The Northern Tasmanian Football Association is an Australian rules football competition in northern Tasmania. This league is not related to the older version of the NTFA, which merged in 1987 with the NWFU to form the Northern Tasmanian Football League.

This competition was formed in 1996 basically as a change of name from the Northern section of the Tasmanian Amateur Football League. In 1996 the Tasmanian Amateurs voted to allow the payment of players. As players were allowed to be paid then they were no longer an amateur competition. The board decided to adopt the name "Northern Tasmanian Football Association" because it was available and the former NTFA hadn't used the name for ten years.

In 1998 six clubs from the defunct Esk-Deloraine FA joined the competition.

Clubs

Current

Premier Division

Until 2018, it was known as Division One.

Club Nickname Years in comp NTFA Premierships
Bracknell Redlegs 1998- 2021
Bridgenorth Parrots 1996- 1996, 2010
Deloraine Kangaroos 2004- 2020
George Town Saints 1996- 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Hillwood Sharks 1996- 1999, 2000, 2019
Longford Tigers 1996- -
Rocherlea Tigers 1996- 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016
Scottsdale Magpies 2000- 2001
South Launceston Bulldogs 2014- 2014, 2015, 2017, 2018

Division 1

Until 2018, it was known as Division Two.

Club Nickname Years in comp NTFA Premierships
Bridport Seagulls 2017- -
East Coast Swans 2017- 2018
Evandale Eagles 1998- -
Lilydale Demons 2011- 2012, 2017, 2019, 2021
Meander Valley Suns 2014- -
Old Launcestonians Blues 1996- 1997
Old Scotch Collegians Thistles 1996- 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Perth Magpies 1998- -
St Patrick's Old Collegians Saints 1996- 1996, 1999, 2002, 2004
University of Tasmania[1] Lions Div 1: 1996–2003
Div 2: 2004-
Div 1: 1997, 1998
Div 2: 2005, 2006, 2011

Former

Competition

The current competition consists of 18 rounds, with each club playing 16 games, followed by 4 rounds of finals.

Premier Division

2007

2007 NTFA Division 1 standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
George Town 16 0 2 1950 1111 175.52% 64
Longford 15 0 3 2026 1009 200.79% 60
Bracknell 11 0 7 1892 1594 118.70% 44
Deloraine 10 0 8 1783 1440 123.82% 40
Bridgenorth 8 0 10 1697 1604 105.80% 32
Scottsdale 6 0 12 1480 1685 87.83% 24
Hillwood 5 0 13 1291 2172 59.44% 20
Rocherlea 1 0 17 1078 2464 43.75% 4
2007 NTFA Division 1 finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
Elimination final Deloraine 12.14 (86) Bridgenorth 15.11 (101)
Qualifying final Bracknell 15.3 (93) Longford 17.17 (119)
1st semi-final Bracknell 13.11 (89) Bridgenorth 19.14 (128)
2nd semi-final George Town 11.12 (78) Longford 15.16 (106)
Preliminary final George Town 26.14 (170) Bridgenorth 9.9 (63)
Grand final George Town 16.11 (107) Longford 11.13 (79)

2008

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
George Town 16 0 2 0 1860 1130 164.60% 64 Elimination Bracknell 15 9 99 Rocherlea 13 10 88
Longford 13 0 5 0 1989 1161 171.32% 52 Qualifying Longford 17 14 116 Scottsdale 13 6 84
Scottsdale 11 0 7 0 1829 1356 134.88% 44 1st Semi Bracknell 10 13 73 Scottsdale 9 12 66
Bracknell 11 0 7 0 1706 1569 108.73% 44 2nd Semi George Town 15 8 98 Longford 12 8 80
Rocherlea 8 0 10 0 1941 1774 109.41% 32 Preliminary Bracknell 13 10 88 Longford 10 12 72
Deloraine 7 0 11 0 1540 1752 87.90% 28 Grand George Town 13 11 89 Bracknell 6 11 47
Bridgenorth 6 0 12 0 1343 1835 73.19% 24
Hillwood 0 0 18 0 886 2517 35.20% 0

2009

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rocherlea 15 0 2 1 2259 1314 171.92% 62 Elimination George Town 7 8 50 Scottsdale 6 4 40
George Town 14 0 4 0 1842 1261 146.07% 56 Qualifying Bridgenorth 10 11 71 Bracknell 10 9 69
Scottsdale 13 0 5 0 1722 1239 138.98% 52 1st Semi Bridgenorth 18 12 120 Scottsdale 9 14 68
Bridgenorth 9 0 9 0 1692 1487 113.79% 36 2nd Semi Rocherlea 17 10 112 George Town 14 10 94
Bracknell 9 0 9 0 1671 1738 96.14% 36 Preliminary George Town 13 8 86 Bridgenorth 5 20 50
Longford 7 0 11 0 1477 1574 93.84% 28 Grand George Town 16 13 109 Rocherlea 15 17 107
Deloraine 2 0 15 1 1098 1935 56.74% 10
Hillwood 2 0 16 0 974 2187 44.54% 8

