Netherlands at the
1996 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Atlanta
Competitors235
Flag bearer Nico Rienks (rowing)
Medals
Ranked 15th
Gold
4
Silver
5
Bronze
10
Total
19
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The Netherlands competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.

Medalists

Further information: 1996 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 1996 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Bart Brentjes Cycling Men's cross-country July 30
 Gold Netherlands men's national volleyball team
Volleyball Men's tournament August 4
 Gold Netherlands men's national field hockey team
Field hockey Men's tournament August 2
 Gold Rowing Men's eight July 27
 Silver Ingrid Haringa Cycling Women's points race July 28
 Silver Margriet Matthijsse Sailing Women's Europe August 2
 Silver Anky van Grunsven Equestrian Individual dressage August 3
 Silver Tineke Bartels, Anky van Grunsven, Gonnelien Rothenberger and Sven Rothenberger Equestrian Team dressage July 27
 Silver Maarten van der Linden and Pepijn Aardewijn Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls July 28
 Bronze Kirsten Vlieghuis Swimming Women's 400 m freestyle July 22
 Bronze Kirsten Vlieghuis Swimming Women's 800 m freestyle July 25
 Bronze Ingrid Haringa Cycling Women's sprint July 27
 Bronze Roy Heiner Sailing Men's Finn August 2
 Bronze Sven Rothenberger Equestrian Individual dressage August 3
 Bronze Mark Huizinga Judo Men's middleweight (-86 kg) July 22
 Bronze Jenny Gal Judo Women's half middleweight (-61 kg) July 23
 Bronze Claudia Zwiers Judo Women's middleweight (-66 kg) July 22
 Bronze Irene Eijs and Eeke van Nes Rowing Women's double sculls July 27
 Bronze Netherlands women's national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's tournament August 2

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics

The Dutch archery team included former Soviet Union archer Lyudmila Arzhannikova. She placed 15th for the Netherlands in Atlanta.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lyudmila Arzhannikova Women's individual 652 11  Bilukha (UKR) (54)
W 149–141
 Sjovall (SWE) (22)
W 160–151
 Altinkaynak (TUR) (6)
L 150–160
Did not Advance 15
Christel Verstegen 639 27  Eksi (TUR) (38)
W 155–150
 Altinkaynak (TUR) (6)
L 160–149
Did not Advance 27

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marko Koers 1500 m 3:36.18 2 Q 3:36.06 5 Q 3:38.18 7
Bert van Vlaanderen Marathon 2:20.48 45
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Laurens Looije Pole vault 5.40 23 Did not advance
Combined events - Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Marcel Dost Result 10.87 7.21 13.91 1.95 48.19 14.52 41.92 5.20 57.76 4:38.81 8111 18
Points 890 864 723 758 900 908 704 972 704 688
Jack Rosendaal Result 11.24 7.33 13.59 2.07 50.93 14.46 41.24 4.70 63.80 4:25.98 8035 21
Points 808 893 703 868 772 916 690 819 795 771
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Stella Jongmans 800 m 2:00.26 2 Q DNF Did not advance
Anne van Schuppen Marathon 2:40.46 41
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sharon Jaklofsky Long Jump 6.75 3 Q NM
Jacqueline Goormachtigh Discus throw 58.74 21 Did not advance
Corrie de Bruin 55.48 36 Did not advance
Shot Put Did not start

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Joris van Soerland Men's singles Bye  Dong (CHN)
L (9–15, 4–15)
Did not advance
Jeroen van Dijk  Uvarov (RUS)
W (15-8, 15-10)
 Hock (MAS)
L (11-15, 10-15)
Did not advance
Ron Michels  Hall (GBR)
L (4-15, 4-15)
Did not advance
Eline Coene
Erica van den Heuvel
Women's doubles  Morgan /
Muggeridge (GBR)
W (15-10, 15-5)
 Chen /
Peng (CHN)
L (3-15, 8-15)
Did not advance
Eline Coene
Ron Michels
Mixed doubles  Velkov /
Nedjalkova (BUL)
W (15-4, 15-6)
 Sogaard /
Olsen (DEN)
L (4-15, 6-15)
Did not advance

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

The Netherlands made its first Olympic baseball appearance in 1996. They defeated Australia and Italy but lost their other five games in the preliminary round. When this result put the Dutch team in a three-way tie for fifth through seventh place with Australia and Italy, the head-to-head victories gave the Netherlands fifth place.

