Ohio Capital Conference
OCC
Established1966
AssociationOhio High School Athletic Association
DivisionOHSAA Division I & II
Members32
Sports fielded
  • 23
RegionCentral Ohio
HeadquartersColumbus, Ohio
CommissionerKen Baker
Website[1]
Locations

The Ohio Capital Conference is a high school athletic conference located in Central Ohio. It comprises 32 public high schools located primarily in suburban Columbus, Ohio, encompassing Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, and Union counties. The league is geographically divided into four divisions of six teams each (Ohio, Central, Buckeye, and Capital) and one division of eight teams (Cardinal). Twenty-three schools compete in the OHSAA's Division I classification for football while eight schools compete in Division II. All conference members compete in the Central District postseason tournaments prior to the regional and state tournaments.

Academically, 27 of the 32 members were rated 'Excellent' by the Ohio Department of Education during the 2010–11 school year. Two were rated 'Effective' and three were classified under 'Continuous Improvement'. Effective in the 2011-12 season, every division except the Ohio Division faced realignment. The newest school to join the OCC is Olentangy Berlin (2018-19). The most recent school to leave is Mount Vernon (moved to the Ohio Cardinal Conference in 2016-17). The conference re-aligned with the 2020-21 school year.

Members

School Location Joined Type Enrollment Nickname Colors
Buckeye Division
Central Crossing Grove City, Ohio 2002 Public 1,709 Comets    
Groveport Madison Groveport, Ohio 1974 1,693 Cruisers    
Lancaster Lancaster, Ohio 1997 1,824 Golden Gales    
Newark Newark, Ohio 1995 1,493 Wildcats    
Pickerington Central Pickerington, Ohio 1981 1,773 Tigers    
Reynoldsburg Reynoldsburg, Ohio 1968 2,191 Raiders    
Capital Division
Big Walnut Sunbury, Ohio 1997 Public 1,042 Golden Eagles    
Canal Winchester Canal Winchester, Ohio 2013 1,160 Indians    
Delaware Hayes Delaware, Ohio 1968 1,631 Pacers    
Dublin Scioto Dublin, Ohio 1995 1,335 Irish    
Franklin Heights Columbus, Ohio 1981 1,349 Golden Falcons    
Westerville North Westerville, Ohio 1977 1,548 Warriors    
Westerville South Westerville, Ohio 1968 1,527 Wildcats    
Worthington Kilbourne Columbus, Ohio 1991 1,284 Wolves    
Cardinal Division
Dublin Jerome Dublin, Ohio 2004 Public 1,794 Celtics    
Hilliard Darby Hilliard, Ohio 1997 1,611 Panthers      
Olentangy Lewis Center, Ohio 1997 1,449 Braves    
Olentangy Berlin Delaware, Ohio 2018 899 Bears    
Marysville Marysville, Ohio 1991 1,685 Monarchs    
Thomas Worthington Worthington, Ohio 1968 1,747 Cardinals    
Central Division
Dublin Coffman Dublin, Ohio 1991 Public 1,940 Shamrocks      
Hilliard Bradley Hilliard, Ohio 2009 1,686 Jaguars      
Hilliard Davidson Hilliard, Ohio 1974 1,870 Wildcats    
Olentangy Orange Lewis Center, Ohio 2008 2,032 Pioneers    
Olentangy Liberty Powell, Ohio 2004 2,157 Patriots    
Upper Arlington Upper Arlington, Ohio 1981 1,875 Golden Bears      
Ohio Division
Gahanna Lincoln Gahanna, Ohio 1968 Public 2,254 Lions    
Grove City Grove City, Ohio 1981 1,897 Greyhounds    
New Albany New Albany, Ohio 2006 1,613 Eagles    
Pickerington North Pickerington, Ohio 2004 1,648 Panthers      
Westerville Central Westerville, Ohio 2004 1,848 Warhawks    
Westland Galloway, Ohio 1970 1,835 Cougars    

Future members

School Location Joining Future division Type Enrollment Nickname Colors Current Conference
Logan Logan, Ohio 2024 Buckeye Public 1,151 Chieftains     Independent
Teays Valley Ashville, Ohio 2024 Buckeye 1,165 Vikings     Mid-State League

