The North Harbour International (also known as North Shore City International) is an open international badminton tournament in New Zealand. This was the first international tournament hosted on the North Shore of Auckland.[1] This tournament organized by Badminton North Harbour with sanctioned by Badminton Oceania and Badminton World Federation.[2][3]

Previous results

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2001[4] Australia Nathan Malpass New Zealand Rhona Robertson Australia Ashley Brehaut
Australia Stuart Brehaut
New Zealand Rhona Robertson
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
New Zealand Nick Hall
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
2002[5] New Zealand Nick Hall Australia Lenny Permana New Zealand John Gordon
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Nicole Gordon
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
2003–
2004
Not held
2005[6] New Zealand Geoff Bellingham New Zealand Rebecca Bellingham New Zealand Geoff Bellingham
New Zealand Craig Cooper
New Zealand Nicole Gordon
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Sara Runesten-Petersen
2006[7] New Zealand John Moody Australia Huang Chia-chi New Zealand Daniel Shirley
New Zealand Craig Cooper
New Zealand Rachel Hindley
New Zealand Kimberly Windsor
Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
2007[8] France Erwin Kehlhoffner Ukraine Larisa Griga New Zealand John Moody
New Zealand Alan Chan
Republic of Ireland Chloe Magee
Republic of Ireland Bing Huang
Spain Carlos Longo
Spain Laura Molina
2008[9] New Zealand John Moody Japan Sayaka Sato Japan Rei Sato
Japan Naomasa Senkyo
Japan Ayaka Takahashi
Japan Koharu Yonemoto
New Zealand Henry Tam
New Zealand Donna Haliday
2009–
2017
Not held
2018[10] New Zealand Oscar Guo Indonesia Jesica Muljati New Zealand Kevin Dennerly-Minturn
New Zealand Oliver Leydon-Davis
Australia Leanne Choo
Australia Renuga Veeran
New Zealand Sally Fu
New Zealand Susannah Leydon-Davis
2019[11] Vietnam Nguyễn Tiến Minh China Qiu Ziying China Xuheng Zhuanyi
China Zhang Binrong
China Pan Hanxiao
China Yang Jiayi
China Zhang Hanyu
China Pan Hanxiao
2020[12] Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Not held
2022[13] Japan Yushi Tanaka Japan Shiori Saito Chinese Taipei Chang Ko-chi
Chinese Taipei Po Li-wei
Chinese Taipei Sung Shuo-yun
Chinese Taipei Yu Chien-hui
Chinese Taipei Chang Ko-chi
Chinese Taipei Lee Chih-chen
2023[14] Cancelled
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 19 to 22 March, was later cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in New Zealand.

Performances by nation

As of the 2022 edition
Rank Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  New Zealand 5 2 5 4 5 21
2  Australia 1 2 1 1 0 5
 Japan 1 2 1 1 0 5
4  China 0 1 1 1 1 4
5  Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1 1 3
6  France 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Indonesia 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Ireland 0 0 0 1 0 1
 Philippines 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Spain 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Vietnam 1 0 0 0 0 1
Total 9 9 9 9 9 45

See also

References

  1. ^ "2018 Annual Report & Financial Statements". www.yumpu.com. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  2. ^ "2017/2018 Upper Harbour Quick Response, Round One" (PDF). infocouncil.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  3. ^ "2020 North Harbour International" (PDF). badmintonoceania.org. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
  4. ^ 2001 winners
  5. ^ 2002 winners
  6. ^ 2005 winners
  7. ^ 2006 winners
  8. ^ 2007 winners
  9. ^ 2008 winners
  10. ^ 2018 winners
  11. ^ 2019 winners
  12. ^ 2020
  13. ^ 2022 winners
  14. ^ North Harbour International 2023 (Cancelled)