2010

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Bridgenorth 15 0 3 0 2038 1247 163.43% 60 Elimination Scottsdale 11 12 78 George Town 6 6 42
Rocherlea 13 0 5 0 2050 1661 123.42% 52 Qualifying Rocherlea 20 13 133 Bracknell 13 13 91
Bracknell 12 0 5 1 1765 1589 111.08% 50 1st Semi Scottsdale 15 15 105 Bracknell 10 12 72
George Town 9 0 8 1 1557 1431 108.81% 38 2nd Semi Bridgenorth 22 20 152 Rocherlea 8 8 56
Scottsdale 8 0 10 0 1429 1607 88.92% 32 Preliminary Scottsdale 7 8 50 Rocherlea 6 10 46
Deloraine 6 0 10 2 1479 1639 90.24% 28 Grand Bridgenorth 17 14 116 Scottsdale 7 10 52
Longford 5 0 12 1 1509 1607 93.90% 22
Hillwood 1 0 16 1 1025 2071 49.49% 6

2011

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rocherlea 18 0 0 0 2592 1060 244.53% 72 Elimination Longford 12 15 87 Bracknell 10 10 70
Bridgenorth 14 0 4 0 2215 1204 183.97% 56 Qualifying Bridgenorth 12 12 84 George Town 7 8 50
George Town 12 0 6 0 1515 1452 104.34% 48 1st Semi George Town 16 10 106 Longford 8 6 54
Longford 10 0 8 0 1594 1661 95.97% 40 2nd Semi Rocherlea 16 9 105 Bridgenorth 10 13 73
Bracknell 9 0 9 0 1605 1837 87.37% 36 Preliminary Bridgenorth 19 12 126 George Town 12 13 85
Hillwood 5 0 13 0 1348 1859 72.51% 20 Grand Rocherlea 23 15 153 Bridgenorth 9 14 68
Scottsdale 2 0 16 0 1272 2049 62.08% 8
Deloraine 2 0 16 0 1079 2098 51.43% 8

2012

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rocherlea 16 0 2 0 2190 1091 200.73% 64 Elimination Longford 13 9 87 George Town 5 3 33
Bridgenorth 15 0 3 0 2064 1001 206.19% 60 Qualifying Bridgenorth 14 15 99 Bracknell 4 9 33
Bracknell 10 0 7 1 1683 1284 131.07% 42 1st Semi Bracknell 16 13 109 Longford 7 9 51
Longford 10 0 8 0 1518 1507 100.73% 40 2nd Semi Rocherlea 15 14 104 Bridgenorth 12 15 87
George Town 9 0 8 1 1544 1356 113.86% 38 Preliminary Bridgenorth 10 15 75 Bracknell 12 8 80
Hillwood 8 0 10 0 1391 1750 79.49% 32 Grand Rocherlea 21 16 142 Bracknell 8 9 57
Scottsdale 2 0 16 0 959 2097 45.73% 8
Deloraine 1 0 17 0 1040 2303 45.16% 4

2013

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rocherlea 16 0 1 1 2172 1151 188.71% 66 Elimination George Town 12 9 81 Bracknell 9 13 67
Hillwood 13 0 4 1 1976 1244 158.84% 54 Qualifying Bridgenorth 9 13 67 Hillwood 4 9 33
Bridgenorth 12 0 6 0 1881 1203 156.36% 48 1st Semi Hillwood 16 10 106 George Town 13 8 86
George Town 11 0 7 0 1447 1351 107.11% 44 2nd Semi Rocherlea 21 7 133 Bridgenorth 11 12 78
Bracknell 8 0 10 0 1538 1600 96.13% 32 Preliminary Bridgenorth 14 12 96 Hillwood 13 12 90
Longford 7 0 11 0 1504 1561 96.35% 28 Grand Rocherlea 24 13 157 Bridgenorth 11 14 80
Deloraine 3 0 15 0 967 2156 44.85% 12
Scottsdale 1 0 17 0 851 2070 41.11% 4

