Mitake Tozan Railway Co.,Ltd
Native name
御岳登山鉄道株式会社
TypeKabushiki gaisha
IndustryRail transport
Founded20 November 1927
Headquarters,
ServicesMitake Tozan Funicular
Mitakesan Chairlift
OwnerKeio Corporation (41.68%)
Musashi Mitake Shrine (23.50%)
Websitewww.mitaketozan.co.jp

The Mitake Tozan Railway (御岳登山鉄道, Mitake Tozan Tetsudō, "Mitake Mountain Railway") is a Japanese transport company in Ōme, Tokyo. It belongs to the Keio Group. The company operates a funicular line and a chairlift, both in Mount Mitake. The company was founded in 1927.[1][2]

Funicular line

Mitake Tozan Funicular
「御嶽」号.jpg
Overview
Native name御岳登山ケブル
Termini
Stations2
Service
TypeFunicular
Technical
Line length1.0 km (0.62 mi)
Track gauge1,049mm

The funicular line is commonly known as Mitake Tozan Cable (御岳登山ケーブル, Mitake Tozan Kēburu). The difference in elevation between the two stations is 424 m (1,390ft).[2] Construction began in 1930,[3] and operation started in 1935. In 1944, it was suspended due to World War II and partially scrapped for material,[3] with operation only starting again in 1951.

In 1991, the gauge was changed from the original 1,067mm to 1,049mm because the rail profile was increased.[4] [3]

Three generations of vehicles have been used on the route. The original Ko-1 type (コー1系) was replaced with the Ko-2 type (コー2系) in 1968, which was in turn replaced in 2008.[citation needed]

Pasmo and Suica IC cards are accepted as payment methods.[5]

Mitakesan Station

This station is the ground station. It is made up of a single track, two platforms and a kiosk which is located outside of the ticket hall.

Takimoto Station

This station is the ground station. It is made up of a single track, two platforms and a kiosk which is located outside of the ticket hall. A bus stop is located near this station with bus services to Mitake Station operated by Nishi Tokyo Bus which is owned by Keio Group.

Chairlift

Mitake Daira station
Mitake Daira station

The company also operates a chairlift. Its stations are called Mitake Daira (immediately next to the funicular's Mitake station) and Daitenbōdai and it was opened in 1958.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Company information" (in Japanese). Retrieved December 12, 2020.
  2. ^ a b c d "Mitake Tozan Railway official website (English version)". Retrieved December 12, 2020.
  3. ^ a b c d "御岳登山鉄道 歴史年表" (in Japanese).
  4. ^ "レールと車輪の秘密 (Secrets of Rail and Car)" (in Japanese). Retrieved Dec 12, 2020.
  5. ^ "時刻表・運賃 (Timetable / Freight [sic.])" (in Japanese). Retrieved December 12, 2020.

Coordinates: 35°47′32.6″N 139°9′28.6″E / 35.792389°N 139.157944°E / 35.792389; 139.157944