The Nongshim Cup is a Go tournament sponsored by Nongshim, an instant noodle food company of South Korea.
The Nongshim Cup is a gathering of the best players from South Korea, Japan, and China. The Nongshim Cup is sponsored by Nongshim, an instant noodle food company of South Korea.[citation needed] Each team sends 5 best players to compete.
The winning team's prize is 500 million Korean won (approximately $450,000 USD), raised in 2016 from the previous 200 million Korean won (about $180,000 USD).[1] Players receive a 3 million won match fee for each game played. Players with a winning streak of at least 3 games also receive a 10 million won prize for each win beginning with the third.[2]
Edition | Year | Winner | Runner-Up | Third Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 1999–2000 | South Korea 6–4 | China 4–5 | Japan 4–5 |
2nd | 2000–2001 | South Korea 7–4 | Japan 4–5 | China 3–5 |
3rd | 2001–2002 | South Korea 6–4 | China 7–5 | Japan 1–5 |
4th | 2002–2003 | South Korea 6–4 | China 6–5 | Japan 2–5 |
5th | 2003–2004 | South Korea 5–4 | Japan 6–5 | China 3–5 |
6th | 2004–2005 | South Korea 6–4 | China 4–5 | Japan 4–5 |
7th | 2005–2006 | Japan 6–4 | South Korea 5–5 | China 3–5 |
8th | 2006–2007 | South Korea 6–4 | China 6–5 | Japan 2–5 |
9th | 2007–2008 | China 7–3 | South Korea 4–5 | Japan 2–5 |
10th | 2008–2009 | South Korea 7–3 | China 5–5 | Japan 1–5 |
11th | 2009–2010 | South Korea 6–4 | China 6–5 | Japan 2–5 |
12th | 2010–2011 | South Korea 7–3 | China 4–5 | Japan 2–5 |
13th | 2011–2012 | China 8–4 | South Korea 6–5 | Japan 0–5 |
14th | 2012–2013 | South Korea 6–4 | China 7–5 | Japan 1–5 |
15th | 2013–2014 | China 8–4 | South Korea 5–5 | Japan 1–5 |
16th | 2014–2015 | China 6–3 | South Korea 4–5 | Japan 3–5 |
17th | 2015–2016 | China 5–4 | South Korea 5–5 | Japan 4–5 |
18th | 2016–2017 | China 8–1 | South Korea 2–5 | Japan 1–5 |
19th | 2017–2018 | South Korea 8–3 | China 5–5 | Japan 0–5 |
20th | 2018–2019 | China 8–1 | South Korea 2–5 | Japan 1–5 |
21st | 2019–2020 | China 8–4 | South Korea 5–5 | Japan 1–5 |
22nd | 2020–2021 | South Korea 7–3 | China 4–5 | Japan 2–5 |
23rd | 2021–2022 | South Korea 6–4 | Japan 5–5 | China 3–5 |
24th | 2022–2023 | South Korea 7–4 | China 6–5 | Japan 1–5 |
25th | 2023–2024 | South Korea 6–4 | China 7–5 | Japan 1–5 |
Nation | Winners | Runners-up |
---|---|---|
South Korea | 16 | 9 |
China | 8 | 13 |
Japan | 1 | 3 |
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2016-09-27 | Ichiriki Ryo | Lee Sedol |
2 | 2016-09-28 | Fan Tingyu | Ichiriki Ryo |
3 | 2016-09-29 | Lee Dong-hoon | |
4 | 2016-09-30 | Cho U | |
5 | 2016-11-25 | Kang Dong-yun | |
6 | 2016-11-26 | Kono Rin | |
7 | 2016-11-27 | Kim Ji-seok | |
8 | 2016-11-28 | Murakawa Daisuke | |
9 | 2016-11-29 | Park Junghwan | Fan Tingyu |
10 | 2017-02-21 | Iyama Yuta | |
11 | 2017-02-22 | Fan Yunruo | Park Junghwan |
Members of the winning team who did not need to play: Ke Jie, Tuo Jiaxi, Lian Xiao
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2017-09-19 | Shin Min-jun | Fan Tingyu |
2 | 2017-09-20 | Yu Zhengqi | |
3 | 2017-09-21 | Zhou Ruiyang | |
4 | 2017-09-22 | Hsu Chia-yuan | |
5 | 2017-11-24 | Chen Yaoye | |
6 | 2017-11-25 | Yamashita Keigo | |
7 | 2017-11-26 | Dang Yifei | Shin Min-jun |
8 | 2017-11-27 | Ichiriki Ryo | |
9 | 2017-11-28 | Kim Myeong-hoon | |
10 | 2018-02-26 | Iyama Yuta | |
11 | 2018-02-27 | Shin Jin-seo | |
12 | 2018-02-28 | Kim Ji-seok | Dang Yifei |
13 | 2018-03-01 | Ke Jie |
Members of the winning team who did not need to play: Park Junghwan
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2018-10-16 | Shibano Toramaru | An Guk-hyeon |
2 | 2018-10-17 | Fan Tingyu | Shibano Toramaru |
3 | 2018-10-18 | Shin Min-jun | |
4 | 2018-10-19 | Motoki Katsuya | |