2014

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
South Launceston 15 0 1 0 1857 951 195.27% 60 Elimination Hillwood 13 16 94 Rocherlea 12 17 89
Bridgenorth 14 0 2 0 2069 952 217.33% 56 Qualifying Deloraine 12 12 84 Bridgenorth 9 17 71
Deloraine 11 0 5 0 1478 1129 130.91% 44 1st Semi Hillwood 20 19 139 Bridgenorth 10 8 68
Hillwood 9 0 7 0 1722 1115 154.44% 36 2nd Semi South Launceston 15 9 99 Deloraine 11 5 71
Rocherlea 8 0 8 0 1598 1428 111.90% 32 Preliminary Deloraine 14 12 96 Hillwood 12 11 83
Longford 6 0 10 0 1330 1483 89.68% 24 Grand South Launceston 16 13 109 Deloraine 8 9 57
Bracknell 6 0 10 0 1340 1749 76.62% 24
George Town 2 0 14 0 981 2178 45.04% 8
Scottsdale 1 0 15 0 771 2161 35.68% 4

2015

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
South Launceston 16 0 0 0 1882 795 236.73% 64 Elimination Bracknell 8 15 63 Rocherlea 8 10 58
Deloraine 14 0 2 0 1461 992 147.28% 56 Qualifying Bridgenorth 18 11 119 Deloraine 16 9 105
Bridgenorth 10 0 6 0 1556 1159 134.25% 40 1st Semi Bracknell 14 14 98 Deloraine 9 10 64
Bracknell 9 0 7 0 1564 1314 119.03% 36 2nd Semi South Launceston 8 16 64 Bridgenorth 4 6 30
Rocherlea 9 0 7 0 1337 1335 100.15% 36 Preliminary Bridgenorth 22 19 151 Bracknell 5 13 43
Scottsdale 7 0 9 0 1323 1272 104.01% 28 Grand South Launceston 22 15 147 Bridgenorth 5 4 34
Longford 5 0 11 0 1074 1351 79.50% 20
Hillwood 2 0 14 0 937 1796 52.17% 8
George Town 0 0 16 0 905 2025 44.69% 0

2016

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Rocherlea 15 0 1 0 1657 1003 165.20% 60 Elimination Scottsdale 13 6 84 Bridgenorth 4 14 38
South Launceston 12 0 4 0 1466 953 153.83% 48 Qualifying Bracknell 16 10 106 South Launceston 7 8 50
Bracknell 11 0 5 0 1447 1234 117.26% 44 1st Semi South Launceston 13 9 87 Scottsdale 11 6 72
Bridgenorth 10 0 6 0 1433 1191 120.32% 40 2nd Semi Rocherlea 15 8 98 Bracknell 5 16 46
Scottsdale 10 0 6 0 1310 1175 111.49% 40 Preliminary Bridgenorth 14 16 100 South Launceston 15 3 93
Longford 8 0 8 0 1385 1222 113.34% 32 Grand Rocherlea 13 13 91 Bracknell 11 10 76
George Town 2 0 14 0 985 1477 66.69% 8
Deloraine 2 0 14 0 1012 1570 64.46% 8
Hillwood 2 0 14 0 1000 1870 53.48% 8

2017

NTFA Div 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
South Launceston 13 0 3 0 1525 898 169.82% 52 Elimination Rocherlea 12 11 83 Hillwood 6 7 43
Bracknell 13 0 3 0 1489 963 154.62% 52 Qualifying Bracknell 13 13 91 Scottsdale 6 7 43
Scottsdale 11 0 5 0 1327 1088 121.97% 44 1st Semi Rocherlea 8 10 58 Scottsdale 3 9 27
Rocherlea 9 0 7 0 1407 1006 139.86% 36 2nd Semi South Launceston 11 17 83 Bracknell 9 13 67
Hillwood 9 0 7 0 1238 1140 108.60% 36 Preliminary Bracknell 16 11 107 Rocherlea 10 13 73
Bridgenorth 6 0 10 0 1150 1335 86.14% 24 Grand South Launceston 11 9 75 Bracknell 6 7 43
Longford 6 0 10 0 1044 1164 89.69% 24
George Town 3 0 13 0 670 1394 48.06% 12
Deloraine 2 0 14 0 857 1719 49.85% 8

