This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (July 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this message)

National Broadcasting Corporation of Papua New Guinea
TypeCorporation
AvailabilityPapua New Guinea
HeadquartersPort Moresby
Broadcast area
Papua New Guinea
OwnerGovernment of Papua New Guinea
Launch date
1 December 1973 (radio)
16 September 2008 (television)
Former names
National Broadcasting Commission
Television
Television
Radio
Radio
Online
Online
CallsignsNBC
Callsign meaning
National
Broadcasting
Corporation

The National Broadcasting Corporation of Papua New Guinea (NBC PNG) is Papua New Guinea's state owned broadcaster. Its head office is in Boroko, Port Moresby, and has approximately 20 locations around the country. It operates two national radio stations – NBC Radio (90.7 FM) which also broadcasts on the AM Frequency 585 MHz with Tribe 92FM (92.3FM) – and one television station NBC TV (formerly Kundu 2 and National Television Service).

NBC was established under the Broadcasting Commission Act (authority of Parliament) on 1 December 1973 and was known as National Broadcasting Commission, until 1994 when it took the present name.[1]

NBC Radio

NBC Radio is the radio division of NBC PNG.

Main station

The main station broadcasts on frequency 90.7 FM and 585 MW on AM band.

Weekday Programming (Main)

Program Timeslot Presenter Producer
Morning Tru 0500 – 0900 Stephen Mase Magea Buana
Dabai 0900 – 1200 Josephine Oberleuter Timothy Vanua
Malolo 1200 – 1500 Aileen Asi Mark Ali & Enos Kalo
Pacific Beat 1500 – 1600 Relayed
Wokabaut 1600 – 1900 Hans Messea Mark Ali & Enos Kalo
Hanuaboi 1900 – 2300 Micheal Arifeae McRei Kei & Nelson Noma

Tribe 92FM

Tribe 92FM is the NBC's younger arm of radio that hosts music and talk for a younger audience. It broadcasts on frequency 92.3 FM to parts of Papua New Guinea.

Tribe as a Segment on NBC Radio

In 2008, Tribe was created as a segment every Saturday nights from 9pm to 12 Midnight on NBC Radio to talk about issues faced and trending topics regarding the young voices of PNG. The hosts during that time consisted of Dylan Mallar, Josephine Oberleutter and Vinna Wingur.

Tribe 92FM as a station

In August 2015, the segment became a fully fledged radio station with the inclusion of new personalities following the departure of Dylan and Josephine. The new personalities or 'Tribers' included, Alice Ashwin, Heidee Woito, Olivia Jimmy, Jivannah Thavala, James Leia, Michael Sanginumbuk, Michael Arifeae and Timothy Vanua headed by then Executive Producer for Tribe Shane Amean. Further departures followed with Olivia, Jivannah, Alice (all three to Kalang), Michael Sanginumbuk (to NBC TV), Timothy Vanua and Micheal Arifeae (to National Radio). New Tribers included, Raymond Polon, Hazel Parpa (exit in 2021), Maureen Orea in 2017 followed by Jason Omba, Tamal Watt and Ishmael Saulep in 2020. Benjamin Rapilla and Juanita joined the team in 2023. The current Executive Producer is Matilda Gaveva.

Weekday Programming (Tribe 92FM)

Tribe Program Timeslot Presenter
G.M.T. (Good Morning Tribe) 0600 – 1000 Maureen "Moe" Orea
Midday's 1000 – 1400 Raymond Polon
Lekfaia Drive 1400 – 1800 Jason Omba
Tribe “By Demand” 1900 – 0000 Heidee Woito

NBC Provincial Radio Stations

Social media

Platform Officer
Facebook (Promos & Updates) Admins

NBC Television

NBC TV, formerly known as Kundu 2 Television and National Television Service, is the television division of NBC PNG. It was launched on 16 September 2008 as a platform for the National Government to provide information services for Papua New Guineans.[2]

See also

References

  1. ^ National Broadcasting Corporation of Papua New Guinea (NBC/PNG) on Asia-Pacific Broadcasting Union (ABU) website
  2. ^ ""PNG launches state-owned TV channel"". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 17 September 2008.