Mexico at the
1968 Summer Olympics
Flag of Mexico.svg
IOC codeMEX
NOCMexican Olympic Committee
Websitewww.com.org.mx (in Spanish)
in Mexico City
Competitors275 (233 men and 42 women) in 20 sports
Flag bearerDavid Bárcena
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
3
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
9
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Mexico was the host nation for the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City. 275 competitors, 233 men and 42 women, took part in 146 events in 20 sports.[1]

Medalists

Further information: 1968 Summer Olympics medal table

Mexico won a total of 9 medals (3 of each) which is to date the fewest medals won by a host nation at a Summer Olympics. This is nevertheless the highest number of both gold and overall medals that Mexico has ever won at an Olympics.

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Ricardo Delgado Boxing Men's flyweight 26 October
 Gold Antonio Roldán Boxing Men's featherweight 26 October
 Gold Felipe Muñoz Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke 22 October
 Silver José Pedraza Athletics Men's 20 km walk 14 October
 Silver Pilar Roldán Fencing Women's foil 20 October
 Silver Álvaro Gaxiola Diving Men's 10 m platform 26 October
 Bronze Agustín Zaragoza Boxing Men's middleweight 24 October
 Bronze Joaquín Rocha Boxing Men's heavyweight 24 October
 Bronze Maria Teresa Ramírez Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle 24 October

Athletics

Further information: Athletics at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Félix Bécquer 100 m 10.72 7 Did not advance
Miguel Angel González 10.59 5 Did not advance
Miguel Angel González 200 m 21.31 4 Q 21.57 8 Did not advance
Melesio Piña 400 m 46.81 6 Did not advance
Roberto Silva 800 m 1:50.4 5 Did not advance
José Neri 1500 m 3:47.88 6 Did not advance
Juan Máximo Martínez 5000 m 14:20.0 2 Q 14:10.8 4
Juan Máximo Martínez 10,000 m 29:35.0 4
Alejandro Sánchez 400 m hurdles 51.6 6 Did not advance
Pedro Miranda 3000 m steeplechase 9:25.95 11 Did not advance
Félix Bécquer
Galdino Flores
Miguel Angel González
Enrique Labadie
4 × 100 m relay 40.0 7 Did not advance
Carlos Castro
Salvador Medina
Melesio Piña
Francisco Sardo
4 × 400 m relay 3:08.19 6 Did not advance
José García Marathon DNF
Pablo Garrido 2:35:47 26
Alfredo Peñaloza 2:29:48 13
Eladio Campos 20 km walk 1:41:52 20
José Oliveros 1:38:17 13
José Pedraza 1:34:00.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pablo Colín 50 km walk 5:01:30.0 25
Ismael Hernández 5:56:09.2 27
José Pedraza 4:37:51.4 8
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Galdino Flores Long jump 7.59 21 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Roberto Carmona 10.9 6.92 14.37 1.70 50.5 DNF
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Esperanza Girón 100 m 12.2 7 Did not advance
Esperanza Girón 200 m 25.3 7 Did not advance
Enriqueta Basilio 400 m 55.6 5 Did not advance
Enriqueta Basilio 80 m hurdles 11.1 6 Did not advance
Enriqueta Basilio
Esperanza Girón
Alma Rosa Martínez
Mercedes Román
4 × 100 m relay 47.0 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mercedes Román Long jump 5.75 20 Did not advance
Combined events – Pentathlon
Athlete Event 80H SP HJ LJ 200 m Points Rank
Mercedes Román Result 11.3 10.08 NM 5.71 24.6 3604 31
Points 995 719 0 922 968

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mexico men's Men's tournament  South Korea
W 75–62
 Cuba
W 76–75
 Brazil
L 53–60
 Morocco
W 86–38
 Bulgaria
W 73–63
 Soviet Union
L 62–82
 Poland
W 68–63
3 5th-8th place semifinal  Spain
W 73–72
5th place final  Poland
W 75–65
5

Team roster

Mexico men's national basketball team roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club
11 Alejandro Guzmán 22 – (1945-12-08)8 December 1945 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in)
8 Antonio Ayala 21 – (1947-02-02)2 February 1947 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in)
5 Arturo Guerrero 20 – (1948-08-30)30 August 1948 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in)
12 Carlos Quintanar 29 – (1939-06-02)2 June 1939 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
6 Fernando Tiscareño 23 – (1945-08-12)12 August 1945 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
14 John Hatch 21 – (1947-01-04)4 January 1947 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in)
10 Luis Grajeda 31 – (1937-06-21)21 June 1937 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in)
15 Manuel Raga 24 – (1944-03-15)15 March 1944 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
12 Miguel Arellano 27 – (1941-02-10)10 February 1941 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in)
13 Óscar Asiáin 19 – (1949-02-21)21 February 1949 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
14 Rafael Heredia 31 – (1937-02-19)19 February 1937 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in)
15 Rico Pontvianne 24 – (1943-11-20)20 November 1943 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in)
Head coach
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 13 October 1968

