New Zealand at the
1970 British Commonwealth Games
CGF codeNZL
CGANew Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Edinburgh, Scotland
Competitors65
Flag bearersOpening: Les Mills
Closing: Harry Kent
Officials19
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
2
Silver
6
Bronze
6
Total
14
British Commonwealth Games appearances

New Zealand at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games was represented by a team of 65 competitors and 19 officials. Selection of the team for the Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, was the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic and British Commonwealth Games Association. New Zealand's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was field athlete Les Mills. The New Zealand team finished 11th on the medal table, winning a total of 14 medals, two of which were gold.

New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario.

Medal tables

New Zealand was 11th in the medal table in 1970, with a total of 14 medals, including two gold.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Bruce Biddle Cycling Men's individual road race
 Gold Harry Kent Cycling Men's 1 km time trial
 Silver Les Mills Athletics Men's discus throw
 Silver Barbara Poulsen Athletics Women's shot put
 Silver Dick Quax Athletics Men's 1500 m
 Silver Bob McDonald
Robbie Robson
Lawn bowls Men's pairs
 Silver John Bolton Weightlifting Men's light heavyweight
 Silver Tony Ebert Weightlifting Men's middleweight
 Bronze Les Mills Athletics Men's shot put
 Bronze Blair Stockwell Cycling Men's 4000 m individual pursuit
 Bronze Mark Treffers Swimming Men's 1500 m freestyle
 Bronze Bruce Cameron Weightlifting Men's lightweight
 Bronze David Aspin Wrestling Men's middleweight
 Bronze Gordon Mackay Wrestling Men's welterweight
Medals by sport
Sport
Total
Cycling 2 0 1 3
Athletics 0 3 1 4
Weightlifting 0 2 1 3
Lawn bowls 0 1 0 1
Wrestling 0 0 2 2
Swimming 0 0 1 1
Total 2 6 6 14
Medals by gender
Gender
Total
Male 2 5 6 13
Female 0 1 0 1
Total 2 6 6 14

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Track and road

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank[i] Result Rank[ii] Result Rank
Jack Foster Men's marathon N/A 2:14:44 4
Penny Hunt Women's 100 m 11.7 2 Q 11.9 7 Did not advance
Women's 200 m 23.9 3 Q 23.9 4 Q 23.8 8
Roger Johnson Men's 400 m hurdles 51.9 3 Q 52.0 5 Did not advance
Jeff Julian Men's marathon N/A 2:24:03 18
Sylvia Potts Women's 800 m 2:07.4 2 Q N/A 2:09.7 5
Women's 1500 m N/A 4:25.2 9
Dick Quax Men's 1500 m 3:44.2 1 Q N/A 3:38.1 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's 5000 m 14:01.6 4 Q N/A 13:43.4 7
Val Robinson Women's 1500 m N/A 4:22.2 6
Anne Smith Women's 800 m 2:07.3 6 N/A Did not advance
Women's 1500 m N/A 4:26.8 10
Dick Tayler Men's 1500 m 3:44.3 4 Q N/A 3:45.0 10
Men's 5000 m 14:11.8 5 Q N/A 13:48.8 10
  1. ^ Ranks given are within the heat
  2. ^ Ranks given are within the semifinal

Field

Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Joe Antunovich Men's discus throw N/A 53.50 m 7
Diane Charteris Women's discus throw N/A 44.12 m 8
Women's shot put N/A 13.59 m 6
Pamela Hendren Women's long jump N/A 5.72 m 10
Sally Mene Women's discus throw N/A 45.86 m 7
Women's javelin throw N/A 39.94 m 8
Les Mills Men's discus throw N/A 57.84 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's shot put N/A 18.40 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Warwick Nicholl Men's hammer throw N/A 60.02 m 6
Dave Norris Men's long jump 7.43 m 6 Q 7.64 m 5
Men's triple jump 15.01 m =11 Q 14.46 m 11
Barbara Poulsen Women's shot put N/A 15.87 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Robin Tait Men's discus throw N/A 53.82 m 6

