New York University Law Review
DisciplineLegal studies
LanguageEnglish
Edited byIan Leach
Publication details
Former name(s)
Annual Review of the Law School of New York University; New York University Law Quarterly Review; New York University Law Review
History1924–present
Publisher
New York University School of Law (United States)
FrequencyBimonthly
2.427 (2021)
Standard abbreviations
BluebookN.Y.U. L. Rev.
ISO 4N. Y. Univ. Law Rev.
Indexing
ISSN0028-7881
LCCN31004260
OCLC no.46988231
Links

The New York University Law Review is a bimonthly general law review covering legal scholarship in all areas, including legal theory and policy, environmental law, legal history, and international law. The journal was established in 1924 as a collaborative effort between law students and members of the local bar.[1] Its first editor-in-chief was Paul D. Kaufman. Between 1924 and 1950, it was at various times known as the Annual Review of the Law School of New York University[2] and the New York University Law Quarterly Review[3] before obtaining its current name in 1950.

Selection

Each year, the journal selects 52 new members from a class of approximately 450. Members are selected using a competitive process, which takes into account an applicant's first-year grades, performance in a writing competition, and potential to contribute to diversity on the journal.[4]

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2021 impact factor of 2.427.[8]

Lawsuit over discrimination against white males

On October 6, 2018, a group called "Faculty, Alumni, and Students Opposed to Racial Preferences" filed a lawsuit in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York against the review over discrimination against white males in selecting staff editors and articles to publish.[9] The challengers lost at trial [10] and again on appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit.[11] The Supreme Court of the United States declined to review the case.[12]

Alumni

Prominent alumni of the New York University Law Review include:

Notable articles

The journal has published the following notable articles:[17]

References

  1. ^ 1 N. Y. U. L. Rev. 1.
  2. ^ E.g., id.
  3. ^ E.g., 10 N.Y.U. L. Rev. 1.
  4. ^ "NYU Law Review, Membership Selection". Retrieved 31 March 2023.
  5. ^ a b c "Web of Science Master Journal List". Intellectual Property & Science. Clarivate. Retrieved 2022-12-02.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "New York University Law Review". MIAR: Information Matrix for the Analysis of Journals. University of Barcelona. Retrieved 2022-12-02.
  7. ^ "Source details: New York University Law Review". Scopus Preview. Elsevier. Retrieved 2022-12-02.
  8. ^ "New York University Law Review". 2021 Journal Citation Reports. Web of Science (Science OR Social Sciences ed.). Clarivate. 2022.
  9. ^ Binkley, Collin (October 9, 2018). "Harvard, NYU law reviews sued over alleged discrimination". The Washington Post.
  10. ^ "NYU Law Review wins dismissal of suit challenging its racial and gender preferences". ABA Journal.
  11. ^ "TaxProf Blog: 2nd Circuit Backs NYU Law Review In Challenge To Diversity Policy". taxprof.typepad.com.
  12. ^ "Search - Supreme Court of the United States". www.supremecourt.gov.
  13. ^ Masthead NYU Law Review
  14. ^ [https://www.linkedin.com/in/breon-peace-3432687/
  15. ^ "Philip Weiser '94 named dean of the University of Colorado Law School". NYU Law School News. May 31, 2011. Retrieved December 11, 2022.
  16. ^ a b c d Steinberger, Erica H.; Lipton, Martin (1978). Takeovers and Freezeouts. Law Journal Press. ISBN 9781588520050. Retrieved August 15, 2014.
  17. ^ Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Retrospective: Most Influential Articles NYU Law Review