Mycopathologia
DisciplineMycology
LanguageEnglish
Edited byVishnu Chaturvedi
Publication details
Former name(s)
Mycopathologia & Mycologia Applicata
History1938–present
Publisher
FrequencyIrregular
3.785 (2021)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Mycopathologia
Indexing
CODENMYCPAH
ISSN0301-486X (print)
1573-0832 (web)
LCCN76645223
OCLC no.299333921
Links

Mycopathologia is a peer-reviewed scientific journal that covers the role of fungi in human and animal disease, i.e., medical and veterinary mycology. The journal was established in 1938 and is currently published by Springer Link. The current editor-in-chief is Vishnu Chaturvedi (California Department of Public Health / University of California, Berkeley).

History

The journal was initially established by Wilhelm Junk in The Hague as Mycopathologia (ISSN 0369-299X) in 1938.[1] Then in 1950, it continued publication under the name Mycopathologia & Mycologia Applicata (ISSN 0027-5530),[2] before returning to Mycopathologia (ISSN 0301-486X) in 1975.[3] From 1959 to 1984, a supplement Iconographia Mycologica (ISSN 0073-4411) was published alongside it.

Abstracting and indexing

Mycopathologia is abstracted and indexed in the following databases:

References

Further reading