Combined

Athlete Event 100 m Long jump Shot put High jump 400 m 110 m hurdles Discus throw Pole vault Javelin throw 1500 m Overall points Rank
Roger Main Men's decathlon 11.2
756 pts
6.40 m
693 pts
13.25 m
681 pts
1.67 m
560 pts
51.0
762 pts
15.4
807 pts
39.00 m
666 pts
3.60 m
700 pts
40.28 m
495 pts
4:56.4
428 pts
6548 pts 7
Roy Williams Men's decathlon 11.2
756 pts
6.97 m
814 pts
12.57 m
637 pts
Withdrew DNF

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
John Compton Men's singles  Goel (IND)
L 2–15 6–15
Did not advance
Alison Glenie Women's singles N/A  Ridgway (CAN)
L 11–5 5–11 2–11
Did not advance
Robin Glenie Women's singles N/A  Nyirati (AUS)
L 3–11 1–11
Did not advance
Richard Purser Men's singles  Gulam (KEN)
W 15–2 15–3
 Yeo (SIN)
W 15–10 14–17 15–10
 Bhatia (IND)
W 15–7 18–14
 Paulson (CAN)
L 9–15 8–15
Did not advance
John Compton
Richard Purser
Men's doubles N/A  Ward / Montegriffo (GIB)
W 15–1 15–3
 Charron / Paterson (CAN)
L 15–5 10–15 9–15
Did not advance
Alison Glenie
Robin Glenie
Women's doubles N/A  Tan / Ng (MAS)
L 9–15 8–15
Did not advance
Alison Glenie
Richard Purser
Mixed doubles N/A  Ang / Ng (MAS)
W 18–13 3–15 15–12
 Whetnall / Eddy (ENG)
L 12–15 5–15
Did not advance
Robin Glenie
John Compton
Mixed doubles N/A  Haddad / Haddad (JAM)
W 15–6 15–2
 Rickard / Whetnall (ENG)
L 3–15 18–17 6–15
Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Brian Kendall Featherweight  Yang (PNG)
W
 Mir (PAK)
L
Did not advance
Ali Afakasi Welterweight  Olulu (KEN)
L
Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Road

Men's road race
Athlete Time Rank
Bryce Beeston 4:41:24 5
Bruce Biddle 4:38:58 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Track

Men's 1000 m sprint
Athlete Round 1 First-round repechages Round 2 Second-round
repechage
Round 3 Third-round repechages Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Harry Kent  Crutchlow (ENG)
W 11.80
Bye  John (TTO)
W 11.56
Bye  Bicknell (ENG)
W 11.95
Bye  Attong (TTO)
W 12.31, W 12.63
 Johnson (AUS)
W 11.95, L, L
 King (TTO)
L, W 11.94, L
4
Bryce Preston  Beattie (NIR)
W 12.23
Bye  Perkins (AUS)
L
 Crutchlow (ENG)
W 13.07
 Harvey (CAN)
L
 Rowe (ENG)
W 12.36
Bye  Bicknell (ENG)
W 13.32
 Nicholson (AUS)
L, W 12.94, L
Did not advance =5
Max Vertongen  McMillan (JAM)
W 12.04
Bye  Hunte (GUY)
L
 John (TTO)
L
Did not advance =13
Men's tandem 2000 m sprint
Athletes Round 1 Repechage Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bryce Preston
Max Vertongen
 Attong / Farrell (TTO)
W 11.65, W 11.74
Bye  Harvey / Lovell (CAN)
W 14.82, L, L
 Hatfield / Beswick (WAL)
L, L
4
Men's 1 km time trial
Athlete Time Rank
Harry Kent 1:08.69 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Blair Stockwell 1:12.33 10
Men's 4000 m individual pursuit
Athlete Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Time Rank Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Opponent
Result
Blair Stockwell 5:11.93 4 Q  Moore (ENG)
W 5:12.32
 Clark (AUS)
L 5:09.17
 Watson (AUS)
W OVL
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Men's 10 miles scratch race
Athlete Heats Final
Time Rank[i] Time Rank
Harry Kent NR 4 Q 20:54.56 6
Bryce Preston NR 5 Q 20:53.95 5
Max Vertongen NR 5 Q 20:53.80 4
  1. ^ Ranks given are within each of the two heats. First 10 finishers in each heat advanced to the final.