2018

NTFA Premier Division Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
South Launceston 15 0 0 1 1731 760 227.76% 62 Elimination Scottsdale 14 6 90 Longford 9 12 66
Bracknell 12 0 4 0 1345 1168 115.15% 48 Qualifying Bracknell 12 11 83 Hillwood 8 17 65
Hillwood 9 0 7 0 1260 1010 124.75% 36 1st Semi Scottsdale 14 14 98 Hillwood 11 14 80
Scottsdale 9 0 7 0 1263 1094 115.45% 36 2nd Semi South Launceston 20 12 132 Bracknell 6 10 46
Longford 8 0 7 1 1276 1019 125.22% 34 Preliminary Bracknell 16 9 105 Scottsdale 4 4 28
Bridgenorth 8 0 8 0 1391 1262 110.22% 32 Grand South Launceston 15 8 98 Bracknell 5 16 46
Rocherlea 6 0 10 0 1200 1278 93.90% 24
Deloraine 3 0 13 0 959 1716 55.89% 12
George Town 1 0 15 0 627 1745 35.93% 4

2019

NTFA Premier Division Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Longford 14 0 2 0 1495 762 196.19% 56 Elimination Rocherlea 17 10 112 South Launceston 6 8 44
Bridgenorth 12 0 4 0 1442 1162 124.10% 48 Qualifying Bridgenorth 12 8 80 Hillwood 8 10 58
Hillwood 11 0 5 0 1355 999 135.64% 44 1st Semi Hillwood 15 6 96 Rocherlea 13 14 92
Rocherlea 8 0 8 0 1156 1127 102.57% 32 2nd Semi Bridgenorth 12 11 83 Longford 7 11 53
South Launceston 8 0 8 0 1216 1238 98.22% 32 Preliminary Hillwood 11 14 80 Longford 7 11 53
George Town 6 0 10 0 988 1198 82.47% 24 Grand Hillwood 11 17 83 Bridgenorth 8 12 60
Bracknell 5 0 11 0 963 1321 72.90% 20
Deloraine 4 0 12 0 934 1248 74.84% 16
Scottsdale 4 0 12 0 883 1377 64.12% 16

2021

2021 NTFA Premier Division standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
South Launceston 13 0 3 1420 739 192.15% 52
Longford 12 0 4 1496 578 258.82% 48
Rocherlea 11 0 5 1579 746 211.66% 44
Bracknell 11 0 5 1409 787 179.03% 44
Deloraine 10 0 6 1056 957 110.34% 40
Bridgenorth 6 0 10 751 1255 59.84% 24
Scottsdale 5 0 11 951 1128 84.31% 20
George Town 3 0 13 503 1855 27.12% 12
Hillwood 1 0 15 655 1775 36.90% 4
2021 NTFA Premier Division finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
Elimination final Bracknell 11.14 (80) Deloraine 1.10 (16)
Qualifying final Longford 6.9 (45) Rocherlea 4.5 (29)
1st semi-final Rocherlea 9.11 (65) Bracknell 10.11 (71)
2nd semi-final South Launceston 15.5 (95) Longford 11.7 (73)
Preliminary final Longford 6.10 (46) Bracknell 8.10 (58)
Grand final South Launceston 7.6 (48) Bracknell 9.13 (67)

Division One

2007

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Fingal Valley 16 2 0 0 2665 780 341.67% 64 Elimination Tamar Cats 20 8 128 St Patricks 13 11 89
Old Scotch 13 2 3 0 1902 966 196.89% 52 Qualifying Uni/mowbray 16 21 117 Old Scotch 13 19 97
University/Mowbray 11 2 5 0 1927 1316 146.43% 44 1st Semi Old Scotch 19 13 127 Tamar Cats 11 12 78
Tamar Cats 10 2 6 0 1891 1447 130.68% 40 2nd Semi Uni/mowbray 16 10 106 Fingal 9 11 65
St Patricks 8 2 8 0 1571 1636 96.03% 32 Preliminary Fingal 13 12 90 Old Scotch 10 7 67
Perth 7 2 9 0 1629 1584 102.84% 28 Grand Fingal 16 10 106 Uni/Mowbray 9 14 68
Evandale 3 2 13 0 1030 1960 52.55% 12
Old Launcestonians 3 2 13 0 1023 2425 42.19% 12
Campbell Town 1 2 15 0 1135 2659 42.69% 4

2008

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Tamar Cats 12 0 4 0 2244 1187 189.05% 48 Elimination Perth 19 12 126 St Patricks 8 7 55
Fingal Valley 12 0 4 0 2018 1177 171.45% 48 Qualifying Fingal Valley 19 8 122 Old Scotch 15 6 96
Old Scotch 12 0 4 0 1937 1160 166.98% 48 1st Semi Old Scotch 15 12 102 Perth 14 17 101
Perth 11 0 5 0 2290 1307 175.21% 44 2nd Semi Fingal Valley 16 16 112 Tamar Cats 14 7 91
St Patricks 8 0 8 0 1630 1911 85.30% 32 Preliminary Tamar Cats 23 11 149 Old Scotch 12 12 84
Evandale 4 0 12 0 1189 2253 52.77% 16 Grand Fingal Valley 23 13 151 Tamar Cats 10 12 72
University/Mowbray 4 0 12 0 1537 1940 79.23% 16
Old Launcestonians 1 0 15 0 876 2786 31.44% 4

