The Norwegian National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized to crown the best badminton players in Norway.

The tournament started in 1939 and is held every year.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1939 Hjalmar Lystad Gerd Langholen Hjalmar Lystad
Jan Nyquist
No competition Hjalmar Lystad
Gerd Langholen
1940 Hjalmar Lystad Gerd Langholen Hjalmar Lystad
Jan Nyquist
No competition Hjalmar Lystad
Ingrid Bergersen
1941
1946
No competition
1947 Hjalmar Lystad Aase Hansson Ingolf Paller
Per Nielsen
Elinor Lystad
Bebs David-Andersen
Karre Sandvik
Wenche Hilt
1948 Hjalmar Lystad Aase Hansson Ørvar Tollås
Inge Brevik
Gerd Ronne
Bebs David-Andersen
Hjalmar Lystad
Gerd Ronne
1949 Per Nielsen Aase Hansson Ørvar Tollås
Inge Brevik
Aase Hansson
Berit Elgaaen
Carsten Hansson
Aase Hansson
1950 Per Nielsen Aase Hansson Ingolf Paller
Per Nielsen
Aase Hansson
Inge Flognfeldt
Reidar Engebretsen
Inge Flognfeldt
1951 Johan Elgaaen Inge Flognfeld Ingolf Paller
Per Nielsen
Olly Talet
Inge Flognfeldt
Reidar Engebretsen
Inge Flognfeldt
1952 Johan Elgaaen Aase Hansson Reidar Engebretsen
Aage Henriksen
Olly Talet
Inge Flogenfeldt
Reidar Engebretsen
Inge Flognfeldt
1953 Hans Gustav Myhre Randi Holand Reidar Engebretsen
Aage Henriksen
Tony Preede
Randi Holand
Johan Elgaaen
Bert Elgaaen
1954 Hans Sperre Randi Holand Hans Gustav Myhre
Per Corneliussen
Berit Guren
Randi Holand
Johan Elgaaen
Bert Elgaaen
1955 Hans Sperre Randi Holand Hans Gustav Myhre
Per Corneliussen
Berit Guren
Randi Holand
Hans Gustav Myhre
Lisser Ytterborg
1956 Hans Gustav Myhre Randi Holand Hans Gustav Myhre
Per Corneliussen
Lisser Ytteborg
Inge Flognfeldt
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1957 Hans Sperre Randi Holand Hans Sperre
Svein Goli
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1958 Hans Gustav Myhre Randi Holand Hans Gustav Myhre
Wilhelm Koren
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1959 Hans Gustav Myhre Ragnhild Holand Hans Gustav Myhre
Erik Kjølberg
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1960 Hans Sperre Randi Holand Hans Sperre
Harald Nettli
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1961 Hans Sperre Randi Holand Harald Nettli
Per Corneliussen
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1962 Kåre Samuelsen Randi Holand Harald Nettli
Per Corneliussen
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1963 Hans Sperre Ragnhild Holand Harald Nettli
Per Corneliussen
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
1964 Harald Nettli Ragnhild Holand Tore Engebretsen
Per Corneliussen
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Jan Holtnæs
Lisser Ytterborg
1965 Harald Nettli Ragnhild Holand Harald Nettli
Hans Sperre
Lisser Ytterborg
Mette Wildhagen
Hans Sperre
Ragnhild Holand
1966 Hans Sperre Ragnhild Holand Harald Nettli
Hans Sperre
Randi Holand
Ragnhild Holand
Harald Nettli
Berit Hagtveld
1967 Jan Holtnæs Ragnhild Holand Harald Nettli
Hans Sperre
Berit Hagtvedt
Elisabeth Eide
Harald Nettli
Berit Hagtveld
1968 Hans Sperre Randi Golbradsen Harald Nettli
Hans Sperre
Randi Gulbrandsen
Ragnhild Holand
Hans Sperre
Ragnhild Holand
1969 Hans Sperre Ragnhild Holand Jan Holtnæs
Pål Øian
Kari Jørgensen
Elisabeth Eide
Harald Nettli
Elisabeth Eide
1970 Harrald Nettli Elisabeth Eide Harald Nettli
Knut Engebretsen
Kari Jørgensen
Elisabeth Eide
Hans Sperre
Inger Mette Bjorvik
1971 Hans Sperre Kari Histøl Jan Holtnæs
Pål Øian
Kari Histøl
Wenche Tønnesen
Harald Nettli
Elisabeth Sommerfeldt
1972 Knut Engebretsen Elisabeth Sommerfeldt Knut Engebretsen
Pål Øian
Berit Hagtvadt
Kjersti Haakonen
Pål Øian
Elisabeth Sommerfeldt
1973 Knut Engebretsen Kari Histøl Harald Nettli
Hans Sperre
Kari Histøl
Wenche Tønnesen
Petter Thoresen
Inge Mette Olsen
1974 Petter Thoresen Kari Histøl Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Kari Histøl
