The most frequently presented Miss America awards are for preliminary talent and swimsuit. The talent award was introduced in 1936, and the swimsuit award in 1940. In the 2000s, preliminary awards for evening gown and interview were briefly introduced but were discontinued after two years as it was felt that they made the semi-finalists too predictable.

Other awards include Miss Congeniality, given out in the early years of the pageant and re-introduced at Miss America 2006, and the Quality of Life Award for a contestant's platform, first awarded in 1989.

Preliminary awards

Preliminary on stage interview award

Year Winner State Topic Placement at Miss America Notes
2022 Emma Broyles Alaska Creating Inclusive Communities Through Sports Winner
Mallory Fuller Texas Mallory's Mission: Suicide Prevention Top 10
2021 The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020 Victoria Hill[1] Georgia 1st runner-up[2] Double preliminary winner
Jade Glab[3] New Jersey Top 15[4]
2019 Gabriela Taveras[5] Massachusetts Americans' interactions abroad 4th runner-up[6] STEM Scholarship[7]
Emili McPhail[8] Virginia Kneeling during the national anthem
Tianna Vanderhei[9] Wisconsin Higher education Top 15[10]
1921–2018 Not awarded at these pageants

Preliminary talent award

Year Winner State Talent Placement at Miss America Notes
2022 Sydney Park New York Original Monologue 3rd runner-up
Isabelle Hanson Illinois Classical Violin Top 10
2021 The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020 Victoria Hill[11] Georgia Classical Vocal 1st runner-up[2] Double preliminary winner
Camille Schrier[1] Virginia Chemistry Presentation Winner[12]
2019 Taylor Tyson[9] Florida Classical Piano 3rd runner-up[13]
Lydia Tremaine[5] Indiana Vocal Top 15[10]
Holli' Conway[8] Louisiana Vocal 2nd runner-up[14]
2018 Laryssa Bonacquisti[15] Louisiana Ventriloquism Top 7[16] Double preliminary winner
Brianna Drevlow[17] Minnesota Classical Piano
JessiKate Riley[18] Utah Classical Violin
2017 Savvy Shields Arkansas Jazz Dance Winner
Arianna Quan Michigan Piano
Grace Burgess Tennessee Vocal Top 10
2016 Betty Cantrell Georgia Vocal Winner
Taylor Wiebers Iowa Vocal Top 12 Double preliminary winner
April Nelson Louisiana Vocal 3rd runner-up
2015 Ramsey Carpenter[19] Kentucky Fiddle Top 12
Mackenzie Bart[19] Ohio Ventriloquism Top 10
Amanda Smith[19] Pennsylvania Vocal
2014 Myrrhanda Jones Florida Baton Twirling 3rd runner-up
Rebecca Yeh Minnesota Violin 4th runner-up
Samantha Russo New Hampshire Vocal
2013 Joanna Guy[20] Maryland Vocal Top 10
Rosie Savageau[20] North Dakota Piano and Vocal
Alicia Clifton[20] Oklahoma Tap Dance 2nd runner-up
2012 Lauren Cheape Hawaii Rope Jumping
Betty Thompson Oklahoma Irish Step Dancing 1st runner-up
Laura Kaeppeler Wisconsin Operatic Vocal Winner
2011 Teresa Scanlan Nebraska Piano Winner
Adrienne Core North Carolina Clogging
Deborah Saint-Vil Rhode Island Vocal Top 15
2010 Kristy Cavinder California Ballet en pointe 1st runner-up
Nicole Blaszczyk Michigan Lyrical Dance
Caressa Cameron Virginia Vocal Winner
2009 Galen Giaccone Delaware Piano Top 15
Chasity Hardman Georgia Vocal 1st runner-up
Ashley Wheeler Vermont Vocal
2008 Dana Elaine Daunis Connecticut Vocal
Diana Reed Iowa Baton Top 10
Valerie J. Amaral Massachusetts Vocal
2007 Jacquelynne Fontaine[21] California Operatic Vocal Top 10
Pilialoha Gaison[22] Hawaii Tahitian Dance Top 10
Shilah Phillips[23] Texas Vocal 1st runner-up
2006 Dustin-Leigh Konzelman[24] California Fiddle
Jennifer Berry[25] Oklahoma Ballet en Pointe Winner
Erika Grace Powell South Carolina Vocal Top 10
2005 Veena Goel California Jazz Dance 4th runner-up
Danica Tisdale Georgia Vocal Top 10
Erika Ebbel Massachusetts Classical Piano
2004 Kanoelani Gibson[26] Hawaii Vocal 1st runner-up
Laurie Gray[27] Rhode Island Classical Violin Top 10
Tina Sauerhammer[28] Wisconsin Classical cello 2nd runner-up
2003 Tangra Riggle[29] Indiana Contemporary Vocal Top 15
Camille Lewis[30] Maryland Crossover Classical Violin 4th runner-up
Casey Preslar [31] Oklahoma Jazz Vocal 2nd runner-up
2002 Marshawn Evans[32] District of Columbia Rhythmic Dance Twirl 3rd runner-up
Becky Pruett[33] Mississippi Vocal Top 20
Katie Harman[34] Oregon Classical Vocal Winner
2001 Rita Ng[35] California Classical Piano 2nd runner-up
Junnie Cross Delaware Vocal
Jennifer Powers[36] Illinois Classical Vocal
Faith Jenkins[37] Louisiana Vocal 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
2000 Julie Lawrence [38] Louisiana Ballet
Crystal Lewis [39] Virginia Vocal
Mary-Louise Kurey[40] Wisconsin Operatic Vocal Top 10
1999 Chera-Lyn Cook [41] Kentucky Vocal 4th runner-up
Nicole Messina District of Columbia Tap Dance Top 10
Julie Payne[42] Oklahoma Tap Dance Top 10
1998 Michelle Warren[43] North Carolina Vocal 1st runner-up
Christy Neuman[44] Florida Rhythmic Gymnastics Dance Top 10
Katherine Shindle[45] Illinois Vocal Winner
1997 Shani Lynn Nielsen Indiana Vocal Top 10
Patricia Leines[46] Oregon Operatic Aria 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Melissa Short[47] Hawaii Opera Top 10 Double preliminary winner
1996 Amanda Moody[48] Utah Piano
Lisa Bamford[49] North Carolina Piano
Helen Louise Goldsby New York Vocal Top 10
1995 Heather Whitestone Alabama Ballet en Pointe Winner Double preliminary winner
Trisha Shaffer Kansas Vocal Top 10
Yvonne Ku Dehner Montana Classical Vocal Top 10
1994 Titilayo Rachel Adedokun[50] Ohio Classical Vocal 2nd runner-up
Lenena Holder[51] Mississippi Operatic Aria
Patricia Ann-Regan McEachern [52] New Hampshire Vocal
1993 Pam McKelvy Kansas Vocal 3rd runner-up
Catherine Ann Lemkau[53] Iowa Vocal 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Heather Hertling[54] New Jersey Classical Vocal
1992 Debra Renea Fries[55] Maryland Baton
Lisa Somodi[56] Iowa Classical Piano 3rd runner-up
Marisol A. Montalvo[57] New York Opera 1st runner-up
1991 Marjorie Vincent[58] Illinois Classical Piano Winner
Scarlet Annette Morgan[59] North Carolina Opera
Suzanne Lawrence [60] Texas Vocal 3rd runner-up
1990 Kimilee Bryant[61] South Carolina Classical Vocal
Tamara Denise Toshiko Marler[62] Oklahoma Vocal Top 10
Kristin Huffman[63] Ohio Classical Vocal 4th runner-up
1989 Sophia Christine Symko Utah Classical Piano
Gretchen Elizabeth Carlson Minnesota Violin Winner
Lori Lee Kelley Oklahoma Operatic Aria 2nd runner-up
1988 Maria Kim Wisconsin Piano
Patricia Brant Louisiana Ventroliquism 1st runner-up
Stacie James Nevada Vocal 2nd runner-up
1987 Kelly Garver Michigan Fiddle 3rd runner-up
Kellye Cash Tennessee Piano/Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
Stephany Samone Texas Vocal Top 10
1986 Jonna Fitzgerald Texas Fiddle 2nd runner-up
Laurie Jean Broderick Indiana Baton Top 10
Suellen Cochran Ohio Piano Top 10 Double preliminary winner
1985 Lauren Susan Green Minnesota Classical Piano 3rd runner-up
Mary-Ann Farrell New York Piano Top 10
Margaret Marie O'Brien Massachusetts Vocal Top 10
1984 Barbara Webster Missouri Fiddle Top 10
Suzette Charles New Jersey Vocal 1st runner-up
Vanessa Williams New York Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
1983 Dianne Evans Mississippi Vocal 2nd runner-up
Debra Maffett California Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
Gwendolyn Suzann Witten Kentucky Vocal Top 10
1982 Sandra Truitt Illinois Operatic Vocal 1st runner-up
Suzanne Alexander New York Operatic Vocal Top 10
Sheri Rhyman Texas Gymnastics 4th runner-up
1981 Paige Phillips Alabama Ventriloquism 1st runner-up
Cheryl Flanagan New York Tap Dance Top 10
Susan Powell (tie) Oklahoma Classical Vocal Winner
Doris Janell Hayes (tie) Washington Vocal Top 10
1980 Pam Wenzel Arizona Gymnastics Top 10
Kelli Diane Krull New York Baton Top 10
Tana Kay Carli Ohio Accordion 1st runner-up
1979 Teresa Cheatham Alabama Semi-Classical Vocal 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Lori Ann Bergen Kansas Fiddle Top 10
Carolyn Cline (tie) Florida Piano/Vocal 2nd runner-up
