This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (November 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Nigeria at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Nigeria.svg
IOC codeNGR
NOCNigeria Olympic Committee
Websitewww.nigeriaolympiccommittee.org
in Sydney
Competitors83 (44 men and 39 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Sunday Bada
Medals
Ranked 41st
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
0
Total
3
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Nigeria competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Athletics Men's 4×400 metres relay 30 September
 Silver Ruth Ogbeifo Weightlifting Women's 75 kg 20 September
 Silver Glory Alozie Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles 27 September

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Deji Aliu 100 metres 10.35 20 Q 10.29 15 Q 10.32 12 Did not advance
Sunday Emmanuel 10.31 10 Q 10.36 16 Q 10.45 14 Did not advance
Seun Ogunkoya 10.72 71 Did not advance
Uchenna Emedolu 200 metres 20.87 25 Q 20.93 29 Did not advance
Francis Obikwelu 20.76 17 Q 20.33 12 Q 20.71 15 Did not advance
Nduka Awazie 400 metres 46.81 52 Did not advance
Sunday Bada 45.75 21 q 45.83 27 Did not advance
Jude Monye 45.79 22 Q 46.32 32 Did not advance
Sylvester Omodiale 400 metres hurdles 51.06 41 Did not advance
Uchenna Emedolu
Nnamdi Lucky Anusim
Sunday Emmanuel
Deji Aliu
4 × 100 metres relay 38.85 8 q Did not finish Did not advance
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie
Fidelis Gadzama
4 × 400 metres relay 3:01.20 1 Q 3:01.06 6 Q 2:58.68 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Chima Ugwu Shot put 19.11 21 Did not advance
Discus throw Did not start Did not advance
Men
Track and road events
Athletes Events Heat Round 1 Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joan Uduak Ekah 100 metres 11.60 32 Q 11.67 30 Did not advance
Mercy Nku 11.41 21 Q 11.26 14 Q 11.56 16 Did not advance
Mary Onyali 11.36 18 Q 11.40 20 Did not advance
Mercy Nku 200 metres 23.14 16 Q 22.95 11 Q 23.40 14 Did not advance
Mary Onyali 22.90 9 Q 23.03 18 Did not advance
Fatima Yusuf 23.21 21 q 23.21 22 Did not advance
Bisi Afolabi 400 metres 51.61 2 Q 51.87 20 Did not advance
Falilat Ogunkoya 51.88 14 Q 50.49 2 Q 50.18 3 Q 50.12 7
Charity Opara 51.77 10 Q 51.04 17 Did not advance
Glory Alozie 100 metres hurdles 12.84 5 Q 12.84 7 Q 12.68 1 Q 12.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Angela Atede 13.09 16 Q 13.11 17 Did not advance
Glory Alozie
Benedicta Ajudua
Mercy Nku
Mary Onyali
4 × 100 metres relay 43.28 9 Q 42.82 5 Q 44.05 7
Bisi Afolabi
Charity Opara
Rosemary Okafor
Falilat Ogunkoya
Doris Jacob
4 × 400 metres relay 3:22.99 1 Q 3:23.80 4
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Pat Itanyi Long jump 6.33 25 Did not advance
Vivian Chukwuemeka Shot put 17.47 14 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olusegun Ajose Light welterweight  Nourian (IRI)
W Walkover
 Williams, Jr. (USA)
L RSC–R4
Did not advance
Eromosele Albert Middleweight Bye  Gaydarbekov (RUS)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jegbefumere Albert Light heavyweight Bye  Amos-Ross (CAN)
W RSC–R3
 Kraj (CZE)
L 7–8
Did not advance
Rasmus Ojemaye Heavyweight  Savón (CUB)
L RSC–R2
Did not advance
Samuel Peter Super heavyweight  Onofrei (ROU)
W 17–14
 Vidoz (ITA)
L 3–14
Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Team roster