2009

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Fingal Valley 14 0 2 0 2132 957 222.78% 56 Elimination Perth 15 8 98 Tamar cats 14 7 91
Old Scotch 14 0 2 0 2112 981 215.29% 56 Qualifying Old Scotch 16 5 101 University/Mowbray 7 12 54
University/Mowbray 10 0 6 0 1862 1401 132.91% 40 1st Semi University/Mowbray 16 9 105 Perth 8 5 53
Perth 10 0 6 0 1907 1647 115.79% 40 2nd Semi Old Scotch 17 10 112 Fingal Valley 8 9 57
Tamar Cats 8 0 8 0 1813 1504 120.55% 32 Preliminary Fingal Valley 10 7 67 University/Mowbray 7 9 51
St Patricks 5 0 11 0 1513 1752 86.36% 20 Grand Old Scotch 6 8 44 Fingal Valley 2 7 19
Evandale 2 0 14 0 1053 2161 48.73% 8
Old Launcestonians 1 0 15 0 897 2886 31.08% 4

2010

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Old Scotch 16 0 0 0 2404 723 332.50% 64 Elimination Fingal Valley 11 14 80 St Patricks 9 7 61
University/Mowbray 11 0 5 0 1526 1464 104.23% 44 Qualifying University/Mowbray 19 7 121 Perth 13 14 92
Perth 10 0 6 0 1568 1463 107.18% 40 1st Semi Fingal Valley 10 12 72 Perth 10 10 70
Fingal Valley 8 0 7 1 1303 1346 96.81% 34 2nd Semi Old Scotch 19 19 133 University/Mowbray 9 2 56
St Patricks 7 0 9 0 1596 1551 102.90% 28 Preliminary Fingal Valley 12 16 88 University/Mowbray 10 5 65
Tamar Cats 7 0 9 0 1483 1647 90.04% 28 Grand Old Scotch 9 14 68 Fingal Valley 0 0 0
Evandale 3 0 13 0 1141 1670 68.32% 12
Old Launcestonians 1 0 14 1 971 2128 45.63% 6

2011

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Old Scotch 16 0 2 0 2257 1027 219.77% 64 Elimination University/Mowbray 23 21 159 St Patricks 10 12 72
Perth 15 0 3 0 2484 1132 219.43% 60 Qualifying Perth 18 13 121 Fingal Valley 10 8 68
Fingal Valley 13 0 5 0 1916 1170 163.76% 52 1st Semi University/Mowbray 17 22 124 Fingal Valley 11 9 75
University/Mowbray 12 0 6 0 2324 1258 184.74% 48 2nd Semi Old Scotch 21 19 145 Perth 9 7 61
St Patricks 10 0 8 0 1959 1377 142.27% 40 Preliminary University/Mowbray 16 18 114 Perth 8 3 51
Lilydale 9 0 9 0 2263 1434 157.81% 36 Grand University/Mowbray 16 12 108 Old Scotch 14 13 97
Evandale 9 0 9 0 1861 1531 121.55% 36
Tamar Cats 3 0 15 0 1045 2873 36.37% 12
Old Launcestonians 2 0 16 0 853 2990 28.53% 8

2012

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Evandale 17 0 1 0 2604 982 265.17% 68 Elimination Fingal Valley 13 17 95 St Patricks 12 7 79
Lilydale 14 0 4 0 2533 1138 222.58% 56 Qualifying Old Scotch 14 22 106 Lilydale 15 13 103
Old Scotch 14 0 4 0 2107 1130 186.46% 56 1st Semi Lilydale 13 7 85 Fingal Valley 9 14 68
Fingal Valley 12 0 6 0 1868 1237 151.01% 48 2nd Semi Evandale 15 9 99 Old Scotch 12 5 77
St Patricks 9 0 9 0 1841 1601 114.99% 36 Preliminary Lilydale 13 13 91 Old Scotch 9 10 64
University/Mowbray 9 0 9 0 1866 1624 114.90% 36 Grand Lilydale 11 4 70 Evandale 8 11 59
Old Launcestonians 7 0 11 0 1380 1926 71.65% 28
South - Prospect Hawks 5 0 13 0 1213 2285 53.09% 20
Tamar Cats 3 0 15 0 1127 2422 46.53% 12