Group play

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union 7 7 0 642 408 +234 14 Semifinals
2  Brazil 7 6 1 561 418 +143 13
3  Mexico 7 5 2 493 443 +50 12 5th–8th classification round
4  Poland 7 4 3 473 504 −31 11
5  Bulgaria 7 3 4 456 478 −22 10 9th–12th classification round
6  Cuba 7 2 5 514 532 −18 9
7  South Korea 7 1 6 453 530 −77 8 13th–16th classification round
8  Morocco 7 0 7 355 634 −279 7
Updated to match(es) played on unknown. Source: FIBA archive
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
13 October 1968 (1968-10-13)
 Mexico 75–62  South Korea
Scoring by half: 39–27, 36–35
Pts: Raga 19 Pts: Dong-pa 24
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Al Rae (CAN), Ervin Kassai (HUN)

14 October 1968 (1968-10-14)
 Mexico 76–75  Cuba
Scoring by half: 35–29, 41–46
Pts: Raga 33 Pts: García 21
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Mario Hopenhaym (URU), Theodor Schober (FRG)

15 October 1968 (1968-10-15)
 Mexico 53–60  Brazil
Scoring by half: 42–15, 44–23
Pts: Guerrero 25 Pts: Mimun 14
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Ryoichi Kanaka (JPN), Wayne Lichty (USA)

16 October 1968 (1968-10-16)
 Mexico 86–38  Morocco
Scoring by half: 37–13, 31–14
Pts: Guerrero 14 Pts: Soroudi 10
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Calvin Pacheco (POR), Elio Luglini (ITA)

18 October 1968 (1968-10-18)
 Mexico 73–63  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 33–36, 40–27
Pts: Raga 30 Pts: Dimov 20
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Mario Hopenhaym (URU), Red Mihalik (USA)

19 October 1968 (1968-10-19)
 Mexico 62–82  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 25–45, 37–37
Pts: Guzmán 20 Pts: Paulauskas 17
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Mario Hopenhaym (URU), Red Mihalik (USA)

20 October 1968 (1968-10-20)
 Mexico 68–63  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 40–28, 28–35
Pts: Guerrero 20 Pts: Łopatka 31
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Ryoichi Kanaka (JPN), Santiago Fernández (ESP)

5th-8th place semifinal

22 October 1968 (1968-10-22)
 Mexico 73–72  Spain
Scoring by half: 31–3, 42–41
Pts: Guerrero 24 Pts: Luyk 32
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Attendance: 30,000
Referees: Anatoly Kokorev (URS), Wayne Lichty (USA)

5th place final

23 October 1968 (1968-10-23)
 Mexico 75–65  Poland
Scoring by half: 43–23, 32–42
Pts: Guerrero 19 Pts: Trams 19
Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City
Referees: Al Rae (CAN), Anatoly Kokorev (URS)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alberto Morales Light flyweight  Udella (ITA)
W 3-2
 Englmeier (GDR)
W RSC
 Yong-ju (KOR)
L 2-3
Did not advance 5
Ricardo Delgado Flyweight Bye  McCarthy (IRL)
W 5-0
 Nakamura (JPN)
W 5-0
 De Oliveira (BRA)
W 5-0
 Olech (POL)
W 5-0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Roberto Cervantes Bantamweight Bye  Gałązka (POL)
W 5-0
 Casco (ARG)
W DSQ
 Mukwanga (UGA)
L 1-4
Did not advance 5
Antonio Roldán Featherweight  Abdel (SUD)
W 5-0
 Tracey (IRL)
W 4-1
 Plotnikov (URS)
W 3-1
 Waruinge (KEN)
W 3-2
 Robinson (USA)
W DSQ
1st place, gold medalist(s)
José Antonio Duran Lightweight Bye  Azzaro (FRA)
W RSC
 Pilichev (BUL)
L 1-4
Did not advance 9
Jaime Lozano Light welterweight Bye  Lawson (GHA)
W 5-0
 Tiepold (GDR)
L 0-5
Did not advance 9
Alfonso Ramírez Welterweight Bye  Scano (ITA)
W 3-2
 Oikonomakos (GRE)
W 4-1
 Musalimov (URS)
L 0-5
Did not advance 5
José Cebreros Light middleweight  El-Nahas (EGY)
L K0
Did not advance 17
Agustín Zaragoza Light middleweight Bye  Wright (JAM)
W 5-0
 Hejduk (TCH)
W 4-1
 Kiselyov (URS)
L RSC
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Enrique Villarreal Light heavyweight Bye  Ayinla (NGR)
L RSC
Did not advance 17
Joaquín Rocha Heavyweight  Ray (GHA)
W 4-1
 Lubbers (NED)
W 3-2
 Čepulis (URS)
L RSC
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Felipe Ojeda Men's C-1 1000 m 4:47.3 6 SF 4:43.20 4 Did not advance
Juan Martínez
Félix Altamirano
Men's C-2 1000 m 4:11.9 4 SF 4:15.01 1 QF 4:15.24 4
Fidel Santander Men's K-1 1000 m 4:28.8 7 R 4:30.09 4 Did not advance
Alonso Heinze
Jerónimo Gómez
Men's K-2 1000 m 4:09.9 4 R 4:11.57 5 Did not advance
Carlos Graeff
Luis Lozano
Roberto Heinze
Carlos Prendes
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:37.0 5 R 3:36.90 4 Did not advance
Ann Margarit Henningsen Women's K-1 500 m 2:18.2 7 SF 2:21.39 7 Did not advance
Ann Margarit Henningsen
Angelica Zawadzki
Women's K-2 500 m 2:15.3 6 SF 2:10.11 5 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: QF = Qualify to final; SF = Qualify to semifinal; R=Repechage

