Netherlands at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
in Beijing
Competitors243 in 20 sports
Flag bearers Jeroen Delmee (opening)
Maarten van der Weijden (closing)
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
7
Silver
5
Bronze
4
Total
16
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The Netherlands competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. This was announced in an official statement on the NOC*NSF website.[1] In the statement they named the Olympic Games and the Paralympic Games as a highlight in sports to which a lot of sportspeople, coaches and the Dutch sports fans would look forward. The Netherlands aimed for a top 10 nations ranking in the Olympics as well as a top 25 ranking in the Paralympics; they ended up ranking 12th at the Games.[1]

Further in the statement they announced that they were aware of the political discussions about human rights and other issues in the People's Republic of China and that they encouraged these discussions, but that they would only participate in sports related discussions.[1] They say individual sportspeople, coaches and managers might have their own opinions about the issues but these would always be conveyed as personal opinions deriving from their own social views.[1] They believe sports activities do have the opportunity to positively influence the situation in the People's Republic of China when it comes to implementing the sports rules correctly as well as in situations improving the levels of respect, solidarity and fair play in sports.[1]

There were 243 athletes representing the Netherlands.[2] 15 in athletics, 24 in baseball, 2 in canoeing, 27 in cycling, 8 in equestrian, 2 in fencing, 32 in field hockey, 18 in football, 2 in gymnastics, 10 in judo, 30 in rowing, 12 in sailing, 15 in softball, 21 in swimming, 3 in table tennis, 1 in taekwondo, 2 in triathlon, 6 in volleyball and 13 in water polo. 61 different athletes won a medal, which is 25.10% of all athletes. With a gold and a silver medal Anky van Grunsven was the only multiple medalist. The athletes that qualified for the 2008 Summer Olympics are listed below.[3]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder*
Manon van Rooijen*
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Gold Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Rowing Women's lightweight double sculls
 Gold Marianne Vos Cycling Women's points race
 Gold Anky van Grunsven Equestrian Individual dressage
 Gold Maarten van der Weijden Swimming Men's 10 km open water
 Gold Netherlands women's national water polo team
Water polo Women's tournament
 Gold Netherlands women's national field hockey team
Field hockey Women's tournament
 Silver Deborah Gravenstijn Judo Women's 57 kg
 Silver Anky van Grunsven
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Equestrian Team dressage
 Silver Annemieke Bes
Mandy Mulder
Merel Witteveen
Sailing Yngling class
 Silver Femke Dekker
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel
Rowing Women's eight
 Silver Lobke Berkhout
Marcelien de Koning
Sailing Women's 470 class
 Bronze Ruben Houkes Judo Men's 60 kg
 Bronze Elisabeth Willeboordse Judo Women's 63 kg
 Bronze Edith Bosch Judo Women's 70 kg
 Bronze Henk Grol Judo Men's 100 kg

Ambassadors

The NOC*NSF announced a total of eleven athletes as their official ambassadors in the period before, during and after the Olympics in 2008 until the end of that year.[4] The ambassadors that were chosen were all athletes who had a good chance of qualifying for the Olympics or who had already achieved qualification individually or with their team.[4] They were a mixture of men, women, individual athletes, team athletes, Olympians and Paralympians. Chefs de Mission were Charles van Commenée (Olympics) and Thea Limbach (Paralympics).[4]

The eleven ambassadors were:

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Dutch athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard). Simon Vroemen, who qualified for the steeplechase event, was tested positive for the banned anabolic steroid dianabol in July 2008.[5]

Key
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Robert Lathouwers 800 m 1:46.94 3 Did not advance
Kamiel Maase Marathon 2:20:30 39
Gregory Sedoc 110 m hurdles 13.54 4 Q 13.43 3 Q 13.60 6 Did not advance
Marcel van der Westen 13.50 2 Q 13.48 4 q 13.45 6 Did not advance
Caimin Douglas
Maarten Heisen
Guus Hoogmoed
Gregory Sedoc
Virgil Spier
Patrick van Luijk
4 × 100 m relay 38.87 3 Q DSQ
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Rutger Smith Shot put 20.13 10 Q 20.41 8
Discus throw 65.65 3 Q 65.39 7
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Eugène Martineau Result 11.19 7.19 13.78 1.99 49.99 14.73 44.09 4.70 71.44 4:37.96 8055 13
Points 819 859 715 794 815 882 748 819 911 693
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Hilda Kibet 10000 m 31:29.69 15
Lornah Kiplagat 30:40.27 8
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Laurien Hoos Result 13.52 1.65 14.98 24.57 5.74 48.54 DNS DNF
Points 1047 795 860 927 771 832 0
Jolanda Keizer Result 13.90 1.83 15.15 23.97 6.15 42.76 2:15.21 6370 PB 9*
Points 993 1016 871 984 896 720 890

* The athlete who finished in second place, Lyudmila Blonska of the Ukraine, tested positive for a banned substance.[6] Both the A and the B tests were positive, therefore Blonska was stripped of her silver medal, and Keizer moved up a position.

