Heun
Nyaheun
Native toLaos
Native speakers
9,000 (2015)[1]
Language codes
ISO 639-3nev
Glottolognyah1249

Nyaheun (autonym: Heun /hɐɐɲ/) is a Mon–Khmer language of the Bahnaric branch spoken in southern Laos. Chazée (1999:95) estimates the population at 4,200, while the 1995 Laotian census places the Nyaheun population at 5,152. According to Ethnologue, the language is "vigorous," which means it is spoken by people of all ages in its home community.[1]

Nyaheun speakers were formerly distributed in the Senamnoy and Sepian valleys, but due to logging and hydroelectric power projects, they were forcibly relocated to Ban Tayeukseua (Tagneugsua; about 10 km southwest of Houeikong), and a new village 8 km north of Houeikong (near Ban Thongvay) (Sidwell 2003:21).

Alternate names

Nyaheun is known by many alternate names including Nhaheun, Nhahem, Nya Hoen, Nia-Heun, Nyah Heuny, Gya Hon, Nahoen, Hoen, Honh, Hun, Hin, Iahoun, Nya Hön, Nyah Heuny, Nha Heun, Yaheun, and Nyahon.

Further reading

References

  1. ^ a b Heun at Ethnologue (25th ed., 2022) Closed access icon