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Points Rank
Cyril Buscke Men's 3 m springboard DNF
Rebecca Ewert Women's 3 m springboard 337.74 7
Mark Gazley Men's 3 m springboard 436.44 6

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Men

Individual

Épée
Athlete First round pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins
Arthur Gatland  
Gray
 (NIR)
W 5–3
 
Chong
 (MAS)
W 5–3
 
Scotland
 (DMA)
W 5–0
 
Nasralla
 (JAM)
L 2–5
 
Mills
 (AUS)
L 1–5
 
Sandor
 (SCO)
L 2–5
 
Johnson
 (ENG)
L 1–5
3 Did not advance
Michael Henderson  
Hoskyns
 (ENG)
L 1–5
 
Widmaier
 (CAN)
L 0–5
 
Rouxel
 (SCO)
L 4–5
 
Simon
 (AUS)
L 4–5
 
Turner
 (WAL)
L 2–5
 
Magill
 (NIR)
W 5–2
 
Cunningham
 (HKG)
W 5–2
2 Did not advance
Richard Peterson  
Bakonyi
 (CAN)
W 5–4
 
Richardson
 (NIR)
W 5–3
 
Elliott
 (HKG)
W 5–2
 
Chan
 (MAS)
W 5–4
 
Jacobs
 (ENG)
W 5–3
 
Lucas
 (WAL)
L 4–5
N/A 5 Q  
Johnson
 (ENG)
W 5–5
 
Bakonyi
 (CAN)
L 2–5
 
Jacobs
 (ENG)
L 2–5
 
Redhead
 (GUE)
L 4–5
 
Rouxel
 (SCO)
L 3–5
1 Did not advance
Foil
Athlete First round pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins
Michael Henderson  
Magill
 (NIR)
L 1–5
 
G. Paul
 (ENG)
L 2–5
 
Sandor
 (SCO)
W 5–2
 
Chong
 (MAS)
W 5–2
 
Nasralla
 (JAM)
W 5–2
 
Mills
 (AUS)
L 3–5
 
Edwards
 (WAL)
L 1–5
3 Did not advance
Richard Peterson  
Wiedel
 (CAN)
W 5–4
 
Russell
 (SCO)
L 1–5
 
Redhead
 (GUE)
W 5–2
 
A. Reynolds
 (WAL)
W 5–3
 
B. Paul
 (ENG)
L 1–5
 
Cunningham
 (HKG)
W 5–1
 
Theseira
 (MAS)
L 2–5
4 Did not advance
Brian Pickworth  
Breckin
 (ENG)
L 3–5
 
Simon
 (AUS)
L 3–5
 
Widmaier
 (CAN)
W 5–3
 
Gray
 (NIR)
W 5–2
 
Jackson
 (JAM)
W 5–0
 
Scotland
 (DMA)
W 5–0
 
Elliott
 (HKG)
L 4–5
4 Q  
Smith
 (SCO)
W 5–1
 
Wiedel
 (CAN)
W 5–2
 
Benko
 (AUS)
L 3–5
 
Breckin
 (ENG)
L 4–5
 
Russell
 (SCO)
L 3–5
2 Q  
Breckin
 (ENG)
L 1–5
 
B. Paul
 (ENG)
L 4–5
 
G. Paul
 (ENG)
L 4–5
 
Benko
 (AUS)
L 3–5
 
Conyd
 (CAN)
W 5–4
1 5
Sabre
Athlete First round pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins
Michael Henderson  
Richardson
 (NIR)
W 5–3
 
