Norway at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Norway.svg
IOC codeNOR
NOCNorwegian Olympic Committee and Confederation of Sports
Websitewww.idrett.no (in Norwegian)
in Tokyo, Japan
23 July-8 August
Competitors93 in 15 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Anne Vilde Tuxen
Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas[2]
Flag bearer (closing)Katrine Lunde[1]
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
4
Silver
2
Bronze
2
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Norway competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[3] Since the nation's debut in 1900, Norwegian athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, except for two occasions: the 1904 Summer Olympics in St. Louis and the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, due to the country's support for the United States-led boycott.

Medalists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Kristian Blummenfelt Triathlon Men's individual 26 July
 Gold Karsten Warholm Athletics Men's 400 m hurdles 3 August
 Gold Anders Mol
Christian Sørum
Volleyball Men's beach 7 August
 Gold Jakob Ingebrigtsen Athletics Men's 1500 m 7 August
 Silver Kjetil Borch Rowing Men's single sculls 30 July
 Silver Eivind Henriksen Athletics Men's hammer throw 4 August
 Bronze Hermann Tomasgaard Sailing Men's laser 1 August
 Bronze Norway women's national handball team Handball Women's tournament 8 August

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games. Note that reserves in handball are not counted:

Sport Men Women Total
Athletics 10 5 15
Canoeing 1 0 1
Cycling 6 3 9
Diving 0 1 1
Equestrian 1 0 1
Golf 2 1 3
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Handball 15 15 30
Rowing 7 0 7
Sailing 4 4 8
Shooting 3 2 5
Swimming 3 1 4
Taekwondo 1 0 1
Triathlon 3 1 4
Volleyball 2 0 2
Total 59 34 93

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norwegian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Filip Ingebrigtsen 1500 m 3:38.02 10 Did not advance
Jakob Ingebrigtsen 3:36.49 4 Q 3:32.13 2 Q 3:28.32 OR, ER 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Narve Gilje Nordås 5000 m 13:41.82 12 Did not advance
Karsten Warholm 400 m hurdles 48.65 1 Q 47.30 1 Q 45.94 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Håvard Haukenes 50 km walk Did not finish
Sondre Nordstad Moen Marathon 2:17:59 40
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hedda Hynne 800 m 2:00.76 3 Q 2:02.38 7 Did not advance
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal 5000 m 14:56.82 5 Q 15:09.37 14
10000 m Did not finish
Amalie Iuel 400 m hurdles 55.65 6 q 57.61 8 Did not advance
Line Kloster 56.45 7 Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Sondre Guttormsen Men's pole vault 5.50 11 Did not advance
Lene Retzius Women's pole vault 4.25 T14 Did not advance
Eivind Henriksen Men's hammer throw 78.79 NR 3 Q 81.58 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ola Stunes Isene Men's discus throw 63.26 3 Q 61.18 12
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Total Rank
Martin Roe Result 10.86 7.03 13.98 1.96 50.93 15.47 48.37 4.80 62.28 4:47.58 7863 19
Points 892 821 727 767 772 794 836 849 772 633

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Sprint

Norway qualified a single boat (men's K-1 1000 m) for the Games by winning the silver medal at the 2021 European Canoe Sprint Qualification Regatta in Szeged, Hungary.[6]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lars Magne Ullvang Men's K-1 1000 m 3:47.253 3 QF 3:49.830 3 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Road

Norway entered a squad of six riders (four men and two women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[7] The full cycling squad was named to the Norwegian roster for the Games on July 1, 2021.[8]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Tobias Foss Men's road race 6:16:53 61
Markus Hoelgaard 6:15:38 34
Andreas Leknessund 6:25:12 83
Katrine Aalerud Women's road race 3:59:52 37
Women's time trial 34:33.38 20
Stine Borgli Women's road race Did not finish
Tobias Halland Johannessen Men's road race 6:25:12 82

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Norway entered one rider to compete in the women's omnium based on her final individual UCI Olympic rankings.

