Netherlands at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Netherlands.svg
IOC codeNED
NOCDutch Olympic Committee*
Dutch Sports Federation
Websitewww.nocnsf.nl (in Dutch)
Competitors278 in 27 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Churandy Martina
Keet Oldenbeuving[2]
Flag bearer (closing)Sifan Hassan[1]
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
10
Silver
12
Bronze
14
Total
36
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

The Netherlands competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[3] Since the nation's official debut in 1900, Dutch athletes have competed at every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis and 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, which the Netherlands boycotted because of the Soviet invasion of Hungary.

Medalists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

On 28 July, the Netherlands won 8 medals on a single day, which broke the country's previous record of 7 established on 11 August 1928 during the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam.[4]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of Dutch competitors in the Games.[5]

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 1 4
Artistic swimming N/A 2 2
Athletics 18 25 43
Badminton 2 2 4
Basketball 4 0 4
Boxing 1 1 2
Canoeing 0 1 1
Cycling 16 13 29
Diving 0 2 2
Equestrian 5 3 8
Fencing 1 0 1
Field hockey 16 16 32
Football 0 22 22
Golf 0 1 1
Gymnastics 2 4 6
Handball 0 14 14
Judo 5 5 10
Rowing 21 14 35
Sailing 4 6 10
Skateboarding 0 2 2
Swimming 8 8 16
Table tennis 0 1 1
Tennis 2 2 4
Triathlon 2 2 4
Volleyball 2 4 6
Water polo 0 13 13
Weightlifting 1 0 1
Total 113 165 278

Archery

Main articles: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Three Dutch archers qualified for the men's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the men's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch.[6] Another Dutch archer scored a shoot-off victory in the quarterfinal round of the women's individual recurve to book an outright Olympic berth available at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus.[7]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sjef van den Berg Men's individual 670 8  Valladont (FRA)
W 7–3
 D'Almeida (BRA)
L 1–7
Did not advance =17
Gijs Broeksma 667 14  Chirault (FRA)
W 6–4
 Furukawa (JPN)
L 5–6
Did not advance =17
Steve Wijler 675 6  Naploszek (POL)
W 6–4
 Abdullin (KAZ)
L 4–6
Did not advance =17
Sjef van den Berg
Gijs Broeksma
Steve Wijler
Men's team 2012 2 N/A Bye  Great Britain (GBR)
W 5–3
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 0–6
 Japan (JPN)
L 4–5
4
Gabriela Schloesser Women's individual 652 20  Gomboeva (ROC)
W 6–5
 Barbelin (FRA)
L 0–6
Did not advance =17
Steve Wijler
Gabriela Schloesser
Mixed team 1327 6 Q N/A  Italy (ITA)
W 6–0
 France (FRA)
W 5–4
 Turkey (TUR)
W 5–3
 South Korea (KOR)
L 3–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Artistic swimming

Main articles: Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands fielded a squad of two artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet event, by finishing fourth at the 2021 FINA Olympic Qualification Tournament in Barcelona, Spain.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Bregje de Brouwer
Noortje de Brouwer
Duet 87.2612 9 88.1667 175.4279 9 Q 88.9000 176.1612 9

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Dutch athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[8][9]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Taymir Burnet 200 m 20.60 SB 3 Q 20.90 8 Did not advance
Liemarvin Bonevacia 400 m 44.95 1 Q 44.62 NR 3 q 45.07 8
Jochem Dobber 45.54 3 Q 45.48 6 Did not advance
Tony van Diepen 800 m 1:46.03 6 Did not advance
Mike Foppen 5000 m DNF N/A Did not advance
Nick Smidt 400 m hurdles 49.55 4 Q 49.35 SB 7 Did not advance
Taymir Burnet
Christopher Garia
Joris van Gool
Churandy Martina
4 × 100 m relay DNF N/A Did not advance
Terrence Agard
Ramsey Angela
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Tony van Diepen
Jochem Dobber[a]
4 × 400 m relay 2:59.06 NR 5 q N/A 2:57.18 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Khalid Choukoud Marathon N/A DNF
Abdi Nageeye 2:09:58 SB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Bart van Nunen DNF
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Marije van Hunenstijn 100 m Bye 11.27 SB 6 Did not advance
Jamile Samuel Bye Withdrew
Dafne Schippers Bye Withdrew
Jamile Samuel 200 m DNS N/A Did not advance
Dafne Schippers 23.13 3 Q 23.03 6 Did not advance
Lieke Klaver 400 m 51.37 3 Q N/A 51.37 6 Did not advance
Lisanne de Witte 51.68 SB 4 q 52.09 8 Did not advance
Sifan Hassan 1500 m 4:05.17 1 Q N/A 4:00.23 1 Q 3:55.86 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
5000 m 14:47.89 1 Q N/A 14:36.79 1st place, gold medalist(s)
10000 m N/A 29:55.32 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Diane van Es 5000 m 15:47.01 16 N/A Did not advance
Susan Krumins 10000 m N/A DNF
Zoë Sedney 100 m hurdles 13.03 7 N/A Did not advance
Nadine Visser 12.72 SB 2 Q 12.63 SB 3 q 12.73 5
Femke Bol 400 m hurdles 54.43 1 Q N/A 53.91 1 Q 52.03 AR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Irene van der Reijken 3000 m steeplechase 9:42.98 30 N/A Did not advance
Marije van Hunenstijn
Dafne Schippers
Naomi Sedney
Nadine Visser
4 × 100 m relay 42.81 SB 5 q N/A DNF
Femke Bol
Lieke Klaver
Laura de Witte
Lisanne de Witte
4 × 400 m relay 3:24.01 NR 4 q N/A 3:23.74 NR 6
Andrea Deelstra Marathon N/A 2:37:05 44
Jill Holterman 2:45:27 63
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Ramsey Angela
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Jochem Dobber[a]
Femke Bol
Lieke Klaver
Lisanne de Witte[a]
4 × 400 m relay 3:10.69 NR 2 Q 3:10.36 NR 4

a Athletes who participated in the heat only.

Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Menno Vloon Men's pole vault 5.75 7 q 5.55 13
Jessica Schilder Women's shot put 17.74 19 Did not advance
Jorinde van Klinken Women's discus throw 61.15 14 Did not advance
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Total Rank
Nadine Broersen Result 13.74 1.80 SB 14.50 SB 25.57 SB DNS DNF
Points 1015 978 827 835 0
Emma Oosterwegel Result 13.36 PB 1.80 PB 13.28 24.25 PB 6.29 54.60 PB 2:11.09 PB 6590 PB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1071 978 746 957 940 949 949
Anouk Vetter Result 13.09 PB 1.80 SB 15.29 SB 23.81 6.47 51.20 2:18.72 SB 6689 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Points 1111 978 880 999 997 883 841

Badminton

Main articles: Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered 4 badminton players for the following events based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings; one in the men's singles, one pair in the women's doubles and mixed doubles.[10]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mark Caljouw Men's singles  Zilberman (ISR)
W (17–21, 21–9, 21–10)
 Sai Praneeth (IND)
W (21–14, 21–14)
N/A 1 Q  Cordón (GUA)
L (17–21, 21–3, 19–21)
Did not advance 9
Selena Piek
Cheryl Seinen
Women's doubles  Honderich /
Tsai (CAN)
W (16–21, 21–14, 21–15)
 Hany /
Hosny (EGY)
W (21–6, 21–10)
 Matsumoto /
Nagahara (JPN)
L (22–24, 15–21)
2 Q N/A  Lee S-h /
Shin S-c (KOR)
L (8–21, 17–21)
Did not advance 5
Robin Tabeling
Selena Piek
Mixed doubles  Choi S-g /
Chae Y-j (KOR)
L (21–16, 15–21, 11–21)
 Zheng Sw /
Huang Yq (CHN)
L (15–21, 20–22)
 Elgamal /
Hany (EGY)
W (21–9, 21–4)
3 N/A Did not advance 9

