Nathan Robertson
Personal information
Birth nameNathan James Robertson
CountryEngland
Born (1977-05-30) 30 May 1977 (age 44)
Nottingham, England[1]
Height1.88 m (6 ft 2 in)[1]
Weight82 kg (181 lb; 12.9 st)[2]
HandednessRight
CoachAndy Wood
Julian Robertson[1]
Men's & mixed doubles
Highest ranking1 (XD with Gail Emms)
4 (MD)
Medal record
Men's badminton
Representing  Great Britain
Olympic Games
Silver medal – second place 2004 Athens Mixed doubles
Representing  England
World Championships
Gold medal – first place 2006 Madrid Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1999 Copenhagen Men's doubles
Sudirman Cup
Bronze medal – third place 2007 Glasgow Mixed team
Commonwealth Games
Gold medal – first place 2002 Manchester Mixed team
Gold medal – first place 2006 Melbourne Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2006 Melbourne Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2010 Delhi Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2010 Delhi Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Kuala Lumpur Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2002 Manchester Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2010 Delhi Mixed team
European Championships
Gold medal – first place 2004 Geneva Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Men's doubles
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Mixed doubles
Silver medal – second place 2004 Geneva Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 1998 Sofia Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2000 Glasgow Men's doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2008 Herning Mixed doubles
Bronze medal – third place 2010 Manchester Mixed doubles
European Mixed Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 1998 Sofia Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2000 Glasgow Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2002 Malmö Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2008 Herning Mixed team
Silver medal – second place 2009 Liverpool Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Den Bosch Mixed team
Bronze medal – third place 2011 Amsterdam Mixed team
European Men's Team Championships
Silver medal – second place 2008 Almere Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2006 Thessalonica Men's team
Bronze medal – third place 2012 Amsterdam Men's team
World Junior Championships
Bronze medal – third place 1994 Kuala Lumpur Mixed doubles
BWF profile

Nathan James Robertson (born 30 May 1977) from Cotgrave in Nottinghamshire is a retired English badminton player who has achieved international success in both the men's events and the mixed doubles event. He was educated at Dayncourt School Specialist Sports College.

Career

2004

Robertson best results include winning gold at the 2004 European Championships in Geneva, and a silver medal at the 2004 Olympic Games, both partnering Gail Emms in the mixed doubles. He has won six medals at the Commonwealth Games, and has won the last four men's doubles (with Anthony Clark) and the last two mixed doubles (with Gail Emms) at the English National Championships.

2004 Summer Olympics

Robertson competed in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with partner Anthony Clark. They defeated Patapol Ngernsrisuk and Sudket Prapakamol of Thailand in the first round, then were defeated in the round of 16 by Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele of Indonesia, who had previously represented England for a brief period.

He also competed in mixed doubles with Emms. They had a bye in the first round and defeated Björn Siegemund and Nicol Pitro of Germany in the second. In the quarterfinals, Robertson and Emms beat Chen Qiqiu and Zhao Tingting of China 15–8, 17–15 to advance to the semifinals. There, they beat Jonas Rasmussen and Rikke Olsen of Denmark 15–6, 15–12. In the final, they lost to Chinese pair Zhang Jun and Gao Ling 1–15, 15–12, 12–15 to finish with the silver medal.

2005 World Championships

At the 2005 World Championships, Robertson and Emms began the tournament as number 1 seeds. However, after getting a bye into the second round, he received an ankle injury during practice and they were forced to withdraw.

2006

The 2006 Commonwealth Games brought Robertson a silver in the team event and a gold in the mixed doubles with Emms.

The same year, he won the gold medal at the 2006 World Championships together with Emms. They beat Anthony Clark and Donna Kellogg 21–15, 21–12 in the final.

2008 Beijing Games

Robertson and Emms did well in their first match in the mixed doubles with a win over the Chinese pairing who were world number 2. The 2006 world champions took the first game 21–16 before Gao Ling and Zheng Bo hit back to win the second 21–16. The British duo found themselves 12–17 down in the decider only to show great powers of recovery to triumph 21–19. Along with his partner, Gail Emms, they lost out on a medal at the quarter final stage.