Wenche Tønnesen
Harald Nettli
Elisabeth Sommerfeldt
1975 Haakon Ringdal Kari Histøl Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Bodil Aabol
Else Thoresen
Harald Nettli
Else Thoresen
1976 Petter Thoresen Kari Histøl Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Hans Sperre
Else Thoresen
1977 Knut Engebretsen Else Thoresen Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Hans Sperre
Else Thoresen
1978 Knut Engebretsen Else Thoresen Knut Engebretsen
Terje Dag Østhassel
Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstad
1979 Petter Thoresen Else Thoresen Petter ThoresenvHaakon Ringdal Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstad
1980 Petter Thoresen Else Thoresen Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Hans Christian Seeberg
Anne Svarstad
1981 Petter Thoresen Else Thoresen Petter Thoresen
Haakon Ringdal
Anne Svarstadt
Else Thoresen
Hans Christian Seeberg
Anne Svarstad
1982 Haakon Ringdal Else Thoresen Vidar Meum
Terje Dag Østhassel
Karin Christensen
Else Thoresen
Hans Sperre
Else Thoresen
1983 Petter Thoresen Else Thoresen Tomm Eriksen
Hans Christian Seeberg
Kjersti Torp
Marianne Wikdal
Geir Dahl
Marianne Wikdal
1984 Petter Thoresen Sisel Svestad Øyvind Berntsen
Espen Larsen
Kari Johansen
Trine Leikvold
Per Rose
Anne Svarstad
1985 Øyvind Berntsen Ellen Berg Øyvind Berntsen
Roar Kaupang
Kari Johansen
Hege Skagun
Jorn Myerstrand
Trine Leikvold
1986 Hans Sperre Jr. Marianne Wikdal Hans Sperre Jr.
Jorn Myrestrand
Gry Solberg
Marianne Wikdal
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
1987 Hans Sperre Jr. Marianne Wikdal Øyvind Berntsen
Roar Kaupang
Ellen Berg
Gro Storvik
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
1988 Hans Sperre Jr. Marianne Wikdal Øyvind Berntsen
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
Gry Kirsti Solberg
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
1989 Hans Sperre Jr. Ellen Berg Hans Sperre Jr.
Tor Egil Kristensen
Marianne Wikdal
Gry Kirsti Solberg
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
1990 Hans Sperre Jr. Ellen Berg Hans Sperre
Erik Lia
Marianne Wikdal
Gry Kirsti Solberg
Thore Næss
Marianne Wikdal
1991 Hans Sperre Jr. Tove Hol Hans Sperre
Erik Lia
Camilla Silwer
Sissel Woland
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1992 Hans Sperre Jr. Tove Hol Hans Sperre
Erik Lia
Camilla Silwer
Sissel Woland
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1993 Hans Sperre Jr. Tove Hol Hans Sperre
Erik Lia
Gri Kirsti Skjonhaung
Sissel Lindenroth
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1994 Hans Sperre Jr. Camilla Silwer Trond Wåland
Erik Lia
Tove Hol
Nina Haaland
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1995 Hans Sperre Jr. Camilla Silwer Trond Wåland
Erik Lia
Camilla Silwer
Sissel Lindenroth
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1996 Hans Sperre Jr. Camilla Wright Trond Wåland
Erik Lia
Camilla Silwer
Sissel Lindenroth
Trond Wåland
Camilla Silwer
1997 Hans Sperre Jr. Sissel Linderoth Trond Wåland
Jim Ronny Andersen
Camilla Silwer
Sissel Lindenroth
Trond Wåland
Camilla Wright
1998 Hans Sperre Jr. Sissel Linderoth Trond Wåland
Jim Ronny Andersen
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
Monica Halversen
Trond Wåland
Sissel Linderoth
1999 Hans Sperre Jr. Sissel Linderoth Kristian Larsen
Thomas Andersen
Sissel Linderoth
Camilla Wright
Trond Wåland
Camilla Wright
2000 Jim Ronny Andersen Helene Abusdal Trond Wåland
Erik Lia
Helene Abusdal
Anita Elson
Trond Wåland
Camilla Wright
2001 Jim Ronny Andersen Monica Halvorsen Trond Wåland
Erik Lia
Helene Abusdal
Anita Elson
Sverre Bergland
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
2002 Hans Sperre Jr. Monica Halvorsen Hans Sperre
Sverre Bergland
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2003 Jim Ronny Andersen Monica Halvorsen Trond Wåland
Kristian Larsen