Former members

School Location Joined Left Type Enrollment Nickname Colors Current Conference
Pleasant View Grove City, Ohio 1968 1970 Public 873 Panthers     None; Converted to a middle school; Replaced by Westland
Whitehall-Yearling Whitehall, Ohio 1968 2001 867 Rams     Mid-State League
Chillicothe Chillicothe, Ohio 1976 2006 845 Cavaliers     Frontier Athletic Conference
Watkins Memorial Pataskala, Ohio 1991 2013 1,270 Warriors     Licking County League
Mount Vernon Mount Vernon, Ohio 1968 2016 1,074 Yellow Jackets     Ohio Cardinal Conference

Membership timeline

Teays Valley High SchoolLogan High School (Ohio)Olentangy Berlin High SchoolCanal Winchester High SchoolHilliard Bradley High School (Hilliard, Ohio)Olentangy Orange High School (Lewis Center, Ohio)New Albany High School (Ohio)Westerville Central High SchoolPickerington High School NorthOlentangy Liberty High School (Powell, Ohio)Dublin Jerome High SchoolCentral Crossing High SchoolOlentangy High School (Lewis Center, Ohio)Lancaster High School (Ohio)Hilliard Darby High School (Hilliard, Ohio)Big Walnut High SchoolNewark High School (Ohio)Dublin Scioto High School (Dublin, Ohio)Worthington Kilbourne High SchoolLicking County LeagueWatkins Memorial High SchoolMarysville High School (Ohio)Dublin Coffman High School (Dublin, Ohio)Upper Arlington High School (Ohio)Pickerington High School CentralGrove City High SchoolFranklin Heights High SchoolWesterville North High SchoolFrontier Athletic ConferenceSouth Central Ohio LeagueChillicothe High School (Ohio)Hilliard Davidson High School (Hilliard, Ohio)Groveport Madison High SchoolWestland High SchoolThomas Worthington High SchoolMid-State LeagueWhitehall-Yearling High SchoolWesterville South High SchoolReynoldsburg High SchoolOhio Cardinal ConferenceMount Vernon High School (Ohio)Lincoln High School (Gahanna, Ohio)Rutherford B. Hayes High School (Delaware, Ohio)

Full members Full members (non-football) Sport Affiliate Other Conference Other Conference

Sports

The Ohio Capital Conference sponsors the following 23 varsity sports.

History

On December 6, 1966, five (5) schools met at Millers Village Inn in Gahanna to discuss the formation of a new athletic conference and develop a proposed conference constitution. The following Principals and Athletic Directors were in attendance:

The purpose was to approve the proposed constitution for the new league. Joe Endry, Acting Chairman of the group, asked for suggestions for a name for the new league. Several suggestions were made and the name Ohio Capital Conference was unanimously chosen.

Chairman Endry called for a discussion of the proposed constitution of the Ohio Capital Conference. After a review and discussion. the Schools’ representatives stated that they were in agreement and were ready to sign the document. Copies of the constitution were signed and the new constitution became a reality.

Original Members: Gahanna Lincoln, Reynoldsburg, Westerville, Whitehall Yearling & Worthington Invited to join: Delaware Hayes, Mount Vernon, Pleasant View (now Westland)

1968-69 school year League Competition began with Gahanna Lincoln, Reynoldsburg, Whitehall Yearling, Westerville, Worthington, Delaware Hayes, Mount Vernon and Pleasant View (Westland) competing.

1974-75: Groveport Madison & Hilliard join; Westerville becomes "Westerville South";

1977-78: Chillicothe & Westerville North join. League begins play in two divisions.

1981-82: Franklin Heights, Grove City, Upper Arlington, Pickerington. League votes to determine divisions by enrollment and "no sister schools in same division" rules.

1991-1992: Dublin, Marysville, Watkins Memorial, Worthington Kilbourne join. "Worthington" becomes Thomas Worthington. League divides into 3 divisions.

1995-1996: Newark and Dublin Scioto join the league. "Dublin" becomes Dublin Coffman.

1997-1998: Big Walnut, Lancaster, Olentangy, Hilliard Darby join league. "Hilliard" becomes Hilliard Davidson. League divides into 4 divisions

2002-2003: Whitehall Yearling leaves league. Central Crossing joins in their place.

2004-2005: League divides into 5 divisions and abolishes the enrollment rule in determining divisions. Dublin Jerome, Olentangy Liberty, Pickerington North & Westerville Central join league. "Pickerington" becomes Pickerington Central.