Guylyn Remmenga (tie) Nebraska Classical Piano Top 10
1978 Catherine LaBelle Florida Vocal 4th runner-up
Susan Perkins Ohio Vocal Winner
Lynne Carol Grote Pennsylvania Piano Top 10
1977 Dorothy Kathleen Benham Minnesota Classical Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
Sonja Anderson (tie) New York Classical Vocal 4th runner-up
Carmen McCollum (tie) Texas Saxophone 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Pamela Polk Virginia Operatic Vocal Top 10
1976 Cynthia Marie Carpenter Massachusetts Classical Piano Top 10
Diana Lynn Pacini Montana Classical Piano
Susan Kay Banks Ohio Classical Vocal 3rd runner-up
1975 Jean Ahern Illinois Ballet en Pointe 2nd runner-up
Darlene Compton Kentucky Vocal 3rd runner-up
Deborah Humphries Kincaid Tennessee Vocal Top 10
1974 Colleen Ann Metternich Illinois Piano Top 10
Debbie Ward Louisiana Vocal 3rd runner-up
Tina Louise Thomas Pennsylvania Vocal 4th runner-up
1973 Catherine Lawton Delaware Banjo Top 10
Debby Robert Louisiana Classical Vocal Top 10
Terry Anne Meeuwsen Wisconsin Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
1972 Sandy Rings Kansas Ventriloquism Top 10
Allyn E. Warner Maine Vocal 4th runner-up
Cynthia Cook (tie) Georgia Ventriloquism Top 10
Maureen Wimmer (tie) Pennsylvania Operatic Vocal 3rd runner-up
1971 Suzanne Dennie Alabama Piano/Vocal
Lisa Louise Donovan Florida Vocal Top 10
Judy Ann Adams Oklahoma Violin Top 10
1970 Judith Mendenhall Minnesota Flute 4th runner-up
Patricia Brummet New Mexico Classical Vocal Top 10
Kathy Lynn Baumann Ohio Acro dance 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
1969 Linda Fitts Florida Dance Top 10
Judith Anne Ford Illinois Trampoline Winner Double preliminary winner
Cherie Suzanne Davis Virginia Opera Top 10
1968 Dawn Lauree Cashwell Florida Baton Twirling 4th runner-up
Mary Lynn Haglund Indiana Figure Skating Top 10
Marilyn Gail Cocozza Rhode Island Vocal 3rd runner-up
1967 Charlene Diane Dallas California Piano 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Sharon Elaine Phillian Ohio Classical Vocal 3rd runner-up
Jane Anne Jayroe Oklahoma Vocal / Orchestra Conducting Winner
1966 Linda Folsom Alabama Opera Top 10
Eileen Mary Smith Indiana Vocal Medley 2nd runner-up
Nancy Janice Moore South Carolina Piano Solo Top 10
1965 Vicki Jane Powers Alabama Opera Top 10
Barbara Phyllis Hasselberg Minnesota Medley of Authentic Polynesian Dances 4th runner-up
Karen Victoria Kopseng North Dakota Classical Vocal
1964 Judith Antoinette Short Alabama Marimba Top 10 Double preliminary winner
Rosanne Tueller District of Columbia Singing in French & Jazz Dance 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Dorcas Dara Campbell Virginia Classical & Popular Vocal Medley Top 10
1963 Patricia Lei Anderson Hawaii Opera 4th runner-up
Charlotte Ann Carroll Mississippi Popular Vocal & Dance Top 10
Beverly Ann Smith (tie) Maryland Organ & Piano Solo
Mary Lee Jepson (tie) Nebraska Flaming Fire Baton Act Top 10
1962 Susan Ann Henryson California Popular Vocal Medley Top 10
Linda Jacklyn Loftis Texas Opera 3rd runner-up
Carolyn Deann Lasater Utah Pantomime Dance 2nd runner-up
1961 Tommye Lou Glaze Indiana Opera 4th runner-up
Marian Faye Walker Utah Opera Top 10
Teresa Rinaldi (tie) Alabama Opera Top 10
Nancy Fleming (tie) Michigan Presentation of Dress Design Winner Double preliminary winner
Iris Elaine Thurwell Canada Vocal Best Popular Singer in Talent
1960 Suzanne Ingeborg Johnson Illinois Vocal Top 10
Ann Penelope Marston Michigan Archery Demonstration
Virginia Noble Pailes (tie) District of Columbia Vocal
Diana Martha Klug (tie) Connecticut Fashion Design Presentation & Speech
Lois Janet Piercy (tie) Pennsylvania Original Flute Solo & Art Display Top 10
1959 Lee Thornberry Alabama Song & Dance Top 10
Billie June Turner Connecticut Ballet en Pointe Top 10
Mary Ann Mobley Mississippi Classical & Popular Vocal Medley & Dance Winner
1958 Gloria Rupprecht Indiana Comedy Vocal
Sara Ann Cooper Missouri Dancing the Charleston Top 10
Judith Hanson (tie) Oregon Opera Top 10
Jennie Blatchford (tie) Pennsylvania Baton Twirling
1957 Anne Stuart Ariall Alabama Vocal / Dance 2nd runner-up
Barbara Banks Arkansas Interpretive Ballet
Diane Knotek Nebraska Classical Vocal
1956 Patricia Byrd Huddleston Alabama Classical Vocal Top 10
Sandra Wirth Florida Fire Baton Top 10
Virginia Maffucci Massachusetts Dramatic Monologue Top 10
1955 Linda Weisbrod District of Columbia Classical Vocal Top 10
Barbara Maxine Quinlan Ohio Classical Vocal Top 10
Janice Hutton Somers (tie) Michigan Vocal 4th runner-up
Heather Jo Taferner (tie) New York Operatic Vocal
1954 Lois Ann Alava Delaware Piano Top 10
Delores Jerde South Dakota Piano
Anna Lee Ceglis Virginia Classical Vocal 2nd runner-up
1953 Iris Ann Fitch District of Columbia Vocal
Neva Jane Langley Georgia Classical Piano Winner Double preliminary winner
Joan Elizabeth Kayne New York City, NY Dance Top 10
1952 Jeanne Moody Alabama Drama
Lu Long Ogburn North Carolina Piano 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Colleen Kay Hutchins Utah Dramatic Monologue Winner
1951 Renee Roy Connecticut Comedy Sketch Top 16
Sandra Joanne Stahl District of Columbia Classical Vocal Top 16
Irene O'Connor South Dakota Dramatic Monologue 1st runner-up
1949 Jacque Mercer Arizona Dramatic Monologue Winner Double preliminary winner
Margaret Lynn Munn Canada Classical Vocal Top 15
Gloria Yvonne Burkhart Minnesota Classical Violin Top 15
1948 Patti Anne Luer Montana Vocal / Dance Top 15
Dorothy Jane Free Tennessee Vocal
Marilyn Robinson Utah Dramatic Monologue Top 15
1947 Barbara Jo Walker Memphis, TN Vocal & Art Display Winner
Pepper Donna Shore Miami Beach, FL Hula / Rhumba Top 15
Elaine Mary Campbell Minnesota Classical Vocal 1st runner-up
1946 Emma Dale Nunnally Alabama Operatic Vocal
Jane Miller Atlanta, GA Classical Vocal 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Eleanor D. Kramer Pennsylvania Vocal Top 16
1945 Polly Ellis California Vocal Top 13
Arlene Anderson Minnesota Vocal / Marimba 4th runner-up
Frances Dorn (tie) Birmingham, AL Tap Dance 2nd runner-up
Bess Myerson (tie) New York City, NY Classical Piano & Flute Solo Winner Double preliminary winner
1944 Betty Jane Rase Birmingham, AL Vocal 4th runner-up Double preliminary winner
Venus Ramey District of Columbia Song & Dance Winner Double preliminary winner
Virginia Warlen Florida Vocal 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
1943 Helena Frances Mack Boston, MA Samba Dance 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Jean Bartel California Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
Joan Hyldoft Cincinnati, OH Ice Skating
1942 Barbara Patterson Cincinnati, OH Vocal
Marion Mosell New York Operatic Vocal
Jo-Carroll Dennison Texas Vocal Winner Double preliminary winner
1941 Virginia MacGraw Birmingham, AL Vocal Top 15
Joey Augusta Paxton North Carolina Iloilo Ang Banwa Ko 4th runner-up Double preliminary winner
Roselle Marie Hannon Western Pennsylvania Bucasoy Folk Dance 1st runner-up
1940 Catherine Virginia Howell District of Columbia Dance
Mary Eleanor Parish Myrtle Beach, SC Tap Dance
Monnie Drake (tie) Michigan Vocal 2nd runner-up
Kay Kittendorf (tie) Montana Operatic Vocal Top 15
1939 Marguerite Louise Skliris California Dramatic Monologue 3rd runner-up
Marion Rudeen Minnesota Acro-Dance Top 15
Margaret Wood North Carolina Vocal Top 15
1938 Ruth Brady Asbury Park, NJ Vocal / Tap Dance 3rd runner-up
Gloria Smiley Jacksonville, FL Acrobatic Dance 4th runner-up
Muriel LaVon Goodspeed Utah Classical Vocal / Piano 2nd runner-up
1937 Phyllis Randall California Vocal / Dance 3rd runner-up
Claire Nevulis Massachusetts Vocal / Tap Dance Top 16
Grace Travis New York City, NY Vocal Top 16
1936 Gloria Levings Birmingham, AL Pandanggo sa Ilaw Folk Dance 4th runner-up
Phyllis Hume Dobson California Drama 1st runner-up
Rose Veronica Coyle Philadelphia, PA Vocal / Tap Dance Winner

