Mongolia at the
2018 Asian Games
IOC codeMGL
NOCMongolian National Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.mn
in Jakarta and Palembang
August 18 (18-08) – September 2 (2-09)
Flag bearer Natsagsürengiin Zolboo[1]
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
4
Silver
9
Bronze
11
Total
24
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Mongolia is participating in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta and Palembang, Indonesia from 18 August to 2 September 2018. Mongolia made its first appearance at the Asian Games in 1974 Tehran, and have a total 137 medals, including 20 gold, 37 silver, and 80 bronze. At the previous edition in Incheon 2014, Mongolia had collected 21 medals, and standing in the 16th position in medals tally.[2]

On 5 July 2018, Indonesia Asian Games Organizing Committee (Inasgoc) stated that Mongolia withdrew in its participation in all team events at the Games, by an official letter from the Mongolian National Olympic Committee.[3]

Medalists

Further information: 2018 Asian Games medal table

The following Mongolia competitors won medals at the Games.

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2018 Asian Games

Recurve
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adiyasuren Baasankhuu Men's individual 646 32 Did not advance
Gantugs Jantsan 623 52 Did not advance
Otgonbold Baatarkhuyag 656 15 Bye  Muto (JPN)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Purevsuren Bataa 646 20  Al-Kaabi (UAE)
W 6–0
 Viswash (IND)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Adiyasuren Baasankhuu
Otgonbold Baatarkhuyag
Purevsuren Bataa
Men's team 1948 10 Bye  Bangladesh
W 6–2
 Kazakhstan
W 5–3
 Chinese Taipei
L 0–6
 China
L 0–6
4
Ariunbileg Nyamjargal Women's individual 613 41 Did not advance
Enkhtuya Altangerel 621 24  Al-Blooshi (UAE)
W 6–0
 Cao (CHN)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Miroslava Danzandorj 619 35 Did not advance
Urantungalag Bishindee 642 16 Bye  Daimary (IND)
W 6–2
 Kang (KOR)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Enkhtuya Altangerel
Miroslava Danzandorj
Urantungalag Bishindee
Women's team 1882 10  India
L 3–5
Did not advance
Otgonbold Baatarkhuyag
Urantungalag Bishindee
Mixed team 1298 9 Bye  India
W 5–4
 South Korea
W 5–1
 Japan
L 2–6
 China
L 2–6
4
Compound
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aldar Lkhamsuren
Enkhtuvshin Dugarjav
Shandan Ganzorig
Men's team 1890 16  South Korea
L 205–233
Did not advance
Batdulam Battsegseg
Enkhtamir Erdenebat
Mungunchimeg Batjargal
Women's team 1885 13  Iran
L 203–221
Did not advance
Aldar Lkhamsuren
Batdulam Battsetseg
Mixed team 1298 17  Laos
L 136–141
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2018 Asian Games

Mongolia entered nine athletes (6 men's and 3 women's) to participate in the athletics competition at the Games.[5]

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Khuvituguldur Byambajav Singles Bye  K Nishimoto (JPN)
L (11–21, 6–21)
Did not advance
Batdavaa Munkhbat  Pui P F (MAC)
L (15–21, 21–18, 14–21)
Did not advance
Sumiyasuren Enkhbat
Temuulen Gombodorj
Doubles  B Shrestha /
N Shrestha (NEP)
L (12–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Khuvituguldur Byambajav
Batdavaa Munkhbat
 F Alfian /
M R Ardianto (INA)
L (4–21, 7–21)
Did not advance
Batdavaa Munkhbat
Khuvituguldur Byambajav
Sumiyasuren Enkhba
Temuulen Gombodorj
Team  Hong Kong (HKG)
WO
Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games

Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mongolia men's Men's tournament  Thailand
L 86−87
 South Korea
L 73−108
 Indonesia
W 74−69
3 Did not advance 9
Mongolia women's Women's tournament  Hong Kong
W 83−79
 Japan
L 35−107
 China
L 36−110
 Thailand
L 39−62
4 Q  Chinese Taipei
L 59−76
 Thailand
L 51−80
 Indonesia
L 66−82
8
Mongolia men's Men's 3x3 tournament  Chinese Taipei
L 15−19
 Bangladesh
W 17−13
 Kyrgyzstan
W 22−15
 South Korea
L 9−21
3 Did not advance
Mongolia women's Women's 3x3 tournament  Japan
L 1−22
   Nepal
W 12−11
 Chinese Taipei
L 10−21
3 Did not advance

5x5 basketball

Mongolia men's and women's basketball team entered the competition, drawn in group A for the men's and in group Y for the women's.[6][7]

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster

The following is the Mongolia roster in the men's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[8]

Mongolia men's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 1 Boldbaatar Bat-erdene 21 – (1996-12-03)3 December 1996 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Tanan Garid Mongolia
PG 4 Sergelen Otgonbaatar 29 – (1989-01-09)9 January 1989 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Khasiin Khuleguud Mongolia
5 Anand Ariunbold 21 – (1997-04-14)14 April 1997 1.97 m (6 ft 6 in)
7 Dulguun Ochbadrakh 21 – (1996-11-18)18 November 1996 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Etugen Irvesuud Mongolia
SG 8 Batjavkhlan Battulga 28 – (1989-09-19)19 September 1989 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Khasiin Khuleguud Mongolia
G/F 9 Sanchir Tungalag 29 – (1989-04-08)8 April 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Khasiin Khuleguud Mongolia
G 10 Bilguun Battuvshin 29 – (1989-03-02)2 March 1989 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Khasiin Khuleguud Mongolia
11 Munkhtuvshin Davaadorj 29 – (1989-05-15)15 May 1989 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) Etugen Irvesuud Mongolia
C 15 Bolortulga Purevjav 31 – (1987-03-16)16 March 1987 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Tanan Garid Mongolia
19 Batbayar Narangerel 23 – (1995-03-02)2 March 1995 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Etugen Irvesuud Mongolia
23 Erdenetsogt Ochirbat 23 – (1995-01-14)14 January 1995 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) Tanan Garid Mongolia
C 33 Ochirbat Otgonbayar 27 – (1991-02-24)24 February 1991 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Khasiin Khuleguud Mongolia
Head coach
  • Mongolia Shiinen Sedbazar
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 14 August 2018
Group A
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  South Korea 3 3 0 329 215 +114 6 Quarterfinals
2  Indonesia 3 1 2 232 264 −32 4[a]
3  Mongolia 3 1 2 233 264 −31 4[a]
4  Thailand 3 1 2 250 301 −51 4[a]
Source: OCA
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Tied on head-to-head wins (1). Head-to-head game points difference: INA +7, MGL +4, THA −11.
14 August
12:30
Thailand  87–86  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 19–29, 23–19, 19–24
Pts: Klahan 18
Rebs: Klaewnarong, Klahan 10
Asts: Lakhan, Ananti 7
Pts: Sanchir 25
Rebs: Sanchir 13
Asts: Sergelen 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Mohammad Doust (IRI), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