2009 World Championships

Robertson was part of the English team forced to withdraw from the 2009 World Championships held in Hyderabad, India because of a terrorist threat.[3]

Racket

Nathan Robertson used the Carlton Fireblade Tour racket.

Retirement

Nathan Robertson announced his retirement on 5 June 2012.[4]

Achievements

Olympic Games

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2004 Goudi Olympic Hall, Athens, Greece United Kingdom Gail Emms China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
1–15, 15–12, 12–15
Silver

World Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1999 Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark England Simon Archer South Korea Lee Dong-soo
South Korea Yoo Yong-sung
11–15, 8–15
Bronze

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2006 Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad, Madrid, Spain England Gail Emms England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
21–15, 21–12
Gold

Commonwealth Games

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia England Julian Robertson Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
2–15, 15–12, 8–15
Bronze
2002 Bolton Arena, Manchester, England England Anthony Clark Malaysia Chang Kim Wai
Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
5–8, 3–7, 4–7
Bronze
2010 Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi, India England Anthony Clark Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
19–21, 14–21
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia England Joanne Davies England Simon Archer
England Joanne Goode
2–15, 5–15
Silver
2006 Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre, Melbourne, Australia England Gail Emms New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Petersen
21–17, 21–10
Gold
2010 Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi, India England Jenny Wallwork Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
20–22, 12–21
Silver

European Championships

Men's doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Winter Sports Palace, Sofia, Bulgaria England Julian Robertson Sweden Peter Axelsson
Sweden Pär-Gunnar Jonsson
15–10, 10–15, 10–15
Bronze
2000 Kelvin Hall International Sports Arena, Glasgow, Scotland England Simon Archer Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Jesper Larsen
13–15, 15–7, 3–15
Bronze
2002 Baltiska Hallen, Malmö, Sweden England Anthony Clark Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
4–7, 7–1, 3–7, 7–2, 3–7
Silver
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center, Geneva, Switzerland England Anthony Clark Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen
3–15, 9–15
Silver

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
2002 Baltiska Hallen, Malmö, Sweden England Gail Emms Denmark Jens Eriksen
Denmark Mette Schjoldager
5–7, 3–7, 1–7
Silver
2004 Queue d’Arve Sport Center, Geneva, Switzerland England Gail Emms Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
Denmark Rikke Olsen
15–3, 8–15, 15–5
Gold
2008 Messecenter, Herning, Denmark England Gail Emms Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
21–14, 10–21, 6–21
Bronze
2010 Manchester Evening News Arena, Manchester, England England Jenny Wallwork Poland Robert Mateusiak
Poland Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
18–21, 21–18, 9–21
Bronze

World Junior Championships

Mixed doubles

Year Venue Partner Opponent Score Result
1994 Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia England Gail Emms China Zhang Wei
China Qiang Hong
14–17, 5–15
Bronze

BWF Superseries

The BWF Superseries, which was launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[5] is a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries levels are Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries consists of twelve tournaments around the world that have been introduced since 2011.[6] Successful players are invited to the Superseries Finals, which are held at the end of each year.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2009 Singapore Open England Anthony Clark Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21–12, 21–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2007 Malaysia Open England Gail Emms China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
12–21, 21–14, 15–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2007 Denmark Open England Gail Emms China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
17–21, 21–19, 17–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2010 Denmark Open England Jenny Wallwork Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
12–21, 21–12, 9–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
  BWF Superseries Finals tournament
  BWF Superseries Premier tournament
  BWF Superseries tournament