2013

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Fingal Valley 18 0 0 0 2507 1046 239.67% 72 Elimination St Patricks 10 8 68 University/Mowbray 4 6 30
Evandale 15 0 3 0 1817 1049 173.21% 60 Qualifying Old Scotch 6 12 48 Evandale 5 7 37
Old Scotch 13 0 5 0 2269 1080 210.09% 52 1st Semi St Patricks 6 14 50 Evandale 3 5 23
St Patricks 11 0 7 0 2210 1308 168.96% 44 2nd Semi Old Scotch 18 7 115 Fingal Valley 10 7 67
University/Mowbray 9 0 8 1 1712 1543 110.95% 38 Preliminary Fingal Valley 14 11 95 St Patricks 11 12 78
South - Prospect Hawks 9 0 9 0 1758 1632 107.72% 36 Grand Old Scotch 10 10 70 Fingal Valley 8 14 62
Lilydale 7 0 10 1 1597 1667 95.80% 30
Old Launcestonians 4 0 14 0 1437 1798 79.92% 16
Tamar Cats 3 0 15 0 1236 2566 48.17% 12
Perth 0 0 18 0 578 3432 16.84% 0

2014

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
St Patricks 13 0 2 1 2250 699 321.89% 54 Elimination Old Launcestonians 15 14 104 Tamar Cats 6 14 50
Old Scotch 15 0 0 1 2262 490 461.63% 42 Qualifying Old Scotch 23 24 162 Prospect Hawks 7 2 44
Prospect Hawks 9 0 7 0 1724 1556 110.80% 36 1st Semi Prospect Hawks 20 15 135 Old Launcestonians 16 9 105
Old Launcestonians 8 0 7 1 1605 1307 122.80% 34 2nd Semi Old Scotch 17 16 118 St Patricks 15 4 94
Tamar Cats 8 0 8 0 1494 1656 90.22% 32 Preliminary St Patricks 15 20 110 Prospect Hawks 4 14 38
Evandale 8 0 8 0 1128 1433 78.72% 32 Grand Old Scotch 17 9 111 St Patricks 8 6 54
Fingal Valley 13 0 2 1 2076 807 257.25% 28
University/Mowbray 6 0 10 0 1280 1335 95.88% 24
Lilydale 3 0 13 0 1156 1682 68.73% 12
Meander Valley Suns 3 0 13 0 1119 2117 52.86% 12
Perth 0 0 16 0 444 3456 12.85% 0

In a match between Old Scotch and Fingal Valley played on 10 May, the match was abandoned prior to half time because of a fight between the players of both teams.

On 23 May the NTFA Board met in relation to that match and advised the following:[2]

  1. The match would be declared void with no premiership points awarded for the game, no points for and against counted for the game, and no NTFA Best and Fairest votes awarded for the game.
  2. Fingal would be fined $6000 and forfeit 24 premiership points; Old Scotch would be fined $4000 and forfeit 16 premiership points. The previously suspended fines from 2013 for each club would also be imposed.
  3. Until the end of the 2015 season, three umpires plus a reserve umpire will be allocated to all future matches between these two clubs with the additional cost be split equally between the two clubs.
  4. Until the end of the 2015 season, all matches between these two clubs will be videoed from at least two angles and the additional cost be equally split between the two clubs.

2015

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
St Patricks 18 0 0 0 2611 869 300.46% 72 Elimination Uni-Mowbray 18 18 126 Prospect Hawks 10 7 67
Evandale 14 0 3 1 1850 1047 176.70% 58 Qualifying Old Scotch 10 13 73 Evandale 4 7 31
Old Scotch 14 0 4 0 2264 1079 209.82% 56 1st Semi Evandale 15 13 103 Uni-Mowbray 5 11 41
University/Mowbray 11 0 7 0 1768 1395 126.74% 44 2nd Semi Old Scotch 10 11 71 St Patricks 10 9 69
Prospect Hawks 9 0 9 0 1713 1905 89.92% 36 Preliminary St Patricks 10 17 77 Evandale 5 5 35
Meander Valley Suns 7 0 10 1 1261 1962 64.27% 30 Grand Old Scotch 12 9 81 St Patricks 7 8 50
Tamar Cats 6 0 12 0 1594 2103 75.80% 24
Lilydale 5 0 13 0 1285 1902 67.56% 20
Perth 3 0 15 0 1420 2363 60.09% 12
Old Launcestonians 2 0 16 0 1178 2319 50.80% 8

