North Central Kansas
Technical College
NCKTC logo.png
Former name
North Central Kansas Area
   Vocational-Technical School (1964–1996)
MottoHands-On Skills. High-Tech Careers.
TypePublic technical college
Established1964
PresidentEric Burks
DeanSandra Gottschalk
Academic staff
100
Students846[1]
Location, ,
United States

39°28′53.13″N 98°6′39.11″W / 39.4814250°N 98.1108639°W / 39.4814250; -98.1108639Coordinates: 39°28′53.13″N 98°6′39.11″W / 39.4814250°N 98.1108639°W / 39.4814250; -98.1108639
ColorsBlue and Green
   
Websitencktc.edu

North Central Kansas Technical College (NCK Tech) is a public technical school in Beloit, Kansas, United States. From its establishment in 1964 to the time the Kansas Board of Regents took over the college, the name of the school was North Central Kansas Area Vocational-Technical School.[2]

Governance

The Kansas Board of Regents governs six universities and coordinates and supervises Kansas’ 19 community colleges, five technical colleges, and five technical schools.[3] Institutions that wish to deliver approved programs or courses within the service area governed by the North Central Kansas Technical College Board of Trustees.[4]

References

  1. ^ "Board of Regents Announce 2015 Fall Semester Enrollment" (PDF). Topeka, Kansas. 25 September 2015. Retrieved 25 September 2015.
  2. ^ "Historical Background Technical Schools and Technical Colleges" (PDF). Dr. Blake Flanders, Kansas Board of Regents. 2006-09-12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2015-11-05.
  3. ^ NCK Tech is Governed by the Kansas Board of Regents
  4. ^ "Board of Trustees - NCK Tech". Ncktc.edu. Retrieved 2015-11-05.