Team Roster
Results
Team W L Tiebreaker
 Cuba 7 0 -
 United States 6 1 -
 Japan 4 3 1-0
 Nicaragua 4 3 0-1
 Netherlands 2 5 2-0
 Italy 2 5 1-1
 Australia 2 5 0-2
 South Korea 1 6 -

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Reys K-1 146.79 7 210.49 38 146.79 11
Frits Sins 209.42 35 169.33 27 169.33 37

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Road competition

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Erik Dekker Road Race 04:53:58 38
Time Trial 1:07:08 11
Erik Breukink Road Race 04:53:58 45
Time Trial 1:08:33 17
Tristan Hoffman Road Race 04:53:58 108
Aart Vierhouten 04:53:58 56
Danny Nelissen 04:54:00 111
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Yvonne Brunen Road Race 02:37:06 26
Time Trial 40:39 19
Elsbeth Vink Road Race 02:37:06 28
Ingrid Haringa Did not Finish

Track competition

Points race
Athlete Event Points Rank
Peter Pieters Men's points race 0 21
Ingrid Haringa Women's points race 23 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification First round Repechage 1 Second round Repechage 2 Round of 16 Repechage 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ingrid Haringa Women's sprint 11.456
62.84 km/h
4 Q  Salumäe (EST)
W 12.164
Bye  Dubnicoff (CAN)
W
 Ferris (AUS)
L
 Neuman (GER)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualifying Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Peter Pieters Men's individual pursuit OVT Did not advance
Jarich Bakker
Robert Slippens
Richard Rozendaal
Peter Schep
Men's team pursuit 4:16.175 12 Did not advance
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Dirk Jan van Hameren Men's 1000m time trial 1:05.886 12

Mountain bike

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bart Brentjens Men's cross-country 2:17.38 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marcel Arntz Did not finish
Elsbeth Vink Women's cross-country 1:54.38 5

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Tineke Bartles-de Vries Olympic Barbria Individual 67.70 14 Q 68.28 14 Q 69.66 13 205.54 13
Sven Rothenberger Weyden 74.16 4 Q 74.00 4 Q 76.78 4 224.94 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anky van Grunsven Bonfire 75.72 2 Q 77.72 1 Q 79.58 2 233.02 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gonnelien Rothenberger Olympic Dondolo 66.92 =15 Q 68.42 16 Did not advance
Tineke Bartles-de Vries
Sven Rothenberger
Anky van Grunsven
Gonnelien Rothenberger
See above Team 5437 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Jump off Rank
Jos Lansink Carthago Individual 4 =14 8 12 =22 8 20 =29 8.00 =11
Emile Hendrix Finesse 4 =14 12 16 =38 4 20 =29 Did not advance
Bert Romp Samantha 4 =14 8 12 =22 12 24 =40 Did not advance
Jan Tops Top Gun 0 =1 0 0 =1 4.25 4.25 4 Q 4.00 8.00 7
Jos Lansink
Emile Hendrix
Bert Romp
Jan Tops
See above Team 32.35 7

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Klas –78 kg Bye  Figueroa (PUR)
W
 Garcia (ARG)
L
Did not advance
Mark Huizinga –86 kg Bye  Jeon (KOR)
L
Did not advance  Biwole Abolo (CMR)
W
 Despaigne (CUB)
W
 Gill (CAN)
W
 Croitoru (ROU)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ben Sonnemans –95 kg Bye W  Stevens (GBR)
W
 Kim (KOR)
L
Did not advance Bye  Sergeyev (RUS)
W
 Nakamura  (JPN)
L
Did not advance
Denny Ebbers +95 kg Bye  Möller (GER)
L
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tamara Meijer -48 kg  Kuligina (KGZ)
W
 Kye (PRK)
L
Did not advance bye  Nichilo (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Jessica Gal -56 kg bye  González (CUB)
L
Did not advance  Baton (CUB)
L
Did not advance
Jenny Gal -61 kg  Buckingham (CAN)
W
 Beltrán (CUB)
W
 Álvarez (ESP)
W
 Emoto (JPN)
L
bye  Kobas (TUR)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Claudia Zwiers -66 kg bye  Ogasawara (USA)
W
 Wu (TPE)
W
 Cho (KOR)
L
bye  Revé (CUB)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Karin Kienhuis -72 kg bye  Howey (GBR)
L
Did not advance
Angelique Seriese +72 kg  Hagn (GER)
L
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sjors van Iwaarden
Kai Compagner
Coxless pair 7:00.45 5 R 7:24.17 4 FC 7:10.43 17
Maarten van der Linden
Pepijn Aardewijn
Lightweight double sculls 6:49.93 1 SA/B Bye 6:27.07 2 FA 6:26.48 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sander van der Marck
Adri Middag
Joris Loefs
Pieter van Andel
Quadruple sculls 6:06.98 3 SA/B Bye 6:03.72 4 FB 5:55.15 10
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Michiel Bartman
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Ronald Florijn
Nico Rienks
Jeroen Duyster (cox)
Eight 5:41.41 1 FA Bye 5:42.74 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elien Meijer
Anneke Venema
Coxless pair 7:43.58 3 SA/B Bye 7:48.40 5 FB 7:17.26 7
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Double sculls 7:23.12 1 SA/B Bye 7:16.39 2 FA 6:58.74 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Laurien Vermulst
Ellen Meliesie
Lightweight double sculls 7:32.30 3 R 7:00.17 1 SA/B 7:19.20 2 FA 7:21.92 6
Irene Eijs
Eeke van Nes
Meike van Driel
Nelleke Penninx
Quadruple sculls 6:43.76 2 R 6:15.92 2 FA 6:35.54 6
Femke Boelen
Marleen van der Velden
Astrid van Koert
Marieke Westerhof
Rita de Jong
Tessa Knaven
Tessa Appeldoorn
Muriel van Schilfgaarde
Jissy de Wolf (cox)
Eight 6:32.71 3 R 6:08.85 3 FA 6:31.11 6