Preliminary swimsuit award

There have multiple instances of ties for this preliminary award. This occurred at Miss America pageants in 1943, 1946, 1947, 1949, 1953, 1972, 1979, 1987, and 1993.[54]

This award was discontinued since the Miss America 2019 competition and was replaced with state titleholders participating in a live interactive session with the judges, "to highlight her achievements and goals in life and how she will use her talents, passion, and ambition to perform the job of Miss America."[64][65][66][67]

Year Winner State Placement at Miss America Notes
2019–present
Award was discontinued
2018 Sara Zeng[15] Florida
Laryssa Bonacquisti[17] Louisiana Top 7[16] Double preliminary winner
Margana Wood[18] Texas 4th runner-up[68]
2017 Cierra Jackson District of Columbia
Hannah Brewer Maryland Top 7
Alice Magoto Ohio
2016 Daja Dial South Carolina Top 7
Mary Katherine Fechtel Florida Top 10
Taylor Wiebers Iowa Top 12 Double preliminary winner
2015 Victoria Cowen[19] Florida 3rd runner-up
Alex Eppler[19] Oklahoma Top 10
Jade Kenny[19] Maryland
2014 Carly Mathis Georgia Top 10
Kelsey Griswold Oklahoma 2nd runner-up
Chelsea Rick Mississippi Top 15
2013 Mandy Schendel Washington Top 10
Megan Ervin Illinois Top 10
Ali Rogers South Carolina 1st runner-up
2012 Danica Olsen Utah
Kendall Morris Texas Top 10
Kaitlin Monte New York 2nd runner-up
2011 Jalee Fuselier Hawaii 2nd runner-up
Ashley Davis Alabama
Emoly West Oklahoma 4th runner-up
2010 CC Barber Oregon Top 15 Selected as Contestant's Choice
Alyse Zwick New York
Miriam Pabón Puerto Rico
2009 Katie Stam Indiana Winner
Leigh-Taylor Smith New York 3rd runner-up
Christine Kozlowski Mississippi
2008 Kirsten Haglund Michigan Winner
Ashley Bickford Rhode Island
Molly Hazlett Texas Top 8
2007 Molly McGrath[22] Nebraska
Lauren Nelson[23] Oklahoma Winner
Emily Wills[21] Pennsylvania Top 10
2006 Shannon Schambeau[24] District of Columbia 4th runner-up
Julia Bachison Utah
Kristi Lauren Glakas[25] Virginia 3rd runner-up
2005 Jenna Edwards Florida
Jennifer Dupont Louisiana 1st runner-up
Amy Davis Utah
2004 Nicole Lamarche[26] California 4th runner-up
Candace Glickman[27] New Hampshire Top 10
Nancy Redd[28] Virginia Top 10
2003 Lauren Davidson[31] Arkansas
Jennifer Adcock[30] Mississippi Top 10
Tiffany Walker[29] New York Top 10
2002 Emily Foster[34] Georgia
Abbie Lynne Rabine [32] Massachusetts 1st runner-up
Stephanie Culberson[33] Tennessee 2nd runner-up
2001 Angela Perez Baraquio[37] Hawaii Winner
Whitney Boyles Kentucky 4th runner-up
Faith Jenkins[35] Louisiana 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Christy May[32] Mississippi 3rd runner-up
2000 Heather French[39] Kentucky Winner
Gina Giacinto[40] Nevada
Karen Lindsay[38] Rhode Island
1999 Joslyn Jamie Tinker[42] Alaska Top 10
Lissette Gonzalez[41] Florida 2nd runner-up
Kelli Bradshaw North Carolina 1st runner-up
1998 Rebekah Ann Keller[43] California 4th runner-up
Erika Kauffman[44] Hawaii Top 10
Kathy Nejat[45] New Jersey
1997 Melissa Short Hawaii Top 10 Double preliminary winner
Tara Dawn Holland[47] Kansas Winner
Patricia Leines[46] Oregon 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
1996 Tiffany Stoker California 3rd runner-up
Tracy Hayes Illinois 4th runner-up
Amy Beth Keller[48] Kansas Top 10
1995 Heather Whitestone Alabama Winner First deaf Miss America

Double preliminary winner
Tiffany Storm Indiana 4th runner-up
Cullen Johnson[69] Virginia 1st runner-up
1994 Lisa Duncan[50] California
Kara Kim Martin[51] Georgia 1st runner-up
Cynthia Sims[52] West Virginia
1993 Shelli Yoder (tie)[54] Indiana 2nd runner-up
Catherine Lemkau (tie)[54] Iowa 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Tawyna Mullins Kentucky Top 10
Carrie Lee Davis[53] South Carolina Top 10
1992 Carolyn Sapp[57] Hawaii Winner
Christi Page[56] Louisiana Top 10
Elizabeth Anne Johnson[55] Utah
1991 Karrie Mitchell[60] Colorado Top 10
Beth Howell[58] Mississippi
Dana Dalton Florida
1990 Jeri Lynn Zimmerman[70] Illinois 3rd runner-up
Stacy King[62] Louisiana
Debbye Turner[63] Missouri Winner
1989 Melissa Aggeles Florida Top 10
Valerie Brosset Louisiana Top 10
Carla Haag Mississippi Top 10
1988 Kelly Jerles Georgia
Kaye Lani Rae Rafko Michigan Winner
Nancy Humphries South Carolina
1987 Tamara Tungate Missouri 4th runner-up
Dawn Elizabeth Smith (tie) South Carolina 2nd runner-up
Kellye Cash (tie) Tennessee Winner Double preliminary winner
Julianne Smith Virginia 1st runner-up
1986 Angela Tower Alabama 4th runner-up
Susan Akin Mississippi Winner
Suellen Cochran Ohio Top 10 Double preliminary winner
1985 Katherine Manning Mississippi 2nd runner-up
Tamara Hext Texas 4th runner-up
Sharlene Wells Utah Winner
1984 Wanda Geddie Mississippi 3rd runner-up
Vanessa Williams New York Winner Double preliminary winner
Pamela Rigas Ohio 4th runner-up
1983 Debra Maffett California Winner Double preliminary winner
Elizabeth Williams North Carolina
Desiree Daniels Tennessee 1st runner-up
1982 Elizabeth Ward Arkansas Winner
Karen Hopson Mississippi Top 10
Kristine Weitz Washington
1981 Lencola Sullivan Arkansas 4th runner-up
Debra Goodwin Minnesota
Donna Pope Mississippi 2nd runner-up (tie)
1980 Shelly Peiken Maryland
Cheryl Prewitt Mississippi Winner
Monta Maki North Carolina
1979 Teresa Cheatham (tie) Alabama 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Janice Anne Albro Delaware