Baseball

Main article: Baseball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The qualification criteria for baseball were the same as the international standards. For European countries the first ranked team at the 2007 European Championship would qualify directly, while the second and third ranked teams would qualify for an extra qualification round.[7][8] The Dutch team became first in the European Championship, securing their spot in Beijing.[9]

Roster

Loek van Mil was originally selected in the squad, but withdrew from the tournament before the games had been started. He was replaced by Draijer.[10]

Results
Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000 - -
 Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1 -
 United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2 -
 Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1–0
 Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0–1
 Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1–0
 China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0–1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5 7 0
WP: Wei-Yin Chen (1–0)   LP: David Bergman (0–1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
WP: Stephen Strasburg (1–0)   LP: Shairon Martis (0–1)
Home runs:
USA: Matt Brown (1), Matt Laporta (1)
NED: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Japan 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 6 10 0
WP: Toshiya Sugiuchi (1–0)   LP: Alexander Smit (0–1)
Home runs:
NED: None
JPN: Takahiko Sato (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 6 9 1
 China 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 11 1
WP: Leon Boyd (1–0)   LP: Kai Liu (0–1)   Sv: David Bergman (1)
Home runs:
NED: Sharnol Adriana (1), Sidney de Jong (1), Bryan Engelhardt (1)
CHN: None
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 1 0 0 0 5 4 0 4 - 14 16 0
 Netherlands 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 - 3 10 2
WP: Jonder Martínez (1–0)   LP: Juan Carlos Sulbaran (0–1)
Home runs:
CUB: None
NED: Bryan Engelhardt (2), Percy Isenia (1)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
WP: Brooks McNiven (1–0)   LP: Shairon Martis (0–2)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 2 0 0 0 4 2 0 2 - 10 16 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 4 1
WP: Won-Sam Jang (1–0)   LP: Alexander Smit (0–2)
Home runs:
KOR: Dae-Ho Lee (3), Taek-Keun Lee (1)
NED: None

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Total Rank
Robert Bouten Men's K-1 86.26 11 88.90 16 175.16 14 Q 88.40 5 Q 139.59 9 227.99 9
Ariane Herde Women's K-1 102.30 12 117.98 20 222.28 13 Q 117.60 10 Q 114.39 6 231.99 6

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Stef Clement Road race Did not finish
Time trial 1:04:59 9
Laurens ten Dam Road race 6:34:26 65
Robert Gesink Road race 6:24:07 10
Time trial 1:05:02 10
Karsten Kroon Road race Did not finish
Niki Terpstra Did not finish
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Chantal Beltman Road race 3:37:02 47
Mirjam Melchers Road race 3:33:17 36
Time trial 37:51.59 18
Marianne Vos Road race 3:32:45 6
Time trial 36:58.67 14

Track

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Theo Bos Men's sprint 10.318
69.780
9 Q  French (AUS)
W 10.959
65.699
Bye  Sireau (FRA)
W 10.777
66.808
 Bourgain (FRA)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Sireau (FRA)
 Mulder (NED)
 Awang (MAS)
L
7
Teun Mulder 10.373
69.410
13 Q  Levy (GER)
L
 French (AUS)
 Dmitriev (RUS)
W 10.889
66.121
 Nimke (GER)
W 10.888
66.127
 Levy (GER)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Sireau (FRA)
 Bos (NED)
 Awang (MAS)
L
6
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt
Men's team sprint 44.213
61.068
4 Q  Australia (AUS)
L 44.212
61.069
Did not advance 5
Yvonne Hijgenaar Women's sprint 11.533
62.429
10  Meares (AUS)
L
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
L
Did not advance 9th place final
 Grankovskaya (RUS)
 Guerra (CUB)
 Tsukuda (JPN)
L
11
Willy Kanis 11.167
64.475
4  Guerra (CUB)
W 12.155
59.234
Bye  Reed (USA)
W 11.944, W 11.767
 Pendleton (GBR)
L, L
 Guo S (CHN)
L, L
4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Jens Mouris Men's individual pursuit 4:27.445 13 Did not advance
Jenning Huizenga 4:37:097 18 Did not advance
Levi Heimans
Pim Ligthart
Jens Mouris
Robert Slippens
Wim Stroetinga
Men's team pursuit 4:04.806 6 Q  Australia (AUS)
LAP
Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Theo Bos Men's keirin 2 Q Bye 5 12
Teun Mulder 3 R 4 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Peter Schep Men's points race 0 0 20
Marianne Vos Women's points race 30 1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep
Men's madison 6 −1 8

Mountain biking

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bart Brentjens Men's cross-country LAP (2 laps) 37
Rudi van Houts LAP (2 laps) 34
Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Women's cross-country 1:53:30 14