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Martijn van Geemen Mistral 15 17 12 23 12 23 PMS 20 19 118 18
Roy Heiner Finn 21 7 6 11 6 11 1 12 6 2 50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ben Kouwenhoven
Jan Kouwenhoven
Finn DNS 5 11 32 24 10 24 8 30 20 DQ 164 24
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Dorien de Vries Mistral 13 5 DQ 10 8 8 3 12 6 52 10
Margriet Matthijsse Europe PMS 2 1 10 2 1 1 4 12 5 4 37 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Open
Fleet racing
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points Rank
Serge Kats Laser 6 PMS 12 13 5 7 22 DSQ 19 11 3 98 13
Ron van Teylingen
Herbert Dercksen
Tornado 13 6 2 17 2 6 7 9 PMS 5 6 56 9
Mixed racing
Athlete Event Fleet racing Match racing
Race Total Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Willem Potma
Frank Hettinga
Gerhard Potma
Soling 8 7 10 PMS 10 15 16 2 17 16 84 15 Did not advance

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Hennie Dompeling Men's skeet 120 =15 Did not advance
Eric Swinkels 117 =32 Did not advance


Softball

Main article: Softball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Netherlands women Women's tournament  Japan
L 0-3
 United States
L 0-9
 Chinese Taipei
L 1-7
 Australia
L 0-1
 China
L 0-8
 Canada
L 1-4
 Puerto Rico
W 2-0
7 Did not advance 7
Team roster

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Pieter van den Hoogenband 50 m freestyle 22.82 13 FB 22.67 9
100 m freestyle 49.73 7 FA 49.13 4
200 m freestyle 1:48.68 4 FA 1:48.36 4
Benno Kuipers 100 m breaststroke 1:09.92 =18 Did not advance
Stefan Aartsen 100 m butterfly 54.62 24 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:00.04 12 FB 2:00.41 13
Martin van der Spoel 200 m individual medley 2.03.75 11 FB 2.03.01 10
Marcel Wouda 2:01.21 2 FA 2:01.45 4
400 m individual medley 4:17.30 2 FA 4:17.71 5
Mark Veens
Pie Geelen
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4x100 m freestyle relay 3:20.16 3 Q 3:19.02 5
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden
Martin van der Spoel
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Tim Hoeijmans*
4x200 m freestyle relay 7:23.39 8 Q 7:21.96 7
Martin van der Spoel
Benno Kuipers
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
4x100 m medley relay 3:42.42 10 Did not advance

Key: * - Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA - Qualify to A final (medal); FB - Qualify to B final (non-medal)

Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marianne Muis 50 m freestyle 25.93 11 FB 25.74 9
Angela Postma 26.00 13 FB 25.82 10
Karin Brienesse 100 m freestyle 55.81 5 FA 56.12 8
Carla Geurts 400 m freestyle 4:11.18 5 FA 4:10.06 6
800 m freestyle 8:39.85 7 FA 8:40.43 7
Kirsten Vlieghuis 400 m freestyle 4:11.04 3 FA 4:08.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
800 m freestyle 8:39.73 7 FA 8:30.84 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Madelon Baans 100 m breaststroke 1:11.17 21 Did not advance
Minouche Smit 100 m individual medley 2:16.30 3 FA 2:16.73 7
Marianne Muis
Minouche Smit
Wilma van Hofwegen
Karin Brienesse
4x100 m freestyle relay 3:43.63 2 Q 3:42.40 4
Carla Geurts
Patricia Stokkers
Minouche Smit
Kirsten Vlieghuis
4x200 m freestyle relay 8:12.78 7 Q 8:08.48 6
Brenda Starink
Madelon Baans
Wilma van Hofwegen
Karin Brienesse
4x100 m medley relay 4:11.64 12 Did not advance