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch Race Tempo Race Elimination Race Points Race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Anita Stenberg Women's omnium 4 34 4 34 8 26 9 3 97 5

Mountain biking

Norway qualified one mountain biker for the men's Olympic cross-country race, as a result of her nation's eighteenth-place finish in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Erik Hægstad Men's cross-country 1:31:14 24

BMX

Norway received a single quota place for BMX at the Olympics by finishing among the top three nations vying for qualification in the men's race based on the UCI BMX Individual Ranking List of June 1, 2021.[9]

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Tore Navrestad Men's race 9 3 Q 18 6 Did not advance

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Anne Vilde Tuxen represents Norway in the Women's 10m platform event. She is the first female Norwegian diver to qualify for the Olympics since 1988.[10]

Athlete Event[11] Preliminaries[12] Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Anne Tuxen Women's 10m platform 219.15 28 Did not advance

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics - Qualification

Norway entered two riders into the Olympic equestrian competition by the following results: a top two finish each, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group A (North Western Europe) in dressage and jumping, respectively, marking the country's recurrence to the sport after an eight-year absence.[13]

Ellen Birgitte Farbrot and her horse Red Rebel obtained the minimum eligibility requirements to compete in dressage but eventually withdrew, resulting in Norway losing a qualification berth.[14]

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Geir Gulliksen Quatro Individual 1 =26 Q Retired

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norway entered two male and one female golfers into the Olympic tournament. Marianne Skarpnord qualified but later withdrew.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Viktor Hovland Men's 68 69 71 64 272 −12 T14
Kristian Krogh Johannessen 72 70 71 71 284 E T53
Tonje Daffinrud Women's 81 73 81 74 309 +25 60

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

Norway entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. Sofus Heggemsnes and Julie Erichsen received a spare berth each from the men's and women's apparatus events, respectively, as one of the highest-ranked, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Total Rank Total Rank
Sofus Heggemsnes Pommel horse 13.066 44 Did not advance
Rings 13.233 52 Did not advance
Parallel bars 13.133 61 Did not advance
Horizontal bar 12.933 52 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Total Rank Total Rank
Julie Erichsen Uneaven bars 11.566 75 Did not advance

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Norway men's Men's tournament  Brazil
W 27-24
 Spain
L 27-28
 Argentina
W 27-23
 Germany
L 23-28
 France
W 32-29
4 Q  Denmark
L 25-31
Did not advance
Norway women's Women's tournament  South Korea
W 39-27
 Angola
W 30-21
 Montenegro
W 35-23
 Netherlands
W 29-27
 Japan
W 37–25
1 Q  Hungary
W 26-22
 ROC
L 26-27
 Sweden
W 36-19
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main articles: Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Norway men's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Podgorica leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament.[15]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 3 July 2021.[16] On 21 July, three days before the tournament started, it was announced that Gøran Johannessen had to leave because of an injury, and he was replaced by Simen Holand Pettersen.[17]

Head coach: Christian Berge

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
5 CB Sander Sagosen (1995-09-14)14 September 1995 (aged 25) 1.95 m 121 601 Germany THW Kiel
8 P Bjarte Myrhol (1982-05-29)29 May 1982 (aged 39) 1.92 m 257 795 Not attached
10 CB Magnus Fredriksen (1997-05-24)24 May 1997 (aged 24) 1.88 m 14 12 Germany HSG Wetzlar
11 P Petter Øverby (1992-03-26)26 March 1992 (aged 29) 2.00 m 84 65 Germany HC Erlangen
12 GK Kristian Sæverås (1996-06-22)22 June 1996 (aged 25) 1.97 m 30 1 Germany SC DHfK Leipzig
15 RB Kent Robin Tønnesen (1991-06-05)5 June 1991 (aged 30) 1.95 m 114 297 Hungary MOL-Pick Szeged
17 LW Magnus Jøndal (1988-02-07)7 February 1988 (aged 33) 1.81 m 171 552 Not attached
19 RW Kristian Bjørnsen (1989-01-10)10 January 1989 (aged 32) 1.92 m 141 554 Denmark Aalborg Håndbold
21 P Magnus Gullerud (1991-11-13)13 November 1991 (aged 29) 1.93 m 138 174 Germany SC Magdeburg
24 CB Christian O'Sullivan (1991-08-22)22 August 1991 (aged 29) 1.90 m 137 218 Germany SC Magdeburg
26 LB Simen Holand Pettersen (1998-04-08)8 April 1998 (aged 23) 1.92 m 6 5 Norway Elverum Håndball
27 RB Harald Reinkind (1992-08-17)17 August 1992 (aged 28) 1.96 m 121 246 Germany THW Kiel
30 GK Torbjørn Bergerud (1994-07-16)16 July 1994 (aged 27) 2.00 m 99 0 Denmark GOG Håndbold
44 RW Kevin Gulliksen (1996-11-09)9 November 1996 (aged 24) 1.80 m 49 81 Germany Frisch Auf Göppingen
77 RB Magnus Abelvik Rød (1997-07-07)7 July 1997 (aged 24) 2.03 m 59 118 Germany SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  France 5 4 0 1 162 148 +14 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 0 1 155 142 +13 8[a]
3  Germany 5 3 0 2 146 131 +15 6[b]
4  Norway 5 3 0 2 136 132 +4 6[b]
5  Brazil 5 1 0 4 128 145 −17 2
6  Argentina 5 0 0 5 125 154 −29 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b France 36–31 Spain
  2. ^ a b Germany 28–23 Norway
24 July 2021
09:00
Norway  27–24  Brazil Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Sagosen 8 (12–13) Langaro 5
Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

