Norway at the
1994 Winter Olympics
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Lillehammer
Competitors88 (67 men, 21 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Bjørn Dæhlie (cross-country skiing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
10
Silver
11
Bronze
5
Total
26
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Norway was the host nation for the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer. It was the second time that Norway had hosted the Winter Olympic Games, after the 1952 Games in Oslo. In 1994, Norway finished second in the medal ranking to Russia, with strong results in the skiing events.

During the games, Norway set a record: most gold medals won by a host nation, with 10.[1] The United States tied it when they hosted the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City,[1] but Canada broke it during the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Lasse Kjus Alpine skiing Men's combined 25 February
 Gold Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 10 km (classical) 17 February
 Gold Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km pursuit (freestyle) 19 February
 Gold Thomas Alsgaard Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (freestyle) 14 February
 Gold Stine Lise Hattestad Freestyle skiing Women's moguls 16 February
 Gold Fred Børre Lundberg Nordic combined Men's individual 19 February
 Gold Espen Bredesen Ski jumping Men's normal hill 25 February
 Gold Johann Olav Koss Speed skating Men's 1500 m 16 February
 Gold Johann Olav Koss Speed skating Men's 5000 m 13 February
 Gold Johann Olav Koss Speed skating Men's 10,000 m 20 February
 Silver Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine skiing Men's downhill 13 February
 Silver Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine skiing Men's combined 25 February
 Silver Bjørn Dæhlie Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km (freestyle) 14 February
 Silver Sture Sivertsen
Vegard Ulvang
Thomas Alsgaard
Bjørn Dæhlie
Cross-country skiing Men's 4 × 10 km relay 22 February
 Silver Marit Wold Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km (classical) 24 February
 Silver Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Elin Nilsen
Anita Moen
Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay 21 February
 Silver Knut Tore Apeland
Bjarte Engen Vik
Fred Børre Lundberg
Nordic combined Men's team 24 February
 Silver Lasse Ottesen Ski jumping Men's normal hill 25 February
 Silver Espen Bredesen Ski jumping Men's large hill 20 February
 Silver Kjell Storelid Speed skating Men's 5000 m 13 February
 Silver Kjell Storelid Speed skating Men's 10,000 m 13 February
 Bronze Kjetil André Aamodt Alpine skiing Men's super-G 17 February
 Bronze Harald-Christian Strand Nilsen Alpine skiing Men's combined 25 February
 Bronze Sture Sivertsen Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km (classical) 27 February
 Bronze Hilde Synnøve Lid Freestyle skiing Women's aerials 24 February
 Bronze Bjarte Engen Vik Nordic combined Men's individual 19 February

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Lasse Kjus Downhill 1:46.84 18
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:46.34 10
Atle Skårdal 1:46.29 9
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:45.79 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lasse Kjus Super-G 1:34.02 12
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:33.37 7
Atle Skårdal 1:33.31 6
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:32.93 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ole Kristian Furuseth Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:30.03 1:23.88 2:53.91 12
Lasse Kjus 1:29.07 1:24.16 2:53.23 7
Jan Einar Thorsen 1:28.78 1:23.93 2:52.71 4
Ole Kristian Furuseth Slalom DSQ DSQ
Lasse Kjus DNF DNF
Finn Christian Jagge 1:02.16 1:01.03 2:03.19 6
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:01.80 DNF DNF

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Harald Christian Strand Nilsen 1:39.05 51.59 48.50 3:19.14 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Atle Skårdal 1:38.18 54.29 51.81 3:24.28 18
Kjetil André Aamodt 1:37.49 51.77 49.29 3:18.55 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lasse Kjus 1:36.95 51.25 49.33 3:17.53 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Jeanette Lunde Downhill 1:37.80 11
Caroline Gedde-Dahl Super-G 1:26.13 35
Jeanette Lunde 1:25.32 32
Marianne Kjørstad 1:23.83 22
Trine Bakke Rognmo Giant Slalom 1:23.63 1:13.55 2:37.18 19
Caroline Gedde-Dahl 1:23.42 DNF DNF
Marianne Kjørstad 1:21.81 1:12.98 2:34.79 8
Caroline Gedde-Dahl Slalom DSQ DSQ
Trine Bakke Rognmo DSQ DSQ
Marianne Kjørstad DNF DNF
Trude Gimle 1:01.55 58.32 1:59.87 15

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Total time Rank
Jeanette Lunde 1:29.31 55.11 51.55 3:15.97 15