2016

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Old Scotch 17 0 1 0 2408 895 269.05% 68 Elimination Evandale 18 10 118 St Patricks 5 8 38
University/Mowbray 15 0 3 0 2201 933 235.91% 60 Qualifying Lilydale 10 14 74 Uni-Mowbray 5 4 34
Lilydale 14 0 4 0 2320 929 249.73% 56 1st Semi Uni-Mowbray 16 18 114 Evandale 4 15 39
Evandale 12 0 6 0 1748 1017 171.88% 48 2nd Semi Lilydale 8 14 62 Old Scotch 9 7 61
St Patricks 11 0 7 0 1647 1330 123.83% 44 Preliminary Old Scotch 15 15 105 Uni-Mowbray 5 9 39
Prospect Hawks 6 0 12 0 1268 2065 61.40% 24 Grand Old Scotch 15 4 94 Lilydale 9 12 66
Tamar Cats 5 0 13 0 1272 2134 59.61% 20
Meander Valley Suns 4 0 14 0 1262 2300 54.87% 16
Old Launcestonians 3 0 15 0 956 2066 46.27% 12
Perth 3 0 15 0 1078 2491 43.28% 12

2017

NTFA Div 2 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Old Scotch 14 0 2 0 1827 827 220.92% 56 Elimination Lilydale 36 15 231 Perth 9 3 57
Evandale 14 0 2 0 1481 690 214.64% 56 Elimination East Coast Swans 19 10 124 St Patricks 14 8 92
Lilydale 12 0 4 0 1849 791 233.75% 48 Qualifying Evandale 14 4 88 Old Scotch 12 11 83
East Coast Swans 12 0 4 0 2009 920 218.37% 48 1st Semi East Coast Swans 13 10 88 Old Scotch 11 19 85
St Patricks 11 0 5 0 1745 1029 169.58% 44 2nd Semi Lilydale 7 8 50 Evandale 7 6 48
Perth 8 0 8 0 1661 1569 105.86% 32 Preliminary East Coast Swans 20 8 128 Evandale 8 13 61
Tamar Cats 6 0 10 0 1130 1625 69.54% 24 Grand Lilydale 13 8 86 East Coast Swans 7 7 49
Old Launcestonians 6 0 10 0 1015 1708 59.43% 24
Meander Valley Suns 5 0 11 0 1092 1593 68.55% 20
Bridport 5 0 11 0 1118 2166 51.62% 20
University/Mowbray 2 0 14 0 867 1834 47.27% 8
Prospect Hawks 1 0 15 0 933 1975 47.24% 4

2018

NTFA Division 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
St Patricks 15 0 0 1 1835 746 245.98% 62 Elimination East Coast 16 19 115 Perth 6 9 45
Lilydale 13 0 2 1 1923 677 284.05% 54 Qualifying Evandale 9 11 65 Lilydale 4 12 36
Evandale 12 0 3 1 1494 691 216.21% 50 1st Semi East Coast 11 12 78 Lilydale 8 12 60
East Coast Swans 11 0 4 1 1967 970 202.78% 46 2nd Semi Evandale 13 7 85 St Patricks 10 7 67
Perth 9 0 7 0 1808 1301 138.97% 36 Preliminary East Coast 16 12 108 St Patricks 7 15 57
Old Launcestonians 8 0 8 0 1383 1136 121.74% 32 Grand East Coast 7 14 56 Evandale 8 2 50
Old Scotch 7 0 9 0 1230 1197 102.76% 28
Bridport 4 0 12 0 1297 1468 88.35% 16
Meander Valley Suns 4 0 12 0 866 1548 55.94% 16
Tamar Cats 2 0 14 0 916 2517 36.39% 8
University/Mowbray 1 0 15 0 395 2857 13.83% 4

2019

NTFA Division 1 Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lilydale 16 0 0 0 1938 641 302.34% 64 Elimination Evandale 11 13 79 Old Launcestonians 4 16 40
St Patricks 13 0 3 0 1893 942 200.96% 52 Qualifying East Coast 11 17 83 St Patricks 9 20 74
East Coast Swans 11 0 5 0 1768 1051 168.22% 44 1st Semi St Patricks 18 15 123 Evandale 7 12 54
Evandale 10 0 6 0 1406 972 144.65% 40 2nd Semi Lilydale 15 16 106 East Coast 8 5 53
Old Launcestonians 10 0 6 0 1314 935 140.53% 40 Preliminary St Patricks 10 19 79 East Coast 5 8 38
Bridport 9 0 7 0 1480 1227 120.62% 36 Grand Lilydale 14 10 94 St Patricks 7 0 42
Meander Valley Suns 5 0 11 0 1259 1269 99.21% 20
Perth 4 0 12 0 1029 1756 58.60% 16
Old Scotch 2 0 14 0 648 1853 34.97% 8
University/Mowbray 0 0 16 0 547 2636 20.75% 0