Sue Erickson Minnesota
Cheri Brown (tie) Mississippi
1978 Bunnie Holbert Arkansas
Catherine Hinson South Carolina 2nd runner-up
Linda Moore Tennessee Top 10
1977 Dorothy Benham Minnesota Winner Double preliminary winner
Lavinia Cox South Carolina 1st runner-up
Carmen McCollum Texas 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
1976 Paula Roach Arkansas
Janet Carr California 2nd runner-up
Debra Cusick Rhode Island
1975 Lucianne Buchanan California 1st runner-up
Karen Smith Kansas
Shirley Cothran Texas Winner
1974 Suzanne Plummer New Jersey 2nd runner-up
Leslie Ann Mays Washington Top 10
Judy Hieke Wisconsin 1st runner-up
1973 Rebecca Sue Graham Indiana 4th runner-up
Cindy Lee Sykes Kansas Top 10
Terry Anne Meeuwsen Wisconsin Winner Double preliminary winner
1972 Carolyn Stoner California
Laurie Lea Schaefer Ohio Winner
Linda Moyer (tie) Virginia
Susan Buckner (tie) Washington Top 10
1971 Kathleen O'Sullivan Hawaii
Claudia Turner South Carolina 1st runner-up
Phyllis George Texas Winner
1970 Carol Norval Connecticut
Pamela Eldred Michigan Winner
Kathy Baumann Ohio 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
1969 Dellynne Catching Alabama Top 10
Judith Anne Ford Illinois Winner Double preliminary winner
Susan Thompson Iowa 2nd runner-up
1968 Sharon Ann Evans Arkansas
Kristine Phillips Idaho
Debra Dene Barnes Kansas Winner
1967 Charlene Diane Dallas California 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
Nancy Anne Naylor New Hampshire 4th runner-up
Barbara Ann Harris South Carolina
1966 Deborah Irene Bryant Kansas Winner
Patricia Anne Puckett Mississippi 1st runner-up
Kathryn Elizabeth Blaikie Nevada
1965 Sherri Lee Raap California
Jane Nelson New Mexico Top 10
Ella Dee Kessel West Virginia 2nd runner-up
1964 Judith Antoinette Short Alabama Top 10 Double preliminary winner
Donna Axum Arkansas Winner
Rosanne Tueller District of Columbia 1st runner-up Double preliminary winner
1963 Pamela Gilbert Illinois
Carole Jean Van Valin Michigan Top 10
Joan Mary Engh Wisconsin 1st runner-up
1962 Frances Jane Anderson Arkansas 1st runner-up
Nancee Ann Parkinson Minnesota 4th runner-up
Maria Fletcher North Carolina Winner
1961 Ruth Rea District of Columbia 3rd runner-up
Nancy Fleming Michigan Winner Double preliminary winner
Edith Sandra Browning South Carolina Top 10
1960 Bonnie Jo Marquis New York Top 10
Sharon Joyce Vaughn Washington 2nd runner-up
Mary Alice Fox Wisconsin 1st runner-up
1959 Sandra Lee Jennings California 3rd runner-up
Anita Marie Hursh Indiana
Betty Lane Evans North Carolina 4th runner-up
1958 Lynn Freyse Arizona Top 10
Jody Elizabeth Shattuck Georgia 1st runner-up
Elaine Herndon North Carolina Top 10
1957 Joan Colleen Beckett California Top 10
Sandra Jean Stuart Chicago Top 10
Jere Wright Hawaii Top 10
1956 Barbara Mamo Vieira Hawaii Top 10
Clara Faye Arnold North Carolina 3rd runner-up
Ann Campbell Oklahoma 4th runner-up
1955 Lee Meriwether California Winner
Ann Gloria Daniel Florida 1st runner-up
Polly Rankin Suber South Carolina 2nd runner-up
1954 Patricia Ann Johns California Top 10
Evelyn Margaret Ay Pennsylvania Winner
Elaine Holkenbrink Wyoming Top 10
1953 Gwen Harmon (tie) Alabama 3rd runner-up
Jeanne Shores (tie) California 2nd runner-up
Jo Hoppe Chicago 4th runner-up
Neva Jane Langley Georgia Winner Double preliminary winner
1952 Charlotte Rosalie Simmen Arkansas 3rd runner-up
Lu Long Ogburn North Carolina 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Marlene Margaret Rieb South Dakota Top 10
1951 Yolande Betbeze Alabama Winner
Mary Jennings Arkansas 3rd runner-up
Joanne Durant California Top 16
1949 Jacque Mercer (tie) Arizona Winner Double preliminary winner
Jone Ann Pedersen (tie) California 4th runner-up
Sylvia Canady Colorado 3rd runner-up
Trudy Germi Illinois 2nd runner-up
1948 Jerry Long Atlanta, GA Top 15
Vera Ralston Kansas 3rd runner-up
BeBe Shopp Minnesota Winner
1947 Peggy Jane Elder (tie) Alabama 3rd runner-up
Margaret Marshall Canada 2nd runner-up
Evelyn L. Murray Kentucky
Raven Malone (tie) New York City Top 15
1946 Rebecca Jane McCall Arkansas 1st runner-up
Janey Miller (tie) Atlanta, GA 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Marilyn Buferd California Winner
Eileen Henry (tie) New York City Top 16
1945 Lee Wieland Chicago Top 13
Bess Myerson New York City Winner
Lee Henson Tennessee Top 13
1944 Betty Jane Rase Birmingham, AL 4th runner-up Double preliminary winner
Venus Ramey District of Columbia Winner Double preliminary winner
Virginia Warlen Florida 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
1943 Helena Frances Mack (tie) Boston, MA 2nd runner-up Double preliminary winner
Jean Bartel California Winner Double preliminary winner
Dixie Lou Rafter District of Columbia 4th runner-up
Emma Hammermeister (tie) Western Pennsylvania Top 10
1942 Marie Duncan Birmingham, AL Top 10
Bette Brunk Chicago 1st runner-up
Jo-Carroll Dennison Texas Winner Double preliminary winner
1941 Rosemary LaPlanche California Winner
Dorothy Slatten Kentucky Top 15
Joey Augusta Paxton (tie) North Carolina 4th runner-up Double preliminary winner
Lillian Helen O'Donnell (tie) Westchester County, NY 3rd runner-up
1940 Rosemary LaPlanche California 1st runner-up
Dorothy Slatten Kentucky 4th runner-up
Frances Marie Burke Philadelphia, PA Winner