26 July 2021
16:15
Spain  28–27  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Figueras 10 (13–14) Jøndal 9
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

28 July 2021
16:15
Norway  27–23  Argentina Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Fonseca, Santos (POR)
Sagosen 7 (13–12) Pizarro, D. Simonet 5
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square

30 July 2021
21:30
Germany  28–23  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Brunner, Salah (SUI)
Gensheimer 6 (14–11) Sagosen 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

1 August 2021
16:15
Norway  32–29  France Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Sagosen 7 (15–15) Descat, N. Karabatić 5
Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021
17:00
Denmark  31–25  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
M. Hansen, Holm 8 (13–12) Sagosen 8
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

Women's tournament

Main articles: Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Handball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Norway women's national handball team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top-two finish at the Podgorica leg of the 2020 IHF Olympic Qualification Tournament.[18]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 3 July 2021.[19]

Head coach: Iceland Thorir Hergeirsson

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 CB Henny Reistad (1999-02-09)9 February 1999 (aged 22) 1.81 m 29 87 Denmark Team Esbjerg
4 LB Veronica Kristiansen (1990-07-10)10 July 1990 (aged 31) 1.75 m 145 475 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
5 P Marit Malm Frafjord (1985-11-25)25 November 1985 (aged 35) 1.82 m 214 411 Denmark Team Esbjerg
7 RB Stine Skogrand (1993-03-03)3 March 1993 (aged 28) 1.73 m 99 172 Denmark Herning-Ikast Håndbold
9 RB Nora Mørk (1991-04-05)5 April 1991 (aged 30) 1.67 m 133 644 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
10 CB Stine Bredal Oftedal (1991-09-25)25 September 1991 (aged 29) 1.68 m 204 558 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
12 GK Silje Solberg (1990-06-16)16 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.78 m 156 2 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
13 P Kari Brattset Dale (1991-02-15)15 February 1991 (aged 30) 1.83 m 80 188 Hungary Győri Audi ETO KC
16 GK Katrine Lunde (1980-03-30)30 March 1980 (aged 41) 1.80 m 308 3 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
20 RW Marit Røsberg Jacobsen (1994-02-25)25 February 1994 (aged 27) 1.65 m 74 130 Denmark Team Esbjerg
23 LW Camilla Herrem (1986-10-08)8 October 1986 (aged 34) 1.67 m 264 737 Norway Sola HK
24 LW Sanna Solberg-Isaksen (1990-06-16)16 June 1990 (aged 31) 1.78 m 161 288 Denmark Team Esbjerg
25 LB Kristine Breistøl (1993-08-23)23 August 1993 (aged 27) 1.92 m 19 12 Denmark Team Esbjerg
26 CB Marta Tomac (1990-09-20)20 September 1990 (aged 30) 1.79 m 78 73 Norway Vipers Kristiansand
34 P Vilde Johansen (1994-07-25)25 July 1994 (aged 27) 1.82 m 9 0 Denmark Herning-Ikast Håndbold
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Norway 5 5 0 0 170 123 +47 10 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 4 0 1 169 143 +26 8
3  Montenegro 5 2 0 3 139 142 −3 4
4  South Korea 5 1 1 3 147 165 −18 3[a]
5  Angola 5 1 1 3 130 156 −26 3[a]
6  Japan (H) 5 1 0 4 124 150 −26 2
Source: Tokyo 2020 and IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b South Korea 31–31 Angola
25 July 2021
16:15
Norway  39–27  South Korea Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Brattset Dale 11 (18–10) Sim 5
 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