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Gabriel Cuéllar Men's individual road race Did not finish
Heriberto Díaz 4:47:59 36
Agustín Juárez 4:46:32 27
Jesús Sarabia 4:51:5 43
Agustín Alcántara
Adolfo Belmonte
Roberto Brito
Radamés Treviño
Men's team time trial 2:16:8.44 10

Track

Sprint

Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 1/8 finals Repechage 3 heats Repechage 3 finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Opposition
time
Rank
Arturo García Men's sprint  Jansen (NED)
L
 Lovell (CAN)
 Guaves (PHI)
L
Did not advance
José Mercado  Johnson (AUS)
L
 Reece (BAR)
W 11.27
 Kučírek (TCH)
 Barnett (GBR)
L
 King (TTO)
 Alsop (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Guillermo Mendoza
Julio Munguía
Men's tandem  Morelon (FRA) /  Trentin (FRA)
L
 Bodnieks (URS) /  Tselovalnikov (URS)
 Reyes (CUB) /  Váldez (CUB)
L
Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Opponent
Results
Opponent
Results
Rank
Radamés Treviño Men's individual pursuit 4:44.12 7 Q  Bylsma (AUS)
L 4:42.40
Did not advance
Heriberto Díaz
Agustín Alcántara
Adolfo Belmonte
Radamés Treviño
Men's team pursuit 4:30.78 15 Did not advance
Time trail
Athlete Event Time Rank
José Mercado Men's time trial 1:07.97 21

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Luis Niño 3 m springboard 99.13 6 Q 56.58 3 155.71 4
José Robinson 91.45 13 Did not advance
Jorge Telch 90.68 14 Did not advance
Álvaro Gaxiola 10 m platform 103.33 2 Q 51.16 4 154.49 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Luis Niño 93.66 6 Q 47.50 7 141.16 7
José Robinson 91.16 11 Q 52.46 3 143.62 5
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Bertha Baraldi 3 m springboard 80.47 17 Did not advance
Bertha Baraldi 10 m platform 47.74 13 Did not advance
Dora Hernández 46.96 16 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1968 Summer Olympics

14 fencers, 9 men and 5 women, represented Mexico in 1968.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's team épée
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Three male pentathletes represented Mexico in 1968.

Individual
Team

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Eleven shooters, ten men and one woman, represented Mexico in 1968.

25 m pistol
50 m pistol
300 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, three positions
50 m rifle, prone
Trap
Skeet

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Women's Team Competition
  • Lost to Peru (2-3)
  • Lost to Japan (0-3)
  • Lost to Czechoslovakia (0-3)
  • Lost to Poland (2-3)
  • Lost to South Korea (0-3)
  • Lost to Soviet Union (0-3)
  • Defeated United States (3-0) → Seventh place

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition
  • Lost to East Germany (4:12)
  • Lost to Netherlands (1:8)
  • Lost to Yugoslavia (0:9)
  • Lost to Italy (5:10)
  • Defeated Greece (11:8)
  • Lost to Japan (3:6)
  • Tied with United Arab Republic (3:3)
  • 9th/12th place: Lost to West Germany (3:6)
  • 11th/12th place: Defeated Japan (5:4) → Eleventh place

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1968 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "Mexico at the 1968 Mexico City Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 7 September 2014.