BMX

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Robert de Wilde Men's BMX 36.803 23 18 7 Did not advance
Raymon van der Biezen 36.112 5 10 3 Q 14 5 Did not advance
Rob van den Wildenberg 36.522 18 8 2 Q 9 2 Q 39.772 5
Lieke Klaus Women's BMX 38.709 11 13 5 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Hans Peter Minderhoud Exquis Nadine Individual 69.625 11 Q 70.920 7 Q 75.150 5 73.035 5
Imke Schellekens-Bartels Sunrise 70.875 5 Q Withdrew
Anky van Grunsven Salinero 74.750 2 Q 74.960 2 Q 82.400 1 78.680 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Anky van Grunsven
See above Team 71.750 4 71.750 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Tim Lips Oncarlos Individual 52.60 41 22.40 75.00 28 0.00 75.00 21 Q 0.00 75.00 15 75.00 15

Show jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Angelique Hoorn Blauwendraad's O'Brien Individual 4 30 4 8 16 Q 8 16 18 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =3 JO 8 9
Marc Houtzager Opium VS 2 28 1 3 7 Q 5 8 8 Q 0 =1 Q 4 4 =3 JO 8 8
Gerco Schröder Monaco 5 39 12 17 37 Q 4 21 29 Q 4 11 Q 12 16 =15 12 16
Vincent Voorn Alpapillon-Armanie 0 =1 16 16 35 Q 27 43 44 Did not advance 43 44
Angelique Hoorn
Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schröder
Vincent Voorn
See above Team 17 6 17 34 =4 34 =4

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bas Verwijlen Individual épée Bye  Wang L (CHN)
W 15–10
 Kauter (SUI)
W 15–13
 Tagliariol (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Indra Angad-Gaur Individual foil  El Gammal (EGY)
W 13–4
 Granbassi (ITA)
L 6–11
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The qualification criteria for field hockey were the same as the international standards. For European countries the first three ranked teams at the 2007 European Championships would qualify directly, while the fourth through eighth ranked teams would qualify for an extra qualification round, of which only the winners of three qualification tournaments would qualify.[11][12] The Dutch men's team was first in the European Championship, while the women's team was second in their Championship, each team securing their spot in Beijing.[13]

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Dutch roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head Coach: Roelant Oltmans

  1. Guus Vogels (GK)
  2. Geert-Jan Derikx
  3. Rob Derikx
  4. Thomas Boerma
  5. Sander van der Weide
  6. Ronald Brouwer
  7. Roderick Weusthof
  8. Taeke Taekema
  9. Laurence Docherty
  10. Jeroen Delmee (c)
  11. Teun de Nooijer
  12. Rob Reckers
  13. Matthijs Brouwer
  14. Jeroen Hertzberger
  15. Timme Hoyng
  16. Robert van der Horst

Reserve:

  1. Jaap Stockmann (GK)
  2. Rogier Hofman
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 16 6 +10 13 Semi-finals
2  Australia 5 3 2 0 24 7 +17 11
3  Great Britain 5 2 2 1 10 7 +3 8 Fifth place game
4  Pakistan 5 2 0 3 11 13 −2 6 Seventh place game
5  Canada 5 1 1 3 10 17 −7 4 Ninth place game
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 4 25 −21 0 Eleventh place game
Source: FIH
11 August 2008
21:00
Netherlands  5–0  South Africa
Taekema field hockey ball 4'35'
Docherty field hockey ball 44'
Hertzberger field hockey ball 47'
M. Brouwer field hockey ball 66'
Report
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
13 August 2008
21:00
Netherlands  1–0  Great Britain
Taekema field hockey ball 63' Report
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
15 August 2008
10:30
Netherlands  4–2  Canada
Taekema field hockey ball 4'8'33'
Weusthof field hockey ball 49'
Report Deol field hockey ball 12'
Kahlon field hockey ball 64'
Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Chen Dekang (CHN)
17 August 2008
20:30
Australia  2–2  Netherlands
Ockenden field hockey ball 58'
Doerner field hockey ball 61'
Report Taekema field hockey ball 55'70'
Umpires:
Henrik Ehlers (DEN)
Christian Blasch (GER)
19 August 2008
08:30
Netherlands  4–2  Pakistan
Brouwer field hockey ball 41'
Taekema field hockey ball 46'58'
Hertzberger field hockey ball 69'
Report Imran field hockey ball 28'
Maqsood field hockey ball 65'
Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Kim Hong-lae (KOR)
Semifinal
21 August 2008
18:00
Netherlands  1–1 (a.e.t.)  Germany
Hoyng field hockey ball 66' Report P. Zeller field hockey ball 68'
Penalties
Taekema Penalty shoot-out scored
R. Brouwer Penalty shoot-out scored
Reckers Penalty shoot-out missed
Weusthof Penalty shoot-out missed
De Nooijer Penalty shoot-out scored
---
Taekema Penalty shoot-out missed
3–4 Penalty shoot-out scored C. Zeller
Penalty shoot-out missed Keller
Penalty shoot-out scored Meinert
Penalty shoot-out missed P. Zeller
Penalty shoot-out scored Weißenborn
---
Penalty shoot-out scored C. Zeller
Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
John Wright (RSA)
Bronze medal match
23 August 2008
18:00
Netherlands  2–6  Australia 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Taekema field hockey ball 12'
De Nooijer field hockey ball 27'
Report Ockenden field hockey ball 5'6'
Abbott field hockey ball 9'
Matheson field hockey ball 28'
Hammond field hockey ball 42'
Doerner field hockey ball 62'
Umpires:
Andy Mair (GBR)
Christian Blasch (GER)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the Dutch roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Head Coach: Marc Lammers