16 August
16:00
South Korea  108–73  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 30–17, 23–24, 29–17
Pts: Heo I.Y. 20
Rebs: Ra G.A. 14
Asts: Kim S.H. 6
Pts: Batbayar 15
Rebs: Bilgüün 6
Asts: Sanchir, Bilgüün, Batbayar 3
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Imran Ali Baig (IND), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

25 August
18:30
Mongolia  74–69  Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 24–9, 21–23, 15–19
Pts: Sanchir 28
Rebs: Bolortulga 11
Asts: Sergelen, Sanchir 4
Pts: Wuwungan, Wisnu 15
Rebs: Johnson 15
Asts: Johnson 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Yuen Chun Yip (HKG), Hadi Salem (IRI), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster

The following is the Mongolia roster in the women's basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[9]

Mongolia women's national basketball team - 2018 Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Murat Bulbul 22 – (1995-11-11)11 November 1995 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) Zavkhan Irvesuud Mongolia
C 5 Buriad Altanzaya 31 – (1987-01-17)17 January 1987 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
G 6 Alimaa Khulan 26 – (1992-02-07)7 February 1992 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in)
F 7 Bayarmaa Tsatsral 21 – (1997-04-14)14 April 1997 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in)
G 8 Battogtokh Unurzaya 23 – (1995-02-12)12 February 1995 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F 9 Erdene Ariuntungalag 25 – (1993-02-02)2 February 1993 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)
G 10 Ganbat Bayartsetseg 30 – (1988-01-17)17 January 1988 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
F 11 Dashnyam Bayanjargal 33 – (1985-01-07)7 January 1985 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)
F 12 Otgonbayar Bolortuya 27 – (1991-08-02)2 August 1991 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in)
G 13 Bayankhuu Erdene-Otgon 19 – (1998-10-03)3 October 1998 1.70 m (5 ft 7 in)
F 14 Bayasgalan Solongo 28 – (1990-02-06)6 February 1990 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in)
C 15 Ulaankhuu Enerel 25 – (1992-12-14)14 December 1992 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in)
Head coach
  • Mongolia Odonbaatar Bayartsogt
Assistant coach(es)
  • Mongolia Dashzeveg Enebish
  • Mongolia Zorigt Tsolmon
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • (NP) Naturalized player
  • Club - describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age - describes age
    on 15 August 2018
Group Y
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 448 182 +266 8 Quarterfinals
2  Japan 4 3 1 392 225 +167 7
3  Thailand 4 2 2 231 316 −85 6
4  Mongolia 4 1 3 193 358 −165 5
5  Hong Kong 4 0 4 230 413 −183 4
Source: OCA
17 August
18:30
Mongolia  83–79  Hong Kong
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 25–26, 17–22, 19–19
Pts: Bulbul 37
Rebs: Solongo 13
Asts: Önörzayaa 7
Pts: Li T.K. 22
Rebs: Wong P.S., Wong K.M. 7
Asts: Li T.K. 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Anan Daraghma (PLE)

19 August
12:30
Japan  107–35  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 30–11, 34–8, 25–11, 18–5
Pts: Shinozaki 19
Rebs: Suzuki 15
Asts: Yasuma 9
Pts: Bulbul 16
Rebs: Bayartsetseg 7
Asts: Bulbul 3
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Kim Jong-kuk (KOR), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Johan Christiana (INA)

20 August
12:30
China  110–36  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 31–9, 26–9, 27–3
Pts: Li Y.R. 21
Rebs: Li Y.R. 11
Asts: Wang S.Y. 8
Pts: Bulbul 15
Rebs: Enerel 9
Asts: Bulbul 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Alexey Stepanenko (KAZ), Snehal Bendke (IND), Lee Ji-youn (KOR)

23 August
12:30
Mongolia  39–62  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 6–10, 12–13, 12–21, 9–18
Pts: Bulbul 11
Rebs: Altanzayaa 13
Asts: Bayanjargal 4
Pts: Klanbut, Maihom 11
Rebs: Kunchuan 10
Asts: Kunchuan, Saechua 4
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA)
Quarter-final
26 August
10:00
Chinese Taipei  76–59  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 11–14, 22–20, 20–9, 23–16
Pts: Huang Y.L. 28
Rebs: Wang W.L. 10
Asts: Huang F.S. 9
Pts: Solongo 14
Rebs: Bulbul, Solongo 7
Asts: Solongo 6
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), Kumiko Kumagai (JPN), Haryanto Sutaryo (INA)
Classification 5th–8th
28 August
10:00
Mongolia  51–80  Thailand
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 12–21, 18–13, 10–29
Pts: Bulbul 11
Rebs: Bulbul 10
Asts: Khulan 4
Pts: Yothanan, Klanbut, Prajuapsook 14
Rebs: Klanbut 9
Asts: Supyen, Klanbut 5
Gelora Bung Karno Basketball Hall, Jakarta
Referees: Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Chen Ying-cheng (TPE), Anan Daraghma (PLE)
Seventh place game
31 August
10:00
Mongolia  66–82  Indonesia
Scoring by quarter: 6–14, 16–31, 22–17, 22–20
Pts: Bayartsetseg 23
Rebs: Bulbul, Khulan, Enerel 5
Asts: Khulan 8
Pts: Christaline 37
Rebs: Gabriel 13
Asts: Gabriel, Sutjiono 7
Istora Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta
Referees: Lee Ji-youn (KOR), Watcharin Padungratchadakit (THA), Cui Zhexiong (CHN)

3x3 basketball

Mongolia national 3x3 team participated in the Games. The men's and women's team placed in pool B respectively based on the FIBA 3x3 federation ranking.

