 1 (Lohko 1) of the Kolmonen administered by the Uusimaa SPL.

MPS/2 and MPS/Old Stars are participating in the Nelonen, MPS 4 in the Kutonen and MPS / Atletico Akatemia in the Seiska – all administered by the Helsinki SPL.

References and sources

Footnotes