Jean Bartel Quality of Life / Social Impact Initiative Scholarship award

The Quality of Life Award was initially sponsored by Fruit of the Loom. From its inception in 1989 until 2002, the winner received a $10,000 scholarship. For Miss America 2003, the value of the award was reduced to $6,000 for the winner, and the amount was reduced again to $3,000 from Miss America 2006. In 2008, the scholarship returned to $6,000. In 2020, award named was changed to the "Jean Bartel Social Impact Initiative Scholarship Award."[71]

Year Winner State Platform Placement at Miss America
2022 Lauren Bradford Alabama UNPLUG: The Digital Diet Plan 1st runner-up
2021 The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020 Annika Wooton[72] Kansas The Artist's Fingerprint: The Transformative Power of the Arts Top 15[73]
2019 Claudia Raffo[74] Arkansas New Life Saves Lives: Umbilical Cord Donation
2018 Jessica Procter[75] Alabama Step Up to the Plate: Decreasing Food Insecurity Top 7[76]
2017 Hayley Barber[77] Alabama Sight for Small Eyes
2016 Lindsey Giannini New Jersey Dangers of Distracted Driving
2015 Caitlin Brunell Alabama Caitlin's Closet: One Stop Shopping for Life Top 10
2014 Haley Williams Michigan Through a Child's Eyes: Conquering Childhood Grief
2013 Anna Laura Bryan Alabama P.A.W.S. for Autism: People and Animals Working Side-by-side Top 12
2012 Ann-Blair Thornton Kentucky Alzheimer's Awareness Research
2011 Katie LaRoche Michigan Raising Awareness of Human Trafficking
2010 Taylor Treat Oklahoma Service Learning Top 12
2009 Emily Cox Kentucky Uniquely Me: Promoting Self-Esteem in Adolescent Girls Top 12
2008 Caleche Manos Nevada M.A.D.D. – Prevention of Drinking and Driving Through Education
2007 Allison Rogers Rhode Island Go Green! Global Warming Awareness
2006 Tracey Brown Idaho Breast Cancer Awareness: Education, Support and Research
2005 Deidre Downs Alabama Curing Childhood Cancer Winner
2004 Catherine Crosby Alabama First Vote: America's Freedom to Choose Top 15
2003 Teresa Benitez Nevada Poverty: A N.E.W. Focus 3rd runner-up
2002 Jaclyn Hunt Utah Organ, Eye and Tissue Donation Top 10
2001 Faith Jenkins Louisiana Illiteracy Prevention/Eradication 1st runner-up
2000 Brandee Helbick New Hampshire Educational Disabilities Awareness
1999 Heather Davis Maryland Drug-Free L.I.F.E. for Youth/Peer Mentorship
1998 Jennifer Ostergaard Minnesota Child Abuse Education, Awareness, and Prevention
1997 Alison McCreary Alabama Hospice: A Special Kind of Caring 3rd runner-up
1996 Dena Querubin[78] New Jersey Adopt-A-Grandparent
1995 Stacy Agren Arizona
1994 Amanda Murray Arizona Asthma Support Program
1993 Kim Wimmer[79] Alabama Education of Homeless Youth
1992 Cheryl Lynn Majercik Illinois AIDS Hospice service
1991 Suzanne Lawrence[80] Texas "Smiles Against Cancer" organization 3rd runner-up
1990 Michelle Kline Pennsylvania Organ Donation Top 10
1921–1989 Not awarded at these pageants