Men's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Roster

The following is the Mongolia roster in the men's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[10]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  South Korea 4 4 0 83 46 +37 Quarterfinals
2  Chinese Taipei 4 3 1 79 50 +29
3  Mongolia 4 2 2 63 68 −5
4  Kyrgyzstan 4 1 3 44 71 −27
5  Bangladesh 4 0 4 35 69 −34
Source: OCA
22 August
15:20
Mongolia  15–19  Chinese Taipei
Pts: Mönkh-Orgil 9 Pts: Chou W.C. 6
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Rulyov (KAZ)

22 August
16:30
Bangladesh  13–17  Mongolia
Pts: Rahman 5 Pts: Mönkh-Orgil, Enkhbaatar 6
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Quinn (INA), Ibragimow (TKM)

25 August
19:00
Mongolia  22–15  Kyrgyzstan
Pts: Enkhbaatar 9 Pts: Mushtruev 6
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Ibragimow (TKM)

25 August
20:30
South Korea  21–9  Mongolia
Pts: An Y.J. 9 Pts: Mönkh-Orgil 6
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Rulyov (KAZ)

Women's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2018 Asian Games – Women

Roster

The following is the Mongolia roster in the women's 3x3 basketball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[11]

Pool B
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 57 15 +42 Quarterfinals
2  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 50 32 +18
3  Mongolia 3 1 2 23 54 −31
4    Nepal 3 0 3 23 52 −29
Source: OCA
22 August
15:40
Mongolia  1–22  Japan
Pts: Khulan 1 Pts: Okuyama 10
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Quinn (INA)

25 August
19:40
Mongolia  12–11    Nepal
Pts: Tserenlkham, Minjin 5 Pts: Khadka 4
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Lim (MAS), Al-Harthi (OMA)

25 August
21:10
Chinese Taipei  21–10  Mongolia
Pts: Lo P.C. 9 Pts: Minjin 4
Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Center Court, Jakarta
Referees: Liu (MAS), Lim (MAS)

Bowling

Main article: Bowling at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
Result Result
Tsedendambyn Lkhaasüren
Khürelbaataryn Khishigbat
Jamtsyn Sodnomdorj
Trios 1633 1802 3435 30
Dorjiin Chuluunbaatar
Enkhtöriin Amgalanbat
Jarantain Tsevegmid
1536 1590 3126 31
Tsedendambyn Lkhaasüren
Khürelbaataryn Khishigbat
Jamtsyn Sodnomdorj
Dorjiin Chuluunbaatar
Enkhtöriin Amgalanbat
Jarantain Tsevegmid
Team of six 3362 3343 6705 15
Women
Athlete Event Block 1 Block 2 Total Rank
Result Result
Uliziikhorol Khalzan
Tsetsegsuren Luvsandavga
Delgertseseg Samdan
Trios 1425 1623 3048 22
Dolgormaa Tumurjav
Urantsetseg Tsoodon
Gerlee Shatarbil
1484 1422 2906 23
Uliziikhorol Khalzan
Tsetsegsuren Luvsandavga
Delgertseseg Samdan
Dolgormaa Tumurjav
Urantsetseg Tsoodon
Gerlee Shatarbil
Team of six 2895 2907 5802 10

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Enkhmandakh Kharkhuu –49 kg  Shin J-h (KOR)
W 3–0
 A Panghal (IND)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Gankhuyagiin Gan-Erdene –52 kg Bye  R Tanaka (JPN)
W 4–1
 Y Tongdee (THA)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Kharkhüügiin Enkh-Amar –56 kg  H Tsutsumi (JPN)
W 3–2
 M Hussamuddin (IND)
W 3–2
 M Mirzakhalilov (UZB)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar –60 kg Bye  AJ Karbalai (IRQ)
W 5–0
 H Imankuliyev (TKM)
W 5–0
 Shan J (CHN)
W 5–0
 S Abdurasulov (UZB)
W 3–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Baatarsükh Chinzorig –64 kg Bye  Ri K-t (PRK)
W 5–0
 D Rangi (IND)
W 5–0
 W Masuk (THA)
W 3–2
 I Kholdarov (UZB)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Otgonbaatar Byamba-Erdene –69 kg  BU Baturov (UZB)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Davaasuren Davaanyam –75 kg Bye  I Madrimov (UZB)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ochirbat Jargalan –51 kg Bye  B Shrestha (NEP)
W 4–1
 Nguyễn TT (VIE)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Bolortuul Tumurkhuyag –57 kg  Jo S-h (PRK)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Namuun Monkhor –60 kg  Choe H-s (PRK)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2018 Asian Games

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Sugarmaagiin Ayuush-Ochir Men's cross-country −4 laps 20
Boldyn Iderbold −5 laps 22
Gantogtokhyn Enkhjin Women's cross-country DNF

Road

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Enkhtaivany Bolor-Erdene Men's road race 3:41:15 50
Sainbayaryn Jambaljamts 3:28:23 21
Batmönkhiin Maral-Erdene DNS
Tuulkhangain Tögöldör 3:29:56 29
Batmönkhiin Maral-Erdene Men's time trial 1:04:02.05 12

Track

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Tuulkhangain Tögöldör Men's pursuit 4:40.463 9 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Sainbayaryn Jambaljamts Men's omnium 3 36 7 5 16 10 9 5 79 9

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2018 Asian Games

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bayarsaikhany Batkhüü Men's épée  Koh IJ (MAS): W 5–2
 A Saeeduddin (PAK): W 5–4
 O Sokolov (UZB): L 4–5
 D Alexanin (KAZ): L 4–5
 Nguyễn PĐ (VIE): L 2–5
 D Siahaan (INA): L 1–5
6 Q  Koh IJ (MAS)
L 9–15
Did not advance 24
Enkhtsogtyn Dulguun  K Juengamnuaychai (THA): L 4–5
 MR Tadi (IRI): L 4–5
 A Al-Hammadi (UAE): W 5–4
 Park S-y (KOR): L 4–5
 Shi GF (CHN): L 3–4
 FP Vag-Urminsky (CAM): L 2–5
6 Did not advance 29
Gerelmaa Baatarchuluun Women's épée  J Dutta (IND): L 3–5
 DN Tannous (LBN): L 2–5
 U Balaganskaya (KAZ): L 2–5
 Choi I-j (KOR): W 5–3
 H Abella (PHI): W 5–1
5 Q  VA Lim (SGP)
L 9–15
Did not advance 20
Khaliunaa Ganbold  T Al-Abdulla (QAT): W 5–1
 K Thanee (THA): L 2–5
 Nguyễn TNH (VIE): L 4–5
 S Komata (JPN): L 3–5
 V Kong (HKG): L 2–5
5 Q  W Takhamwong (THA)
L 7–15
Did not advance 23
Yundendorjiin Ariunzayaa Women's sabre  Au SY (HKG): L 1–5
 K Shreshta (NEP): L 0–5
 Qian JR (CHN): L 1–5
 Bùi TTH (VIE): L 1–5
 N Tamura (JPN): L 1–5
6 Did not advance 21
Team
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Altangerel Bat Erdene
Bayarsaikhany Batkhüü
Enkhtsogtyn Dulguun
Erdenebat Bat-Erdene
Men's épée  China (CHN)
L 24–45
Did not advance 13
Gerelmaa Baatarchuluun
Amarzaya Batsaikhan
Khaliunaa Ganbold
Nyamjargal Monkhor
Women's épée  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
L 25–45
Did not advance 10