From "History of the Ohio Capital Conference": Mr. Workman, Chairman of the Alignment Committee, reviewed the proposed divisional alignment for the 2004-5 2005-6 seasons. Mr. Workman stated that the Committee was aware that the proposed alignment is in violation of the enrollment concept but felt that there was no other choice because of the more important “sister school” concept.

2006-2007: Chillicothe leaves league. New Albany joins league.

2008-2009: Hilliard Bradley & Olentangy Orange join league. League switches from 5 divisions to 4 divisions. League abandons rule against sister schools in same division. (hence, schools from same district could be placed in same division.)

2013-2014: Watkins Memorial leaves league. Canal Winchester joins league.

2016-2017: Mount Vernon leaves league. League switches back to 5 divisions.[1]

2018-2019: Olentangy Berlin joins league.[2]

2021: Logan and Teays Valley invited to join the league beginning in 2024.[3]

Football

Conference Championships By Year

Year Champions
Ohio Capital Central Cardinal Buckeye
1968 Gahanna Lincoln
Worthington
Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1969 Delaware Hayes
Whitehall-Yearling
Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1970 Westland Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1971 Worthington Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1972 Gahanna Lincoln Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1973 Gahanna Lincoln Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1974 Worthington Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1975 Gahanna Lincoln
Worthington
Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1976 Gahanna Lincoln Started in 1977 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1977 Gahanna Lincoln Hilliard Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1978 Gahanna Lincoln
Groveport Madison
Hilliard Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1979 Gahanna Lincoln Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1980 Gahanna Lincoln Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1981 Upper Arlington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1982 Upper Arlington
Groveport Madison
Gahanna Lincoln
Franklin Heights Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1983 Upper Arlington
Worthington
Pickerington Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1984 Worthington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1985 Worthington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1986 Worthington Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1987 Gahanna Lincoln Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1988 Westerville North Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1989 Grove City Franklin Heights Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1990 Grove City Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1991 Dublin Marysville Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1992 Gahanna Lincoln
Westland
Thomas Worthington
Pickerington Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1993 Westland Mount Vernon
Whitehall-Yearling
Reynoldsburg
Upper Arlington
Hilliard
Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1994 Dublin Marysville
Watkins Memorial
Hilliard Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1995 Westerville North Franklin Heights Westerville South Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1996 Hilliard Delaware Hayes Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1997 Newark Franklin Heights Worthington Kilbourne Upper Arlington Started in 2004
1998 Gahanna Lincoln Mount Vernon Westerville South
Dublin Coffman
Grove City
Upper Arlington Started in 2004
1999 Pickerington Marysville Grove City Upper Arlington Started in 2004
2000 Pickerington Marysville Westerville South Upper Arlington Started in 2004
2001 Gahanna Lincoln
Pickerington
Big Walnut Hilliard Davidson Dublin Scioto Started in 2004
2002 Pickerington Big Walnut
Mount Vernon
Watkins Memorial
Grove City
Worthington Kilbourne
Dublin Scioto
Upper Arlington
Started in 2004
2003 Lancaster Big Walnut Westerville South Dublin Scioto Started in 2004
2004 Lancaster
Newark
Olentangy Liberty Westerville South Pickerington Central Hilliard Davidson
2005 Newark Olentangy Liberty Worthington Kilbourne Grove City Hilliard Davidson
2006 Lancaster Watkins Memorial
Big Walnut
Westerville Central Pickerington Central Hilliard Davidson
2007 Hilliard Darby
Lancaster
Olentangy Liberty
Big Walnut
Marysville
Pickerington North
Pickerington Central Dublin Coffman
2008 Pickerington Central Big Walnut Upper Arlington Dublin Jerome
Olentangy Liberty
Westerville South
Eliminated after 2008
2009 Pickerington Central New Albany
Olentangy Orange
Dublin Coffman Westerville South Eliminated after 2008
2010 Pickerington Central New Albany Hilliard Davidson Westerville South Eliminated after 2008
2011 Pickerington Central Big Walnut
New Albany
Olentangy Orange
Hilliard Davidson Olentangy Liberty
Westerville Central
Westerville South
Eliminated after 2008
2012 Pickerington Central
Pickerington North
New Albany Dublin Coffman
Hilliard Davidson,
Hilliard Darby Eliminated after 2008
2013 Pickerington Central
Pickerington North
Worthington Kilbourne Hilliard Davidson Westerville Central Eliminated after 2008
2014 Pickerington Central Olentangy Dublin Coffman Hilliard Darby Eliminated after 2008
2015 Pickerington Central Olentangy Hilliard Davidson Westerville Central Eliminated after 2008
2016 Pickerington Central New Albany Hilliard Davidson Dublin Jerome
Hilliard Bradley
Olentangy Liberty
2017 Pickerington Central Big Walnut
New Albany
Dublin Coffman Hilliard Bradley Olentangy Liberty
2018 Reynoldsburg
Lancaster
Canal Winchester Hilliard Davidson Hilliard Bradley Olentangy
Olentangy Liberty
Olentangy Orange
2019 Pickerington Central Canal Winchester
Groveport Madison
New Albany
Dublin Coffman
Hilliard Davidson
Upper Arlington
Dublin Jerome Olentangy Orange
2020 Pickerington North Westerville South Dublin Coffman Marysville Pickerington Central
2021 New Albany Big Walnut Upper Arlington Marysville Pickerington Central