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Sylfest Glimsdal 3 32:07.4 53
Ole Einar Bjørndalen 1 30:44.6 28
Jon Åge Tyldum 2 30:36.7 25
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv 1 29:56.6 14
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jon Åge Tyldum 1'00:31.7 3 1'03:31.7 52
Halvard Hanevold 58:52.0 4 1'02:52.0 46
Ole Einar Bjørndalen 57:51.0 4 1'01:51.0 36
Sylfest Glimsdal 56:42.4 3 59:42.4 9
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Ivar Michal Ulekleiv
Halvard Hanevold
Jon Åge Tyldum
0 1'33:32.8 7
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Hildegunn Fossen 4 29:16.2 47
Annette Sikveland 2 27:32.8 22
Ann Elen Skjelbreid 1 27:17.7 17
Elin Kristiansen 0 26:53.5 10
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Anne Elvebakk 55:29.8 5 1'00:29.8 59
Gunn Margit Andreassen 56:02.7 3 59:02.7 43
Elin Kristiansen 54:04.2 3 57:04.2 31
Hildegunn Fossen 52:55.4 3 55:55.4 21
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Ann Elen Skjelbreid
Annette Sikveland
Hildegunn Fossen
Elin Kristiansen
2 1'54:08.1 4
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Thomas Alsgaard 26:07.0 24
Vegard Ulvang 25:08.0 7
Sture Sivertsen 24:59.7 5
Bjørn Dæhlie 24:20.1 1st place, gold medalist(s)
15 km
pursuit1
F
Sture Sivertsen 37:49.7 7
Bjørn Dæhlie 35:48.8 1st place, gold medalist(s)
30 km
F
Kristen Skjeldal 1'17:48.3 18
Egil Kristiansen 1'15:37.7 8
Bjørn Dæhlie 1'13:13.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Thomas Alsgaard 1'12:26.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50 km
C
Vegard Ulvang 2'10:40.0 10
Erling Jevne 2'09:12.2 5
Bjørn Dæhlie 2'09:11.4 4
Sture Sivertsen 2'08:49.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Sture Sivertsen
Vegard Ulvang
Thomas Alsgaard
Bjørn Dæhlie
1'41:15.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Elin Nilsen 15:03.1 12
Trude Dybendahl 14:48.1 7
Inger Helene Nybråten 14:43.6 5
Anita Moen 14:39.4 4
10 km
pursuit2
F
Elin Nilsen 29:35.4 12
Anita Moen 29:13.2 8
Trude Dybendahl 28:42.2 7
15 km
F
Bente Martinsen 44:35.0 20
Marit Wold 43:25.1 14
Elin Nilsen 43:19.8 13
Anita Moen 42:42.9 10
30 km
C
Anita Moen 1'28:18.1 10
Inger Helene Nybråten 1'27:11.2 7
Trude Dybendahl 1'26:52.6 4
Marit Wold 1'25:57.8 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Trude Dybendahl
Inger Helene Nybråten
Elin Nilsen
Anita Moen
57:42.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Hans Engelsen Eide Moguls 23.84 25.06 8 Q 23.86 23.32 15
Tor Skeie Aerials 172.77 15 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Stine Lise Hattestad Moguls 31.83 24.91 2 Q 29.51 25.97 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Hilde Synnøve Lid Aerials 158.70 2 Q 164.13 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Group A

Twelve participating teams were placed in the two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Finland 5 5 0 0 25 4 10
 Germany 5 3 2 0 11 14 6
 Czech Republic 5 3 2 0 16 11 6
 Russia 5 3 2 0 20 14 6
 Austria 5 1 4 0 13 28 2
 Norway 5 0 5 0 5 19 0
 Norway 1:5  Russia
 Norway 1:2  Germany
 Norway 0:4  Finland
 Norway 1:4  Czech Republic
 Norway 2:4  Austria

Consolation Round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Norway 3–6  Italy

11th place match

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Norway 3–1  Austria

Head Coach: Bengt Ohlson

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1994 Winter Olympics

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Harald Rolfsen
Lars-Marius Waldal
DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pia Wedege 49.367 12 49.490 10 49.720 17 49.470 13 3:18.047 13

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Trond Einar Elden Individual 201.5 17 43:10.7 8
Knut Tore Apeland 204.5 15 43:59.6 11
Bjarte Engen Vik 240.5 3 40:26.2 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Fred Børre Lundberg 247.0 1 39:07.9 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Bjarte Engen Vik
Knut Tore Apeland
Fred Børre Lundberg
672.0 2 1'27:40.9 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Short track speed skating

Main article: Short track speed skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Bjørnar Elgetun 500 m 44.01 1 Q 45.35 3 Did not advance
Bjørnar Elgetun 1000 m 1:32.35 2 Q 1:30.96 3 Did not advance
Bjørnar Elgetun
Gisle Elvebakken
Tore Klevstuen
Morten Staubo
Øystein Carlsen
5000 m relay 7:25.73 4 QB 7:24.29 6

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Bjørn Myrbakken Normal hill 87.0 106.5 84.5 71.0 177.5 39
Øyvind Berg 89.0 112.5 59.0 37.0 149.5 52
Lasse Ottesen 102.5 137.5 98.0 130.5 268.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Espen Bredesen 100.5 140.5 104.0 141.5 282.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Stein Henrik Tuff Large hill 87.0 51.1 90.5 59.4 110.5 43
Øyvind Berg 112.0 99.6 105.5 87.4 187.0 17
Lasse Ottesen 117.0 109.6 120.0 117.0 226.6 6
Espen Bredesen 135.5 144.4 122.0 122.1 266.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Espen Bredesen
Lasse Ottesen
Øyvind Berg
Roar Ljøkelsøy
898.8 4
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Roger Strøm DNF
Grunde Njøs 36.66 7
1000 m Ådne Søndrål DSQ
Grunde Njøs DNF
Roger Strøm 1:13.74 7
1500 m Steinar Johansen 1:55.21 18
Kjell Storelid 1:54.69 14
Ådne Søndrål 1:53.13 4
Johann Olav Koss 1:51.29 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
5000 m Atle Vårvik 7:00.83 26
Kjell Storelid 6:42.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Johann Olav Koss 6:34.96 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
10,000 m Kjell Storelid 13:49.25 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Johann Olav Koss 13:30.55 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Edel Therese Høiseth 40.20 8
1000 m Edel Therese Høiseth 1:22.98 26

Notes

  1. ^ a b c Canadian Press (February 27, 2010). "Canada sets Olympic gold record". CBC Sports. Retrieved 2010-02-27.

References