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Boldbaatar Munkhbaatar Individual 91 88 83 82 344 +56 80
Gangaa Mendsaikhan 93 100 86 89 368 +80 84
Choijamts Gantumur 95 101 99 94 389 +101 86
Jambaldorj Margad 98 91 87 98 374 +86 85
Boldbaatar Munkhbaatar
Gangaa Mendsaikhan
Choijamts Gantumur
Jambaldorj Margad
Team 279 279 256 265 1079 +215 20
Women
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Byambajav Batnaran Individual 95 95 94 92 376 +88 42
Nadmid Namuunaa 91 91 90 87 359 +71 40
Altansukh Enerel 95 94 88 90 367 +79 41
Byambajav Batnaran
Nadmid Namuunaa
Altansukh Enerel
Team 186 185 178 177 726 +150 15

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2018 Asian Games

Mongolia entered two athletes to participate in the gymnastics competition at the Games. One male athlete competed in the artistic event and one female athlete in the rhythmic event.[12][13]

Ju-jitsu

Main article: Ju-jitsu at the 2018 Asian Games

Key:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gantömöriin Bayanduuren –56 kg  D Ruziev (UZB)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Ölziitogtokhyn Erdenebaatar Bye  G Dee (PHI)
W 0ADV–0
 K Konyssov (KAZ)
W 4–0
 H Nawad (UAE)
L 3–5
Bye  K Meredow (TKM)
L 0–0RDC
Narangereliin Khas-Erdene –62 kg  HB Safari (AFG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Baataryn Mönkhbaatar  M Agaýew (TKM)
L 0–100SUB
Did not advance
Mönkhtöriin Batbileg –69 kg  N Kazhekov (KAZ)
L 0–100SUB
Did not advance
Mönkhtöriin Davaadorj  M Khabibulla (KAZ)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Batkhuyagiin Erkhbayar –77 kg Bye  U Otamurodov (UZB)
W 4–2
 N Al-Qosaib (BRN)
W 100SUB–0
 S Al-Hammadi (UAE)
W 2–0
 R Israilov (KAZ)
L 0–6
Bye  M Al-Qubaisi (UAE)
L 0–0ADV
Tömörtogoogiin Mönkh Bye  R Ngamyoo (THA)
W 5–0
 A Garaýew (TKM)
W 0ADV–0
 A Al-Rasheed (JOR)
L 0–2
Did not advance  M Al-Qubaisi (UAE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Khürelbaataryn Möngönbayar –85 kg  M Murtazaliev (KGZ)
L 0–15
Did not advance
Tömöriin Nemekhbayar  H Ranjbar (IRI)
L 0–0ADV
Did not advance
Baasandorjiin Ariuntsog –94 kg Bye  Hwang M-s (KOR)
L 0–100SUB
Did not advance
Khürelbaataryn Möngönbayar  M Jalilvand (IRI)
DSQ
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mönkhgereliin Bayarmaa –49 kg Bye  M Mekenbayeva (KAZ)
W 2–0
 M Al-Hinaai (UAE)
L 0–0ADV
Did not advance  M Ochoa (PHI)
L 0–100SUB
Did not advance
Battamiriin Khorloo Bye  W Al-Yafei (UAE)
DSQ
Did not advance
Battsogtyn Buyandelger –62 kg  C Lien (SGP)
L 0–100SUB
Did not advance
Tsogkhüügiin Udval  Nguyễn TH (VIE)
W 0ADV–0
 H Al-Shamsi (UAE)
W 3–0
 Sung K-r (KOR)
L 0–5
Did not advance Bye  S Julia (INA)
W 2ADV–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2018 Asian Games

13 judokas (7 men's and 6 women's) competed in the individual events.[14]

Key:

