Odontomyia ornata
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Stratiomyidae
Genus: Odontomyia
Species:
O. ornata
Binomial name
Odontomyia ornata
(Meigen, 1822)
Synonyms

Stratiomys ornata Meigen, 1822

Odontomyia ornata, also called the ornate brigadier, is a European species of soldier fly.[1][2]

References

  1. ^ Stubbs, A. & Drake, M. (2001). British Soldierflies and Their Allies: A Field Guide to the Larger British Brachycera. British Entomological & Natural History Society. pp. 512 pp. ISBN 1-899935-04-5.
  2. ^ "Fauna Europaea". European Commission. Retrieved 2 January 2012.