This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Manipur Legislative Assembly" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (January 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Manipur Legislative Assembly
12th Manipur Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
History
Preceded by11th Manipur Legislative Assembly
Leadership
Thokchom Satyabrata Singh, BJP
since 24 March 2022
TBD, BJP
Vacant
since 30 March 2022
Structure
Manipur Vidhan Sabha Parties 2022
Political groups
Government (48)
  •   BJP (32)
  •   NPP (7)
  •   NPF (5)
  •   KPA (2)
  •   IND (2)

Opposition (12)

Elections
First past the post
Last election
28 February - 5 March 2022
Next election
February - March 2027
Meeting place
Manipur Legislative Assembly, Capital Complex, Thangmeiband, Imphal, Manipur, India-795001
Website
https://manipur.neva.gov.in/

The Manipur Legislative Assembly is the unicameral legislature of the Indian state of Manipur.


Leaders

House Leader Portrait Since
Constitutional Posts
Governor
Speaker
Deputy speaker TBA
Leader of the House

(Chief Minister)

Deputy Chief Minister TBA
Political posts
Leader of BJP legislature party
Leader of Opposition

(Leader of INC legislature party)

Composition

Further information: 2022 Manipur Legislative Assembly election § Results

By alliance and party

Alliance Party Seats
Won +/−
Bharatiya Janata Party 32 Increase11 48 Government
National People's Party 7 Increase3
Naga People's Front 5 Increase1
Kuki People's Alliance 2 Increase2
Independents 2
Janata Dal (United) 6 New 12 Opposition
Indian National Congress 5 Decrease23
Independents 1 Steady
Total 60 60

By constituency

Members of Legislative Assembly

No. Constituency Name Party Alliance Remarks
Imphal East District
1 Khundrakpam Thokchom Lokeshwar Singh Indian National Congress UPA
2 Heingang Nongthombam Biren Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
3 Khurai Leishangthem Susindro Meitei Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
4 Kshetrigao Sheikh Noorul Hassan National People's Party NDA
5 Thongju Thongam Biswajit Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
6 Keirao Lourembam Rameshwor Meetei Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
7 Andro Thounaojam Shyamkumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
8 Lamlai Khongbantabam Ibomcha Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Imphal West District
9 Thangmeiband Khumukcham Joykisan Singh Janata Dal (United) NDA
10 Uripok Khwairakpam Raghumani Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
11 Sagolband Rajkumar Imo Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
12 Keishamthong Sapam Nishikant Singh Independent NDA
13 Singjamei Yumnam Khemchand Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Imphal East District
14 Yaiskul Thokchom Satyabrata Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
15 Wangkhei Thangjam Arunkumar Janata Dal (United) NDA
Imphal West District
16 Sekmai (SC) Heikham Dingo Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
17 Lamsang Sorokhaibam Rajen Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
18 Konthoujam Dr. Sapam Ranjan Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
19 Patsoi Sapam Kunjakeswor Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
20 Langthabal Karam Shyam Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
21 Naoriya Pakhanglakpa Sagolshem Kebi Devi Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
22 Wangoi Khuraijam Loken Singh National People's Party NDA
23 Mayang Imphal Kongkham Robindro Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Bishnupur District
24 Nambol Thounaojam Basanta Kumar Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
25 Oinam Irengbam Nalini Devi National People's Party NDA
26 Bishnupur Govindas Konthoujam Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
27 Moirang Thongam Shanti Singh National People's Party NDA
28 Thanga Tongbram Robindro Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
29 Kumbi Sanasam Premchandra Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Thoubal District
30 Lilong Muhammad Abdul Nasir Janata Dal (United) NDA
31 Thoubal Okram Ibobi Singh Indian National Congress UPA
32 Wangkhem Keisham Meghachandra Singh Indian National Congress UPA
33 Heirok Thokchom Radheshyam Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
34 Wangjing Tentha Paonam Brojen Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
35 Khangabok Surjakumar Okram Indian National Congress UPA
36 Wabgai Usham Deben Singh Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
37 Kakching Mayanglambam Rameswhar Singh National People's Party NDA
38 Hiyanglam Dr. Radheshyam Yumnam Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
39 Sugnu Kangujam Ranjit Singh Indian National Congress UPA
Imphal East District
40 Jiribam Ashab Uddin Janata Dal (United) NDA
Chandel District
41 Chandel (ST) SS. Olish Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
42 Tengnoupal (ST) Letpao Haokip Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Ukhrul District
43 Phungyar (ST) K. Leishiyo Naga People's Front NDA
44 Ukhrul (ST) Ram Muivah Naga People's Front NDA
45 Chingai (ST) Khashim Vashum Naga People's Front NDA
Senapati District
46 Saikul (ST) Kimneo Haokip Hangshing Kuki People's Alliance NDA
47 Karong (ST) J Kumo Sha Independent
48 Mao (ST) Losii Dikho Naga People's Front NDA
49 Tadubi (ST) N. Kayisii National People's Party NDA
50 Kangpokpi Nemcha Kipgen Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
51 Saitu (ST) Haokholet Kipgen Independent NDA
Tamenglong district
52 Tamei (ST) Awangbow Newmai Naga People's Front NDA
53 Tamenglong (ST) Janghemlung Panmei National People's Party NDA
54 Nungba (ST) Dinganglung Gangmei Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
Churachandpur District
55 Tipaimukh (ST) Ngursanglur Sanate Janata Dal (United) NDA
56 Thanlon (ST) Vungzagin Valte Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
57 Henglep (ST) Letzamang Haokip Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
58 Churachandpur (ST) L.M. Khaute Janata Dal (United) NDA
59 Saikot (ST) Paolienlal Haokip Bharatiya Janata Party NDA
60 Singhat (ST) Chinlunthang Manlun Kuki People's Alliance NDA

See also

References

Manipur Lok Sabha Election 2019 Results Website