BWF Grand Prix

The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) which was held from 2007 to 2017. The World Badminton Grand Prix has been sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1998 Polish Open England Julian Robertson England Ian Pearson
England Nick Ponting
2–15, 15–8, 15–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 Thailand Open England Anthony Clark Indonesia Luluk Hadiyanto
Indonesia Alvent Yulianto
12–15, 6–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
2001 Dutch Open England Gail Emms Netherlands Chris Bruil
Netherlands Lotte Jonathans
7–5, 3–7, 7–3, 7–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2001 Denmark Open England Gail Emms Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Emma Ermawati
5–7, 1–7, 4–7 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2002 Malaysia Open England Gail Emms China Wang Wei
China Zhang Yawen
11–9, 11–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 Singapore Open England Gail Emms South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
2–11, 10–13 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2003 Thailand Open England Gail Emms China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
4–11, 11–8, 0–11 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2003 Malaysia Open England Gail Emms South Korea Kim Dong-moon
South Korea Ra Kyung-min
6–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2004 Thailand Open England Gail Emms Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
8–15, 15–12, 15–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2004 Denmark Open England Gail Emms China Chen Qiqiu
China Zhao Tingting
4–15, 11–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 German Open England Gail Emms South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
12–15, 14–17 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 All England Open England Gail Emms Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
15–10, 15–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Swiss Open England Gail Emms Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
17–14, 15–6 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2005 Hong Kong Open England Gail Emms China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
8–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2005 China Open England Gail Emms South Korea Lee Jae-jin
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
15–10, 15–10 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 Swiss Open England Gail Emms England Robert Blair
England Natalie Munt
14–17, 15–7, 15–2 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2006 All England Open England Gail Emms China Zhang Jun
China Gao Ling
15–12, 14–17, 1–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2006 Singapore Open England Gail Emms Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
16–21, 22–20, 21–23 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
2011 Swiss Open England Jenny Wallwork Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
21–23, 14–21 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
  BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
  BWF & IBF Grand Prix tournament

BWF International Challenge/Series

Men's doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Hungarian International England Julian Robertson Austria Harald Koch
Austria Jürgen Koch
15–18, 15–7, 15–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1995 Welsh International England Julian Robertson Russia Andrey Antropov
Russia Nikolai Zuyev
8–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Portugal International England Steve Isaac England James Anderson
England Ian Pearson
11–15, 5–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 La Chaux-de-Fonds International England Steve Isaac England James Anderson
England Ian Pearson
12–15, 15–13, 15–17 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Norwegian International England Julian Robertson Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Johan Tholinsson
9–2, 9–8, 9–3 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 Norwegian International England Julian Robertson Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Jens Olsson
4–9, 9–4, 9–2, 0–9, 9–4 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 BMW Open International England Anthony Clark England Simon Archer
England Flandy Limpele
5–15, 14–17 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up

Mixed doubles

Year Tournament Partner Opponent Score Result
1995 Hungarian International England Gail Emms Austria Jürgen Koch
Austria Irina Serova
6–15, 8–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1995 Irish International England Gail Emms England Julian Robertson
England Lorraine Cole
4–15, 4–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1996 Portugal International England Gail Emms England James Anderson
England Emma Constable
12–15, 15–13, 18–13 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
1997 La Chaux-de-Fonds International England Sara Hardaker Ukraine Vladislav Druzchenko
Russia Marina Yakusheva
9–15, 15–3, 10–15 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Runner-up
1997 Irish International England Joanne Wright Sweden Henrik Andersson
Sweden Jenny Karlsson
14–18, 15–11, 17–14 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2002 BMW Open International England Gail Emms Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Rikke Olsen
11–9, 3–11, 11–9 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2012 Swedish International England Jenny Wallwork Denmark Mads Pieler Kolding
Denmark Julie Houmann
21–17, 21–17 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2012 Polish International England Jenny Wallwork England Ben Stawski
England Lauren Smith
21–15, 21–11 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
2013 Canadian International England Jenny Wallwork Canada Toby Ng
Canada Alex Bruce
21–9, 21–12 1st place, gold medalist(s) Winner
  BWF International Challenge tournament
  BWF/IBF International Series tournament

References

  1. ^ a b c "Nathan Robertson". www.badmintonengland.co.uk. Archived from the original on 6 October 2008. Retrieved 8 April 2021.
  2. ^ "Nathan Robertson". www.teamgb.com. Archived from the original on 26 December 2012. Retrieved 8 April 2021.
  3. ^ "Terror threat forces English out of World Badminton Championships". The Guardian. London. 9 August 2009.
  4. ^ "Nathan Robertson: GB's 'best ever' confirms retirement". 5 June 2012.
  5. ^ "BWF Launches Super Series". Badminton Australia. 15 December 2006. Archived from the original on 6 October 2007.
  6. ^ "Yonex All England Elevated To BWF Premier Super Series Event". www.ibadmintonstore.com. Archived from the original on 2 October 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.