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
Monica Halvorsen
Per Thomas Mørk
Monica Halvorsen
2004 Jim Ronny Andersen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Trond Wåland
Jim Ronny Andersen
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
Helene Norland
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2005 Jim Ronny Andersen Monica Halvorsen Jim Ronny Andersen
Lars Gunnar Abusdal
Monica Halvorsen
Helene Abusdal
Trond Wåland
Anita Elson
2006 Hans Sperre Jr. Helene Abusdal Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
Helene Norland
Erik Rundle
Helene Abusdal
2007 Steinar Klausen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
Helene Norland
Sverre Bergland
Gry Kirsti Skjønhaug
2008 Steinar Klausen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Monica Halvorsen
Mari Helene Bøe
Hallstein Oma
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
2009 Steinar Klausen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Cathrine Fossmo
Mari Helene Bøe
Hallstein Oma
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
2010 Steinar Klausen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Monica Halvorsen
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2011 Steinar Klausen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Monica Halvorsen
Hanna Blengsli Kværnø
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2012 Jim Ronny Andersen Sara Blengsli Kværnø Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Monica Halvorsen
Sara Blengsli Kværnø
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2013 Marius Myhre Cathrine Fossmo Marius Myhre
André Andersen
Cathrine Fossmo
Marie Wåland
Erik Rundle
Helene Abusdal
2014[1] Marius Myhre Helene Abusdal Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Sonja Wåland
Helene Abusdal
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2015[2] Marius Myhre Cathrine Fossmo Steinar Klausen
Erik Rundle
Anne Klyve
Helene Håkonsen Søgaard
Erik Rundle
Sonja Wåland
2016[3] Marius Myhre Vilde Espeseth Vegard Rikheim
Magnus Christensen
Anne Klyve
Helene Håkonsen Søgaard
Jim Ronny Andersen
Helene Abusdal
2017[4] Marius Myhre Vilde Espeseth Vegard Rikheim
Magnus Christensen
Natalie Syvertsen
Solvår S. Flåten Jørgensen
Jonas Christensen
Marie Christensen
2018[5] Marius Myhre Helene Abusdal Fredrik Kristensen
Magnus Christensen
Natalie Syvertsen
Solvår S. Flåten Jørgensen
Magnus Christensen
Natalie Syvertsen
2019[6] Marius Myhre Emilie Sotnes Hamang Carl Christian Mork
Sturla Flåten Jørgensen
Sofia Macsali
Emilia Petersen Norberg
Marius Myhre
Aimee Hong
2020.[7] Markus Barth Emilie Sotnes Hamang Carl Christian Mork
Fredrik Kristensen
Sofia Macsali
Emilia Petersen Norberg
Fredrik Kristensen
Natalie Syvertsen

References

  1. ^ Larsen, Espen (2 February 2014). "Kongepokaler til Helene Abusdal og Marius Myhre" (in Norwegian). Norges Badminton Forbund. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  2. ^ Thode, Christian (1 February 2015). "Pressemeddelelse: Badminton NM 2015 vinnerne" (in Norwegian). Norges Badminton Forbund. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  3. ^ Røsler, Manuel (8 February 2016). "National champions crowned around Europe". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  4. ^ Lollike, Emma (6 February 2017). "New national champions in 20 member associations". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Magnus tok to gull og ble beste spiller under NM - Frogner ble beste klubb" (in Norwegian). Frogner Idrettslag. 4 February 2018. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  6. ^ Østhassel, Terje Dag (4 February 2019). "Mads Marum beste KBK-spiller i NM" (in Norwegian). Fædrelandsvennen. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  7. ^ "Norway: National Champions 2020". badmintoneurope.com. Archived from the original on 18 April 2021. Retrieved 18 April 2021.