Miss Congeniality

Year Winner State Placement at Miss America
Mariah Larocque Maine
2021 The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Grace Zimmerman Idaho
Julia Crane Vermont
2018 Angelina Klapperich[81] Alaska Top 15[82]
2017 Madeline Van Ert[83] Minnesota
2016 Jeanné Kapela Hawaii
2015 Jacky Arness North Dakota Top 16
2014 Brooke Mosteller (tie) South Carolina
Ciera Pekarcik (tie) Utah
2013 Sloane Roberts Arkansas
2012 Kayla Batt Nebraska
2011 Katie Lynn LaRoche Michigan
2010 Raeceen Woolford Hawaii Top 7
2009 Rebecca Robinson Texas
2008 Ashley Young North Dakota
2007 Melinda Toole Alabama 4th runner-up
2006 Malika Dudley Hawaii
2005 Olena Rubin Hawaii
1976–2004 Award was discontinued
1975 Rhonda Kay Pope (tie) Arkansas
Coline-Helen Kanaloku Aiu (tie) Hawaii
1974 Kanoelehua Kaumeheiwa Hawaii
1973 Sally Peterson Utah
1972 Paula Kusmer Delaware
1971 Debbie May Indiana
1970 Jane Deliese Briggeman Nebraska
1969 Karen Maciolek New Mexico
1968 Sharon Evans (tie) Arkansas
Tia Tyler (tie) Colorado
Sheila Scott (tie) New Hampshire
1967 Linda MacLim Virginia
1966 Marie Mushro Iowa
1965 Vonda Kay Van Dyke Arizona Winner
1964 Jeanne Flinn Swanner North Carolina
1963 Margaret Farrar Wass New Hampshire
1962 Susan Henryson (tie) California Top 10
Rosita Giusti Haito Rey (tie) Puerto Rico
1961 Susan Talbert New York
1960 Gordean Leilehua Lee Hawaii
1959 Ann Louise Willis Rhode Island
1958 Glynnelle Hubbard New Mexico
1957 Sandra Simpson Vermont
1956 Barbara Mamo Vieira Hawaii Top 10
1955 Patsy Bruce Illinois
1954 Patricia Condon New Jersey
1953 Iris Fitch (tie) District of Columbia
Shirley Barbour (tie) Oklahoma
1952 Claire Katherine Heen (tie) Hawaii
Otilia Jimenez (tie) Puerto Rico
1951 Dell'finn Kalaupaona Poaha Hawaii
1949 Carol Rosebel Fraser (tie) Montana
Betty Jane Crowley (tie) New Jersey Top 15
1948 Yun Tau Zane Hawaii
1947 Luna McClain Texas
1946 Violet Mellar New York Top 16
1945 Georgina E. Patterson Northern British Columbia
1944 Joyce Courrege Texas
1943 Toula Hagestratou Birmingham, AL
1942 Dorothy Fox Mississippi
1941 Mifaunwy Dolores Shunatona Oklahoma Top 15
1940 Not awarded at this pageant
1939 Doris Coggins Mississippi
1921–1938 Not awarded at these pageants

America's Choice

In 2008, the Miss America Organization introduced this award in which viewers could cast votes online for a specific state titleholder a month before the final night of pageant. The state titleholder with the most votes is then given an automatic spot in the semi-finals, regardless of her performance in the preliminary competition.[84] In 2022, the state titleholder with the most votes won an extra $5,000 scholarship.

Year Winner State Placement at Miss America Notes
2022 Vivian Zhong Michigan STEM Scholarship award
2019–2020
Not awarded at these pageants/competitions
2018 Abby Foster[85] Illinois Top 15[85]
2017 Laura Katherine Jones Kentucky Top 12
2016 Hannah Robison Tennessee Top 7
2015 Sierra Sandison Idaho Top 16
2014 Theresa Vail Kansas Top 10
2013 Alexis Wineman Montana Top 16
2012 Betty Thompson Oklahoma 1st runner-up
2011 Kayla Martell Delaware Top 10
Claire Buffie New York Top 12
2010 Sarah Slocum Arkansas Top 15 Selected from the Miss America pre-pageant special, Miss America: Behind the Curtain
Mallory Ervin Kentucky 4th runner-up
2009 Amanda Tapley Alabama Top 15 Selected from TLC show, Miss America: Countdown to the Crown
Chastity Hardman Georgia 1st runner-up
Katie Stam Indiana Winner
Alexandra Hoffman South Dakota Top 15
2008 Jill Stevens Utah Top 15
1921–2007 Not awarded at these pageants

STEM scholarship award

At the Miss America 2014 pageant, the Miss America Organization introduced this $5,000 scholarship to be given to state titleholders with strong science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) backgrounds with the goal of highlighting the vital and active roles women have in these fields.

Year Winner State Placement at Miss America Notes
Vivian Zhong Michigan Award Sponsored by Miss America
Lauren Bradford Alabama 1st runner-up Award Sponsored by University of South Dakota
2021
The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Morgan Nichols South Carolina
2019 Gabriela Taveras[7] Massachusetts 4th runner-up[86] Preliminary On Stage Interview Award[5]
Laura Haller[7] Montana
Alexis Hilts[7] Nevada
2018 Briana Kinsey[87] District of Columbia 3rd runner-up[88]
Molly Matney[87] Kentucky
Jillian Zucco[87] Massachusetts
2017 Hayley Barber[77] Alabama

Children's Miracle Network (CMN) Miracle Maker Award

Quality of Life Award

Jaryn Franklin[77] Illinois
Kendall Schoenekase[77] Kansas
2016 Kelley Johnson[89] Colorado 2nd runner-up
Hannah Roberts[89] Mississippi 1st runner-up
Hannah Robison[89] Tennessee Top 7[90] America's Choice
Alayna Westcom[89] Vermont
Lizzi Jackson[89] Washington
2015 Maggie Bridges[91] Georgia
Lauren Kuhn[91] Massachusetts 4th runner-up
Jessica Burson[91] New Mexico
Mackenzie Bart[91] Ohio Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award[19]
Lucy Edwards[91] Vermont
2014 Crystal Lee[92] California 1st runner-up[93]
Chelsea Rick[92] Mississippi Top 15[93] Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness Award[92]
1921–2013 Not awarded at these pageants

Women in Business Scholarship award

Year Winner State Placement at Miss America Notes
Meghan Sinsi Pennsylvania
2021
The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Alex Francke Kentucky
2019 Penelope Ng Pack[7] Hawaii Non-finalist Talent Award
Carrie Wintle[7] South Dakota
2018 Meredith Winnefeld[94] Colorado Non-finalist Talent Award
Sarah Clapper[95] Ohio
2017 Patricia Ford[77] Georgia
Shruti Nagarajan[77] Rhode Island
1921–2016 Not awarded at these pageants

Equity and Justice Scholarship award

In September 2019, the Miss America Organization announced that a new scholarship, the Equity and Justice Scholarship, will be awarded at the 2020 competition to the candidate, "who best exemplifies inclusion and acceptance of these principles in her social impact initiative."[96] The winner receives a $3,000 scholarship.

