Mid and West Wales
Canolbarth a Gorllewin Cymru
Senedd electoral region
Mid and West Wales shown within Wales
Created
1999
Current representation
Plaid Cymru 4 MSs
Conservative 4 MSs
Labour 3 MSs
Liberal Democrats 1 MS
Constituencies
1. Brecon and Radnorshire
2. Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
3. Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
4. Ceredigion
5. Dwyfor Meirionnydd
6. Llanelli
7. Montgomeryshire
8. Preseli Pembrokeshire
Preserved counties
Dyfed
Gwynedd (part)
Powys

Mid and West Wales (Welsh: Canolbarth a Gorllewin Cymru) is an electoral region of the Senedd, consisting of eight constituencies. The region elects twelve members, eight directly elected constituency members and four additional members. The electoral region was first used in the 1999 Welsh Assembly election, when the National Assembly for Wales was created.

Each constituency elects one Member of the Senedd by the first past the post electoral system, and the region as a whole elects four additional or top-up Members of the Senedd, to create a degree of proportional representation. The additional member seats are allocated from closed lists by the D'Hondt method, with constituency results being taken into account in the allocation.

County and Westminster boundaries

As created in 1999, the region covered the whole of the preserved county of Dyfed, most of the preserved county of Powys and parts of the preserved counties of Clwyd and Gwynedd. Other parts of Powys, Clwyd and Gwynedd were within the North Wales electoral region.

However, boundaries changed for the 2007 Welsh Assembly election and the region now covers all of the preserved county of Dyfed, all of the preserved county of Powys and part of the preserved county of Gwynedd. The rest of Gwynedd is in the North Wales region.

The constituencies have the names and boundaries of constituencies of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom (Westminster). For Westminster election purposes, however, there are no electoral regions, and constituency boundary changes became effective for the 2010 United Kingdom general election.

Electoral region profile

The region is geographically the largest of the five electoral regions in Wales, being larger in area than the other four regions combined. It consists almost entirely of sparsely populated rural areas, with the exception of the tinplate- and steel-producing town of Llanelli in the south.[1] The Welsh language is widely spoken.

Constituencies

Constituency 2021 result Preserved county
Brecon and Radnorshire James Evans
Conservative
Entirely within Powys
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Adam Price
Plaid Cymru
Entirely within Dyfed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire Samuel Kurtz
Conservative
Ceredigion Elin Jones
Plaid Cymru
Dwyfor Meirionnydd Mabon ap Gwynfor
Plaid Cymru
Entirely within Gwynedd
Llanelli Lee Waters
Labour
Entirely within Dyfed
Montgomeryshire Russell George
Conservative
Entirely within Powys
Preseli Pembrokeshire Paul Davies
Conservative
Entirely within Dyfed

Assembly members and Members of the Senedd

Constituency MSs

Term Election Brecon and
Radnorshire
Carmarthen East
and Dinefwr
Carmarthen West and
South Pembrokeshire
Ceredigion Meirionnydd
Nant Conwy
Llanelli Montgomeryshire Preseli
Pembrokeshire
1st 1999 Kirsty Williams
(LD)
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(PC)
Christine Gwyther
(Lab)
Elin Jones
(PC)
Dafydd Elis-Thomas
(PC)
Helen Mary Jones
(PC)
Mick Bates
(LD)
Richard Edwards
(Lab)
2nd 2003 Catherine Thomas
(Lab)
Tamsin Dunwoody
(Lab)
Term Election Brecon and
Radnorshire
Carmarthen East
and Dinefwr
Carmarthen West and
South Pembrokeshire
Ceredigion Dwyfor Meirionnydd Llanelli Montgomeryshire Preseli
Pembrokeshire
3rd 2007 Kirsty Williams
(LD)
Rhodri Glyn Thomas
(PC)
Angela Burns
(Con)
Elin Jones
(PC)
Dafydd Elis-Thomas
(PC)
(later Independent)
Helen Mary Jones
(PC)
Mick Bates
(LD)
Paul Davies
(Con)
4th 2011 Keith Davies
(Lab)
Russell George
(Con)
5th 2016 Adam Price
(PC)
Lee Waters
(Lab)
2016[2]
6th 2021 James Evans
(Con)
Samuel Kurtz
(Con)
Mabon ap Gwynfor
(PC)

Regional list MSs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

Term Election AM AM AM AM
1st 1999 Nick Bourne
(Con)
Glyn Davies
(Con)
Alun Michael
(Lab)
Cynog Dafis
(PC)
2000[3] Delyth Evans
(Lab)
2nd 2003 Lisa Francis
(Con)
Helen Mary Jones
(PC)
3rd 2007 Alun Davies
(Lab)
Joyce Watson
(Lab)
Nerys Evans
(PC)
4th 2011 William Powell
(LD)
Rebecca Evans
(Lab)
Simon Thomas
(PC)
5th 2016 Neil Hamilton
(UKIP)
Eluned Morgan
(Lab)
2018[4] Helen Mary Jones
(PC)
6th 2021 Jane Dodds
(LD)
Cefin Campbell
(PC)