  1. Lisanne de Roever (GK)
  2. Eefke Mulder
  3. Fatima Moreira de Melo
  4. Miek van Geenhuizen
  5. Wieke Dijkstra
  6. Maartje Goderie
  7. Lidewij Welten
  8. Minke Smabers
  9. Minke Booij (c)
  10. Janneke Schopman
  11. Maartje Paumen
  12. Naomi van As
  13. Ellen Hoog
  14. Sophie Polkamp
  15. Eva de Goede
  16. Marilyn Agliotti

Reserve:

  1. Kelly Jonker
  2. Floortje Engels (GK)
Group play
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 14 3 +11 15
 China 5 3 1 1 14 4 +10 10
 Australia 5 3 1 1 17 9 +8 10
 Spain 5 2 0 3 4 12 −8 6
 South Korea 5 1 0 4 13 18 −5 3
 South Africa 5 0 0 5 2 18 −16 0

  Advanced to semifinals

10 August 2008
20:30
Netherlands  6–0  South Africa
Mulder field hockey ball 5'
Agliotti field hockey ball 27'
Paumen field hockey ball 46'58'
Booij field hockey ball 56'
Dijkstra field hockey ball 66'
Report
Umpires:
Lisa Roach (AUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
12 August 2008
20:30
Netherlands  3–2  South Korea
Paumen field hockey ball 3'55'
Schopman field hockey ball 7'
Report Lee Seon-ok field hockey ball 4'39'
Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Ute Conen (GER)
14 August 2008
08:30
China  0–1  Netherlands
Report Paumen field hockey ball 21'
Umpires:
Chieko Soma (JPN)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
16 August 2008
10:30
Australia  1–2  Netherlands
Young field hockey ball 17' Report Paumen field hockey ball 20'46'
Umpires:
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
18 August 2008
18:30
Netherlands  2–0  Spain
Paumen field hockey ball 22'
Hoog field hockey ball 69'
Report
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Semifinal
20 August 2008
20:30
Netherlands  5–2  Argentina
Paumen field hockey ball 9'25'47'
Agliotti field hockey ball 31'
Hoog field hockey ball 68'
Report Russo field hockey ball 59'
Gulla field hockey ball 69'
Umpires:
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Gold medal match
22 August 2008
20:30
2nd place, silver medalist(s) China  0–2  Netherlands 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Report Van As field hockey ball 51'
Goderie field hockey ball 62'
Umpires:
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The qualification criteria for football were the same as the international standards. For male European countries the first four ranked teams at the 2007 European Under-21 Championship would qualify.[15][16] The Dutch men's team was first in the European under-21 Championship, claiming their second consecutive title and securing their spot in Beijing.[17]

Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Netherlands squad in the men's football tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[18]

Head coach: Foppe de Haan

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Piet Velthuizen (1986-11-03)3 November 1986 (aged 21) 0 0 Netherlands Vitesse
2 2DF Gianni Zuiverloon (1986-12-30)30 December 1986 (aged 21) 0 0 England West Bromwich Albion
3 2DF Dirk Marcellis (1988-04-13)13 April 1988 (aged 20) 0 0 Netherlands PSV
4 2DF Kew Jaliens* (1978-09-15)15 September 1978 (aged 29) 10 0 Netherlands AZ
5 2DF Erik Pieters (1988-08-07)7 August 1988 (aged 19) 0 0 Netherlands PSV
6 3MF Kees Luyckx (1986-02-11)11 February 1986 (aged 22) 0 0 Netherlands AZ
7 3MF Jonathan de Guzmán (1987-09-13)13 September 1987 (aged 20) 0 0 Netherlands Feyenoord
8 3MF Urby Emanuelson (1986-06-16)16 June 1986 (aged 22) 11 0 Netherlands Ajax
9 4FW Roy Makaay* (c) (1975-03-09)9 March 1975 (aged 33) 43 6 Netherlands Feyenoord
10 4FW Gerald Sibon* (1974-04-19)19 April 1974 (aged 34) 0 0 Netherlands Heerenveen
11 4FW Ryan Babel (1986-12-19)19 December 1986 (aged 21) 25 5 England Liverpool
12 3MF Hedwiges Maduro (1985-02-13)13 February 1985 (aged 23) 12 0 Spain Valencia
13 2DF Calvin Jong-a-Pin (1986-08-18)18 August 1986 (aged 21) 0 0 Netherlands Heerenveen
14 3MF Evander Sno (1987-04-09)9 April 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Scotland Celtic
15 3MF Royston Drenthe (1987-04-08)8 April 1987 (aged 21) 0 0 Spain Real Madrid
16 4FW Roy Beerens (1987-12-22)22 December 1987 (aged 20) 0 0 Netherlands Heerenveen
17 3MF Otman Bakkal (1985-02-27)27 February 1985 (aged 23) 0 0 Netherlands PSV
18 1GK Kenneth Vermeer (1986-01-10)10 January 1986 (aged 22) 0 0 Netherlands Ajax

