New Zealand at the
1998 Commonwealth Games
Flag of New Zealand.svg
CGF codeNZL
CGANew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Competitors217
Flag bearersOpening: Graeme Miller
Closing: Darren Liddel
Officials80
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
8
Silver
6
Bronze
20
Total
34
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)

New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 217 competitors and 80 officials to the 1998 Commonwealth Games, which were held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Graeme Miller, and at the closing ceremony Darren Liddel.

New Zealand has competed in every games, starting with the first British Empire Games in 1930 at Hamilton, Ontario. Selection is the responsibility of the New Zealand Olympic Committee.

Medals

Gold Silver Bronze Total
Flag of New Zealand.svg
New Zealand
8 6 20 34


New Zealand was sixth in the medal table in 1998.

Gold

Athletics:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Beatrice Faumuina — Women's Discus Throw

Cycling:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Glen Thomson — Men's Track Points Race
1st place, gold medalist(s) Sarah Ulmer — Women's Track Individual Pursuit (3000m)

Rugby sevens:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Christian Cullen, Rico Gear, Jonah Lomu, Caleb Ralph, Roger Randle, Amasio Valence, Bruce Reihana, Eric Rush, Dallas Seymour, and Joeli Vidiri — Men's Sevens Team Competition

Shooting:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Stephen Petterson — Men's 50m Rifle Prone

Weightlifting:

1st place, gold medalist(s) Darren Liddel — Men's + 105kg (Clean & Jerk)
1st place, gold medalist(s) Darren Liddel — Men's + 105kg (Snatch)
1st place, gold medalist(s) Darren Liddel — Men's + 105kg (Total)

Silver

Cycling:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Susy Pryde — Women's Individual Road Race
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Sarah Ulmer — Women's Track Points Race

Netball:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Belinda Charteris, Belinda Colling, Julie Seymour, Sonya Hardcastle, Donna Loffhagen, Bernice Mene, Lesley Nicol, Anna Rowberry, Jo Steed, Lorna Suafoa, Noeline Taurua, and Linda Vagana — Women's Team Competition

Shooting:

2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees— Women's 10m Air Pistol (Pairs) - Women
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Tania Corrigan and Jocelyn Lees — Women's 25m Pistol (Pairs)
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Alan Earle and Jason Wakeling — Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pairs)

Bronze

Athletics:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Joanne Henry — Women's Heptathlon

Badminton:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Rhona Robertson and Tammy Jenkins — Women's Doubles
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Geoff Bellingham, Chris Blair, Dean Galt, Anton Gargiulo, Nick Hall, Jarrod King, and Daniel Shirley — Men's Team

Boxing:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Garth da Silva — Men's Heavyweight (- 91 kg)

Cricket:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Geoff Allott, Nathan Astle, Mark Bailey, Matthew Bell, Chris Drum, Stephen Fleming, Chris Harris, Matt Horne, Dion Nash, Shayne O'Connor, Adam Parore, Craig McMillan, Alex Tait, Daniel Vettori, and Paul Wiseman — Men's Team Competition

Cycling:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tim Carswell — Men's Track 20km Scratch Race
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Brendon Cameron, Tim Carswell, Greg Henderson, and Lee Vertongen — Men's Track Team Pursuit (4000m)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Greg Henderson — Men's Track Points Race

Gymnastics:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) David Phillips — Men's Floor

Field Hockey:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tina Bell-Kake, Helen Clarke, Jenny Duck, Emily Gillam, Sandy Hitchcock, Anna Lawrence, Robyn Toomey, Skippy Hamahona, Suzie Pearce, Moira Senior, Jenny Shepherd, Karen Smith, Mandy Smith, Kate Trolove, Lisa Walton, and Diana Weavers — Women's Team Competition

Lawn Bowls:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Millie Khan — Women's Singles

Shooting:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Des Coe — Men's Trap
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tania Corrigan — Women's 10m Air Pistol
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Sally Johnston — Women's 50m Rifle Prone
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Greg Yelavich — Men's 10m Air Pistol

Swimming:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Toni Jeffs — Women's 50m Freestyle
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Trent Bray, Scott Cameron, John Davis, and Danyon Loader — Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Squash:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Sarah Cook and Glen Wilson — Mixed Doubles

Weightlifting:

3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Nigel Avery — Men's 105kg (Snatch)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Nigel Avery — Men's 105kg (Total)

Cricket

Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
New Zealand Men's List-A  Kenya
W by 5 wickets
 Scotland
W by 177 runs
 Pakistan
W by 81 runs
1 Q  Australia
L by 9 wickets
 Sri Lanka
W by 51 runs
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

New Zealand Team

Athletics

Field Hockey

Men's Competition

Women's Competition


See also