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Netherlands men's 3×3 Men's 3×3 tournament  Serbia
L 15–16
ROC
W 18–15
 Japan
W 21–20
 China
W 21–18
 Belgium
L 17–18
 Poland
W 22–20
 Latvia
L 18–22
4 Q ROC
L 19–21
Did not advance 5

3x3 basketball

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's 3x3 tournament

Netherlands men's national 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top three finish at the 2021 Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[11]

Team roster

The players were announced on 6 July 2021.[12]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Serbia 7 7 0 138 91 +47 Semifinals
2  Belgium 7 4[a] 3 126 127 −1
3  Latvia 7 4[a] 3 133 129 +4 Quarterfinals
4  Netherlands 7 4[a] 3 132 129 +3
5  ROC 7 3 4 116 125 −9
6  Japan (H) 7 2[b] 5 123 134 −11
7  Poland 7 2[b] 5 120 130 −10
8  China 7 2[b] 5 119 142 −23
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Belgium 2–0, Latvia 1–1, Netherlands 0–2
  2. ^ a b c Japan 1–1, 123 PS; Poland 1–1, 120 PS; China 1–1, 119 PS
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
15:25
v
Serbia  16–15  Netherlands
Pts: Vasić 5 Pts: Voorn 6
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Edmond Ho (HKG), Marek Maliszewski (POL)

24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
22:00
v
Netherlands  18–15  ROC
Pts: Van der Horst 9 Pts: Karpenkov 6
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Jasmina Juras (SRB), Markos Michaelides (SUI)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
19:05
v
Japan  20–21  Netherlands
Pts: Tominaga 10 Pts: Bekkering, Slagter 6
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Marek Maliszewski (POL), Vanessa Devlin (AUS)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
22:00
v
Netherlands  21–18  China
Pts: Van der Horst 8 Pts: Hu 17
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Glenn Tuitt (USA), Jasmina Juras (SRB)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
18:40
v
Netherlands  17–18 (OT)  Belgium
Pts: Voorn 10 Pts: Vervoort 7
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Markos Michaelides (SUI), Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
22:25
v
Netherlands  22–20 (OT)  Poland
Pts: Bekkering, Van der Horst 6 Pts: Hicks 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Markos Michaelides (SUI), Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
18:25
v
Latvia  22–18  Netherlands
Pts: Miezis 9 Pts: Van der Horst 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Edmond Ho (HKG), Jasmina Juras (SRB)
Quarterfinal
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
21:00
v
Netherlands  19–21  ROC
Pts: Van der Horst 8 Pts: Zuev 9
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Edmond Ho (HKG), Markos Michaelides (SUI)

Boxing

Main articles: Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered two boxers (one per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Rio 2016 Olympians Enrico Lacruz (men's lightweight) and Nouchka Fontijn (women's middleweight) secured the spots on the Dutch squad in their respective weight divisions, either by winning the round of 16 match, advancing to the semifinal match, or scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in Villebon-sur-Yvette, France.[13]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Enrico Lacruz Men's lightweight  Davis (USA)
L 0–5
Did not advance =17
Nouchka Fontijn Women's middleweight N/A  Wójcik (POL)
W 4–1
 Thibeault (CAN)
W 5–0
 Price (GBR)
L 2–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Slalom

The Netherlands qualified one canoeist for the women's K-1 class by finishing in the top eighteen at the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain, marking the country's recurrence to the sport after a twelve-year absence.[14]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Martina Wegman Women's K-1 113.29 12 109.84 10 109.84 12 Q 108.74 8 Q 111.33 7

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Road

The Netherlands entered a squad of nine riders (five men and four women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[15]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Dylan van Baarle Road race 6:09:04 15
Tom Dumoulin 6:15:38 44
Yoeri Havik Did not finish
Wilco Kelderman 6:15:38 51
Bauke Mollema 6:06:33 4
Tom Dumoulin Time trial 56:05.58 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Anna van der Breggen Road race 3:54:31 15
Annemiek van Vleuten 3:54:00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Demi Vollering 3:55:41 25
Marianne Vos 3:54:31 5
Anna van der Breggen Time trial 31:15.12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Annemiek van Vleuten 30:13.49 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Dutch riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, omnium, and madison, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, the Netherlands won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Jeffrey Hoogland Men's sprint 9.215 OR
78.133
1 Q  Mitchell (NZL)
W 9.821
73.312
Bye  Bötticher (GER)
W 10.034
71.756
Bye  Awang (MAS)
W 9.831
73.238
Bye  Vigier (FRA)
W 10.204,
W 9.902
 Dmitriev (ROC)
W 9.692,
W 9.786
 Lavreysen (NED)
L, W 9.776,
W 10.681
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Harrie Lavreysen 9.215
78.133
2 Q  Sharom (MAS)
W 10.005
71.964
Bye  Tjon En Fa (SUR)
W 9.766
73.725
Bye  Sharom (MAS)
W 9.635
74.728
Bye  Kenny (GBR)
W 10.243,
W 10.551
 Carlin (GBR)
W 9.747,
W 9.784
 Hoogland (NED)
W 9.724,
L, L
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shanne Braspennincx Women's sprint 10.479
68.709
7 Q  Bao Sj (CHN)
W 10.979
65.580
Bye  Zhong Ts (CHN)
W 10.912
65.982
Bye  Starikova (UKR)
W 10.889
66.122
Bye  Hinze (GER)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Friedrich (GER)
 Genest (CAN)
 Marchant (GBR)
L
7
Laurine van Riessen DNS Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Roy van den Berg
Matthijs Büchli[a]
Jeffrey Hoogland
Harrie Lavreysen
Men's team sprint 42.134 OR
64.081
1  Poland (POL)
W 41.431 OR
65.169
1 FA  Great Britain (GBR)
W 41.369 OR
65.266
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shanne Braspennincx
Laurine van Riessen
Women's team sprint 32.465 NR
55.444
3  Poland (POL)
W 32.308 NR
55.714
4 FB  ROC
L 32.504
55.378
4

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final
a Athlete who participated in the qualification round only.

Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matthijs Büchli Men's keirin 3 R 3 Did not advance =19
Harrie Lavreysen 5 R 1 Q 4 Q 3 FA 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shanne Braspennincx Women's keirin 3 R 1 Q 1 Q 1 FA 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Laurine van Riessen 1 Q Bye DNF Did not advance

Qualification legend: Q=Qualified for next round; R=Advanced to repechage

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Jan-Willem van Schip Men's omnium 3 36 1 40 4 34 12 2 112 6
Kirsten Wild Women's omnium 5 32 2 38 11 20 2 18 108 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Madison
Athlete Event Points Lap Rank
Yoeri Havik
Jan-Willem van Schip
Men's madison 17 0 5
Amy Pieters
Kirsten Wild
Women's madison 21 0 4

Mountain biking

Dutch mountain bikers qualified for two men's and two women's quota places into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's fifth-place finish for men and third for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.[16][17]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Mathieu van der Poel Men's cross-country Did not finish
Milan Vader 1:27:21 10
Anne Tauber Women's cross-country 1:20.18 11
Anne Terpstra 1:18.21 5

BMX

The Netherlands received six quota spots (three per gender) for BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's runner-up placement for men and top finish for women in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of June 1, 2021.[18][19]

Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Twan van Gendt Men's race 5 2 Q 23 8 Did not advance 16
Joris Harmsen 6 2 Q 18 7 Did not advance 13
Niek Kimmann 4 1 Q 6 1 Q 39.053 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Judy Baauw Women's race 7 2 Q 17 7 Did not advance 13
Laura Smulders 4 1 Q 24 8 Did not advance 16
Merel Smulders 10 3 Q 14 3 Q 44.721 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Diving

Main articles: Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered two divers into the Olympic competition by finishing in the top twelve of their respective events at the 2019 FINA World Championships.