5 | 2018-11-23 | Choi Cheol-han | |
6 | 2018-11-24 | Hsu Chia-yuan | |
7 | 2018-11-25 | Lee Sedol | |
8 | 2018-11-26 | Ichiriki Ryo | |
9 | 2018-11-27 | Park Junghwan | Fan Tingyu |
10 | 2019-02-18 | Iyama Yuta | |
11 | 2019-02-19 | Dang Yifei | Park Junghwan |
Members of the winning team who did not need to play: Shi Yue, Gu Zihao, Ke Jie
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2019-10-15 | Won Seong-jin | Murakawa Daisuke |
2 | 2019-10-16 | Yang Dingxin | Won Seong-jin |
3 | 2019-10-17 | Yamashita Keigo | |
4 | 2019-10-18 | Kim Ji-seok | |
5 | 2019-11-22 | Ichiriki Ryo | |
6 | 2019-11-23 | Lee Dong-hoon | |
7 | 2019-11-24 | Hsu Chia-yuan | |
8 | 2019-11-25 | Shin Jin-seo | |
9 | 2019-11-26 | Iyama Yuta | Yang Dingxin |
10 | 2020-08-18 | Park Junghwan | Iyama Yuta |
11 | 2020-08-19 | Mi Yuting | |
12 | 2020-08-21[a] | Fan Tingyu | |
13 | 2020-08-21 | Xie Erhao | |
14 | 2020-08-22 | Ke Jie | Park Junghwan |
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2020-10-13 | Hong Ki-pyo | Fan Tingyu |
2 | 2020-10-14 | Hsu Chia-yuan | Hong Ki-pyo |
3 | 2020-10-15 | Gu Zihao | Hsu Chia-yuan |
4 | 2020-10-16 | Kang Dong-yun | |
5 | 2020-11-20 | Murakawa Daisuke | |
6 | 2020-11-21 | Shin Min-jun | Gu Zihao |
7 | 2020-11-22 | Shibano Toramaru | Shin Min-jun |
8 | 2020-11-23 | Tang Weixing | Shibano Toramaru |
9 | 2020-11-24 | Shin Jin-seo | Tang Weixing |
10 | 2021-02-22 | Iyama Yuta | |
11 | 2021-02-23 | Yang Dingxin | |
12 | 2021-02-24 | Ichiriki Ryo | |
13 | 2021-02-25 | Ke Jie |
Members of the winning team who did not need to play: Park Junghwan
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2021-10-11 | Won Seong-jin | Shibano Toramaru |
2 | 2021-10-12 | Li Weiqing | Won Seong-jin |
3 | 2021-10-13 | Hsu Chia-yuan | Li Weiqing |
4 | 2021-10-14 | Park Junghwan | Hsu Chia-yuan |
5 | 2021-11-26 | Fan Tingyu | Park Junghwan |
6 | 2021-11-27 | Iyama Yuta | Fan Tingyu |
7 | 2021-11-28 | Byun Sang-il | |
8 | 2021-11-29 | Li Qincheng | |
9 | 2021-11-30 | Shin Min-jun | |
10 | 2022-02-21 | Mi Yuting | Iyama Yuta |
11 | 2022-02-23[a] | Shin Jin-seo | Mi Yuting |
12 | 2022-02-24 | Yu Zhengqi | |
13 | 2022-02-25 | Ke Jie | |
14 | 2022-02-26 | Ichiriki Ryo |
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2022-10-11 | Fan Tingyu | Ichiriki Ryo |
2 | 2022-10-12 | Shin Min-jun | |
3 | 2022-10-13 | Hsu Chia-yuan | |
4 | 2022-10-14 | Kang Dong-yun | Fan Tingyu |
5 | 2022-11-25 | Shibano Toramaru | |
6 | 2022-11-26 | Tuo Jiaxi | |
7 | 2022-11-27 | Yu Zhengqi | |
8 | 2022-11-28 | Lian Xiao | Kang Dong-yun |
9 | 2022-11-29 | Iyama Yuta | Lian Xiao |
10 | 2023-02-20 | Park Junghwan | Iyama Yuta |
11 | 2023-02-21 | Ke Jie | |
12 | 2023-02-22 | Gu Zihao | Park Junghwan |
13 | 2023-02-23 | Byun Sang-il | |
14 | 2023-02-24 | Shin Jin-seo | Gu Zihao |
Games 1–4 were played in Beijing, games 5–9 in Busan, and games 10–14 in Shanghai.[6]
Shin Jinseo's six wins and zero losses was the longest-ever winning streak to finish the competition. He also extended his Nongshim Cup winning streak to 16–0 across four Nongshim Cups beginning in 2020, breaking the previous record of 14–0 set by Lee Changho across six tournaments.[2]
No. | Date | Winner | Loser |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2023-10-17 | Hsu Chia-yuan | Seol Hyunjun |
2 | 2023-10-18 | Xie Erhao | Hsu Chia-yuan |
3 | 2023-10-19 | Byun Sang-il | |
4 | 2023-10-20 | Shibano Toramaru | |
5 | 2023-11-30 | Won Seong-jin | |
6 | 2023-12-01 | Ichiriki Ryo | |
7 | 2023-12-02 | Park Junghwan | |
8 | 2023-12-03 | Yu Zhengqi | |
9 | 2023-12-04 | Shin Jin-seo | Xie Erhao |
10 | 2024-02-19 | Iyama Yuta | |
11 | 2024-02-20 | Zhao Chenyu | |
12 | 2024-02-21 | Ke Jie | |
13 | 2024-02-22 | Ding Hao | |
14 | 2024-02-23 | Gu Zihao |