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nigeria 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Qualified for the quarterfinals
2  Netherlands 3 1 2 0 3 2 +1 5
3  United States 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source:[citation needed]
Netherlands 0–0 Nigeria
Report
United States 2–2 Netherlands
Kljestan 64'
Altidore 72'
Report Babel 16'
Sibon 90+3'
Netherlands 1–0 Japan
Sibon 73' (pen.) Report
Quarterfinals
Argentina 2–1 (a.e.t.) Netherlands
Messi 14'
Di María 105'
Report Bakkal 36'

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Epke Zonderland Horizontal bar 15.750 15.750 4 Q 15.000 15.000 7
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB F V UB BB
Suzanne Harmes All-around 13.825 14.825 13.825 14.600 57.075 32 Did not advance

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2008 Summer Olympics

To qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics Dutch judokas were required to meet both the international (set by the IOC and IJF) and the Dutch criteria (set by the NOC*NSF).[19][20]

On 26 January 2008, Elisabeth Willeboordse was the first judoka to secure her spot in Beijing. She proved to remain among the world's top ranked judokas by winning her fifth consecutive World Cup in Sofia.[21] Two days later Edith Bosch qualified by reaching the final of the World Cup in Sofia.[22] On 9 February World Champion Ruben Houkes secured his spot by finishing in the top 7 in the Super World Cup in Paris.[23] The next day Mark Huizinga qualified for his fourth consecutive Olympics as he finished in fifth position at the same event in Paris.[24]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ruben Houkes −60 kg Bye  Will (CAN)
W 0011–0001
 Alexanidis (GRE)
W 0001–0000
 Guédez (VEN)
W 0010–0001
 Choi (KOR)
L 0000–1000
Bye  Yekutiel (ISR)
W 1000–0000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dex Elmont −66 kg Bye  Madeira (MOZ)
W 1000–0000
 Takata (USA)
L 0000–0001
Did not advance
Guillaume Elmont −81 kg Bye  Nyamkhüü (MGL)
W 0001–0000
 Maddaloni (ITA)
W 1001–0000
 Mrvaljević (MNE)
W 0010–0000
 Kim J-B (KOR)
L 0000–0001
Bye  Camilo (BRA)
L 0001–1100
5
Mark Huizinga −90 kg  Iliadis (GRE)
W 1010–0001
 Aschwanden (SUI)
L 0010–1101
Did not advance
Henk Grol −100 kg  Corrêa (BRA)
W 0210–0001
 Ze'evi (ISR)
W 0010–0001
 Matyjaszek (POL)
W 1000–0000
 Zhitkeyev (KAZ)
L 0100–1010
Bye  Zhorzholiani (GEO)
W 0020–0000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Dennis van der Geest +100 kg Bye  Tmenov (RUS)
L 0000–0101
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Deborah Gravenstijn −57 kg Bye  Quadros (BRA)
W 0001–0000
 Fernández (ESP)
W 0001–0000
 Xu Y (CHN)
W 0100–0010
Bye  Quintavalle (ITA)
L 0001–0011
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Elisabeth Willeboordse −63 kg  Koval (RUS)
W 0012–0010
 Saidi (ALG)
W 1100–0001
 Won O-I (PRK)
L 0000–0200
Did not advance Bye  Krukower (ARG)
W 0230–0000
 Žolnir (SLO)
W 0001–0000
 González (CUB)
W 0001–0000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Edith Bosch −70 kg  Nasiga (FIJ)
W 1000–0001
 Ouerdane (ALG)
W 0110–0010
 Rousey (USA)
W 1000–0000
 Ueno (JPN)
L 0001–0110
Bye  Iglesias (ESP)
W 1001–0000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Carola Uilenhoed +78 kg  Tserenkhand (MGL)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sjoerd Hamburger Single sculls 7:27.05 2 QF 6:57.24 4 SC/D 7:10.06 1 FD 6:58.71 13
Geert Cirkel
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Four 6:00.50 1 SA/B Bye 6:02.46 4 FB 6:06.37 8
Paul Drewes
Marshall Godschalk
Ivo Snijders
Gerard van der Linden
Lightweight four 5:57.54 4 R 6:25.25 2 SA/B 6:08.73 3 FA 5:54.06 6
Rogier Blink
Jozef Klaassen
Meindert Klem
David Kuiper
Diederik Simon
Olivier Siegelaar*
Mitchel Steenman
Olaf van Andel
Peter Wiersum (cox)
Reinder Lubbers*
Eight 5:40.48 3 R 5:42.62 3 FA 5:29.26 4

* Lubbers replaced the injured Siegelaar in the repechage.

Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Marit van Eupen
Kirsten van der Kolk
Lightweight double sculls 6:50.90 1 SA/B Bye 7:03.87 1 FA 6:54.74 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Femke Dekker
Annemiek de Haan
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Sarah Siegelaar
Marlies Smulders
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel (cox)
Eight 6:07.41 2 R 6:11.58 2 FA 6:07.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics

To qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics Dutch sailors met both the international (set by the IOC and ISAF) and the Dutch criteria (set by the NOC*NSF).[25][26]

The first two boats to qualify for the Olympics were the women's 470 of Lobke Berkhout and Marcelien de Koning and the finn of Pieter-Jan Postma. Berkhout and De Koning were 2007 World champions in their class, and secured their spot by finishing sixth in the pre-Olympic tournament in Qingdao on 22 August 2007.[27] Postma, who won silver at the 2007 World Championships in the finn class, also qualified during the pre-Olympic tournament by finishing in second place.[28] Brothers Sven and Kalle Coster qualified in the 470 class after finishing 12th in the 2008 World Championships.[29]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Casper Bouman RS:X 20 27 21 22 4 1 1 2 20 21 EL 112 15
Rutger van Schaardenburg Laser 32 29 34 32 25 18 30 26 20 CAN EL 216 37
Kalle Coster
Sven Coster
470 11 15 12 2 8 15 2 8 4 2 14 78 4
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Lobke Berkhout
Marcelien de Koning
470 3 1 9 5 2 2 10 7 4 16 10 53 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Annemieke Bes
Mandy Mulder
Merel Witteveen
Yngling 9 1 2 13 1 5 4 1 CAN CAN 8 31 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Pieter-Jan Postma Finn 19 15 16 22 15 2 10 16 CAN CAN EL 93 14
Mitch Booth
Pim Nieuwenhuis
Tornado 3 13 8 3 10 2 8 2 11 10 6 64 5

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Softball

Main article: Softball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The qualification criteria for softball were the same as the international standards. Reaching the semifinals in the 2006 World Championships was an automatic qualification to compete in the Games in Beijing. The Dutch team did not reach the semifinals, and had to enter the African/European qualification tournament to secure their spot.[30][31][32]

Women's tournament

Noemi Boekel
Marloes Fellinger
Sandra Gouverneur
Petra van Heijst
Judith van Kampen
Kim Kluijskens
Saskia Kosterink
Jolanda Kroesen
Daisy de Peinder
Marjan Smit
Rebecca Soumeru
Nathalie Timmermans
Ellen Venker
Britt Vonk
Kristi de Vries

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Dutch swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)).[33][34]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nick Driebergen 100 m backstroke 55.31 28 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:00.24 24 Did not advance
Robert Lijesen 50 m freestyle 22.51 32 Did not advance
Robin van Aggele 200 m breaststroke 2:17.14 48 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 52.26 =20 Did not advance
200 m individual medley 2:04.33 39 Did not advance
Thijs van Valkengoed 100 m breaststroke 1:01.32 26 Did not advance
Pieter van den Hoogenband 100 m freestyle 47.97 5 Q 47.68 3 Q 47.75 5
Maarten van der Weijden 10 km open water 1:51:51.6 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mitja Zastrow 100 m freestyle 49.61 38 Did not advance
Nick Driebergen
Robert Lijesen
Bas van Velthoven
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mitja Zastrow
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:14.90 10 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Inge Dekker 100 m freestyle 55.23 24 Did not advance
100 m butterfly 58.22 9 Q 58.20 7 Q 58.54 8
Chantal Groot 100 m butterfly 59.35 =30 Did not advance
Femke Heemskerk 200 m individual medley 2:16.28 28 Did not advance
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 200 m freestyle 2:00.02 23 Did not advance
Hinkelien Schreuder 50 m freestyle 25.00 =12 Q 24.52 6 Q 24.65 7
Edith van Dijk 10 km open water 2:00:02.8 14
Jolijn van Valkengoed 100 m breaststroke 1:11.26 35 Did not advance
Marleen Veldhuis 50 m freestyle 24.38 2 Q 24.46 4 Q 24.26 5
100 m freestyle 53.76 3 Q 53.81 2 Q 54.21 =6
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
Manon van Rooijen
Marleen Veldhuis
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:37.61 4 Q 3:33.76 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
Saskia de Jonge
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Manon van Rooijen
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:56.60 11 Did not advance
Inge Dekker
Chantal Groot
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Jolijn van Valkengoed
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:04.74 13 Did not advance

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Bianca van der Velden
Sonja van der Velden
Duet 45.584 10 45.834 91.418 9 Q 46.083 91.667 9

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics

To qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics Dutch table tennis players needed to meet both the international (set by the IOC and ITTF) and the Dutch criteria (set by the NOC*NSF).[35][36] Li Jiao qualified herself in January 2008 when she was selected by the ITTF as one of the top 20 players in the World.[37]