2021 Senedd election

Main article: 2021 Senedd election

2021 Senedd election: Mid and West Wales
List Candidates Votes % ±
Plaid Cymru Cefin Campbell, Helen Mary Jones, Elwyn Vaughan, Cris Tomos, Grenville Ham, Elin Tracy Jones, Angharad Shaw, Mabon ap Gwynfor, Elin Jones, Adam Price 65,460 27.5 Increase1.2
Conservative Tomos Davies, Amanda Jenner, Elizabeth Lesnianski, Aled Davies, Charles Evans, Rachel Buckler, Brian Murphy 63,827 26.8 Increase6.2
Labour Eluned Morgan, Joyce Watson, Helen Taylor, Ben Gwalchmai 61,733 25.9 Increase6.5
Liberal Democrats Jane Dodds, William Powell, Alistair Cameron, Stephen Churchman, Cadan ap Tomos, Alison Alexander 16,181 6.8 Decrease4.1
Green Emily Durrant, Tomos Barlow, Peter Hayfield, Marc Pearton-Scale 10,545 4.4 Increase0.6
Abolish Claire Mills, Ray Wood, Jeremy Pugh, Benjamin Pugh, Bryan Craven, Sara Canning 8,073 3.4 Decrease1.6
UKIP Jonathon Riley, Howard Lillyman, Paul Dowson, Kenneth Rees 3,731 1.6 Decrease10.0
Reform UK Gethin James, Roger Lewis, Louise Hughes, Peter Prosser, Gareth Beert 2,582 1.1 Increase1.1
Propel Dylan Bullard, Gretta Marshall, Peter Read, Sara Thomas 1,428 0.6 Increase0.6
Christian Jeffrey Green, Barbara Hill, Louise Wynne Jones, Sue Green 1,366 0.6 Increase0.1
Gwlad Siân Caiach, Gwyn Wigley Evans, Dennis Morris, Samuel Holwill 1,303 0.5 Increase0.5
Freedom Alliance Michelle Murray, Jason Smith, Darryl Bickler 1,181 0.5 Increase0.5
Communist Claudia Cannon, Catrin Ashton, Graham Morgan, David Wood 589 0.2 Steady0.0
TUSC Carys Phillips 257 0.1 Increase0.1

2021 Senedd election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 3 65,460 (27.5%) 4 1 4 0
Conservative 4 63,827 (26.8%) 4 0 4 0
Labour 1 61,733 (25.9%) 3 2 3 0
Liberal Democrats 0 16,181 (6.8%) 1 1 1 0
Green 0 10,545 (4.4%) 0 0 0 0
Abolish 0 8,073 (3.4%) 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 3,731 (1.6%) 0 0 0 0
Reform UK 0 2,582 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Propel 0 1,428 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Welsh Christian 0 1,366 (0.6%) 0 0 0 0
Gwlad 0 1,303 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Freedom Alliance 0 1,181 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Communist 0 589 (0.2%) 0 0 0 0
TUSC 0 257 (0.1%) 0 0 0 0

Regional MSs elected 2021

Party Name
Labour Eluned Morgan
Labour Joyce Watson
Plaid Cymru Cefin Campbell
Liberal Democrats Jane Dodds

D'Hondt count

Seat # Party Votes Member
Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Count 4 Count 5
Plaid Cymru 65460 Constituency seat 1
Conservative 63827 Constituency seat 1
Labour 61733 Constituency seat 1
Plaid Cymru 32730 Constituency seat 2
Conservative 31914 Constituency seat 2
1 Labour 30866 Eluned Morgan
Plaid Cymru 21820 Constituency seat 3
Conservative 21276 Constituency seat 3
2 Labour 20578 Joyce Watson
3 Plaid Cymru 16365 Cefin Campbell
4 Liberal Democrats 16181 Jane Dodds
Conservative 15957 Constituency seat 4
5 Labour 15433 Helen Taylor
6 Plaid Cymru 13092 Helen Mary Jones
7 Conservative 12765 Tomos Davies
8 Labour 12347 Ben Gwalchmai

2016 Welsh Assembly election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 3 56,754 (26.3%) 4 1 4 0
Conservative 3 44,461 (20.6%) 3 0 3 0
Labour 1 41,975 (19.4%) 3 2 3 0
UKIP 0 25,042 (11.6%) 1 1 1 0
Liberal Democrats 1 23,554 (10.9%) 1 0 1 0
Abolish 0 10,707 (5.0%) 0 0 0 0
Green 0 8,222 (3.8%) 0 0 0 0
People First 0 1,496 (0.7%) 0 0 0 0
Welsh Christian 0 1,103 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Monster Raving Loony 0 1,071 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Independent 0 1,032 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Welsh Communist Party 0 423 (0.2%) 0 0 0 0

Regional AMs elected 2016

Party Name
UKIP Neil Hamilton
Labour Joyce Watson
Plaid Cymru Simon Thomas
Labour Eluned Morgan

