Netherlands at the
1980 Winter Olympics
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
IOC codeNED
(HOL used at these Games)
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Lake Placid
Competitors29 (25 men, 4 women) in 2 sports
Flag bearerPiet Kleine (speed skating)
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
4
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Athletes from the Netherlands competed at the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, United States.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Annie Borckink Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Silver Piet Kleine Speed skating Men's 10,000m
 Silver Ria Visser Speed skating Women's 1500m
 Bronze Lieuwe de Boer Speed skating Men's 500m

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1980 Winter Olympics

First Round - Red Division

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team advanced to Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 51 11 10
 Finland 5 3 2 0 26 18 6
 Canada 5 3 2 0 28 12 6
 Poland 5 2 3 0 15 23 4
 Netherlands 5 1 3 1 16 43 3
 Japan 5 0 4 1 7 36 1

All times are local (UTC-5).

12 February 1980
13:30
Netherlands 1 – 10
(1–2, 0–2, 0–6)
 CanadaOlympic Fieldhouse, Lake Placid
14 February 1980
16:30
Netherlands 4 – 17
(1–8, 1–7, 2–2)
 Soviet UnionOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
16 February 1980
16:30
Japan 3 – 3
(3–1, 0–1, 0–1)
 NetherlandsOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
18 February 1980
16:30
Netherlands 5 – 3
(3–1, 2–1, 0–1)
 PolandOlympic Arena, Lake Placid
20 February 1980
20:00
Finland 10 – 3
(2–1, 2–1, 6–1)
 NetherlandsOlympic Arena, Lake Placid

Contestants

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1980 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Lieuwe de Boer 38.48 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hilbert van der Duim 40.42 18
Bert de Jong 39.30 16
1000 m Lieuwe de Boer 1:17.97 10
Hilbert van der Duim 1:19.89 21
Bert de Jong 1:17.29 6
1500 m Hilbert van der Duim 1:59.49 11
Bert de Jong 1:59.83 13
Yep Kramer DNF
5000 m Hilbert van der Duim 7:07.97 4
Piet Kleine 7:08.96 6
Yep Kramer 7:14.09 9
10,000 m Hilbert van der Duim 14:47.58 6
Piet Kleine 14:36.03 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yep Kramer 15:04.79 11
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Annie Borckink 44.47 22
Sijtje van der Lende 44.74 26
Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman 44.02 15
1000 m Annie Borckink 1:27.24 6
Sijtje van der Lende 1:28.72 13
Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman 1:28.80 14
1500 m Annie Borckink 2:10.95 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sijtje van der Lende 2:16.05 15
Ria Visser 2:12.35 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
3000 m Annie Borckink 4:47.35 13
Sijtje van der Lende 4:51.53 16
Ria Visser DNF

References