Acfield
 (ENG)
L 1–5
 
Samek
 (CAN)
L 2–5
 
Tornallyay
 (AUS)
L 4–5
 
Chan
 (MAS)
W 5–3
 
Edwards
 (WAL)
L 4–5
2 Did not advance
Richard Peterson  
Gray
 (NIR)
W 5–2
 
Urban
 (CAN)
L 3–5
 
Craig
 (ENG)
L 1–5
 
Mitchell
 (SCO)
W 5–4
 
Tye
 (HKG)
W 5–1
 
Chong
 (MAS)
W 5–4
4 Q  
Craig
 (ENG)
L 2–5
 
Samek
 (CAN)
L 0–5
 
Arato
 (AUS)
L 1–5
 
R. Reynolds
 (WAL)
L 5–3
Play stopped as
result could not
be affected
0 Did not advance

Team

Athletes Event Round 1 pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Arthur Gatland
Michael Henderson
Richard Peterson
Brian Pickworth
Men's team épée  Hong Kong
W 6–3
N/A  Wales
W 7–2
N/A  Canada
L 3–5
 Scotland
L 4–5
N/A 4
Arthur Gatland
Michael Henderson
Richard Peterson
Brian Pickworth
Men's team foil  Hong Kong
W 8–1
N/A  Scotland
L 2–7
 Australia
L 1–5
Did not progress
Michael Henderson
Richard Peterson
Brian Pickworth
Men's team sabre  Hong Kong
W 7–2
N/A  Australia
L 4–5
 Scotland
L 1–5
Did not progress

Women

Individual

Foil
Athlete First round pool Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Wins
Gaye McDermit  
Reynolds
 (WAL)
W 4–2
 
Exelby
 (AUS)
W 4–2
 
Green
 (ENG)
L 2–4
N/A 2 Q  
Sharfe
 (NZL)
L 1–4
 
Bain
 (SCO)
L 3–4
 
Williams
 (SCO)
L 1–4
 
Barkley
 (WAL)
L 3–4
 
Green
 (ENG)
W 4–3
1 Did not advance
Rosemary Sharfe  
McDougall
 (AUS)
W 4–0
 
Bain
 (SCO)
L 1–4
 
Weidel
 (CAN)
W 4–0
 
Henley
 (ENG)
W 4–3
 
Brown
 (WAL)
W 4–1
4 Q  
McDermit
 (NZL)
W 4–1
 
Green
 (ENG)
L 1–4
 
Barkley
 (WAL)
L 1–4
 
Williams
 (SCO)
L 2–4
 
Bain
 (SCO)
L 3–4
1 Did not advance
Helen Whitcher  
Van Eyk
 (AUS)
W 4–0
 
Wardell-Yerburgh
 (ENG)
L 0–4
 
Chatel
 (CAN)
W 4–2
 
Barkley
 (WAL)
W 4–0
 
Youngs
 (SCO)
L 1–4
3 Q  
Exelby
 (AUS)
L 2–4
 
Wardell-Yerburgh
 (ENG)
L 0–4
 
Youngs
 (SCO)
L 1–4
 
Henley
 (ENG)
L 0–4
 
Weidel
 (CAN)
W 4–2
1 Did not advance

Team

Athletes Event Semifinal pool Final pool Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gaye McDermit
Rosemary Sharfe
Helen Whitcher
Women's team foil  Canada
L 3–6
 England
L 1–5
Did not advance

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Round robin Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Phil Skoglund Men's singles  Woodward
 (GUE)
L 9–21
 Bryant
 (ENG)
L 17–21
 Kelly
 (AUS)
L 5–21
 Motroni
 (SCO)
L 18–21
 Fulton
 (NIR)
L 17–21
 Ewing
 (MAW)
W 21–19
 Liddell
 (HKG)
L 7–21
 Bradley
 (FIJ)
L 16–21
 Clayton
 (CAN)
L 17–21
 Wilkins
 (WAL)
L 20–21
 Lapsley
 (PNG)
L 12–21
 Bryce
 (ZAM)
L 14–21
 Gosden
 (KEN)
W 21–14
12
Bob McDonald
Robbie Robson
Men's pairs  Guernsey
W 19–15
 England
L 17–28
 Australia
W 22–15
 Scotland
W 22–8
 Northern Ireland
W 23–11
 Malawi
L 14–19
 Hong Kong
W 25–10
 Fiji
W 22–18
 Canada
W 27–12
 Wales
W 28–24
 Papua New Guinea
W 26–11
 Zambia
W 19–14
 Kenya
L 24–26
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gordon Jolly
Robbie Robson
Percy Jones
Bob McDonald
Men's fours  Guernsey
W 28–8
 England
W 23–22
 Australia
L 12–26
 Scotland
L 15–22
 Northern Ireland
W 26–23
 Malawi
L 15–20
 Hong Kong
L 15–27
 Fiji
W 31–13
 Canada
L 16–17
 Wales
L 13–23
 Papua New Guinea
L 13–16
 Zambia
L 16–22
 Kenya
W 32–12
11