Singles
Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Jiao Women's singles Bye  Ni Xl (LUX)
W 4–1
 Guo Y (CHN)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Li Jie Bye  Zhu F (ESP)
W 4–1
 Liu J (AUT)
W 4–1
 Feng Tw (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group round Semifinals Bronze playoff 1 Bronze playoff 2 Bronze medal Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Jiao
Li Jie
Elena Timina
Women's team Group B
 Singapore (SIN)
L 0 – 3
 United States (USA)
L 1 – 3
 Nigeria (NGR)
W 3 – 0
3 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics

To qualify for the 2008 Summer Olympics Dutch taekwondo practitioners needed to meet both the international (set by the IOC and WTF) and the Dutch criteria (set by the NOC*NSF).[38][39] Dennis Bekkers finished third in the qualification tournament in Istanbul, thus qualifying to compete at the Olympics in Beijing.

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Bronze Medal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dennis Bekkers Men's −68 kg  Son T-J (KOR)
L 3–4
Did not advance  Tazegül (TUR)
L 2–3
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Sander Berk Men's 18:13 0:28 59:06 0:34 33:57 1:52:18.09 31
Lisa Mensink Women's 20:03 0:28 1:07:44 0:33 41:30 2:10:18.98 45

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Beach volleyball

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Emiel Boersma
Bram Ronnes
Men's Pool F
 GibbRosenthal (USA)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 15–21)
 AsahiShiratori (JPN)
L 0 – 2 (15–21, 25–23, 11–15)
 BrinkDieckmann (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–19)
Lucky Losers
 KlempererKoreng (GER)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 25–27)
3 Did not advance
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
Pool E
 LacigaSchnider (SUI)
W 2 – 0 (21–14, 21–15)
 KjemperudSkarlund (NOR)
W 2 – 1 (13–21, 21–15, 15–9)
 KlempererKoreng (GER)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–16)
1 Q  Schacht
Slack (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–14)
 Geor
Gia (GEO)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 19–21)
Did not advance
Rebekka Kadijk
Merel Mooren
Women's Pool E
 BranaghYoungs (USA)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 25–27)
 CrespoEsteves (CUB)
L 0 – 2 (11–21, 15–21)
 PohlRau (GER)
L 0 – 2 (19–21, 18–21)
4 Did not advance

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 2008 Summer Olympics

The Netherlands participated in the women's tournament, where the team won the gold medal.

Women's tournament

Main article: Water polo at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The qualification criteria for water polo were the same as the international standards.[40][41] The Dutch women's team became first at the European qualification tournament in Kirishi by beating the host nation Russia in the final.[42]

Roster

The following is the Dutch roster in the women's water polo tournament of the 2008 Summer Olympics.[14]

Pos. Height Weight Date of birth Club
1 Ilse van der Meijden GK 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 22 October 1988 Netherlands Brandenburg Bilthoven
2 Yasemin Smit CB 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 21 November 1984 Netherlands Het Ravijn Nijverdal
3 Mieke Cabout D 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 30 March 1986 Netherlands ZVL Leiden
4 Biurakn Hakhverdian D 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 4 October 1985 Netherlands Polar Bears
5 Marieke van den Ham D 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 21 January 1983 Netherlands Polar Bears
6 Daniëlle de Bruijn D 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 13 February 1978 Netherlands Widex GZC Donk Gouda
7 Iefke van Belkum CF 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 22 July 1986 Netherlands ZVL Leiden
8 Noeki Klein CF 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 28 April 1983 Netherlands ZVL Leiden
9 Gillian van den Berg D 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 66 kg (146 lb) 8 September 1971 Netherlands De Gouwe Waddinxveen
10 Alette Sijbring CB 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 68 kg (150 lb) 20 March 1982 Netherlands TWZ Zaandam
11 Rianne Guichelaar D 1.74 m (5 ft 9 in) 63 kg (139 lb) 16 August 1983 Netherlands Het Ravijn Nijverdal
12 Simone Koot D 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 12 November 1980 Netherlands Brandenburg Bilthoven
13 Meike de Nooy GK 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) 73 kg (161 lb) 2 May 1983 Netherlands Het Ravijn Nijverdal
Head coach: Robin van Galen
Group play
Qualified for SF
Qualified for QF
Will play for places 7th–8th
GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Hungary 3 2 1 0 28 20 +8 5
 Australia 3 2 1 0 25 22 +3 5
 Netherlands 3 1 0 2 27 27 0 2
 Greece 3 0 0 3 16 27 −11 0

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8).

