Nimigen Island
Native name:
Kemisuack
Nimigen Island is located in Nunavut
Nimigen Island
Nimigen Island
Nimigen Island is located in Canada
Nimigen Island
Nimigen Island
Geography
LocationCumberland Sound
Coordinates65°07′N 66°44′W / 65.12°N 66.73°W / 65.12; -66.73 (Nimigen Island)Coordinates: 65°07′N 66°44′W / 65.12°N 66.73°W / 65.12; -66.73 (Nimigen Island)
ArchipelagoArctic Archipelago
Administration
Canada
NunavutNunavut
RegionQikiqtaaluk
Demographics
PopulationUninhabited

Nimigen Island (previously: Kemisuack,[1] Kemisoke, Kimersok, Kimisoke[2]) is an uninhabited Baffin Island offshore island located in the Arctic Archipelago in Nunavut's Qikiqtaaluk Region. It lies in Cumberland Sound, approximately 10.5 km (6.5 mi) east of Robert Peel Inlet[3] To its east is Utsusivik Island; south is Chidliak Bay.

History

In the mid 19th century, the island supported a whaling industry.[1][4]

References

  1. ^ a b de Bray, Émile Frédéric; Barr, William (1992). A Frenchman in Search of Franklin: De Bray's Arctic Journal, 1852-54. Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press. p. 246. ISBN 0-8020-2813-6.
  2. ^ Ross, William Gillies; Penny, Margaret; Penny, William (1997). This Distant and Unsurveyed Country: A Woman's Winter at Baffin Island, 1857-1858. McGill-Queen's Press. p. 235. ISBN 0-7735-1674-3.
  3. ^ "Nimigen Island, Nunavut, Canada". travelingluck.com. Retrieved 2008-09-18.
  4. ^ Barron, William (1895). Old Whaling Days. W. Andrews. p. 28. OCLC 11477637.