27 July 2021
19:30
Angola  21–30  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: García, Paolantoni (ARG)
Guialo, Kassoma 6 (10–15) Solberg-Isaksen 7
 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

29 July 2021
16:15
Montenegro  23–35  Norway Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Radičević 6 (13–13) Mørk, Reistad 7
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

31 July 2021
21:30
Norway  29–27  Netherlands Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Mørk 9 (16–13) Smits 7
 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

2 August 2021
21:30
Norway  37–25  Japan Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: El-Saied, El-Saied (EGY)
Frafjord 6 (16–11) Ohyama, Yokoshima 5
 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 1×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021
13:15
Norway  26–22  Hungary Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Brattset Dale 7 (12–10) Zácsik 5
Report  2×number 2 in light blue rounded square
Semifinal
6 August 2021
21:00
Norway  26–27  ROC Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Mørk 10 (11–14) Vyakhireva 9
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card
Bronze medal game
8 August 2021
11:00
Norway  36–19  Sweden Yoyogi National Gymnasium, Tokyo
Referees: Alpaidze, Berezkina (RUS)
Brattset Dale, Mørk 8 (19–7) Carlson, Westberg 4
Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report  3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norway qualified three boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[20][21]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kjetil Borch Men's single sculls 6:54.46 1 QF Bye 7:10.97 1 SA/B 6:42.92 1 FA 6:41.66 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:25.74 1 SA/B Bye 12:16.25 6 FB DNS 12
Martin Helseth
Oscar Stabe Helvig
Erik Solbakken
Olaf Tufte
Men's quadruple sculls 5:49.02 4 R 6:02.85 4 FB 5:47.34 9

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norwegian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[22][23]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Endre Funnemark RS:X 14 16 5 11 11 26
(DSQ)
9 10 3 19 12 16 EL 126 14
Hermann Tomasgaard Laser 3 18 15 2 6 8 10 5 19 4 14 85 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anders Pedersen Finn 14 6 2 10 13 12 5 11 9 4 EL 82 11
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Linn Flem Høst Laser Radial 20 3 1 3 10 25 12 6 24 22 10 111 8
Helene Næss
Marie Rønningen
49erFX 10 17 12 13 10 9 4 9 2 3 18 7 4 100 7
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Nicholas Fadler Martinsen
Martine Steller Mortensen
Nacra 17 14 17 18 19 19 18 17 15 17 12 19 17 EL 183 19

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main articles: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norwegian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[24]

Athlete Event Qualification Qualification 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jon-Hermann Hegg Men's 10 m air rifle 625.5 22 Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1181 3 Q 438.0 4
Henrik Larsen Men's 10 m air rifle 627.4 11 Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1175 9 Did not advance
Erik Watndal Men's skeet 121 14 Did not advance
Jeanette Hegg Duestad Women's 10 m air rifle 632.9 OR 1 Q 209.3 4
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1171-65x 8 Q 439.9 4
Jenny Stene Women's 10 m air rifle 625.5 19 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1168-50x 12 Did not advance
Jeanette Hegg Duestad
Henrik Larsen
10 m air rifle team 626.8 10 Did not advance
Jenny Stene
Jon-Hermann Hegg
626.8 9 Did not advance

Swimming

Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norwegian swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[25][26]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Henrik Christiansen Men's 400 m freestyle 3:48.88 21 Did not advance
Men's 800 m freestyle 7:48.37 9 Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 15:11.14 21 Did not advance
Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas Men's 100 m butterfly 52.22 27 Did not advance
Men's 200 m butterfly 1:56.30 19 Did not advance
Men's 200 m individual medley 1:57.64 12 Q 2:00.21 16 Did not advance
André Grindheim Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:00.86 35 Did not advance
Ingeborg Løyning Women's 100 m backstroke 1:00.07 =18 Did not advance
Women's 200 m backstroke 2:11.68 17 Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norway entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. Richard Ordemann secured a spot in the men's welterweight category (80 kg) with a top two finish at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[27]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Richard Ordemann Men's −80 kg  Al-Sharabaty (JOR)
L 4–5
Did not advance  Mahboubi (MAR)
W 25–10
 Eissa (EGY)
L 4–12
5

