New Hope Christian College
Nhcc front entrance.jpg
New Hope Christian College Front Entrance.
Former names
Eugene Bible College
Bible Standard College
Bible Standard Institute
Bible Standard Training School
MottoEquipping Students for Spirit-Empowered Leadership and Ministry
TypePrivate bible college
Established1925
PresidentDr. Wayne Cordeiro
Location, ,
United States

44°01′55″N 123°09′13″W / 44.031944°N 123.153611°W / 44.031944; -123.153611Coordinates: 44°01′55″N 123°09′13″W / 44.031944°N 123.153611°W / 44.031944; -123.153611[1]
ColorsCrimson and Navy Blue   
AthleticsNCCAA
NicknameDeacons
Websitewww.newhope.edu

New Hope Christian College is a private Christian Bible college in Eugene, Oregon. It has a curriculum that centers on the vocational application of Biblical training including pastoral studies, Christian counseling, Christian education, intercultural studies, business, worship arts, and youth ministry.

History

NHCC overlooks West Eugene
NHCC overlooks West Eugene

The school was founded by Fred Hornshuh in 1925.[2] It was part of the Open Bible Churches denomination which originated from two revival movements: the Bible Standard Conference, founded in Eugene in 1919, and the Open Bible Evangelistic Association, founded in Des Moines, Iowa, in 1932.[3]

The school began as the Bible Standard Training School, and was later known as the Bible Standard Institute, the Bible Standard College, Eugene Bible College, and finally New Hope Christian College.[4]

In 1974, the school moved to its current campus site at 2155 Bailey Hill Road, overlooking west Eugene. The hilltop location displays a 70-foot-tall (21 m) cross, which was formerly on Skinner Butte from 1964 to 1997.[5][6][7][8] It was installed on campus on June 24, 1997.[9][10]

In 2009, the school joined the Pacific Rim Christian College Consortium, a group of three other colleges in Honolulu,[11] Myanmar and Japan founded by alumnus Wayne Cordeiro. Cordeiro was appointed chancellor when NHCC, then still Eugene Bible College, joined the consortium.[12] The name was changed to New Hope Christian College in June 2010.[13]

Accreditation and affiliation

New Hope Christian College is accredited by Association for Biblical Higher Education - ABHE.[14] The school is affiliated with the Open Bible Standard Churches denomination and the church New Hope Christian Fellowship and incorporated by the State of Oregon.

Athletics

The Rexius Event Center houses Stewart Chapel and Cordeiro Court
The Rexius Event Center houses Stewart Chapel and Cordeiro Court

The school's athletic teams compete as the Deacons in basketball, volleyball and soccer in the National Christian College Athletic Association. However, in the fall of 2020 NHCC dropped its league play with the NCCAA. They now only offer club sports, and non-collegiate on campus teams.

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Eugene Bible College". Geographic Names Information System. United States Geological Survey. 1986-05-22. Retrieved 2009-07-04.
  2. ^ A letter from Board Chairman Gary Emery and President Cole.[dead link]
  3. ^ "Discover Open Bible Churches". Archived 2009-02-07 at the Wayback Machine Open Bible Churches. Retrieved on 2009-06-04.
  4. ^ "Past Presidents of New Hope Christian College". Retrieved November 23, 2014.
  5. ^ Sellard, Dan (November 29, 1964). "Cross goes up, but who did it?". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). p. 1A.
  6. ^ Mortenson, Eric (June 13, 1997). "The cross comes down". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). p. 1A.
  7. ^ "Cross chronology". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). June 13, 1997. p. 1B.
  8. ^ Hurt, Suzanne (June 14, 1997). "People flock to new home of cross". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). p. 1B.
  9. ^ EBC Cross Plaza. Archived 2009-06-21 at the Wayback Machine Eugene Bible College.
  10. ^ Wright, Jeff (June 25, 1997). "Skinner cross resurrected at Bible college". Eugene Register-Guard. (Oregon). p. 1A.
  11. ^ Home page. Archived 2009-08-31 at the Wayback Machine Pacific Rim Christian College.
  12. ^ Main page. Archived 2009-07-16 at the Wayback Machine Eugene Bible College. Retrieved on 2009-07-04.
  13. ^ To Shine AnewThe Register-Guard. May 16, 2010
  14. ^ Accreditation. Archived 2010-06-21 at the Wayback Machine Eugene Bible College.