Conference Championships By School

School Years of
Participation
OCC
Championships
Last
OCC
Championship
Last
Outright
OCC
Championship
Big Walnut 1997–present 9 2021 2021
Canal Winchester 2013–present 2 2019 2018
Central Crossing 2002–present 0 —— ——
Chillicothe 1977–2005 3 1990 1990
Delaware Hayes 1968–present 2 1996 1996
Dublin Coffman 1991–present 10 2020 2020
Dublin Jerome 2004–present 3 2019 2019
Dublin Scioto 1995–present 3 2003 2003
Franklin Heights 1981–present 4 1997 1997
Gahanna Lincoln 1968–present 14 2001 1998
Grove City 1981–present 9 2005 2005
Groveport Madison 1974–present 4 2019 ——
Hilliard Bradley 2009–present 3 2018 2018
Hilliard Darby 1997–present 3 2014 2014
Hilliard Davidson 1974–present 17 2019 2018
Lancaster 1997–present 5 2018 2006
Marysville 1991–present 6 2021 2021
Mount Vernon 1968–2016 3 2002 1998
New Albany 2006–present 8 2021 2021
Newark 1997–present 2 2005 2005
Olentangy 1997–present 3 2018 2015
Olentangy Berlin 2018–present 0 —— ——
Olentangy Liberty 2004–present 8 2018 2017
Olentangy Orange 2008–present 4 2019 2019
Pickerington Central 1981–present 22 2021 2021
Pickerington North 2004–present 4 2020 2020
Pleasant View 1968–1969 0 —— ——
Reynoldsburg 1968–present 2 2018 ——
Thomas Worthington 1968–present 9 1992 1986
Upper Arlington 1981–present 12 2021 2021
Watkins Memorial 1991–2013 3 2006 ——
Westerville Central 2004–present 4 2015 2015
Westerville North 1977–present 5 1995 1995
Westerville South 1968–present 10 2020 2020
Westland 1970–present 3 1993 1993
Whitehall-Yearling 1968–1999 5 1993 1985
Worthington Kilbourne 1991–present 4 2013 2013

State Tournament Results By Year

Year School Division Result
1974 Upper Arlington^ AAA Runner Up
1975 Newark^ AAA Semi-Finalist
1976 Gahanna Lincoln AAA Runner Up
1980 Upper Arlington^ I Semi-Finalist
1981 Upper Arlington I Semi-Finalist
Whitehall-Yearling II Semi-Finalist
1982 Gahanna Lincoln I Semi-Finalist
1984 Whitehall-Yearling II Runner Up
1986 Thomas Worthington I Semi-Finalist
1988 Westerville North I Semi-Finalist
1991 Marysville II Semi-Finalist
1993 Hilliard Davidson I Semi-Finalist
1994 Westerville South I Runner Up
1995 Dublin Scioto II State Champion
1997 Upper Arlington I Semi-Finalist
1998 Upper Arlington I Semi-Finalist
1999 Pickerington Central I Semi-Finalist
Worthington Kilbourne I Semi-Finalist
2000 Upper Arlington I State Champion
Marysville II Semi-Finalist
2001 Dublin Coffman I Semi-Finalist
2003 Dublin Scioto I Semi-Finalist
2004 Worthington Kilbourne I Semi-Finalist
2005 Hilliard Davidson I Semi-Finalist
2006 Hilliard Davidson I State Champion
Pickerington Central II Runner Up
New Albany III Semi-Finalist
2007 Dublin Coffman I Semi-Finalist
Big Walnut III State Champion
2008 Pickerington Central I Semi-Finalist
Big Walnut III Semi-Finalist
2009 Hilliard Davidson I State Champion
2010 Hilliard Davidson I Semi-Finalist
2011 Pickerington Central I Runner Up
2012 Pickerington North I Semi-Finalist
2013 Hilliard Davidson I Semi-Finalist
New Albany II Semi-Finalist
2014 Olentangy II Semi-Finalist
2016 Olentangy Liberty I Semi-Finalist
Pickerington Central I Semi-Finalist
2017 Olentangy Liberty I Semi-Finalist
Pickerington Central I State Champion
2018 Olentangy Liberty I Semi-Finalist
Pickerington Central I Semi-Finalist
2019 Pickerington Central I State Champion
2020 Pickerington Central I Runner Up