Triathlon

Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Norway entered four triathletes (three men and one woman) to compete at the Olympics. Rio 2016 Olympian Kristian Blummenfelt, along with rookies Gustav Iden, Casper Stornes, and Lotte Miller, was selected among the top 26 triathletes vying for qualification in their respective events based on the individual ITU World Rankings of 15 June 2021.[28]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Kristian Blummenfelt Men's 18:04 0:39 56:19 0:28 29:34 1:45:04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Gustav Iden 18:24 0:39 55:59 0:29 30:29 1:46:00 8
Casper Stornes 17:58 0:42 56:21 0:28 30:50 1:46:19 11
Lotte Miller Women's 19:58 0:46 64:35 0:35 36:49 2:02:43 24

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Beach

Norway men's beach volleyball pair qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[29]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Anders Mol
Christian Sørum
Men's  McHugh
Schumann (AUS)
W 2-1 (21–18, 18–21, 15–13)
 Gavira
Herrera (ESP)
W 2-0 (21–17, 24–22)
 Semenov
Leshukov (ROC)
L 0-2 (19–21, 19–21)
2  BrouwerMeeuwsen (NED)
W 2-0 (21–17, 21–19)
 Semenov
Leshukov (ROC)
W 2-0 (21–17, 21–19)
 PļaviņšTočs (LAT)
W 2-0 (21–15, 21–16)
 KrasilnikovStoyanovskiy (ROC)
W 2-0 (21–17, 21–18)
1st place, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "The flagbearers for the Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony". Olympics.com. 8 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 8 August 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  2. ^ "Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas and Anne Vilde Tuxen will be Norway's flag bearers during Tokyo Olympics". norwaytoday.info. 21 July 2021. Archived from the original on 21 July 2021. Retrieved 8 August 2021.
  3. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Tears flow as Olympic quotas decided in Szeged". International Canoe Federation. 13 May 2021. Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  8. ^ "Ingebrigtsen-brødrene, Warholm og 28 andre utøvere klare for Tokyo-OL" [Ingebrigtsen brothers, Warholm and 28 other brothers are among those ready for Tokyo] (in Norwegian). Nettavisen. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 1 July 2021.
  9. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  10. ^ "Anne Tuxen Punches Ticket to Tokyo". LSU. 3 July 2021. Archived from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 4 August 2021.
  11. ^ "Women's 10m Platform" (PDF). Tokyo 2020 Olympics Website. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 4 August 2021.
  12. ^ "Women's 10m Platform Preliminary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 4 August 2021. Archived (PDF) from the original on 4 August 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
  13. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  14. ^ "Farbrot Gives Up Norway's Individual Olympic Spot for Tokyo". Eurodressage. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2021.
  15. ^ Knowles, Ed (14 March 2021). "Portugal win dramatic entry to Tokyo 2020 Olympic men's handball tournament in a busy qualification day". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  16. ^ "Håndballguttas tropp til OL i Tokyo" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  17. ^ "Simen erstatter Gøran i OL-troppen" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 21 July 2021.
  18. ^ "Montenegro squeeze through, Romania distraught". ihf.info. International Handball Federation. 21 March 2021. Retrieved 21 March 2021.
  19. ^ "Håndballjentenes OL-tropp er klar" (in Norwegian). NHF. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  20. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  21. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  22. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  23. ^ "First Finn and Men's 470 Tokyo 2020 nations confirmed". World Sailing. 8 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  24. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  25. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  26. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  27. ^ "Eight Olympic spots claimed on day one of European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020". World Taekwondo. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  28. ^ Johansen, Sebastian Melsom (30 June 2021). "Triatlon-gjengen drømmer om å tapetsere pallen I OL" [The triathlon team dreams of topping the podium at the Olympics] (in Norwegian). Verdens Gang. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  29. ^ "Tokyo Tracker: Fifteen Berths Secured Via Points In A Variety Of Paths". FIVB. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.