The Alberta order of precedence is a nominal and symbolic hierarchy of important positions within the province of Alberta. It has no legal standing but is used to dictate ceremonial protocol at events of a provincial nature.

  1. Queen of Canada in Right of Alberta: Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II
  2. Lieutenant Governor of Alberta: The Honourable Salma Lakhani AOE
  3. Premier of Alberta: The Honourable Jason Kenney PC MLA
  4. The Chief Justice of The Court of Appeal of Alberta: The Honourable Justice Catherine Fraser
  5. Former Lieutenant Governors of Alberta
    1. The Honourable Donald Ethell OC OMM AOE CD
    2. The Honourable Lois Mitchell CM AOE
  6. Former Premiers of Alberta
    1. Ed Stelmach AOE
    2. Alison Redford QC
    3. Dave Hancock QC
    4. Rachel Notley MLA
  7. Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta: Nathan Cooper MLA
  8. Ambassadors and High Commissioners accredited to Canada
  9. Members of the Executive Council of Alberta, in relative order of precedence as determined by the Premier
  10. Leader of the Official Opposition: Rachel Notley (Accorded a higher rank as a former Premier of Alberta)
  11. Current members of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada resident in Alberta, with precedence given to current members of the federal cabinet
  12. Members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta with precedence governed by the date of their first election to the Legislature
  13. Members of the Senate of Canada, who represent Alberta by date of appointment
    1. The Honourable Elaine McCoy
    2. The Honourable Douglas Black QC
    3. The Honourable Scott Tannas
    4. The Honourable Patti LaBoucane-Benson
    5. The Honourable Paula Simons
  14. Members of the House of Commons of Canada who represent Alberta constituencies by date of election
    See Canadian federal election results in Calgary, Canadian federal election results in Edmonton and environs, and Canadian federal election results in rural Alberta
  15. Superior court justices
    1. Chief Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta: The Honourable Justice M.T. Moreau
    2. Justices of the Court of Appeal of Alberta
    3. Justices of the Court of Queen's Bench of Alberta
  16. Heads of religious denominations
  17. Heads of Consular Posts: Consuls-General; Consuls; Vice-Consuls; Consular Agents (Precedence is determined by the date that definitive recognition is given by the Governor General)
  18. Judges of the Provincial Court of Alberta
    1. Chief Judge of the Provincial Court of Alberta
    2. Other judges by seniority of appointment
  19. Mayors of Alberta municipalities
  20. Aboriginal Leaders
    1. Chiefs of the Treaty First Nations in Alberta, in order of seniority of election to office;
    2. President of Métis Settlements General Council
    3. President of Métis Nation of Alberta: Audrey Poitras
  21. Deputy Minister to the Premier and Cabinet Secretary
  22. Clerk of the Legislative Assembly
  23. Ombudsman
  24. Provincial Auditor
  25. Chief Electoral Officer: Glen Resler
  26. Ethics Commissioner: Marguerite Trussler
  27. Information and Privacy Commissioner: Jill Clayton
  28. Deputy Ministers
  29. Senior Alberta government officials with rank of Deputy Minister as determined by the Executive Council
  30. Chief Executive Officers of Crown Corporations (relative precedence determined by date of appointment)
  31. Leadership of Alberta universities
    1. Chancellor of the University of Alberta: Ralph B. Young
    2. Chancellor of the University of Calgary: Jim Dinning
    3. Chancellor of the University of Lethbridge: Shirley McClellan
    4. Chairman of the Board, University of Alberta
    5. Chairman of the Board, University of Calgary
    6. Chairman of the Board, University of Lethbridge
    7. Chairman of the Board, Athabasca University
    8. Chairman of the Board, Mount Royal University
    9. Chairman of the Board, MacEwan University
    10. President of the University of Alberta: David H. Turpin
    11. President of the University of Calgary: Ed McCauley
    12. President of the University of Lethbridge: Michael J. Mahon
    13. President of Athabasca University: Frits Pannekoek
    14. President of Mount Royal University: David Docherty
    15. President of Grant MacEwan University: David W. Atkinson
  32. Police and military
    1. Commanding Officer, "K" Division, Royal Canadian Mounted Police: Curtis Zablocki
    2. Commander, 3rd Canadian Division: Brigadier-General W.H. Fletcher
    3. Commanding Officer, HMCS Nonsuch
    4. Commanding Officer, 1 Canadian Mechanized Brigade Group
    5. Commanding Officer, 1 Area Support Group
    6. Commanding Officer, 41 Canadian Brigade Group
    7. Commanding Officer, 4 Wing

Sources

References