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Dashdavaagiin Amartüvshin –60 kg Bye  Lio CH (MAC)
W 10–00s3
 Lee H-r (KOR)
L 00s1–10s1
Did not advance  Yang Y-w (TPE)
L 00s3–10s2
Did not advance
Battogtokhyn Erkhembayar –66 kg Bye  S Puntanam (THA)
W 01s1–00
 Y Zhumakanov (KAZ)
L 00–10
Did not advance  A Te (KGZ)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar –73 kg Bye  B Rysmambetov (KGZ)
L 00s1–10s2
Did not advance
Otgonbaataryn Uuganbaatar –81 kg Bye  A Murodov (TJK)
W 10s1–00s1
 D Khamza (KAZ)
L 00s1–10
Did not advance  S Boltaboev (UZB)
W 11s2–00
 Lee S-s (KOR)
W 01s2–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gantulgyn Altanbagana –90 kg Bye  MI Kakar (AFG)
W 10–00s1
 S Sabirov (UZB)
W 01–00
 K Ustopiriyon (TJK)
W 11s1–01s1
 Gwak D-h (KOR)
L 00–10s1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lkhagvasürengiin Otgonbaatar –100 kg Bye  W Puyang (THA)
W 10s1–00
 S Juraev (UZB)
W 10s1–00s2
 K Iida (JPN)
L 00s3–10
Bye  S Saidov (TJK)
W 10s1–00s2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ölziibayaryn Duurenbayar +100 kg Bye  S Mirmamadov (TJK)
W 01s1–00
 J Mahjoub (IRI)
W 10s2–00s2
 Kim S-m (KOR)
L 00s1–01s2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mönkhbatyn Urantsetseg –48 kg Bye  Gao J-y (TPE)
W 10–00
 Jeong B-k (KOR)
L 00s1–01s2
Bye  Jon Y-s (PRK)
W 10–01
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ganboldyn Gantsetseg –52 kg Bye  Tsui SK (HKG)
W 10s1–00s1
 G Babamuratowa (TKM)
W 11–00
 Park D-s (KOR)
L 00–10
Bye  K Warasiha (THA)
L 00s1–01s2
Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa –57 kg Bye  Nguyễn TBN (VIE)
W 10–00s1
 Kim J-a (PRK)
L 00s2–10s2
Did not advance  Leung PS (HKG)
W 10s1–00s2
 Lu TJ (CHN)
W 01s1–00s2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Boldyn Gankhaich –63 kg  Nguyễn NDP (VIE)
W 10–00s1
 Chen Y-t (TPE)
W 01s2–00s2
 K Watanabe (PHI)
L 00–01s1
Bye  Han H-j (KOR)
L 00s2–01s2
Tsend-Ayuushiin Naranjargal –70 kg  A Kadyrbekova (KGZ)
W 10–00
 G Matniyazova (UZB)
L 00–11
Did not advance  M Takahashi (PHI)
W 10–00s1
 Z Bektaskyzy (KAZ)
W 10s2–00s3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Battulgyn Mönkhtuyaa +78 kg Bye  Wang Y (CHN)
L 00s2–01s1
Did not advance  R Ilmatova (UZB)
W 10s1–00s2
 G Issanova (KAZ)
L 00s3–10s2
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Erdenekhuu Munkhjargal
Gantulgyn Altanbagana
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
Narankhuu Khadbaatar
Tsend-Ochiryn Tsogtbaatar
Ölziibayaryn Düürenbayar
Baldorjyn Möngönchimeg
Battulgyn Mönkhtuyaa
Dorjsürengiin Sumiyaa
Erdenebileg Gandiimaa
Enkhriilen Lkhagvatogoo
Tsend-Ayuushiin Naranjargal
Team Bye  China (CHN)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Karate

Main article: Karate at the 2018 Asian Games

Mongolia participated in the karate competition at the Games with three men's athletes.[15]

Kurash

Main article: Kurash at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jargalsaikhany Baasandash –66 kg  R Buriev (UZB)
L 000−111
Did not advance
Adyaagiin Batsuuri  J Gahlot (IND)
W 100−000
 M Orazow (TKM)
L 000−001
Did not advance
Mönkhbatyn Dagvadorj –81 kg  B Mohammadi (AFG)
L 000−100
Did not advance
Bayanmönkhiin Gaajadamba  Kunal (IND)
W 111−000
 SE Uulu (KGZ)
W 001−001
 E Aliakbari (IRI)
L 001−001
Did not advance
Batkhuyagiin Gonchigsüren –90 kg  S Abdyrahmanow (TKM)
L 001−103
Did not advance
Ganbaataryn Lündeejantsan  Lo Y-h (TPE)
L 000−100
Did not advance
Bayarsaikhany Temüülen +90 kg Bye  N Turaev (UZB)
L 000−100
Did not advance
Khutagiin Tsogtgerel  N Elias (LBN)
W 100−001
 D Taganow (TKM)
L 002−010
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Erdenetsogtyn Gerelmaa –52 kg Bye  Yen L-a (TPE)
W 100−001
 G Sulaymanova (UZB)
L 000−102
Did not advance
Erdenedalain Nürzedmaa  A Makeýewa (TKM)
L 000−110
Did not advance
Bayarbatyn Baasanjargal –63 kg  M Kurbanowa (TKM)
W 012−001
 J Mosqueda (PHI)
W 001−000
 N Kubasheva (KAZ)
W 001−001
 M Abdumalikova (UZB)
W 102−001
 D Shermetova (UZB)
L 000−002
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nyamsürengiin Undrakhzayaa  G Nasyrowa (TKM)
L 001−011
Did not advance
Ganbaataryn Minjinsor –78 kg Bye  Yang H-t (TPE)
L 000−100
Did not advance
Otgony Mönkhtsetseg Bye  M Papara (INA)
W 111−000
 Z Bagheri (IRI)
W 002−001
 Nguyễn TL (VIE)
W 110−000
 K Yuldashova (UZB)
L 010−101
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Riding
(show jumping)
Laser-run
(shooting 10 m air pistol/
running 3200 m)
Total points Final rank
Rank MP points Rank MP points Rank MP points Rank MP points
Altangereliin Bat-Erdene Men's 15 0 (DNF) 15 0 (DNS) 13 0 (DNS) 15 0 (DNS) 0 15

Paragliding

Main article: Paragliding at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Khadkhüügiin Ariunbat Individual accuracy 50 20 1 422 59 8 198 500 12 150 920 18
Alzakhgüin Batdavaa 500 62 168 234 112 404 228 21 117 500 1846 26
Khadkhüügiin Ariunbat
Alzakhgüin Batdavaa
Damdinsürengiin Battsengel
Pürevdelgeriin Bold
Team accuracy 1596 1094 1404 2156 896 1818 8964 11
Pürevdelgeriin Bold Cross-country 116 134 119 81 179 629 10
Women
Athlete Event Round Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Tümenbayaryn Chuluunbat Individual accuracy 274 159 500 500 500 500 500 291 500 89 3313 16
Cross-country 101 157 154 108 124 644 8

Roller sports

Main article: Roller sports at the 2018 Asian Games

Speed skating

Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Baadain Tulga Men's road 20 km race DNF
Yalaltyn Zorigtbaatar DNF

Sambo

Main article: Sambo at the 2018 Asian Games

Key:

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage final Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shaaluugiin Erdenebaatar Men's 52 kg Bye  A Asakeev (KGZ)
W 7–5
 M Ghusn (SYR)
W 3–0
 B Kanzhanov (KAZ)
W 8–0
Bye  B Ibragim (KAZ)
L 4–2SU
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Genendaramyn Mönkhbat Bye  M Ghusn (SYR)
L 2–3
Did not advance Bye  K Yamamoto (JPN)
L Dsq
Did not advance
Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar Men's 90 kg  A Zekenov (KAZ)
L 2–13
Did not advance
Ganbaataryn Narantsetseg Women's 48 kg  A Nurajijah (INA)
W 5SU–0
 A Zhylkybayeva (KAZ)
W 5SU–0
 M Turgunbaeva (UZB)
W 5SU–0
Bye Bye  B Oidovchimed (MGL)
W 6–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Baasansürengiin Oidovchimed  N Yelmuratova (KAZ)
W 5–0
 N Gulova (UZB)
W 2–2
 MM Ince (INA)
W 10–0
Bye Bye  G Narantsetseg (MGL)
L 0–6
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tsog-Ochiryn Battsetseg Women's 68 kg Bye  D Kudarova (KAZ)
L 3–3
Did not advance Bye  A Kadyrbekova (KGZ)
W 10–0
 T Junsookplung (THA)
W 8–0
 M Davaasüren (MGL)
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mönkhbatyn Davaasüren Bye  Sakinah (INA)
W 3–0
 G Ismatova (UZB)
W 1–1
 D Kuryshbayeva (KAZ)
L 1–3
Bye  T Battsetseg (MGL)
L 0–3
4