Athlete Event Preliminaries[20][21] Semifinals[22][23] Final[24][25]
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Inge Jansen Women's 3 m springboard 278.75 16 Q 301.90 9 Q 311.05 5
Celine van Duijn Women's 10 m platform 306.80 11 Q 306.45 10 Q 287.70 10

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Dutch equestrians qualified a full squad each in the team dressage and jumping competitions by virtue of a top-six finish at the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina, United States.[26][27] Meanwhile, two eventing spots were awarded to the Dutch equestrians, based on the results in the individual FEI Olympic rankings for Group A (North Western Europe).[28]

Dutch equestrian squads for dressage, eventing and jumping were named on July 5, 2021.[29]

Dressage

Dinja van Liere and Haute Couture have been named the travelling reserve.[29]

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Marlies van Baalen Go Legend Individual 71.615 20 N/A Did not advance 20
Edward Gal Total US 78.649 6 Q 79.143 89.171 84.157 6
Hans Peter Minderhoud Dream Boy 76.817 9 q 75.536 85.829 80.682 12
Marlies van Baalen
Edward Gal
Hans Peter Minderhoud
See above Team 7312.0 5 Q 7479.5 5 N/A 7479.5 5

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Merel Blom The Quizmaster Individual 31.50 =21 Eliminated Did not advance
Janneke Boonzaaijer Champ de Tailleur 33.00 30 Eliminated Did not advance

Jumping

Harrie Smolders and Bingo du Parc have been named the travelling reserve.[29] They were entered as a substitution for the team final.

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Jump-off
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank Penalties Time Rank
Willem Greve Zypria S Individual 4 =31 Did not advance
Marc Houtzager Dante 0 =1 Q 13 88.10 21 Did not advance
Maikel van der Vleuten Beauville Z 0 =1 Q 0 85.31 =1 0 38.90 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Willem Greve
Marc Houtzager
Harrie Smolders
Maikel van der Vleuten
Zypria S
Dante
Bingo du Parc
Beauville Z
Team 26 9 Q 17 243.35 4 Did not advance

Fencing

Main articles: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Set to compete at his fourth consecutive Games, Bas Verwijlen claimed a spot in the men's épée as one of the highest-ranked fencers vying for qualification from Europe in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Bas Verwijlen Men's épée Bye  Kweon Y-j (KOR)
W 15–10
 Cannone (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance 9

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Netherlands men's Men's tournament  Belgium
L 1–3
 South Africa
W 5–3
 Canada
W 4–2
 Great Britain
D 2–2
 Germany
L 1–3
4 Q  Australia
L 0–3P
FT: 2–2
Did not advance 6
Netherlands women's Women's tournament  India
W 5–1
 Ireland
W 4–0
 South Africa
W 5–0
 Great Britain
W 1–0
 Germany
W 3–1
1 Q  New Zealand
W 3–0
 Great Britain
W 5–1
 Argentina
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Further information: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Netherlands men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Pakistan in a two-legged playoff at the Amsterdam leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[30]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 28 May 2021.[31]

Head coach: Argentina Maximiliano Caldas[32]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
2 FW Jeroen Hertzberger (1986-02-24)24 February 1986 (aged 35) 259 90 Netherlands Rotterdam
4 DF Lars Balk (1996-02-26)26 February 1996 (aged 25) 71 3 Netherlands Kampong
6 DF Jonas de Geus (1998-04-29)29 April 1998 (aged 23) 87 0 Netherlands Kampong
7 FW Thijs van Dam (1997-01-05)5 January 1997 (aged 24) 54 7 Netherlands Rotterdam
8 MF Billy Bakker (Captain) (1988-11-23)23 November 1988 (aged 32) 228 48 Netherlands Amsterdam
9 MF Seve van Ass (1992-04-10)10 April 1992 (aged 29) 182 25 Netherlands HGC
10 MF Jorrit Croon (1998-08-09)9 August 1998 (aged 22) 85 7 Netherlands Bloemendaal
11 MF Glenn Schuurman (1991-04-16)16 April 1991 (aged 30) 151 3 Netherlands Bloemendaal
12 DF Sander de Wijn (1990-05-02)2 May 1990 (aged 31) 154 6 Netherlands Kampong
14 MF Robbert Kemperman (1990-06-24)24 June 1990 (aged 31) 220 39 Netherlands Kampong
16 FW Mirco Pruyser (1989-08-11)11 August 1989 (aged 31) 134 72 Netherlands Amsterdam
17 FW Roel Bovendeert (1992-05-08)8 May 1992 (aged 29) 31 8 Netherlands Bloemendaal
23 DF Joep de Mol (1995-12-10)10 December 1995 (aged 25) 87 0 Netherlands Oranje-Rood
25 FW Thierry Brinkman (1995-03-19)19 March 1995 (aged 26) 111 38 Netherlands Bloemendaal
26 GK Pirmin Blaak (1988-03-08)8 March 1988 (aged 33) 106 0 Netherlands Oranje-Rood
27 DF Jip Janssen (1997-10-14)14 October 1997 (aged 23) 43 0 Netherlands Kampong
30 DF Mink van der Weerden (1988-12-19)19 December 1988 (aged 32) 183 100 Germany Rot-Weiss Köln
32 DF Justen Blok (2000-09-27)27 September 2000 (aged 20) 11 0 Netherlands Rotterdam
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 1 0 26 9 +17 13 Quarter-finals
2  Germany 5 3 0 2 19 10 +9 9
3  Great Britain 5 2 2 1 11 11 0 8
4  Netherlands 5 2 1 2 13 13 0 7
5  South Africa 5 1 1 3 16 24 −8 4
6  Canada 5 0 1 4 9 27 −18 1
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
11:45
v
Netherlands  1–3  Belgium
Hertzberger field hockey ball 35' Report Hendrickx field hockey ball 41'44'45'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Adam Kearns (AUS)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
21:15
v
South Africa  3–5  Netherlands
M. Cassiem field hockey ball 2'
D. Cassiem field hockey ball 10'
Kok field hockey ball 18'
Report Pruyser field hockey ball 24'54'
Van Dam field hockey ball 29'
Brinkman field hockey ball 36'
Van der Weerden field hockey ball 48'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Javed Shaikh (IND)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
20:45
v
Netherlands  4–2  Canada
Bakker field hockey ball 1'
Brinkman field hockey ball 4'
De Mol field hockey ball 50'
Pruyser field hockey ball 60'
Report Wallace field hockey ball 10'
Tupper field hockey ball 53'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
David Tomlinson (NZL)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
12:15
v
Netherlands  2–2  Great Britain
Brinkman field hockey ball 22'
Janssen field hockey ball 31'
Report Ward field hockey ball 52'57'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
20:45
v
Germany  3–1  Netherlands
Wellen field hockey ball 10'
Staib field hockey ball 41'
Herzbruch field hockey ball 54'
Report Hertzberger field hockey ball 57'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Quarterfinal
1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
12:00
v
Australia  2–2  Netherlands
Wickham field hockey ball 13'38' Report Van der Weerden field hockey ball 32'
Hertzberger field hockey ball 50'
Penalties
Govers Penalty shoot-out scored
Ogilvie Penalty shoot-out scored
Brand Penalty shoot-out scored
3–0 Penalty shoot-out missed Hertzberger
Penalty shoot-out missed Kemperman
Penalty shoot-out missed De Geus
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)