Head coach: Netherlands Jo Bonfrere

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Greg Etafia (1982-09-30)30 September 1982 (aged 17) Nigeria Lobi Stars
2 2DF Gbenga Okunowo (1979-03-01)1 March 1979 (aged 21) Spain Barcelona
3 2DF Celestine Babayaro (1978-08-29)29 August 1978 (aged 22) England Chelsea
4 4FW Johnson Sunday (1981-01-10)10 January 1981 (aged 19) Nigeria Kwara United
5 2DF Iyenemi Furo (1978-07-17)17 July 1978 (aged 22) Belgium Royal Antwerp
6 2DF Christopher Kanu (1979-12-04)4 December 1979 (aged 20) Netherlands Ajax
7 4FW Victor Agali (1978-12-29)29 December 1978 (aged 21) Germany Hansa Rostock
8 4FW Bright Igbinadolor (1980-12-16)16 December 1980 (aged 19) Spain Sporting Gijón
9 4FW Yakubu (1982-11-22)22 November 1982 (aged 17) Israel Maccabi Haifa
10 3MF Azubike Oliseh (1978-11-18)18 November 1978 (aged 21) Netherlands Utrecht
11 3MF Garba Lawal* (1974-05-22)22 May 1974 (aged 26) Netherlands Roda JC
12 3MF Henry Onwuzuruike (1979-12-26)26 December 1979 (aged 20) Germany Greuther Fürth
13 4FW Pius Ikedia (1980-07-11)11 July 1980 (aged 20) Netherlands Ajax
14 3MF Blessing Kaku (1978-03-05)5 March 1978 (aged 22) Belgium Genk
15 2DF Godwin Okpara* (1972-09-20)20 September 1972 (aged 27) France Paris Saint-Germain
16 2DF Isaac Okoronkwo (1978-05-01)1 May 1978 (aged 22) Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
17 4FW Julius Aghahowa (1982-02-12)12 February 1982 (aged 18) Tunisia Espérance
18 1GK Sam Okoye (1980-05-01)1 May 1980 (aged 20) Nigeria Enugu Rangers
No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
19 2DF Chikelue Iloenyosi (1980-10-13)13 October 1980 (aged 19) Germany Tennis Borussia Berlin
20 3MF Henry Isaac (1980-02-14)14 February 1980 (aged 20) Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
22 1GK Ettah Ijoh (1978-11-14)14 November 1978 (aged 21) Egypt Al-Mahala


Group play
Nigeria 3–3 Honduras
Igbinadolor 50'
Agali 78'
Yakubu 90+1'
Report Suazo 36', 76'
León 60'
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 13,386
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

Australia 2–3 Nigeria
Foxe 41'
Wehrman 44'
Report Ikedia 16'
Aghahowa 22'
Agali 64'
Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney
Attendance: 38,080
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)

Italy 1–1 Nigeria
Okunowo 65' (o.g.) Report Lawal 40'
Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Attendance: 18,340
Referee: Felipe Ramos (Mexico)
Quarterfinal
Chile 4–1 Nigeria
Contreras 17'
Zamorano 18'
Navia 42'
Tello 65'
Report Agali 76'
Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Attendance: 44,425
Referee: Saad Mane (Kuwait)

