Neurankylus
Temporal range: Early Cretaceous-Paleocene, 112–61 Ma
Shells of N. utahensis during excavation
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Testudines
Family: Neurankylidae
Genus: Neurankylus
Lambe in Osborn & Lambe, 1902
Type species
Neurankylus eximius
Lambe, 1902
Species
  • N. baueri Gilmore, 1916[1]
  • N. eximius Lambe, 1902 [2]
  • N. hutchinsoni Lively, 2016[3]
  • N. lithographicus Larson et al., 2013[4]
  • N. notos Lichtig & Lucas, 2016[5]
  • N. torrejonensis Lyson et al., 2016[6]
Synonyms
  • Charitemys Hay, 1908

Neurankylus is an extinct genus of turtles in the Testudines order (Baenidae family) that lived between 112 and 61 million years ago in Canada and the United States. It was originally placed within the monotypic family Neurankylidae, but it has since been placed in the Neurankylinae, alongside Trinitichelys.[7] The type species, Neurankylus eximius, was described by Lawrence Lambe in 1902.[2] The species N. lithographicus was discovered in the Milk River Formation (Canada), alongside the holotype of the pachycephalosaurid dinosaur Acrotholus audeti.[4]

References

  1. ^ Full reference: C. W. Gilmore. 1916. Contributions to the geology and paleontology of San Juan County, New Mexico. 2. Vertebrate faunas of the Ojo Alamo, Kirtland and Fruitland Formations. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 98-Q:279-302
  2. ^ a b Full reference: L. M. Lambe. 1902. New genera and species from the Belly River Series (mid-Cretaceous). Geological Survey of Canada Contributions to Canadian Palaeontology 3(2):25-81
  3. ^ J. R. Lively. 2016. Baenid turtles of the Kaiparowits Formation (Upper Cretaceous: Campanian) of southern Utah, USA. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 14(11):891-918
  4. ^ a b D. W. Larson, N. R. Longrich, D. C. Evans and M. J. Ryan. 2013. A new species of Neurankylus from the Milk River Formation (Cretaceous: Santonian) of Alberta, Canada, and a revision of the type species N. eximius. Morphology and Evolution of Turtles 389-405
  5. ^ A. J. Lichtig and S. G. Lucas. 2016. A new species of Neurankylus (Testudines: Baenidae) from the Upper Cretaceous Crevasse Canyon Formation, southern New Mexico, USA. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 74:117-119
  6. ^ T. R. Lyson, W. G. Joyce, S. G. Lucas and R. M. Sullivan. 2016. A new baenid turtle from the early Paleocene (Torrejonian) of New Mexico and a species-level phylogenetic analysis of Baenidae. Journal of Paleontology
  7. ^ "Neurankylidae". GBIF. Retrieved May 19, 2015.