Women's tournament

Further information: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Netherlands women's national field hockey team qualified for the Games by winning the gold medal at the 2019 EuroHockey Nations Championships in Antwerp, Belgium.[33]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 16 June 2021.[34]

Head coach: Australia Alyson Annan

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
3 DF Sanne Koolen (1996-03-23)23 March 1996 (aged 25) 49 0 Netherlands Den Bosch
4 DF Freeke Moes (1998-11-29)29 November 1998 (aged 22) 7 1 Netherlands Amsterdam
5 MF Malou Pheninckx (1991-07-24)24 July 1991 (aged 30) 100 3 Netherlands Kampong
6 MF Laurien Leurink (1994-11-13)13 November 1994 (aged 26) 113 26 Netherlands SCHC
7 MF Xan de Waard (1995-11-08)8 November 1995 (aged 25) 156 16 Netherlands SCHC
8 MF Marloes Keetels (1993-05-04)4 May 1993 (aged 28) 157 23 Netherlands Den Bosch
10 MF Felice Albers (1999-12-27)27 December 1999 (aged 21) 10 7 Netherlands Amsterdam
11 FW Maria Verschoor (1994-04-22)22 April 1994 (aged 27) 144 20 Netherlands Amsterdam
12 FW Lidewij Welten (1990-07-16)16 July 1990 (aged 31) 217 86 Netherlands Den Bosch
13 DF Caia van Maasakker (1989-04-05)5 April 1989 (aged 32) 204 66 Netherlands SCHC
15 FW Frédérique Matla (1996-12-28)28 December 1996 (aged 24) 82 55 Netherlands Den Bosch
18 DF Pien Sanders (1998-06-11)11 June 1998 (aged 23) 63 1 Netherlands Den Bosch
20 MF Laura Nunnink (1995-01-26)26 January 1995 (aged 26) 131 2 Netherlands Den Bosch
21 DF Lauren Stam (1994-01-30)30 January 1994 (aged 27) 97 8 Netherlands Amsterdam
22 GK Josine Koning (1995-09-02)2 September 1995 (aged 25) 78 0 Netherlands Den Bosch
23 DF Margot van Geffen (1989-11-23)23 November 1989 (aged 31) 210 15 Netherlands Den Bosch
24 MF Eva de Goede (Captain) (1989-03-23)23 March 1989 (aged 32) 241 32 Netherlands Amsterdam
29 DF Stella van Gils (1999-08-04)4 August 1999 (aged 21) 6 Netherlands Pinoké
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 5 0 0 18 2 +16 15 Quarterfinals
2  Germany 5 4 0 1 13 7 +6 12
3  Great Britain 5 3 0 2 11 5 +6 9
4  India 5 2 0 3 7 14 −7 6
5  Ireland 5 1 0 4 4 11 −7 3
6  South Africa 5 0 0 5 5 19 −14 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
20:45
v
Netherlands  5–1  India
Albers field hockey ball 6'43'
Van Geffen field hockey ball 33'
Matla field hockey ball 45'
Van Maasakker field hockey ball 52'
Report Rani field hockey ball 10'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Amber Church (NZL)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
10:00
v
Netherlands  4–0  Ireland
Albers field hockey ball 8'
Pheninckx field hockey ball 49'
Leurink field hockey ball 50'
Matla field hockey ball 56'
Report
South Pitch
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
09:30
v
Netherlands  5–0  South Africa
Matla field hockey ball 16'35'
Keetels field hockey ball 42'
Albers field hockey ball 52'
Verschoor field hockey ball 55'
Report
North Pitch
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
19:00
v
Great Britain  0–1  Netherlands
Report Matla field hockey ball 13'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
18:30
v
Germany  1–3  Netherlands
Zimmermann field hockey ball 23' Report Matla field hockey ball 8'56'
Welten field hockey ball 14'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Quarterfinal
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
18:30
v
Netherlands  3–0  New Zealand
Welten field hockey ball 7'
Matla field hockey ball 21'
Stam field hockey ball 37'
Report
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Semifinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
10:30
v
Netherlands  5–1  Great Britain
Albers field hockey ball 19'38'
Keetels field hockey ball 18'
Verschoor field hockey ball 32'
Matla field hockey ball 49'
Report Ansley field hockey ball 41'
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Gold medal game
6 August 2021 (2021-08-06)
19:00
v
1st place, gold medalist(s) Netherlands  3–1  Argentina 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Van Geffen field hockey ball 23'
Van Maasakker field hockey ball 26'29'
Report Gorzelany field hockey ball 30+'
Umpires:
Laurine Delforge (BEL)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Netherlands women's Women's tournament  Zambia
W 10–3
 Brazil
D 3–3
 China PR
W 8–2
1 Q  United States
L 2–4P
2–2 (a.e.t.)
Did not advance 5

Women's tournament

Main articles: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Netherlands women's national football team qualified for the Games by securing a top-three finish at the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup in France, defeating the Italians in the quarterfinal round to reach the country's first women's Olympic tournament.[35]

Team roster

The final squad of 22 athletes was announced on 16 June 2021.[36] On 20 July 2021, Joëlle Smits replaced Sherida Spitse due to injury.[37]