^Result prior to joining Ohio Capital Conference

Divisional Alignments

Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1977-1981)
 Capital Division   Ohio Division 
Delaware Hayes Gahanna Lincoln
Hilliard Groveport-Madison
Reynoldsburg Chillicothe
Westerville North Westerville South
Mount Vernon Westland
Whitehall-Yearling Worthington
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1981-1987)
 Capital Division   Ohio Division 
Chillicothe Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Grove City
Franklin Heights Groveport-Madison
Hilliard Reynoldsburg
Mount Vernon Upper Arlington
Pickerington Westerville South
Westerville North Westland
Whitehall-Yearling Worthington
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1987-1991)
 Capital Division   Ohio Division 
Chillicothe Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Grove City
Franklin Heights Groveport-Madison
Hilliard Upper Arlington
Mount Vernon Westerville North
Pickerington Westerville South
Reynoldsburg Westland
Whitehall-Yearling Worthington
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1991-95)
 Capital Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Delaware Hayes Chillicothe Gahanna Lincoln
Franklin Heights Grove City Dublin
Marysville Hilliard Groveport-Madison
Mount Vernon Upper Arlington Thomas Worthington
Pickerington Westerville North Westerville South
Reynoldsburg Worthington Kilbourne Westland
Watkins Memorial
Whitehall-Yearling
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1995-97)
 Capital Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Delaware Hayes Chillicothe Gahanna Lincoln
Franklin Heights Dublin Scioto Dublin Coffman
Marysville Grove City Groveport-Madison
Mount Vernon Pickerington Hilliard
Watkins Memorial Reynoldsburg Newark
Whitehall Yearling Upper Arlington Thomas Worthington
Westerville South Westerville North
Worthington Kilbourne Westland
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (1997-2002)
 Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Big Walnut Chillicothe Dublin Coffman Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Dublin Scioto Grove City Lancaster
Franklin Heights Hilliard Darby Groveport-Madison Newark
Marysville Olentangy Hilliard Davidson Pickerington
Mount Vernon Reynoldsburg Westerville South Westerville North
Watkins Memorial Thomas Worthington Worthington Kilbourne Westland
Whitehall-Yearling Upper Arlington
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2002-2004)
 Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Big Walnut Chillicothe Grove City Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Dublin Scioto Groveport Madison Dublin Coffman
Franklin Heights Olentangy Hilliard Davidson Central Crossing
Marysville Thomas Worthington Reynoldsburg Hilliard Darby
Mount Vernon Upper Arlington Westerville South Lancaster
Watkins Memorial Westland Worthington Kilbourne Newark
Pickerington
Westerville North
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2004-2006)
 Buckeye Division   Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Dublin Coffman Big Walnut Chillicothe Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Hilliard Davidson Dublin Jerome Dublin Scioto Delaware Hayes Groveport-Madison
Reynoldsburg Franklin Heights Grove City Marysville Hilliard Darby
Thomas Worthington Olentangy Liberty Olentangy Mount Vernon Lancaster
Westerville North Pickerington North Pickerington Central Westerville South Newark
Westland Watkins Memorial Westerville Central Worthington Kilbourne Upper Arlington
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2006-2008)
 Buckeye Division   Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Dublin Coffman Big Walnut Dublin Jerome Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Grove City Dublin Scioto Mt. Vernon Delaware Hayes Groveport-Madison
Hilliard Davidson Franklin Heights Olentangy Marysville Hilliard Darby
Reynoldsburg New Albany Pickerington Central Pickerington North Lancaster
Upper Arlington Olentangy Liberty Westerville South Thomas Worthington Newark
Westerville North Watkins Memorial Worthington Kilbourne Westerville Central Westland
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2008-2012)
 Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Big Walnut Dublin Jerome Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Dublin Scioto Dublin Coffman Grove City
Franklin Heights Marysville Hilliard Darby Groveport-Madison
Hilliard Bradley Olentangy Hilliard Davidson Lancaster
Mount Vernon Olentangy Liberty Upper Arlington Newark
New Albany Westerville Central Thomas Worthington Pickerington Central
Olentangy Orange Westerville North Worthington Kilbourne Pickerington North
Watkins Memorial Westerville South Westland Reynoldsburg
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2012-2013)
 Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Big Walnut Dublin Jerome Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Dublin Scioto Dublin Coffman Grove City
Franklin Heights Hilliard Bradley Hilliard Davidson Groveport-Madison
Mount Vernon Hilliard Darby Marysville Lancaster
New Albany Westerville Central Olentangy Liberty Newark
Olentangy Westerville North Thomas Worthington Pickerington Central
Olentangy Orange Westerville South Upper Arlington Pickerington North
Watkins Memorial Worthington Kilbourne Westland Reynoldsburg
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2013-2016)
 Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Big Walnut Canal Winchester Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Delaware Hayes Dublin Jerome Dublin Coffman Grove City
Franklin Heights Dublin Scioto Hilliard Davidson Groveport-Madison
Mount Vernon Hilliard Bradley Marysville Lancaster
New Albany Hilliard Darby Olentangy Liberty Newark
Olentangy Westerville Central Thomas Worthington Pickerington Central
Olentangy Orange Westerville North Upper Arlington Pickerington North
Worthington Kilbourne Westerville South Westland Reynoldsburg
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2016-2020)[5]
 Buckeye Division   Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Olentangy Big Walnut Delaware Hayes Central Crossing Gahanna Lincoln
Olentangy Liberty Canal Winchester Dublin Jerome Dublin Coffman Grove City
Olentangy Orange Franklin Heights Dublin Scioto Hilliard Davidson Lancaster
Westerville Central Groveport Madison Hilliard Bradley Marysville Pickerington Central
Westerville North New Albany Hilliard Darby Upper Arlington Pickerington North
Westerville South Newark Olentangy Berlin (2018) Westland Reynoldsburg
Thomas Worthington
Worthington Kilbourne
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2020-2024)[6]
 Buckeye Division   Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Central Crossing Big Walnut Dublin Jerome Dublin Coffman Gahanna Lincoln
Groveport Madison Canal Winchester Hilliard Darby Hilliard Bradley Grove City
Lancaster Delaware Hayes Marysville Hilliard Davidson New Albany
Newark Dublin Scioto Olentangy Olentangy Liberty Pickerington North
Pickerington Central Franklin Heights Olentangy Berlin Olentangy Orange Westerville Central
Reynoldsburg Westerville North Thomas Worthington Upper Arlington Westland
Westerville South
Worthington Kilbourne
Ohio Capital Conference Divisions (2024-)[7]
 Buckeye Division   Capital Division   Cardinal Division   Central Division   Ohio Division 
Canal Winchester Big Walnut Dublin Jerome Dublin Coffman Central Crossing
Groveport Madison Delaware Hayes Hilliard Darby Hilliard Bradley Gahanna Lincoln
Lancaster Dublin Scioto Marysville Hilliard Davidson Grove City
Logan Franklin Heights Olentangy Olentangy Liberty New Albany
Newark Westerville North Olentangy Berlin Olentangy Orange Pickerington North
Pickerington Central Westerville South Thomas Worthington Upper Arlington Westerville Central
Reynoldsburg Westland
Teays Valley Worthington Kilbourne


References

  1. ^ "Ohio Capital Conference History". History of the Ohio Capital Conference. Archived from the original on May 11, 2008. Retrieved October 11, 2011.
  2. ^ "Ohio Capital Conference History". History of the Ohio Capital Conference. Archived from the original on May 11, 2008. Retrieved February 1, 2018.
  3. ^ Morris, Brad (November 8, 2021). "Vikings receive invitation to join OCC". Sporting Pumpkin. Retrieved November 9, 2021.
  4. ^ https://ohsaa.org/Portals/0/Sports/Football/history/AllTimeStateTournamentResults.pdf
  5. ^ "OCC Realignment".
  6. ^ "OCC Realignment".
  7. ^ on, Brian Shelton (2021-11-09). "Ohio Capital Conference realigns for the 2024-25 school year". Big Walnut High School. Retrieved 2021-11-09.