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Barnett Bond Men's 100 m backstroke 1:06.67 11 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 2:18.91 7 Q 2:20.01 8
Men's 200 m individual medley 2:23.30 8 Q 2:23.24 8
Men's 400 m individual medley 5:08.40 9 Did not advance
Mike Borrie Men's 100 m freestyle 54.95 3 Q 54.57 4
Men's 200 m freestyle 2:00.94 4 Q 2:00.74 5
Men's 400 m freestyle 4:22.11 6 Q 4:20.35 6
Felicity Crawford Women's 100 m butterfly 1:12.06 12 Did not advance
Women's 100 m freestyle 1:03.94 10 Did not advance
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:20.90 11 Did not advance
Ian Curry Men's 100 m freestyle 57.15 14 Did not advance
Men's 200 m freestyle 2:03.95 8 Q 2:02.96 8
Men's 400 m freestyle 4:20.06 5 Q 4:21.64 7
Susan Hunter Women's 100 m backstroke 1:14.02 14 Did not advance
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:34.73 12 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:35.87 7 Q 2:33.30 5
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:20.63 2 Q 5:20.10 4
Glenda Stirling Women's 100 m backstroke 1:08.95 3 Q 1:09.00 4
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:30.50 6 Q 2:29.71 6
Mark Treffers Men's 200 m freestyle 2:09.31 18 Did not advance
Men's 400 m freestyle 4:24.49 9 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 17:16.54 4 Q 16:44.69 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Cathy Whiting Women's 100 m backstroke 1:12.49 12 Did not advance
Women's 100 m butterfly 1:08.66 1 Q 1:08.71 4
Women's 100 m freestyle 1:03.86 8 Q 1:03.73 7
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:19.43 9 Did not advance
Beth Williams Women's 100 m breaststroke 1:23.59 12 Did not advance
Women's 200 m breaststroke 2:56.79 11 Did not advance
Women's 200 m butterfly 2:38.65 12 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:37.4 11 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:34.35 10 Did not advance
Judy Wright Women's 200 m backstroke 2:30.80 7 Q 2:30.59 7
Women's 200 m freestyle 2:16.49 5 Q 2:17.54 7
Women's 400 m freestyle 4:46.55 5 Q 4:54.98 5
Women's 800 m freestyle 9:49.45 4 Q 9:47.54 4
Women's 400 m individual medley 5:22.10 3 Q 5:27.12 7
Barnett Bond
Ian Curry
Mark Treffers
Mike Borrie
Men's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 3:47.64 5
Barnett Bond
Ian Curry
Mark Treffers
Mike Borrie
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay N/A 8:11.79 4
Barnett Bond
Ian Curry
Mark Treffers
Mike Borrie
Men's 4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:29.55 6
Felicity Crawford
Judy Wright
Susan Hunter
Cathy Whiting
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay N/A 4:15.44 4
Glenda Stirling
Felicity Crawford
Beth Williams
Cathy Whiting
Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay N/A 4:44.81 4

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Press Snatch Jerk Total Rank
Bruce Cameron Lightweight 107.5 kg 105 kg 142.5 kg 355 kg 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tony Ebert Middleweight 137.5 kg GR 112.5 kg 152.5 kg 402.5 kg 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Bolton Light heavyweight 147.5 kg GR 130 kg 167.5 kg 445 kg 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Sherley Light heavyweight NVL DNF

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1970 British Commonwealth Games

Athlete Event Elimination rounds Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gordon Mackay Welterweight  O'Brien (AUS)
W
 Amey (ENG)
W
 Buchanan (SCO)
W
 Wurr (CAN)
L
 Singh (IND)
L
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
David Aspin Middleweight  Birajdar (IND)
L
 Grinstead (ENG)
D
 Schori (CAN)
L
Eliminated 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Warren Hubber Heavyweight  Millard (CAN)
L
 Singh (IND)
L
Eliminated 4
Tom Milat Super heavyweight  Mane (IND)
L
 Holden (CAN)
W
 Ilahi (PAK)
L
Eliminated 4

Officials

See also

References

  1. ^ Skipwith, David (6 August 2014). "Athletics world mourns loss of top coach". New Zealand Herald. Retrieved 7 February 2020.