Head coach: Sarina Wiegman

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Sari van Veenendaal (captain) (1990-04-03)3 April 1990 (aged 31) 74 0 Netherlands PSV
2 2DF Lynn Wilms (2000-10-03)3 October 2000 (aged 20) 12 1 Netherlands FC Twente
3 2DF Stefanie van der Gragt (1992-08-16)16 August 1992 (aged 28) 75 10 Netherlands Ajax
4 2DF Aniek Nouwen (1999-03-09)9 March 1999 (aged 22) 16 1 Netherlands PSV
5 2DF Merel van Dongen (1993-02-11)11 February 1993 (aged 28) 51 1 Spain Atlético Madrid
6 3MF Jill Roord (1997-04-22)22 April 1997 (aged 24) 64 11 England Arsenal
7 4FW Shanice van de Sanden (1992-10-02)2 October 1992 (aged 28) 85 19 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
8 4FW Joëlle Smits (2000-02-07)7 February 2000 (aged 21) 4 0 Netherlands PSV
9 4FW Vivianne Miedema (1996-07-15)15 July 1996 (aged 25) 96 73 England Arsenal
10 3MF Daniëlle van de Donk (1991-08-05)5 August 1991 (aged 29) 114 28 England Arsenal
11 4FW Lieke Martens (1992-12-16)16 December 1992 (aged 28) 123 49 Spain Barcelona
12 2DF Sisca Folkertsma (1997-05-21)21 May 1997 (aged 24) 12 0 Netherlands FC Twente
13 3MF Victoria Pelova (1999-06-03)3 June 1999 (aged 22) 11 0 Netherlands Ajax
14 3MF Jackie Groenen (1994-12-17)17 December 1994 (aged 26) 71 7 England Manchester United
15 2DF Kika van Es (1991-10-11)11 October 1991 (aged 29) 70 0 Netherlands FC Twente
16 1GK Lize Kop (1998-03-17)17 March 1998 (aged 23) 6 0 Netherlands Ajax
17 2DF Dominique Janssen (1995-01-17)17 January 1995 (aged 26) 71 2 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
18 4FW Lineth Beerensteyn (1996-10-11)11 October 1996 (aged 24) 66 12 Germany Bayern Munich
19 4FW Renate Jansen (1990-12-07)7 December 1990 (aged 30) 48 4 Netherlands FC Twente
20 3MF Inessa Kaagman (1996-04-17)17 April 1996 (aged 25) 11 0 England Brighton & Hove Albion
21 2DF Anouk Dekker (1986-11-15)15 November 1986 (aged 34) 86 7 France Montpellier
22 1GK Loes Geurts (1986-01-12)12 January 1986 (aged 35) 125 0 Sweden BK Häcken
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 3 2 1 0 21 8 +13 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Brazil 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
3  Zambia 3 0 1 2 7 15 −8 1
4  China PR 3 0 1 2 6 17 −11 1
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Zambia 3–10 Netherlands
  • Banda 19', 82', 83'
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Attendance: 1,822[38]
Referee: Laura Fortunato (Argentina)

Netherlands 3–3 Brazil
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Attendance: 2,621[38]
Referee: Kate Jacewicz (Australia)

Netherlands 8–2 China PR
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Quarterfinal
Netherlands 2–2 (a.e.t.) United States
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Penalties
2–4

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Anne van Dam Women's 74 78 69 77 298 +14 57

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

The Netherlands fielded a full squad of five gymnasts (one man and four women) into the Olympic competition. The women's squad claimed one of the remaining nine spots in the team all-around, while an additional berth was awarded to a lone Dutch male gymnast, who competed in the individual all-around and apparatus events at the 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[39]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Bart Deurloo Horizontal bar N/A 14.400 14.400 8 Q N/A 12.266 12.266 7
Epke Zonderland N/A 13.833 13.833 23 Did not advance
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Vera van Pol Team 14.100 13.133 11.600 12.900 51.733 47 Did not advance
Eythora Thorsdottir 14.433 13.000 12.333 13.133 52.899 36
Lieke Wevers 13.600 13.533 13.366 12.866 53.365 32 R1[a]
Sanne Wevers N/A 11.733 13.866 N/A
Total 42.133 39.666 39.565 38.899 160.263 11
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Lieke Wevers All-around See team results 13.266 13.366 12.400 12.066 51.098 24

Qualification legend: Q=Qualified for final; R1=First reserve
a Qualified for final after withdrawal of another athlete.

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Netherlands women's Women's tournament  Japan
W 32–21
 South Korea
W 43–36
 Angola
W 37–28
 Norway
L 27–29
 Montenegro
W 30–29
2 Q  France
L 22–32
Did not advance 5

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Netherlands women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing an outright berth at the final match of the 2019 World Championships in Kumamoto.[40][41]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 30 June 2021.[42]

Head coach: France Emmanuel Mayonnade

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
6 RB Laura van der Heijden (1990-06-27)27 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.72 m 222 683 Germany Borussia Dortmund
7 RW Debbie Bont (1990-12-09)9 December 1990 (aged 30) 1.75 m 177 348 France Metz Handball
8 LB Lois Abbingh (1992-08-13)13 August 1992 (aged 28) 1.77 m 161 724 Denmark Odense Håndbold
9 CB Larissa Nusser (2000-02-08)8 February 2000 (aged 21) 1.75 m 37 40 Denmark København Håndbold
10 P Danick Snelder (1990-05-22)22 May 1990 (aged 31) 1.78 m 183 438 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
12 LW Bo van Wetering (1999-05-10)10 May 1999 (aged 22) 1.72 m 24 57 Denmark Odense Håndbold
17 CB Nycke Groot (1988-05-04)4 May 1988 (aged 33) 1.75 m 141 439 Not attached
18 LB Kelly Dulfer (1994-03-21)21 March 1994 (aged 27) 1.85 m 124 152 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
19 P Merel Freriks (1998-01-06)6 January 1998 (aged 23) 1.75 m 40 37 Germany Borussia Dortmund
20 LB Inger Smits (1994-09-17)17 September 1994 (aged 26) 1.79 m 38 30 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
24 LW Martine Smeets (1990-05-05)5 May 1990 (aged 31) 1.72 m 117 144 Romania CSM București
26 RW Angela Malestein (1993-01-31)31 January 1993 (aged 28) 1.70 m 154 353 Hungary FTC Rail-Cargo Hungaria
30 GK Rinka Duijndam (1997-08-06)6 August 1997 (aged 23) 1.78 m 36 0 Germany Thüringer HC
33 GK Tess Wester (1993-05-19)19 May 1993 (aged 28) 1.78 m 116 10 Romania CSM București
48 RB Dione Housheer (1999-09-26)26 September 1999 (aged 21) 1.80 m 31 55 Denmark Odense Håndbold
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 5 5 0 0 170 123 +47 10 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 4 0 1 169 143 +26 8
3  Montenegro 5 2 0 3 139 142 −3 4
4  South Korea 5 1 1 3 147 165 −18 3[a]
5  Angola 5 1 1 3 130 156 −26 3[a]
6  Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 124 150 −26 2
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b South Korea 31–31 Angola
25 July 2021
09:00
Netherlands  32–21  Japan Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Abbingh 7 (18–10) Fujii 5
 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

27 July 2021
16:15
South Korea  36–43  Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Ryu 10 (15–19) Abbingh 6
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square

29 July 2021
09:00
Netherlands  37–28  Angola Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Van Wetering 7 (17–15) Guialo 8
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report  5×number 2 in light blue rounded square

31 July 2021
21:30
Norway  29–27  Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Mørk 9 (16–13) Smits 7
 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

2 August 2021
19:30
Netherlands  30–29  Montenegro Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Van der Heijden 5 (17–12) Radičević 8
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021
20:45
France  32–22  Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Hansen, Madsen (DEN)
Flippes 6 (19–11) Malestein 5
 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Main articles: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tornike Tsjakadoea −60 kg N/A  Dashdavaa (MGL)
W 01–00
 Mshvidobadze (ROC)
W 01–00
 Yang Y-w (TPE)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Lesiuk (UKR)
W 10–00
 Smetov (KAZ)
L 00–01
=5
Frank de Wit −81 kg Bye  Percival (SAM)
W 10–00
 Ressel (GER)
L 00–01
Did not advance =9
Noël van 't End −90 kg Bye  Persoglia (SMR)
W 10–00
 Clerget (FRA)
W 01–00
 Žgank (TUR)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Tóth (HUN)
L 00–01
Did not advance =7
Michael Korrel −100 kg N/A Bye  Frey (GER)
L 00–01
Did not advance =9
Henk Grol +100 kg N/A Bye  Oltiboev (UZB)
L 00–10
Did not advance =9
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sanne Verhagen −57 kg  Filzmoser (AUT)
W 10–00
 Gjakova (KOS)
L 00–01
Did not advance =9
Juul Franssen −63 kg  Obradović (SRB)
W 10–00
 Haecker (AUS)
W 10–00
 Agbegnenou (FRA)
L 00–01
Did not advance  Quadros (BRA)
W 10–00
 Centracchio (ITA)
L 00–10
=5
Sanne van Dijke −70 kg Bye  Matniyazova (UZB)
W 10–00
 Bellandi (ITA)
W 11–01
 Polleres (AUT)
L 00–01
Bye  Scoccimarro (GER)
W 10–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Guusje Steenhuis −78 kg Bye  Turchyn (UKR)
W 01–00
 Yoon H-j (KOR)
L 00–01
Did not advance  Antomarchi (CUB)
L 00–10
Did not advance =7
Tessie Savelkouls +78 kg  Han M-j (KOR)
L 00–01
Did not advance =17
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Noël van 't End
Henk Grol
Michael Korrel
Tornike Tsjakadoea
Sanne van Dijke
Guusje Steenhuis
Sanne Verhagen
Team  Uzbekistan (UZB)
W 4–3
 Brazil (BRA)
W 4–2
 France (FRA)
L 0–4
Bye  Germany (GER)
L 2–4
=5