Year Winner State Social Impact Initiative Placement Notes
2022 Sasha Sloan Utah "RISE for Refugees: Refugee Inclusivity, Support, and Education" Top 10
2021 The 2021 edition was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020 Alexandra Badgett North Carolina "N.I.N.E.: No is Not Enough" Top 15
1921-2019 Not awarded at these pageants

References

  1. ^ a b Melhorn, Mark (December 17, 2019). "Miss Georgia is a repeat winner in second night of Miss America prelims". Press of Atlantic City.
  2. ^ a b Coyne, Amanda C. (December 19, 2019). "Miss Georgia places first runner-up at Miss America 2020 competition". The Atlanta Journal-Constitution.
  3. ^ Kuperinsky, Amy (December 16, 2019). "Miss America 2020: Miss New Jersey wins award at preliminary competition (in Connecticut)". NJ.com.
  4. ^ "Miss America 2020 Pageant: Top 15 Contestants Revealed LIVE". Heavy.com. December 19, 2019.
  5. ^ a b c Parry, Wayne (September 7, 2018). "Miss America contestant: Trump 'caused a lot of division'". The Associated Press.
  6. ^ Drabble, Jenny (September 9, 2018). "Winston-Salem native Nia Franklin wins Miss America pageant". Winston-Salem Journal.
  7. ^ a b c d e f "Miss America 2019 Nia Franklin Crowned in Atlantic City". Miss America Organization. September 9, 2018.
  8. ^ a b "The Latest: Virginia, Louisiana win Miss America prelims". The Washington Post. September 6, 2018.[dead link]
  9. ^ a b "The Latest: Swimsuit-less Miss America competition begins". ABC News. September 5, 2018.
  10. ^ a b Serpico, Erin (September 8, 2018). "Miss New York crowned Miss America 2019 in Atlantic City". Press of Atlantic City.
  11. ^ Speaks, Shaquira (December 15, 2019). "Miss Georgia wins preliminary talent night during Miss America 2020 contest". WRBL News.
  12. ^ Goldstein, Joelle; Maslow, Nick (December 19, 2019). "Miss America Is Now a Scientist! Camille Schrier of Virginia Wins Crown After On-Stage Experiment". People.
  13. ^ Rees, Alex (September 9, 2018). "Miss New York, Nia Franklin, Wins Miss America 2019". Cosmopolitan.
  14. ^ Jensen, Erin (September 9, 2018). "Miss America 2019: Miss New York Nia Franklin is crowned the winner". USA TODAY.
  15. ^ a b Kuperinsky, Amy (September 8, 2017). "Miss America 2018 night 3: Louisiana 2 for 2, Florida bags swimsuit". NJ.com.
  16. ^ a b Brasted, Chelsea (September 10, 2017). "Miss Louisiana makes top 7 in Miss America 2018 pageant". The Times-Picayune.
  17. ^ a b "Minnesota, Louisiana win 2nd night Miss America prelims". NY Daily News. September 7, 2017.
  18. ^ a b "Texas, Utah Win 1st Night of Miss America Preliminaries". U.S. News & World Report. September 6, 2017.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g "Miss Pennsylvania Wins Talent Competition at Miss America Prelims". NBC Philadelphia. September 11, 2014.
  20. ^ a b c "Miss ND wins preliminary talent competition of Miss America pageant (with video)". Grand Forks Herald. January 11, 2013.
  21. ^ a b "California, Pennsylvania win final Miss America preliminary". Associated Press. 2007-01-28.
  22. ^ a b "Hawaii, Nebraska winners in Miss America preliminary". Associated Press. 2007-01-27.
  23. ^ a b "Texas, Oklahoma winners in Miss America preliminary". Associated Press. 2007-01-26.
  24. ^ a b "California, DC reps win in final Miss America preliminary competition". Associated Press. 2006-01-21.
  25. ^ a b "Oklahoma, Virginia contestants win Miss America preliminary". Associated Press. 2006-01-20.
  26. ^ a b "California, Hawaii win in opening-night contests". Associated Press. 2003-09-16.
  27. ^ a b "Show goes on in Atlantic City, pageant prelims continue". Associated Press. 2003-09-18.
  28. ^ a b "Wisconsin, Virginia win in second night of pageant prelims". Associated Press. 2003-09-17.
  29. ^ a b "N.Y., Nevada, Md., Ind., Texas win in prelims". Associated Press. 2003-09-17.
  30. ^ a b "Missouri, Mississippi, Maryland, Georgia, Ill. win". Associated Press. 2002-09-19.
  31. ^ a b "N.J., Illinois, Arkansas, Okla. and Nevada notch wins". Associated Press. 2002-09-18.
  32. ^ a b c "Massachusetts and District of Columbia win in second night of prelims". Associated Press. 2001-09-19.
  33. ^ a b "Tennessee, Mississippi, Pennsylvania and Florida win in prelims". Associated Press. 2001-09-20.
  34. ^ a b "Georgia, W.Va., Oregon win in first night of Miss America competition". Associated Press. 2001-09-18.
  35. ^ a b "La., Calif. Win in Ms. U.S. Prelims". Associated Press. 2000-10-12.
  36. ^ "Miss Mississippi, Miss Illinois win on second night of pageant prelims". Associated Press. 2000-10-11.
  37. ^ a b "Miss Hawaii, Miss Louisiana Win". Associated Press. 2000-12-10.
  38. ^ a b "R.I., La. Win Miss America Prelims". Associated Press. 1999-10-15.
  39. ^ a b "Miss America Preliminaries Start". Associated Press. 1999-10-14.
  40. ^ a b "Miss America Preliminaries Conclude". Associated Press. 1999-10-16.
  41. ^ a b "Miss Kentucky, Miss Florida win in final night of prelims". Associated Press. 1998-09-17.
  42. ^ a b "Misses Alaska, Oklahoma win in first night of Miss America preliminaries". Associated Press. 1998-09-16.
  43. ^ a b "Miss California, Miss North Carolina win in final night of preliminaries". Associated Press. 1997-09-11.
  44. ^ a b "Miss Hawaii, Miss Florida win swimsuit, talent in second night". Associated Press. 1997-09-10.
  45. ^ a b "Misses New Jersey, Illinois wins in first night of preliminary competition". Associated Press. 1997-09-09.
  46. ^ a b "Miss Oregon adds Talent win to earlier Swimsuit triumph". Portland Oregonian. 1996-09-13.
