Muna
Native name:
Wuna (Witeno Wuna)
Muna
Muna
Geography
LocationSouth East Asia
Coordinates5°00′S 122°30′E / 5.0°S 122.5°E / -5.0; 122.5Coordinates: 5°00′S 122°30′E / 5.0°S 122.5°E / -5.0; 122.5
Area3,341.5 km2 (1,290.2 sq mi)
Highest elevation250 m (820 ft)
Highest pointUnnamed
Administration
Province Southeast Sulawesi
Largest settlementRaha
Demographics
Population314,750 (2010)
Pop. density94.1/km2 (243.7/sq mi)
Ethnic groupsMuna people, Butonese people, Bugis, Javanese
Muna within the Buton Archipelago
Muna within the Buton Archipelago

Muna (Pulau Muna) is an island in the Southeast Sulawesi province of Indonesia with an area of 3,341.5 km2 (1,290.2 sq mi), and a population of 314,750 at the 2010 Census.[1] It is located just southeast of the island of Sulawesi. It currently comprises most of three regencies within the province - Muna Regency (Kabupaten Muna), West Muna Regency (Kabupaten Muna Barat) and Central Buton Regency (Kabupaten Buton Tengah).

Kabupaten Area
in
km2.
Pop'n
Census
2010
comprising
Muna Regency (part) 1,627.9 172,435 all districts except Towea, Pasih Putih, Pasi Kolaga, Wakorumba Selatan, Batukara and Maligano
West Muna
Regency (part)
958.7 65,226 all districts except Kepulauan Tiworo
Central Buton
Regency (part)
754.9 77,089 all districts except Talaga Raya
Three men from the Island of Muna, on the left stands a nobleman and in the centre and to the right is a man from the Reha people
Three men from the Island of Muna, on the left stands a nobleman and in the centre and to the right is a man from the Reha people

References

  1. ^ Biro Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 2011.