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands qualified twelve out of fourteen boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[43][44][45] Meanwhile, the women's coxless pair rowers were added to the Dutch roster with their top-two finish at the 2021 FISA Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.[46]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Finn Florijn Single sculls 7:04.56 4 R DNS Withdrew due to positive COVID-19 test[47]
Stef Broenink
Melvin Twellaar
Double sculls 6:08.38 OR 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:20.17 1 FA 6:00.53 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Guillaume Krommenhoek
Niki van Sprang
Pair 6:36.42 2 SA/B Bye N/A 6:19.57 4 FB 6:22.75 7
Jan van der Bij
Sander de Graaf
Nelson Ritsema
Boudewijn Röell
Four 6:00.27 3 R 6:11.22 2 FA N/A 5:50.81 6
Koen Metsemakers
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Quadruple sculls 5:39.80 1 FA Bye N/A 5:32.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Eline Berger (cox)
Simon van Dorp
Bjorn van den Ende
Maarten Hurkmans
Ruben Knab
Robert Lücken
Bram Schwarz
Jasper Tissen
Mechiel Versluis
Eight 5:30.66 1 FA Bye N/A 5:27.96 5
Women
Athlete Event Heat Repechage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sophie Souwer Single sculls 7:39.96 2 QF Bye 7:59.92 2 SA/B 7:29.66 4 FB 7:25.96 7
Roos de Jong
Lisa Scheenaard
Double sculls 6:49.90 1 SA/B Bye N/A 7:08.09 1 FA 6:45.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
Lightweight double sculls 7:07.73 1 SA/B Bye N/A 6:43.85 3 FA 6:48.03 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ymkje Clevering
Karolien Florijn
Ellen Hogerwerf
Veronique Meester
Four 6:33.47 1 FA Bye N/A 6:15.71 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nicole Beukers
Inge Janssen
Olivia van Rooijen
Laila Youssifou
Quadruple sculls 6:19.36 2 FA Bye N/A 6:15.75 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); OB=Olympic best time; SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Dutch sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[48][49]

At the end of the European Championships (2019 and 2020), nine sailors were officially named to the Dutch team for Tokyo 2021, including reigning Olympic champion Marit Bouwmeester, world skiff champions Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz, and Finn yachtsman Nicholas Heiner, who beat triple Olympian Pieter-Jan Postma for the top spot in the selection stage.[50][51] Meanwhile, windsurfer Kiran Badloe overthrew his countryman and two-time defending champion Dorian van Rijsselberghe to take the men's RS:X spot at the 2020 Worlds, joining with the rest of the Dutch team on his Olympic debut in Tokyo.[52]

Men
Athlete Event Race[53][54][55] Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Kiran Badloe RS:X 5 7 1 1 26 5 2 4 1 5 1 1 4 37 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nicholas Heiner Finn 11 5 10 2 4 2 10 3 7 9 N/A 4 56 4
Bart Lambriex
Pim van Vugt
49er 14 2 3 7 6 7 13 14 7 6 7 3 12 87 6
Women
Athlete Event Race[56][57][58] Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Lilian de Geus RS:X 8 11 1 8 3 11 3 4 4 9 5 4 12 72 5
Marit Bouwmeester Laser Radial 21 14 7 2 3 9 45 7 1 7 N/A 12 83 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lobke Berkhout
Afrodite Zegers
470 10 11 14 11 9 6 17 6 4 2 N/A 18 91 10
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
49er FX 13 8 2 1 6 1 12 5 6 5 11 16 18 88 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Skateboarding

Main articles: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands qualified three skateboarders in the women's street event at the Games based on the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings List of 30 June 2021.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Candy Jacobs Women's street Withdrew due to positive COVID-19 test[59]
Keet Oldenbeuving 8.70 12 Did not advance
Roos Zwetsloot 13.48 4 Q 11.26 5

Swimming

Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Dutch swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[60][61] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must attain a time equal to or faster than the twelfth-placed mark in the semifinals of their respective individual pool events at the 2019 FINA World Championships, while racing at one of the following meets: Swim Cup Amsterdam (13–15 December 2019), two stages of the Dutch Open Championships (first – 3–6 December 2020; second – 25–27 June 2021), and LEN Swimming Cup (9–11 April 2021).[62][63]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thom de Boer 50 m freestyle 21.75 6 Q 21.78 8 Q 21.79 8
Caspar Corbeau 100 m breaststroke 1:00.13 25 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:10.21 21 Did not advance
Arno Kamminga 100 m breaststroke 57.80 NR 2 Q 58.19 2 Q 58.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:07.37 =1 Q 2:07.99 3 Q 2:07.01 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Arjan Knipping 200 m individual medley 1:59.44 NR =30 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:15.83 17 N/A Did not advance
Nyls Korstanje 100 m butterfly 51.54 NR 11 Q 51.80 12 Did not advance
Stan Pijnenburg 100 m freestyle 48.53 21 Did not advance
Jesse Puts 50 m freestyle 21.84 7 Q 21.87 =12 Did not advance
Ferry Weertman 10 km open water N/A 1:51:30.8 7
Thom de Boer
Nyls Korstanje
Stan Pijnenburg
Jesse Puts
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:14.07 12 N/A Did not advance
Women
Sharon van Rouwendaal won the silver medal
Sharon van Rouwendaal won the silver medal
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Femke Heemskerk 50 m freestyle 24.77 16 Q Withdrew Did not advance
100 m freestyle 53.10 9 Q 52.93 6 Q 52.79 6
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 50 m freestyle 24.41 8 Q 24.29 7 Q 24.30 4
100 m freestyle 53.71 =16 QSO[a] Did not advance
Sharon van Rouwendaal 200 m backstroke 2:11.24 16 Q 2:12.98 16 Did not advance
10 km open water N/A 1:59:31.7 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tes Schouten 100 m breaststroke 1:07.89 25 Did not advance
Kira Toussaint 100 m backstroke 59.21 7 Q 59.09 7 Q 59.11 7
Maaike de Waard 100 m backstroke 1:00.03 15 Q 1:00.49 16 Did not advance
Kim Busch
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Marrit Steenbergen[b]
Kira Toussaint
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:33.51 2 Q N/A 3:33.70 4
Femke Heemskerk
Tes Schouten
Kira Toussaint
Maaike de Waard
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:59.89 10 N/A Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Arno Kamminga
Nyls Korstanje
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo[b]
Kira Toussaint
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:43.25 6 Q 3:41.25 NR 6

a Withdrew from swim-off. b Swimmers who participated in the heats only.