2021

2021 NTFA Division 1 standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
Lilydale 14 1 1 1778 442 402.26% 58
Old Scotch 12 1 3 1573 614 256.19% 50
Old Launcestonians 11 1 4 1145 643 178.07% 46
East Coast Swans 11 1 4 1283 762 18.37% 46
St Patrick's 10 1 5 1212 617 196.43% 42
Bridport 6 1 9 1027 1162 88.38% 26
Meander Valley Suns 5 1 10 723 1275 56.71% 22
Perth 4 1 11 892 1620 55.06% 18
Evandale 2 1 13 560 1300 43.08% 10
University of Tasmania 0 1 15 343 2101 16.33% 2
2021 NTFA Division 1 finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
Elimination final East Coast Swans 9.12 (66) St Patrick's 4.11 (35)
Qualifying final Old Scotch 7.7 (49) Old Launcestonians 9.5 (59)
1st semi-final Old Scotch 7.9 (51) East Coast Swans 8.13 (61)
2nd semi-final Lilydale 16.9 (105) Old Launcestonians 4.12 (36)
Preliminary final Old Launcestonians 15.8 (98) East Coast Swans 10.15 (75)
Grand final Lilydale 12.11 (83) Old Launcestonians 9.12 (66)

Women's

2019

2019 NTFA Women's standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
South Launceston 10 0 0 539 78 691.03% 40
Scottsdale 8 0 2 446 68 655.88% 32
Evandale 7 0 3 461 137 336.50% 28
Bridgenorth 4 0 6 243 338 71.89% 24
Meander Valley Suns 4 0 6 299 428 69.86% 24
Old Launcestonians 4 0 6 197 360 54.72% 24
Old Scotch 3 0 7 151 459 32.90% 12
George Town 0 0 10 72 540 13.33% 0
2019 NTFA Women's finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
1st semi-final Evandale 7.4 (46) Bridgenorth 3.6 (24)
2nd semi-final South Launceston 0.0 (0) Scottsdale 2.9 (21)
Preliminary final South Launceston 5.3 (33) Evandale 4.1 (25)
Grand final Scottsdale 3.4 (22) South Launceston 5.3 (33)

2020

2020 NTFA Women's standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
Old Launcestonians 7 0 2 254 101 251.49% 28
Scottsdale 6 0 3 233 132 176.52% 24
Bridgenorth 5 0 4 280 209 133.97% 20
Meander Valley Suns 0 0 9 131 456 28.73% 0
2020 NTFA Women's finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
Semi-final Old Launcestonians 3.9 (27) Meander Valley Suns 4.2 (26)
Semi-final Scottsdale 4.4 (28) Bridgenorth 1.2 (8)
Grand final Old Launcestonians 2.2 (14) Scottsdale 3.5 (23)

2021

2021 NTFA Women's standings
Team Wins Draws Losses For Against Percentage Points
Launceston 10 1 0 743 81 917.28% 42
Old Scotch 9 1 1 655 136 481.62% 38
Scottsdale 8 0 3 453 140 323.57% 32
Bridgenorth 8 0 3 489 232 210.78% 32
Old Launcestonians 6 1 4 452 188 240.43% 26
Hillwood 6 1 4 366 300 122.00% 26
South Launceston 6 0 5 527 276 190.94% 24
George Town 4 2 5 244 290 84.14% 20
Evandale 2 0 9 215 477 45.07% 8
Meander Valley Suns 2 0 9 218 519 42.00% 8
Deloraine 2 0 9 147 570 25.79% 8
Longford 0 0 11 40 1340 2.99% 0
2021 NTFA Women's finals
Game Team 1 Team 2
Elimination final Bridgenorth 0.4 (4) Old Launcestonians 3.9 (27)
Qualifying final Old Scotch 4.9 (33) Scottsdale 2.3 (15)
1st semi-final Scottsdale 0.2 (2) Old Launcestonians 2.2 (14)
2nd semi-final Launceston 3.4 (22) Old Scotch 2.4 (16)
Preliminary final Old Scotch 3.4 (22) Old Launcestonians 4.2 (26)
Grand final Launceston 4.5 (29) Old Launcestonians 0.5 (5)

References

  1. ^ "Eagles no more: Uni-Mowbray now known as the UTAS Lions". 13 February 2020.
  2. ^ https://web.archive.org/web/20150302201643/http://ntfa.org.au/?p=1099