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Team roster

Head coach: Mabo Ismaila

Nigeria named a squad of 18 players and 4 alternates for the tournament.[1]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Ann Chiejine (1974-02-02)2 February 1974 (aged 26)
2 2DF Yinka Kudaisi (1975-08-25)25 August 1975 (aged 25)
3 3MF Martha Tarhemba (1978-04-01)1 April 1978 (aged 22)
4 2DF Perpetua Nkwocha (1976-01-03)3 January 1976 (aged 24)
5 2DF Eberechi Opara (1976-03-06)6 March 1976 (aged 24)
6 2DF Florence Ajayi (1977-04-28)28 April 1977 (aged 23)
7 4FW Stella Mbachu (1978-04-16)16 April 1978 (aged 22)
8 4FW Rita Nwadike (1974-11-03)3 November 1974 (aged 25)
9 3MF Gloria Usieta (1977-06-19)19 June 1977 (aged 23)
10 3MF Mercy Akide (1975-08-26)26 August 1975 (aged 25)
11 4FW Ifeanyi Chiejine (1983-05-17)17 May 1983 (aged 17)
12 4FW Patience Avre (1976-06-10)10 June 1976 (aged 24)
13 3MF Nkiru Okosieme (1972-03-01)1 March 1972 (aged 28)
14 3MF Florence Omagbemi (captain) (1975-02-02)2 February 1975 (aged 25)
15 3MF Maureen Mmadu (1975-05-07)7 May 1975 (aged 25)
16 2DF Florence Iweta (1983-03-29)29 March 1983 (aged 17)
17 4FW Nkechi Egbe (1978-02-05)5 February 1978 (aged 22)
18 1GK Judith Chime (1978-05-20)20 May 1978 (aged 22)
Unenrolled alternate players
No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
19 4FW Lami Adamu (1979-01-20)20 January 1979 (aged 21)
20 4FW Adaku Okoroafor (1974-11-18)18 November 1974 (aged 25)
21 2DF Vivian Nkemakolam (1976-05-24)24 May 1976 (aged 24)
22 1GK Precious Dede (1980-01-18)18 January 1980 (aged 20)
Group play
China PR 3 – 1 Nigeria
Zhao 12'
Sun 57', 83'
Report Nkwocha 85' (pen.)
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Martha Toro (Colombia)

Norway 3 – 1 Nigeria
Mellgren 22'
Riise 62' (pen.)
Pettersen 90'+
Report Akide 78'
Bruce Stadium, Canberra
Attendance: 9,150
Referee: Tammy Ogston (Australia)

United States 3 – 1 Nigeria
Chastain 26'
Lilly 35'
MacMillan 56'
Report Akide 48'

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Majemite Omagbaluwaje −81 kg  Slyfield (NZL)
L
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bilkisu Yusuf −63 kg  Rodríguez (CUB)
L
Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gentle Offoin 100 m freestyle 52.91 60 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ngozi Monu 50 m freestyle 28.20 57 Did not advance

Table Tennis

Further information: Table tennis at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification round Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peter Akinlabi Singles  Grujić (YUG)
L 0–3
 Lee (KOR)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Segun Toriola  Huang (CAN)
L 2–3
 Sosa (CUB)
W 3–1
2 Did not advance
Kazeem Nosiru
Segun Toriola
Doubles Bye  Heister /
Keen (NED)
L 1–2
 Baboor /
Subramanyan (IND)
W 2–1
2 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification round Group stage Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Bose Kaffo Singles  Bátorfi (HUN)
L 0–3
 Reed (USA)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Funke Oshonaike  Sakata (JPN)
L 2–3
 Miao (AUS)
L 0–3
3 Did not advance
Bose Kaffo
Funke Oshonaike
Doubles Bye  Aganović /
Boroš (CRO)
L 0–2
 Tsui /
Yu (TPE)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance
Atisi Owoh
Kehinde Okenla
 Pérez /
Ramos (VEN)
W 2–0
 Bădescu /
Steff (ROU)
L 0–2
 Kushch /
Melnik (RUS)
L 0–2
3 Did not advance


Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Sunday Mathias –62 kg 115.0 17 150.0 =14 265.0 15
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Weight Rank Weight Rank Weight Rank
Franca Gbodo –53 kg 85.0 =4 110.0 =4 195.0 4
Evelyn Ebhomien –58 kg 92.5 =3 No lift Did not finish
Ruth Ogbeifo –75 kg 105.0 =4 140.0 OR 1 245.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Helen Idahosa +75 kg 110.0 =7 140.0 5 250.0 5

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Freestyle
Athlete Event Elimination pool Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ibo Oziti 69 kg  McIlravy (USA)
L 1–2
 Şanlı (TUR)
L 0–6
3 Did not advance
Victor Kodei 97 kg  Xanthopoulos (GRE)
L 1–4
 Torchinava (NED)
L 3–14
2 Did not advance

See also

References

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
  • sports-reference
  1. ^ "Nigeria – Squad List". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Archived from the original on 26 January 2013. Retrieved 26 January 2020.