Table tennis

Main articles: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian Britt Eerland scored an initial-match final triumph to book one of the five available places in the women's singles at the 2021 ITTF World Qualification Tournament in Doha, Qatar.[64]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Britt Eerland Women's singles Bye  Meshref (EGY)
W 4–3
 Doo H K (HKG)
L 1–4
Did not advance =9

Taekwondo

Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Rio 2016 Olympian and 2017 world bronze medalist Reshmie Oogink secured a spot in the women's heavyweight category (+67 kg) with a top two finish at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[65]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Reshmie Oogink Women's +67 kg Withdrew due to positive COVID-19 test[66]

Tennis

Main articles: Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics - Qualification

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wesley Koolhof
Jean-Julien Rojer
Men's doubles N/A  Gillé /
Vliegen (BEL)
W 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
 Daniell /
Venus (NZL)
L WO
Did not advance =9
Kiki Bertens Women's singles  Vondroušová (CZE)
L 4–6, 6–3, 4–6
Did not advance =33
Kiki Bertens
Demi Schuurs
Women's doubles N/A  Garcia /
Mladenovic (FRA)
W 7–6(7–4), 5–7, [11–9]
 Kudermetova /
Vesnina (ROC)
L 2–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Did not advance =9
Jean-Julien Rojer
Kiki Bertens
Mixed doubles Withdrew due to positive COVID-19 test (Rojer)[67]

Triathlon

Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands qualified four triathletes (two per gender) for the following events at the Games by finishing among the top seven nations in the ITU Mixed Relay Olympic Rankings.[68]

Individual
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Maya Kingma Women's 19:20 0:43 1:03:03 0:34 35:36 1:59:16 11
Rachel Klamer 19:17 0:44 1:03:05 0:33 34:09 1:57:48 4
Relay
Athlete Event Swim (250 m) Trans 1 Bike (7 km) Trans 2 Run (1.5 km) Total Group Time Rank
Maya Kingma Mixed relay 3:43 0:41 10:11 0:29 6:14 21:18 N/A
Marco van der Stel 4:00 0:36 9:34 0:28 5:45 20:23
Rachel Klamer 4:32 0:41 10:21 0:33 6:18 22:25
Jorik van Egdom 4:12 0:38 9:38 0:27 5:33 20:28
Total N/A 1:24:34 4

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Beach

The Netherlands men's and women's beach volleyball teams qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[69][70]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Lucky loser playoff Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
Men's  LucenaDalhausser (USA)
W 2–0 (21–17, 21–18)
 AzaadCapogrosso (ARG)
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–14)
 AlisonÁlvaro (BRA)
L 0–2 (14–21, 22–24)
2 Q Bye  MolSørum (NOR)
L 0–2 (17–21, 19–21)
Did not advance =9
Sanne Keizer
Madelein Meppelink
Women's  LilianaElsa (ESP)
L 1–2 (21–19, 18–21, 14–16)
 XueWang X (CHN)
L 1–2 (21–19, 29–31, 13–15)
 KlinemanRoss (USA)
L 1–2 (22–20, 17–21, 5–15)
4 Did not advance =19
Raïsa Schoon
Katja Stam
 PavanHumana-Paredes (CAN)
L 0–2 (16–21, 14–21)
 HeidrichVergé-Dépré (SUI)
L 0–2 (20–22, 18–21)
 SudeBorger (GER)
W 2–0 (24–22, 21–16)
3 q  LidyLeila (CUB)
L 0–2 (17–21, 17–21)
Did not advance =17

Water polo

Main article: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Netherlands women's Women's tournament  Australia
L 12–15
 Spain
W 14–13
 South Africa
W 33–1
 Canada
W 16–12
3 Q  Hungary
L 11–14
5th-8th place
 China
W 13–6
5th place game
 Australia
L 7–14
6

Women's tournament

Main article: Water polo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Netherlands women's national water polo team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the final match and securing an outright berth at the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Tournament in Trieste, Italy. This will mark the country's return to the sport after a thirteen-year absence.[71]

Team roster

The Netherlands's final squad was announced on 24 June 2021.[72]

Head coach: Arno Havenga[73]

No. Player Pos. L/R Height Weight Date of birth (age) Apps OG/
Goals
Club Ref
1 Joanne Koenders 10GK 2R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (154 lb) (1997-02-28)28 February 1997 (aged 24) 65 0/0 Netherlands Polar Bears Ede [74]
2 Maud Megens 80FP 2R 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 70 kg (154 lb) (1996-02-06)6 February 1996 (aged 25) 170 0/0 United States USC Trojans [75]
3 Dagmar Genee 80FP 2R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 70 kg (154 lb) (1989-01-31)31 January 1989 (aged 32) 220 0/0 Netherlands UZSC Utrecht [76]
4 Sabrina van der Sloot 80FP 2R 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in) 62 kg (137 lb) (1991-03-16)16 March 1991 (aged 30) 275 0/0 Spain Sabadell [77]
5 Iris Wolves 80FP 2R 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 79 kg (174 lb) (1994-05-09)9 May 1994 (aged 27) 80 0/0 Spain Mediterrani [78]
6 Nomi Stomphorst (C) 80FP 2R 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) 63 kg (139 lb) (1992-08-23)23 August 1992 (aged 28) 275 0/0 Netherlands GZC Donk [79]
7 Kitty Joustra 80FP 2R 1.77 m (5 ft 10 in) 72 kg (159 lb) (1998-01-11)11 January 1998 (aged 23) 93 0/0 United States California Golden Bears [80]
8 Vivian Sevenich 80FP 1L 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 82 kg (181 lb) (1993-02-28)28 February 1993 (aged 28) 225 0/0 Spain Mataró [81]
9 Maartje Keuning 80FP 2R 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 73 kg (161 lb) (1998-04-26)26 April 1998 (aged 23) 70 0/0 Spain Sabadell [82]
10 Ilse Koolhaas 80FP 2R 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 76 kg (168 lb) (1997-06-11)11 June 1997 (aged 24) 95 0/0 Greece Glyfada [83]
11 Simone van de Kraats 80FP 1L 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 72 kg (159 lb) (2000-11-15)15 November 2000 (aged 20) 70 0/0 Spain Mataró [84]
12 Brigitte Sleeking 80FP 2R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 68 kg (150 lb) (1998-03-19)19 March 1998 (aged 23) 70 0/0 Greece Olympiacos [85]
13 Debby Willemsz 10GK 2R 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) 75 kg (165 lb) (1994-05-10)10 May 1994 (aged 27) 170 0/0 Spain Mediterrani [86]
Average 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 26 years, 37 days 144

Note: Age as of 23 July 2021
Source: Netherlands Women | Tokyo 2020 Olympics Archived 2021-07-22 at the Wayback Machine

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 4 3 0 1 71 37 +34 6[a] Quarterfinals
2  Australia 4 3 0 1 46 33 +13 6[a]
3  Netherlands 4 3 0 1 75 41 +34 6[a]
4  Canada 4 1 0 3 48 39 +9 2
5  South Africa 4 0 0 4 7 97 −90 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FINA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Spain 2 Pts, +5 GD; Netherlands 2 Pts, −2 GD; Australia 2 Pts, −3 GD. Spain first and after that the head-to head results between Australia and Netherlands (15–12) came into effect.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
18:20
v
Report Australia  15–12  Netherlands Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Adrian Alexandrescu (ROU), Arkadii Voevodin (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3–3, 2–5, 5–2, 5–2
three players 3 Goals four players 2