Key: * - Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA - Qualify to A final (medal); FB - Qualify to B final (non-medal)

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Denny Heister Men's singles  Wang (CHN)
L 1–2
 Tsiokas (GRE)
L 0–2
 Mutambuze (UGA)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Denny Heister
Trinko Keen
Men's doubles  Persson /
Waldner (SWE)
L 1–2
 Tasaki /
Yuzawa (JPN)
W 2–1
 Morales /
Salamanca (CHI)
W 2–0
2 Did not advance
Gerdi Keen Women's singles  Lijuan (CAN)
L 0–2
 Park (KOR)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Bettine Vriesekoop  Badescu (ROU)
L 0–2
 Paškauskienė (LTU)
L 1–2
 Radhika (IND)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Mirjam Hoorman-Kloppenburg  Chai (HKG)
L 0–2
 Simion (ROU)
L 0–2
 Ramos (VEN)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Bettine Vriesekoop
Emily Noor
Women's doubles  Palina /
Timina (RUS)
L 0–2
 Wang /
Yip (USA)
L 0–2
 Kaffo /
Oshonaike (NGR)
W 2–0
3 Did not advance
Gerdi Keen
Mirjam Hoorman-Kloppenburg
 Koyama /
Todo (JPN)
L 0–2
 Schall /
Struse (GER)
L 1–2
 Arisi /
Negrisoli (ITA)
W 2–1
3 Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jacco Eltingh Singles  Fetterlein (DEN)
L 4–6, 6–4, 6–8
Did not advance
Paul Haarhuis  Philippoussis (AUS)
L 6–7, 6–7
Did not advance
Jan Siemerink  Woodbridge (AUS)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Doubles  Pavel /
Pescariu (ROU)
W 6–2, 6–7(1-7), 6–4
 C N'Goran /
C N'Goran (CIV)
W 6–4, 6–4
 W Ferreira /
E Ferreira (RSA)
W 7–6(7-4), 7–6(7-4)
 Woodbridge /
Woodforde (AUS)
L 2–6 7–5 16–18
 Prinosil /
Goellner (GER)
L 2-6 5-7
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Singles  Sfar (TUN)
W 6–4, 6–0
 Choi (KOR)
W 6–2 6–4
 Sánchez Vicario (ESP)
L 4-6 6-7
Did not advance
Manon Bollegraf
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Doubles  Lugina /
Medvedeva (UKR)
W w/o
 Csurgo /
Temesvári (HUN)
W 7-6 7-6
 Hingis /
Schnyder (SUI)
W 6–4 6–3
 MJ Fernández /
G Fernández (USA)
L 5-7 6-7
 Sánchez Vicario /
Martínez (ESP)
L 1-6 3-6
4

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Beach

Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Fourth round Elimination Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michel Everaert
Sander Mulder
Men's  Maia
Brenha (POR)
L 15-8
Did not advance  Palinek –
Pakosta (CZE)
L 15-6
Did not advance =17
Debora Schoon-Kadijk
Lisette van de Ven
Women's Bye  Castro
Richardson (USA)
L 15-8
Did not advance  Cooper
Glover (GBR)
L 15-12
Did not advance =13

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Netherlands men Men's tournament  Tunisia
W 3–0
 Russia
W 3–0
 Italy
L 0–3
 Yugoslavia
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–0
2 Q  Bulgaria
W 3–1
 Russia
W 3–0
 Italy
W 3–2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Netherlands women Women's tournament  China
L 1-3
 United States
L 0–3
 Japan
W 3–0
 South Korea
W 3–1
 Ukraine
W 3–0
3  Russia
L 1-3
5-8 semifinal
 Germany
W 3-2
5th place macth
 South Korea
W 3-0
5

Men

Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Women

Further information: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's team competition

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Classification Quarterfinal Semifinal / Pl. Final / BM / Pl.
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
United States men Men's tournament  Yugoslavia
L 8–11
 Spain
L 7–8
 Hungary
L 8–10
 Russia
L 5–11
 Germany
L 8-9
6  Romania
W 10-8
 Germany
L 6-9
 Ukraine
D 9-9
Did not advance 10
Team roster

References

  • (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Retrieved 2008-02-13. ((cite book)): |author= has generic name (help)
  • "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 2008-02-12. Retrieved 2008-02-13.