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Shirgalyn Buyanzayaa 10 m air pistol 574 15 Did not advance
Enkhtaivany Davaakhüü 573 19 Did not advance
Shirgalyn Buyanzayaa 25 m rapid fire pistol 527 21 Did not advance
Enkhtaivany Davaakhüü 573 10 Did not advance
Nyantain Bayaraa 10 m air rifle 604.0 39 Did not advance
Nyantain Bayaraa 50 m rifle three positions 1145 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Tömörchödöriin Bayartsetseg 10 m air pistol 554 31 Did not advance
Otryadyn Gündegmaa 545 35 Did not advance
Otryadyn Gündegmaa 25 m pistol 578 11 Did not advance
Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul 570 23 Did not advance
Chuluunbadrakhyn Narantuya 10 m air rifle 619.3 19 Did not advance
Gankhuyag Nandinzaya 626.6 4 Q 227.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chuluunbadrakhyn Narantuya 50 m rifle three positions 1173 2 Q 451.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gankhuyag Nandinzaya 1175 QGR 1 Q 458.8 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Namduun Zorigoo Trap 12 25 Did not advance
Mixed team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Enkhtaivany Davaakhüü
Tömörchödöriin Bayartsetseg
10 m air pistol 755 11 Did not advance
Nyantain Bayaraa
Gankhuyag Nandinzaya
10 m air rifle 832.1 3 Q 346.6 5

Soft tennis

Main article: Soft tennis at the 2018 Asian Games

Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Enkhjin Bolortuya Men's singles  ESH Khan (PAK)
W 4–0
 P Simpatiaji (INA)
L 1–4
2 Did not advance
Telmen Enkhbaatar  N Damian Jr. (PHI)
L 3–4
 Kim D-h (KOR)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Chinmurun Bataa Women's singles  V Khan (PAK)
W 4–0
 PL Catindig (PHI)
L 0–4
 D Srirungreang (THA)
L 0–4
3 Did not advance
Norovsuren Bulgan  Yu YY (CHN)
L 0–4
 A Mehra (IND)
W 4–2
 M Aliya (LAO)
W 4–0
2 Did not advance
Damdin Altankhuyag
Anudari Munguntsetseg
Mixed doubles  N Seth /
AC Patel (IND)
WO
 T Uematsu /
R Hayashida (JPN)
L 0R–5
3 Did not advance
Enkhjin Bolortuya
Norovsuren Bulgan
 K Masuda /
R Kuroki (JPN)
L 2–5
 MA Ehtisham /
SEB Zaidi (PAK)
W 5–1
2 Did not advance
Telmen Enkhbaatar
Bilguun Tsogbadrakh
Enkhjin Bolortuya
Enkhtuvshin Gantulga
Damdin Alankhuyag
Men's team  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0–3
 Thailand (THA)
W 2–1
 Vietnam (VIE)
W 3–0
2 Q  Indonesia (INA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Norovsuren Bulgan
Chinmurun Bataa
Iveel Turbat
Women's team  India (IND)
L 0–3
 Thailand (THA)
L 0–3
 South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance

Sport climbing

Main article: Sport climbing at the 2018 Asian Games

Combined
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed
Point
Boulder
Point
Lead
Point
Total Rank Speed
Point
Boulder
Point
Lead
Point
Total Rank
Nyamdoogiin Kherlen Men's 23 22 23 11638 23 Did not advance
Batbaataryn Ariunbayar Women's 18 19.5 19 6669 19 Did not advance
Namkhain Anujin 19 19.5 20 7410 20 Did not advance

Squash

Main article: Squash at the 2018 Asian Games

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bat-Amgalan Enkhbold Men's  S A Amjad (QAT)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Bat-Oktyabri Davaasuren  A Al-Tamimi (QAT)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Khaliun Enkhbayar Women's  Li DJ (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Uyanga Amarmend  Y A Dalida (PHI)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jurmed Batmunkh 50 m breaststroke 32.00 30 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:12.95 29 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:40.71 19 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:01.33 30 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:29.50 18 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:21.28 19 Did not advance
Batmunkh Boldbaatar 200 m freestyle 2:15.60 32 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 5:01.74 21 Did not advance
Buyantogtokh Boldbaatar 50 m freestyle 25.86 44 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.25 37 Did not advance
400 m freestyle 4:36.79 18 Did not advance
50 m backstroke 29.72 31 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:05.43 24 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:21.49 18 Did not advance
Bat-Od Buman-Uchral 50 m backstroke 33.56 38 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 29.96 39 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:38.27 19 Did not advance
Demuul Erdenemunkh 100 m backstroke 1:03.80 23 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:24.64 20 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 27.55 36 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:26.46 20 Did not advance
Tengis Gotsbayar 200 m freestyle 2:44.57 34 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 3:11.23 21 Did not advance
Zandanbal Gunsennorov 50 m freestyle 25.12 40 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 55.34 38 Did not advance
50 m breaststroke 29.96 26 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:07.94 25 Did not advance
Jurmed Batmunkh
Demuul Erdenemunkh
Buyantogtokh Boldbaatar
Zandanbal Gunsennorov
4×100 m freestyle relay 3:44.82 14 Did not advance
4×100 m medley relay 4:09.99 14 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Kherlen Altanshagai 200 m freestyle 2:33.53 23 Did not advance
50 m butterfly 32.85 21 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:11.58 22 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:52.60 14 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:47.28 17 Did not advance
Enkhkhuslen Batbayar 50 m freestyle 28.23 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:00.13 17 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 1:06.81 19 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:40.50 13 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:30.20 14 Did not advance
Yesui Bayar 50 m backstroke 33.61 18 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:12.46 18 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:41.07 16 Did not advance
Ariuntamir Enkh-Amgalan 50 m backstroke 33.98 19 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:14.31 19 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:47.80 17 Did not advance
Tselmeg Erdene 400 m freestyle 5:03.24 14 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 10:22.18 16
Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar 50 m freestyle 28.98 22 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 1:02.19 20 Did not advance
Amingoo Temuujin 50 m breaststroke 38.60 24 Did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:23.69 23 Did not advance
Kherlen Altanshagai
Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar
Yesui Bayar
Enkhkhuslen Batbayar
4×100 m freestyle relay 4:14.58 9 Did not advance
Enkhkhuslen Batbayar
Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar
Kherlen Altanshagai
Tselmeg Erdene
4×200 m freestyle relay 9:37.23 9 Q 9:24.96 8
Yesui Bayar
Amingoo Temuujin
Enkhkhuslen Batbayar
Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar
4×100 m medley relay 4:52.13 9 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Demuul Erdenemunkh
Zandanbal Gunsennorov
Enkhkhuslen Batbayar
Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar
4x100 m mixed medley relay 4:22.76 10 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2018 Asian Games

