Northern Colorado Owlz
Founded in 2021
Windsor, Colorado
Minor league affiliations
LeaguePioneer League (from 2022)
Team data
Previous names
  • Orem Owlz (2005–2020)
  • Provo Angels (2001–2004)
BallparkFuture Legends Complex
Previous parks

The Northern Colorado Owlz are an independent baseball team of the Pioneer League, an MLB Partner League, who are scheduled to begin play in 2022. They will be located in Windsor, Colorado, and play their home games at Future Legends Complex.

In conjunction with a contraction of Minor League Baseball in 2021, the Pioneer League was converted from an MLB-affiliated Rookie Advanced league to an independent baseball league and granted status as an MLB Partner League.[1] The league's Orem Owlz of Orem, Utah, relocated to Windsor concurrent with this change to the league.[2]

References

  1. ^ "Pioneer League named MLB Partner League". Baseball America. November 30, 2020. Retrieved November 30, 2020.
  2. ^ Kirk, Alexander (November 30, 2020). "Orem Owlz announce move to Windsor in 2021". 9 News. Retrieved November 30, 2020.