  47. ^ a b "Miss Hawaii, Miss Kansas Win In First Night of Preliminaries". Associated Press. 1996-09-10.
  48. ^ a b "Miss Utah, Miss Kansas Win in Preliminaries". Associated Press. 1995-09-14.
  49. ^ Langford, Bob (1995-09-15). "Miss North Carolina Wins Preliminary for Talent: 'A good contender' for crown". The News & Observer Raleigh, NC.
  50. ^ a b "It's Ohio for Talent; Calif. for Swimsuit". The Record. 1993-09-17.
  51. ^ a b "Miss Mississippi Wins Talent; Miss Georgia Wins Swimsuit". Associated Press. 1993-09-16.
  52. ^ a b "Miss W.Va. Wins Swimsuit Preliminary". Associated Press. 1993-09-14.
  53. ^ a b "Miss South Carolina, Miss Iowa Win Preliminary Competitions". Associated Press. 1992-09-16.
  54. ^ a b c d "Miss Iowa, Indiana Share Honors". The Omaha World-Herald. 1992-09-16.
  55. ^ a b "Miss Utah Wins A Miss America Swimsuit Contest, Miss Maryland Takes Talent". Associated Press. 1991-09-12.
  56. ^ a b "Miss Louisiana, Miss Iowa Win Preliminary Pageant Contests". Associated Press. 1991-09-11.
  57. ^ a b "Miss Hawaii Wins Swimsuit Competition, Miss New York Takes Talent Segment". Associated Press. 1991-09-10.
  58. ^ a b "Miss Illinois wins in talent category". Tulsa World. 1990-09-07.
  59. ^ "Miss N. Carolina, Miss Florida Win In Preliminaries". Tulsa World. 1990-09-06.
  60. ^ a b "Miss Colorado and Miss Texas Win Preliminary Pageant Competitions". Associated Press. 1990-09-04.
  61. ^ "Miss Illinois, Miss South Carolina Win Miss America Prelims". Associated Press. 1989-09-14.
  62. ^ a b "Miss Louisiana takes swimsuit win". The Baton Rouge Morning Advocate. 1989-09-14.
  63. ^ a b "Miss Missouri, Miss Ohio Win Preliminary Miss America Competitions". Associated Press. 1989-09-12.
  64. ^ "Miss America 2.0". Miss America Organization. June 5, 2018. Archived from the original on July 3, 2018. Retrieved September 11, 2018.
  65. ^ Criss, Doug; Hassan, Karma (June 5, 2018). "Miss America is scrapping the swimsuit portion from its pageant". CNN.
  66. ^ Haag, Matthew (June 5, 2018). "Miss America Ends Swimsuit Competition, Aiming to Evolve in 'This Cultural Revolution'". New York Times.
  67. ^ "'Miss America' pageant to drop swimsuit competition". 9News. 6 June 2018.
  68. ^ Uhler, Tom (September 12, 2017). "Miss Texas didn't win Miss America. But her comments won her millions of new fans". The Sacramento Bee.
  69. ^ "Miss Virginia wins preliminary award". Associated Press. 1994-09-14.
  70. ^ "Miss Illinois wins in swimsuits". Chicago Sun-Times. 1989-09-15.
  71. ^ "Miss America 2020 Competition Magazine by SourceOne Graphics, Inc. - Issuu".
  72. ^ "Miss America 2020 Scholarship Award Winners Announced". Miss America Organization. December 19, 2019.
  73. ^ "Miss America 2020 Pageant: Top 15 Contestants Revealed LIVE". Heavy.com. December 19, 2019.
  74. ^ "Claudia Raffo competes in Miss America". KAIT 8 News. September 9, 2018.
  75. ^ Morgan, Ike (September 8, 2017). "Miss Alabama Jessica Procter wins Miss America Quality of Life Award". AL.com.
  76. ^ Bennett, Dona (September 14, 2017). "Miss Alabama Jessica Procter ranks Miss America Top 7". St. Clair News.
  77. ^ a b c d e f "The 2017 Academy of Honor, Quality of Life, STEM, & Women in Business Scholarship Recipients Honored On Stage". Miss America Organization. September 11, 2016.
  78. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20040709171913/http://www.njin.org/consultants/queberin.htm Adopt-A-Grandparent
  79. ^ Gee, Denise (June 14, 1993). "Pageant Particulars". The Tuscaloosa News. Tuscaloosa, AL. p. 1B. Retrieved August 23, 2014.
  80. ^ "Miss Texas wins Fruit of the Loom Quality of Life award". PR Newswire. 1990-09-05.
  81. ^ Kuperinsky, Amy (September 11, 2017). "Miss America 2018, Cara Mund, takes victory (toe) dip in ocean". NJ.com.
  82. ^ Mann, Jacob (September 12, 2017). "Miss Alaska cracks top 15, takes Miss Congeniality". Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman.
  83. ^ Norwin, Alyssa (September 11, 2016). "Miss Minnesota Wins Miss Congeniality At Miss America 2017 Pageant". Turnto10.com.
  84. ^ "Voting contest for 'America's Choice' in Miss America opens". Press of Atlantic CIty. August 10, 2016.
  85. ^ a b Bailey, Jennifer (September 12, 2017). "Foster makes Top 15 at Miss America pageant". Commercial News.
  86. ^ Melas, Chloe (September 10, 2018). "Miss America 2019 is Nia Franklin". CNN.
  87. ^ a b c Ray, Andrea (September 8, 2017). "Zucco wins $5,000 science scholarship from Miss America". Sippican Week.
  88. ^ Anderson, Jon (September 10, 2017). "Hoover native Briana Kinsey wins 3rd runner-up in Miss America 2018 Pageant". Hoover Sun.
  89. ^ a b c d e Livingstone, Seth (September 17, 2015). "Miss America Contestants Embrace STEM Education As Their True Talent". Learning Lift Off.
  90. ^ Smithwick, Dana (September 13, 2015). "Miss Tennessee places in the top 7". The Jackson Sun. Jackson, TN: Gannett.
  91. ^ a b c d e "2015 Miss America Pageant Scholarship Winners". Miss America. Archived from the original on August 18, 2015.
  92. ^ a b c "2014 Miss America Pageant Scholarship Winners". Miss America. Archived from the original on September 9, 2015.
  93. ^ a b Oldenberg, Ann (September 17, 2013). "Miss America crowns 2014 winner". USA TODAY.
  94. ^ Kuperinsky, Amy (September 11, 2017). "Miss America 2018: 10 contestants to watch at the Atlantic City pageant". NJ.com.
  95. ^ Mason, Mara (September 18, 2017). "Ohio State alumna among Miss America contestants". The Lantern.
  96. ^ Writer, VINCENT JACKSON Staff. "Miss America Organization announces new scholarship". Press of Atlantic City. Retrieved 2022-06-23.