Individual
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Erdenebayar Chinbat Men's singles  A Lal Malla (NEP)
W 4–3
 Chuang C-y (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Lkhagvasuren Enkhbat  Choe Il (PRK)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Bolor-Erdene Batmunkh Women's singles  M Faramarzi (QAT)
W 4–2
 Cheng I-c (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Doljinzuu Batbayar  S Nembang (NEP)
W 4–0
 Lee HC (HKG)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Munkhzorig Jargalsaikhan
Bolor-Erdene Batmunkh
Mixed doubles Bye  Chuang C-y /
Chen S-y (TPE)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Temuulen Myandal
Undram Munkhbat
 S Shrestha /
N Shrestha (NEP)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lkhagvasuren Enkhbat
Erdenebayar Chinbat
Munkhzorig Jargalsaikhan
Bilegt Batkhishig
Temuulen Myandal
Men's  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
 Indonesia (INA)
L 0–3
 Hong Kong (HKG)
L 0–3
 Yemen (YEM)
W 3–0
4 Did not advance
Undram Munkhbat
Bolor-Erdene Batmunkh
Doljinzuu Batbayar
Khongorzul Batsaikhan
Women's  North Korea (PRK)
L 0–3
 Thailand (THA)
L 0–3
 Japan (JPN)
L 0–3
4 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2018 Asian Games

Kyorugi
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Enkhboldyn Buyanshagai Men's −58 kg  S Khan (PAK)
W 27–11
 R Sawekwiharee (THA)
L 3–24
Did not advance
Molomyn Tümenbayar Men's −63 kg  Y Dorji (BHU)
W 23–2
 A N Iman Hakim (MAS)
W 26–5
 Zhao S (CHN)
L 5–25
Did not advance
Achitkhüügiin Natsagdorj Men's −68 kg Bye  M Iqbal (PAK)
W 45–24
 A Abu-Ghaush (JOR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Pürevjavyn Temüüjin Men's −80 kg  N P D Azlan (MAS)
W 35–13
 N Rafalovich (UZB)
L 7–25 P
Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Düürenbayar Erdenebayar Singles Bye  W Trongcharoenchaikul (THA)
L 4–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Mönkhbaatar Badrakh  A Khan (PAK)
L 1–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Düürenbayar Erdenebayar
Mönkhbaatar Badrakh
Doubles Bye  Gong MX /
Zhang Z (CHN)
L 0–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Günburd Batjargal
Angarag Sandag
Bye  A Bublik /
D Yevseyev (KAZ)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ariun-Erdene Erdenebileg Singles  A Seneviratne (SRI)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Jargal Altansarnai Bye  K Thandi (IND)
L 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Jargal Altansarnai
Ariun-Erdene Erdenebileg
Doubles  T Naklo /
M Sawangkaew (THA)
L 1–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jargal Altansarnai
Günburd Batjargal
Doubles Bye  E Hayashi /
K Uesugi (JPN)
L 1–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Shinejargal Battör
Temuugei Enkhsaikhan
Bye  Yang ZX /
Gong MX (CHN)
L 0–6, 0–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2018 Asian Games

Mixed relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 300 m, Bike 6.3 km,
Run 2.1 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Enkhjin Bat-Orshikh
Gansukh Chuluunsukh
Turbold Munkhbold
Uyanga Erdenebat
Mixed relay 30:25
29:35
28:19
31:32
1:59:51 13

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2018 Asian Games

Indoor volleyball

Team Event Group Stage Playoffs Quarterfinals / Pl. Semifinals / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Oppositions
Scores
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mongolia men's Men's tournament  Pakistan: L 0–3
 Iran: L 0–3
3 Did not advance    Nepal
L 1–3
Did not advance  Kazakhstan
L 0–3
18

Men's tournament

Main article: Volleyball at the 2018 Asian Games – Men

Team roster

The following is the Mongolia roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2018 Asian Games.[16]

Head coach: Solongo Dorj

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block Club
1 Nyamsukh Sukhee 9 March 2000 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 320 cm (130 in)
2 Turmandakh Gankhuyag 19 August 1998 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 300 cm (120 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
3 Altangerel Enkhee 20 June 1995 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 87 kg (192 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 325 cm (128 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
5 Buyanjargal Zolboot 17 May 1994 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 290 cm (110 in) 285 cm (112 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
7 Tserenbaatar Myagmarchimed 19 August 1998 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 310 cm (120 in) 300 cm (120 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
9 Munkhsaikahn Munkhbayar 10 December 1990 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 290 cm (110 in) 285 cm (112 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
10 Usukhbayar Turmandakh 20 October 2000 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 320 cm (130 in)
11 Batjargal Jargal 23 October 1995 1.87 m (6 ft 2 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 320 cm (130 in) 315 cm (124 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
13 Bazargur Altantsag 9 June 1990 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 320 cm (130 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
15 Davaajargal Altankhuyag (c) 25 November 1991 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 82 kg (181 lb) 321 cm (126 in) 315 cm (124 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
17 Munkh-Erdene Aduuch 21 February 1994 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 300 cm (120 in) 295 cm (116 in) Mongolia Hasu Megastars
18 Erdembileg Ganbat 9 June 1990 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 330 cm (130 in) 320 cm (130 in) Mongolia Uurkhaichin
Pool B
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR
1  Iran 2 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 158 122 1.295
2  Pakistan 2 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 140 132 1.061
3  Mongolia 2 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 106 150 0.707
Source: OCA