11 August 2008
13:00
Report Hungary  11–9  Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Massimiliano Caputi (ITA), Radoslaw Piotr Koryzna (POL)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 3–2, 4–3, 1–1
Pelle 4, Kisteleki 2, Stieber 2, Valkai 2 Goals de Bruijn 4, van den Berg 3
13 August 2008
14:20
Report Greece  6–9  Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Shiwei Ni (CHN), Decio Jr Patelli (BRA)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–2, 1–3, 0–1
Liosi 2 Goals Cabout 4, de Bruijn 2, van Belkum 2
15 August 2008
13:00
Report Netherlands  9–10  Australia Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Massimiliano Caputi (ITA), Gaetan Turcotte (CAN)
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–2, 1–2, 5–4
van den Ham 3, van Belkum 2, Sijbring 2 Goals B. Knox 4, Beadsworth 2, Gynther 2
Quarterfinal
17 August 2008
15:40
Report Italy  11–13  Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Torsten Bock (GER), Nikolaos Argyros (GRE)
Score by quarters: 2–2, 1–3, 3–2, 2–1  OT: 0–0, 0–0  PSO: 3-5
Zanchi 4, Miceli 2, Bosurgi 2 Goals Cabout 4, de Bruijn 3, Smit 2, van Belkum 2
Semifinal
19 August 2008
15:40
Report Hungary  7–8  Netherlands Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Mario Brguljan (MNE), Sergey Antsiferov (RUS)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–3, 3–3, 1–1
Pelle 3
Drávucz, Primász 2
Goals van den Ham, van Belkum 3
Cabout, Sijbring 1
Final
21 August 2008
18:20
Report 2nd place, silver medalist(s) United States  8–9  Netherlands 1st place, gold medalist(s) Ying Tung Natatorium, Beijing
Referees:
Gabor Kiszelly (HUN), Massimiliano Caputi (ITA)
Score by quarters: 2–4, 3–1, 1–2, 2–2
Steffens 2
Hayes, Villa, Golda, Gregorka, van Norman, Craig 1
Goals de Bruijn 7
van Belkum, van den Ham 1

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Statement NOC*NSF Beijing 2008, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  2. ^ De sporters, NOC*NSF Netherlands Olympics Team list (in Dutch)
  3. ^ Gekwalificeerden, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  4. ^ a b c Ambassadeurs, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  5. ^ Steeplechaser Simon Vroemen claims dianobol would hurt performance, steroidreport.com
  6. ^ "Blonska thrown out of long jump". BBC Sport. 2008-08-21. Retrieved 2008-08-21.
  7. ^ IOC and IBAF – Baseball criteria, sport.nl
  8. ^ NOC*NSF – Baseball criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  9. ^ Netherlands won the European Championship 2007, baseballeurope.com
  10. ^ Draaijer vervangt Van Mil, nos.nl, ret: 13 Aug 2008
  11. ^ IOC and FIH – Field hockey criteria, sport.nl
  12. ^ NOC*NSF – Field hockey criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  13. ^ Women – Final placings / Men – Final placings Archived 2007-12-06 at the Wayback Machine, eurohockeymanchester2007.com
  14. ^ a b c 2008 Official Results Part Two: Hockey – Wrestling, LA84 Foundation.
  15. ^ IOC and FIFA – Football criteria, sport.nl
  16. ^ NOC*NSF – Football criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  17. ^ Dutch double for De Haan, uefa.com
  18. ^ "Men's Olympic Football Tournament Beijing – Netherlands Squad List". FIFA. Retrieved October 22, 2012.
  19. ^ IOC and IJF – Judo criteria, sport.nl
  20. ^ NOC*NSF – Judo criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  21. ^ Willeboordse zeker van Spelen, nu.nl (in Dutch)
  22. ^ Edith Bosch verzekert zich van de Spelen, sporttribune.nl (in Dutch)
  23. ^ Houkes zeker van Olympische Spelen, sportweek.nl (in Dutch)
  24. ^ Huizinga plaatst zich voor Spelen, judoinside.com (in Dutch)
  25. ^ IOC and ISAF – Sailing criteria, sport.nl
  26. ^ NOC*NSF – Sailing criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  27. ^ Berkhout en De Koning, Postma zeker van Olympische Spelen, sportnet.wordpress.com (in Dutch)
  28. ^ Finn-zeiler Postma kwalificeert zich voor Olympische spelen, watersportalmanak.nl (in Dutch)
  29. ^ Sven en Kalle bij WK 470 12e plaats, braassemermeer.nl (in Dutch)
  30. ^ IOC and ISF – Softball criteria, sport.nl
  31. ^ NOC*NSF – Softball criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  32. ^ Dutch qualify for Beijing, xs4all.nl Grand Slam Stats & News
  33. ^ IOC and FINA – Swimming criteria, sport.nl
  34. ^ NOC*NSF – Swimming criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  35. ^ IOC and ITTF – Table tennis criteria, sport.nl
  36. ^ NOC*NSF – Table tennis criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  37. ^ Tafeltennis – Li Jiao geplaatst voor Olympische Spelen, regiosportaktuaal.nl (in Dutch)
  38. ^ IOC and WTF – Taekwondo criteria, sport.nl
  39. ^ NOC*NSF – Taekwondo criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  40. ^ IOC and FINA – Water polo criteria, sport.nl
  41. ^ NOC*NSF – Water polo criteria, sport.nl (in Dutch)
  42. ^ QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT OLYMPIC GAMES 2008 WATERPOLO WOMEN Archived 2007-09-03 at the Wayback Machine, sportkinef.com