2011 Welsh Assembly election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 3 56,384 (26.7%) 4 1 4 0
Conservative 3 52,905 (25.1%) 3 0 3 0
Labour 1 47,348 (22.5%) 3 2 3 0
Liberal Democrats 1 26,847 (12.7%) 2 1 2 0
UKIP 0 9,711 (4.6%) 0 0 0 0
Green 0 8,660 (4.1%) 0 0 0 0
Socialist Labour 0 3,951 (1.9%) 0 0 0 0
BNP 0 2,821 (1.3%) 0 0 0 0
Welsh Christian 0 1,630 (0.8%) 0 0 0 0
Communist 0 595 (0.3%) 0 0 0 0

Regional AMs elected 2011

Party Name
Labour Rebecca Evans
Labour Joyce Watson
Liberal Democrats William Powell
Plaid Cymru Simon Thomas

2007 Welsh Assembly election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 4 67,258 (31.0%) 5 1 5 0
Conservative 2 49,606 (22.9%) 3 1 3 0
Labour 0 39,979 (18.4%) 2 2 2 0
Liberal Democrats 2 28,790 (13.3%) 2 0 2 0
Green 0 8,768 (4.0%) 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 8,191 (3.8%) 0 0 0 0
BNP 0 6,389 (2.9%) 0 0 0 0
Socialist Labour 0 2,196 (1.0%) 0 0 0 0
Independent (Gwynoro Jones) 0 1,598 (0.7%) 0 0 0 0
Welsh Christian 0 1,493 (0.7%) 0 0 0 0
Independent (Caroline Evans) 0 1,108 (0.5%) 0 0 0 0
Communist 0 666 (0.3%) 0 0 0 0
Veritas 0 502 (0.2%) 0 0 0 0
CPA 0 413 (0.2%) 0 0 0 0

[5]

Regional AMs elected 2007

Party Name
Conservative Nick Bourne
Labour Alun Davies
Plaid Cymru Nerys Evans
Labour Joyce Watson

2003 Welsh Assembly election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 3 51,874 (28.16%) 4 1 4 0
Labour 3 46,451 (25.22%) 3 0 3 0
Conservative 0 35,566 (19.31%) 3 3 3 0
Liberal Democrats 2 30,177 (16.38%) 2 0 2 0
Green 0 7,794 (4.23%) 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 5,945 (3.23%) 0 0 0 0
Mid & West Wales Pensioners 0 3,968 (2.15%) 0 0 0 0
Cymru Annibynnol 0 1,324 (0.72%) 0 0 0 0
Vote No 2 Stop the War 0 716 (0.39%) 0 0 0 0
ProLife Alliance 0 383 (0.21%) 0 0 0 0

Regional AMs elected 2003

Party Name
Conservative Nick Bourne
Conservative Glyn Davies
Plaid Cymru Helen Mary Jones
Conservative Lisa Francis

1999 Welsh Assembly election additional members

Party Constituency
seats
List
votes (vote %)
D'Hondt
entitlement
Additional
Members
elected
Total
Members
elected
Deviation
from
D'Hondt
entitlement
Plaid Cymru 4 84,554 (38.55%) 5 1 5 0
Labour 2 53,842 (24.55%) 3 1 3 0
Conservative 0 36,622 (16.70%) 2 2 2 0
Liberal Democrats 2 31,683 (14.44%) 2 0 2 0
Green 0 7,718 (3.52%) 0 0 0 0
Socialist Labour 0 3,019 (1.38%) 0 0 0 0
Independent 0 1,214 (0.55%) 0 0 0 0
Natural Law 0 705 (0.32%) 0 0 0 0

Regional AMs elected 1999

Party Name
Conservative Nick Bourne[7]
Labour Alun Michael[7]
(Michael resigned in May of 2000
and was replaced by Delyth Evans.)
[8]
Plaid Cymru Cynog Dafis[7]
Conservative Glyn Davies[7]

Former constituencies

1999 to 2007

Constituency Preserved counties
Brecon and Radnorshire Entirely within Powys
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Entirely within Dyfed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Ceredigion
Llanelli
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Partly Clwyd, partly Gwynedd
Montgomeryshire Entirely within Powys
Preseli Pembrokeshire Entirely within Dyfed

Notes

  1. ^ J. Paxton (1999), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Places, 3rd ed. London: Penguin.
  2. ^ "Lord Elis-Thomas quits Plaid Cymru". 14 October 2016. Archived from the original on 4 August 2020. Retrieved 25 June 2020 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  3. ^ Alun Michael resigned in May 2000 and was replaced by Delyth Evans.
  4. ^ "AM quits after indecent images arrest". July 25, 2018. Archived from the original on May 13, 2021. Retrieved September 6, 2020 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  5. ^ BBC Election results Archived 2012-11-11 at the Wayback Machine
  6. ^ a b "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2011-07-24. Retrieved 2011-02-13.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  7. ^ a b c d Staff reporter (1999). "Constituencies & Regions: Mid and West Wales". BBC News. Archived from the original on 2014-02-28. Retrieved 2014-02-22.
  8. ^ Staff reporter (2000-05-08). "Michael's successor is sworn in". BBC News. Archived from the original on 2017-11-07. Retrieved 2014-02-22.