20 August 2018 (2018-08-20)
12:30 UTC+7
Pakistan  3–0  Mongolia GBK Tennis Indoor, Jakarta
Attendance: 400
Referees: Khaled Al-Zughaibi (KSA), Joseph Gerard (MAS)
(25–16, 25–19, 25–14)
Report

24 August 2018 (2018-08-24)
09:00 UTC+7
Mongolia  0–3  Iran Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nurbek Kalykov (KGZ), Ahmed Nasheed (MDV)
(18–25, 19–25, 20–25)
Report
13th–20th quarterfinal
28 August 2018 (2018-08-28)
12:30 UTC+7
Nepal    3–1  Mongolia Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Komsun Gettaworn (THA), Nguyễn Viết Hòa (VIE)
(26–28, 25–16, 30–28, 25–19)
Report
17th place game
30 August 2018 (2018-08-30)
10:00 UTC+7
Mongolia  0–3 (w/o)  Kazakhstan Bulungan Sport Hall, Jakarta
Attendance: 0
Referees: Nguyễn Quốc Huy (VIE), Rameshwar Singh Chauhan (IND)
(0–25, 0–25, 0–25)
Report

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2018 Asian Games

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Munkhdul Enkhjargal −62 kg 112 12 139 12 251 12
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Baasanjargal Gansereeter −53 kg 76 9 99 9 175 9

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2018 Asian Games

Mongolia entered 12 wrestlers ( 6 men's and 6 women's) at the Games. The contingent has collected two gold, a silver, and three bronze medals.[17] On 3 September 2018, it was announced that Pürevdorjiin Orkhon had tested positive for Stanozolol in a urine test conducted on 20 August 2018. Violating the anti-doping rules, Orkhon was stripped of her gold medal.[4]

Key:

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erdenebatyn Bekhbayar −57 kg  H Vohidov (TJK)
W 7–0
 Kim S-g (KOR)
W 4F–0
 M Shavkatov (UZB)
W 5–4
 R Atri (IRI)
W 8–2
Bye Bye  Kang K-s (PRK)
W 8–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Batchuluuny Batmagnai −65 kg Bye  S Yadav (NEP)
W 10–0
 Kim K-g (PRK)
W 4–3
 B Punia (IND)
L 0–10
Bye Bye  S Khasanov (UZB)
L 6–10
5
Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran −74 kg  Wu Wei (CHN)
W 8–4
 Y Fujinami (JPN)
L 2–13
Did not advance 11
Orgodolyn Üitümen −86 kg  Bi SF (CHN)
W 3F–6
 A Gajyýew (TKM)
W 10–0
 R Kurbanov (UZB)
W 6–2
 H Yazdani (IRI)
L 2–12
Bye Bye  P Kumar (IND)
W 8–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ölziisaikhany Batzul −97 kg  B Almentay (KAZ)
W 5–4
 Kim J-g (KOR)
L 2–3
Did not advance Did not advance 7
Natsagsürengiin Zolboo −125 kg  F Anakulov (TJK)
W 10–0
 D Modzmanashvili (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance Did not advance 7
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erdenesükhiin Narangerel −50 kg  M Esati (THA)
W 10F–2
 D Yakhshimuratova (UZB)
L 7–4F
Did not advance 7
Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa −53 kg  Pinki (IND)
W 10–0
 Phạm T T (VIE)
W 12–2
 Z Eshimova (KAZ)
L 11–12
Bye  Lee S-h (KOR)
W 3F–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Altantsetsegiin Battsetseg −57 kg Bye  Kiều T L (VIE)
W 13–1
 Pei XR (CHN)
L 1–4
Bye  Um J-e (KOR)
W 5–2
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pürevdorjiin Orkhon −62 kg Bye  Nguyễn T M H (VIE)
W 13–1
 R Kawai (JPN)
W 2F–2
Bye  A Tynybekova (KGZ)
W 11–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg −68 kg Bye  D Kakran (IND)
W 11–1
 Chen W-l (TPE)
W 11–0
Bye  Zhou F (CHN)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa −76 kg Bye  H Minagawa (JPN)
L 1–13
Did not advance  A M Kyzy (KGZ)
L 2–4
5

References

  1. ^ Anudari, M (17 August 2018). "State flag handed over to Mongolian athletes". Montsame. Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  2. ^ Bayarsaikhan, U (23 July 2018). "Азийн наадам анх удаа нэг улсын хоёр хотод болно" (in Mongolian). Mongolian National Broadcaster. Retrieved 25 July 2018.
  3. ^ Setyawatie, Wina (6 July 2018). "Mongolia Mundur dari Asian Games 2018, Basket Putra Indonesia Diuntungkan" (in Indonesian). Pikiran Rakyat. Retrieved 25 July 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Mongolian gold medallist tests positive". Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on 12 September 2018. Retrieved 2 January 2019.
  5. ^ "Official Result Book Athletics" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 30 August 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  6. ^ "Asian Games 2018 hosts grouped with defending champions after draw". FIBA. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
  7. ^ "'COR' makes debut in Asian Games draw". Olympic Council of Asia. 5 July 2018. Archived from the original on 16 August 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
  8. ^ "Сагсан бөмбөг: Азийн наадамд оролцох Монгол Улсын шигшээ багийн бүрэлдэхүүн" (in Mongolian). News Press. 13 July 2018. Retrieved 17 August 2018.
  9. ^ "Mongolia Participants Basketball Women's". Olympic Council of Asia. Archived from the original on 18 December 2018.
  10. ^ "18th Asian Games 2018: Mongolia Men". FIBA. Retrieved 14 December 2018.
  11. ^ "18th Asian Games 2018: Mongolia Women". FIBA. Retrieved 14 December 2018.
  12. ^ "Official Result Book Artistic Gymnastics" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 24 August 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  13. ^ "Official Result Book Rhythmic Gymnastics" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 28 August 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  14. ^ "18th Asian Games Jakarta 2018". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
  15. ^ "Official Result Book Karate" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. 27 August 2018. Retrieved 28 December 2018.
  16. ^ "Daftar Pemain Putri dan Putra Asian Games 2018" (in Indonesian). volimania.org. 22 August 2018. Retrieved 6 September 2018.
  17. ^ "Official Result Book Wrestling positive" (PDF). Olympic Council of Asia. Retrieved 1 January 2019.