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
19:50
v
Report Netherlands  14–13  Spain Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Sébastien Dervieux (FRA), Michael Goldenberg (USA)
Score by quarters: 2–3, 3–2, 3–2, 6–6
Van de Kraats 6 Goals A. Espar 4

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
14:00
v
Report South Africa  1–33  Netherlands Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Nicola Johnson (AUS), Ursula Wengenroth (SUI)
Score by quarters: 0–7, 0–9, 1–9, 0–8
Wedderburn 1 Goals Keuning 6

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
15:30
v
Report Netherlands  16–12  Canada Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Alessandro Severo (ITA), Nenad Periš (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 4–3, 3–2, 5–3
Van de Kraats 6 Goals Christmas 4
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
18:20
v
Report Netherlands  11–14  Hungary Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Nenad Periš (CRO), Alessandro Severo (ITA)
Score by quarters: 3–4, 4–4, 2–2, 2–4
Van der Kraats 4 Goals Leimeter 4
5–8th place semifinal
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
14:00
v
Report China  6–13  Netherlands Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ), György Kun (HUN)
Score by quarters: 0–1, 2–5, 1–2, 3–5
Deng 2 Goals Keuning 5
Fifth place game
7 August 2021 (2021-08-07)
11:00
v
Report Netherlands  7–14  Australia Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center
Referees:
Xevi Buch (ESP), Dion Willis (RSA)
Score by quarters: 1–5, 1–3, 2–3, 3–3
Van de Kraats 3 Goals Gofers 3

Weightlifting

Main articles: Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

The Netherlands entered one weightlifter after the tripartite commission invitation quotas for +109 kg events had not been allocated.[87]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Enzo Kuworge Men's +109 kg 175 234 409 6

See also

References

  1. ^ "The flagbearers for the Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony". Olympics.com. 8 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  2. ^ "Martina en 'Skatekeet' Oldenbeuving vlaggendragers tijdens Olympische Spelen" [Martina and 'Skatekeet' Oldenbeuving flag will be the bearers at the opening ceremony] (in Dutch). Nederlandse Omroep Stichting. 1 July 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  3. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  4. ^ "Historische dag Nederland op Olympische Spelen: 8 medailles" (in Dutch). NOS. 28 July 2021. Retrieved 28 July 2021.
  5. ^ "NOC Entries – Team Netherlands". Archived from the original on 30 July 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  6. ^ "12 countries qualify team places for Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at World Championships". World Archery. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
  7. ^ "Gabriela Bayardo qualifies first women's Olympic spot for the Netherlands in 23 years". World Archery. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  8. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  9. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  10. ^ "Kwartet badmintonners officieel gekwalificeerd voor Olympische Spelen" [Four badminton players officially qualified for Olympic Games]. Badminton Netherlands (in Dutch). 23 June 2021. Archived from the original on 28 June 2021. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
  11. ^ "Six new teams qualify for Tokyo 2020 at FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament". fiba.basketball. Retrieved 31 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Selectie Orange Lions 3x3 voor Tokyo bekendgemaakt". basketball.nl. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  13. ^ "Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 4 June 2021. As It Happened". Olympics. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  14. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  15. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  16. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  17. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  18. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  19. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  20. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 30 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  21. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  22. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  23. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Semifinal" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  24. ^ "Women's 3m Springboard Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  25. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Final" (PDF). Olympics.com. 5 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  26. ^ Keating, Steve (13 September 2018). "Equestrian: Werth weight in gold as Germany takes team dressage". Reuters. Retrieved 14 September 2018.
  27. ^ Keating, Steve (21 September 2018). "Equestrian-Ward rides to rescue as U.S. win team jumping gold". Reuters. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  28. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  29. ^ a b c "TeamNL ruiters voor Olympische Spelen bekend" (in Dutch). Dutch Equestrian Federation. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 5 July 2021.
  30. ^ "The Netherlands & Canada men qualify for Olympic Games Tokyo 2020". fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
  31. ^ "Caldas maakt olympische en EK-selectie bekend". knhb.nl (in Dutch). Koninklijke Nederlandse Hockey Bond. 30 May 2021. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  32. ^ "Team Roster Netherlands" (PDF). olympics.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 4 August 2021.
  33. ^ "Dutch women take field hockey championship; set for 2020 Olympics". The Holland Times. 26 August 2019. Retrieved 6 September 2019.
  34. ^ "Annan maakt olympische selectie bekend". knhb.nl (in Dutch). 16 June 2021. Archived from the original on 16 June 2021. Retrieved 16 June 2021.
  35. ^ "Netherlands and Sweden secure Tokyo tickets". FIFA. 29 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.
  36. ^ "Toernooidebutanten in Olympische selectie OranjeLeeuwinnen" [Tournament debutants in Olympic selection Orange Lionesses] (in Dutch). Royal Dutch Football Association. 16 June 2021.
  37. ^ Lieshout, Amber van (20 July 2021). "Spitse mist Olympische Spelen door knieblessure". Vrouwenvoetbalnieuws.nl. Retrieved 2 August 2021.
  38. ^ a b c d "Attendance Summary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  39. ^ "U.S., Biles top women's qualification at Stuttgart Worlds". FIG. 5 October 2019. Retrieved 6 October 2019.
  40. ^ Binner, Andrew (15 December 2019). "Last-second penalty seals first Handball Women's World Championship for Netherlands". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 20 December 2019.
  41. ^ "Netherlands take first world title with last-second penalty". International Handball Federation. 15 December 2019. Retrieved 20 December 2019.
  42. ^ "Mayonnade maakt definitieve selectie Olympische Spelen bekend" (in Dutch). Netherlands Handball Association. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  43. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  44. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  45. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  46. ^ "Final spots for the Olympics determined on the Rotsee". International Rowing Federation. 16 May 2021. Retrieved 20 May 2021.
  47. ^ "Spelen voorbij voor roeier Florijn na positieve coronatest". NOS.
  48. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  49. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  50. ^ "Heiner sluit EK Finn af met brons" [Heiner closes the Finn Europeans with a bronze] (in Dutch). Algemeen Dagblad. 18 May 2019. Retrieved 19 May 2019.
  51. ^ "Zó plaatsen Nederlandse sporters zich voor de Spelen van 2020" [How do Dutch athletes qualify for the 2020 Games?] (in Dutch). Algemeen Dagblad. 14 August 2019. Retrieved 28 November 2019.
  52. ^ "Olympisch ticket voor Badloe – klap voor Van Rijsselberghe" [Badloe claims the Olympic ticket, end for Van Rijsselberghe] (in Dutch). NRC Handelsblad. 29 February 2020. Retrieved 29 February 2020.
  53. ^ "Men's RS:X Overall Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  54. ^ "Men's Finn Overall Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  55. ^ "Men's 49er Overall Race Result" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  56. ^ "Womens RS:X Final Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 31 July 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 July 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  57. ^ "Women's Laser Radial Final Result" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 1 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  58. ^ "Women's 49er FX Final Results" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 3 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 August 2021. Retrieved 3 August 2021.
  59. ^ Morgan, Liam (21 July 2021). "Chilean taekwondo player and Dutch skateboarder ruled out of Tokyo 2020 after testing positive for COVID-19". InsideTheGames.biz. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
  60. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  61. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF).