Oliver Carter
Born (1995-05-09) May 9, 1995 (age 27)
Zürich, Switzerland
Professional wrestling career
Ring name(s)
  • Mr. Exotic Erotic
  • Calvin Carter
  • Oliver Carter
  • Oro Mensah
Billed height5 ft 11 in (1.80 m)[1][2]
Billed weight198 lb (90 kg)[1][2]
Billed fromZürich, Switzerland[1]
Ghana, West Africa
Trained byMarshal T
Debut12 May 2012

Oliver Sauter (born May 9, 1995) is a Swiss professional wrestler signed to WWE, where he performs on the NXT brand under the ring name Oro Mensah.

Professional wrestling career

Early career (2012–2019)

Sauter wrestled his first match on 12 May 2012 at Swiss Championship Wrestling under the ring name Mr. Exotic Erotic and lost to Belthazar. On 27 October, he teamed with Cash Crash to win the SCW Tag Team Championship, defeating Bad Snake & Magic Sly.[3] The reign lasted until 28 September 2013, when they lost the titles to Pancho & Sancho. He began competing for New European Championship Wrestling in early 2014, where he defeated former tag team partner Cash Crash on 1 February 2014. During the year, he still fought for Swiss Wrestling Entertainment and Classic Wrestling Entertainment. Over time he fought for various other independent promotions, including Westside Xtreme Wrestling, Rising Sun Wrestling, Frontier Championship Wrestling, German Hurricane Wrestling and German Wrestling Federation, winning various titles.

WWE (2019–present)

On 19 April 2019, Carter made his NXT UK debut in a dark match, which he lost to Kassius Ohno.[4] He was utilized as a jobber until 16 November where he ended his losing streak. He teamed with Aston Smith to defeat The Outliers (Dorian Mak and Riddick Moss). He returned to the brand on 17 January 2020, where he teamed with Smith to defeat Pretty Deadly (Lewis Howley and Sam Stoker). On 7 March, he participated in a battle royal to determine the next challenger for the NXT UK Championship, but failed to win the match.

On the 2 June 2022 episode of NXT UK, Carter and Smith won the NXT UK Tag Team Championship by defeating previous champions Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven and Tyler Bate) and Die Familie (Teoman and Rohan Raja) in a triple threat match.[5][6] On the 23 June episode of NXT UK, Carter and Smith were set to defend their titles against NXT 2.0's Josh Briggs and Brooks Jensen, but Smith suffered a knee injury and had to vacate them.[7]

On the 13 September 2022 episode of NXT, a video package was shown to reintroduce Carter under the ring name of Oro Mensah, with his debut announced for the following week's episode.[8] In his debut match, Mensah defeated Grayson Waller to qualify for the NXT North American Championship ladder match at Halloween Havoc.[9] At the event on 22 October, Wes Lee won the match.[10]

Championships and accomplishments

References

  1. ^ a b c "Oliver Carter". WWE.
  2. ^ a b "Oliver Carter". CageMatch.
  3. ^ "Oliver Carter Matches". cagematch.net. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  4. ^ Oliver Carter is just getting started in NXT UK: WWE Exclusive, Aug. 28, 2019 (Online video platform). WWE. 28 August 2019. ALzsYM9o_zI. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  5. ^ "WWE "NXT:UK #198" Ergebnisse & Bericht aus London, England, Vereinigtes Königreich vom 02.06.2022". Wrestling-Infos.de. 3 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  6. ^ Currier, Joseph (2 June 2022). "New Tag Team Champions crowned on NXT UK". F4WOnline.com. Archived from the original on 2 June 2022. Retrieved 10 June 2022.
  7. ^ Faria, Colby (23 June 2022). "NXT UK Results (6/23): Oliver Carter and Ashton Smith Defend Tag Titles Against Josh Briggs & Brooks Jensen, More". Fightful. Archived from the original on 23 June 2022. Retrieved 23 June 2022.
  8. ^ Rose, Bryan (13 September 2022). "Oro Mensah to make WWE NXT debut next week". F4WOnline.com. Archived from the original on 14 September 2022. Retrieved 14 September 2022.
  9. ^ Moore, John (20 September 2022). "9/20 NXT results: Moore's review of Tyler Bate vs. JD McDonagh for an NXT Title shot, Grayson Waller vs. Oro Mensah, Von Wagner vs. Sanga, Carmelo Hayes and Trick Williams vs. Andre Chase and Bodhi Hayward, Cora Jade vs. Wendy Choo, Axiom vs. Nathan Frazer in a best of three series match, Rip Fowler and Jagger Reid vs. Malik Blade and Edris Enofe". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Archived from the original on 23 September 2022. Retrieved 5 October 2022.
  10. ^ Moore, John (22 October 2022). "NXT Halloween Havoc results: Moore's live review of Bron Breakker vs. Ilja Dragunov vs. JD McDonagh for the NXT Title, Mandy Rose vs. Alba Fyre for the NXT Women's Title, Carmelo Hayes vs. Wes Lee vs. Von Wagner vs. Oro Mensah vs. Nathan Frazer in a ladder match for the vacant North American Title, Roxanne Perez vs. Cora Jade in a Weapons Wild match". Pro Wrestling Dot Net. Archived from the original on 23 October 2022. Retrieved 23 October 2022.