This article uses bare URLs, which are uninformative and vulnerable to link rot. Please consider converting them to full citations to ensure the article remains verifiable and maintains a consistent citation style. Several templates and tools are available to assist in formatting, such as Reflinks (documentation), reFill (documentation) and Citation bot (documentation). (August 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The Padel World Championship is an international competition of padel that has been held every second year since 1992. The first edition was held in Spain. The event is organized by the International Padel Federation[1] and includes both male and female competitions.

Winners by year

National teams

Men's teams

Year Host
(final location)
Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
1992
 ESP
(Madrid)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Uruguay  United Kingdom
1994
 ARG
(Mendoza)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Uruguay  Chile
1996
 ESP
(Madrid)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Brazil 2–1  Uruguay
1998
 ARG
(Mar del Plata)
 Spain 3–1  Argentina  Brazil 3–0  Chile
2000
 FRA
(Toulouse)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Brazil  Uruguay
2002
 MEX
(Mexico City)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Brazil  Mexico
2004
 ARG
(Buenos Aires)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Brazil 3–0  Chile
2006
 ESP
(Murcia)
 Argentina 3–0  Brazil  Spain  Chile
2008
 CAN
(Calgary)
 Spain 3–0  Argentina  Brazil  Chile
2010
 MEX
(Riviera Maya)
 Spain 2–1  Argentina  Brazil 3–0  Chile
2012  MEX
(Riviera Maya)
 Argentina 2–1  Brazil  Paraguay 3–0  Uruguay
2014  ESP
(Palma de Majorca)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  Paraguay 2–1  Chile
2016  POR
(Cascais)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  Brazil 3–0  Uruguay
2018
 PAR
(Asunción)
Was not played due to organizational issues. [2] Was not played due to organizational issues.
2021  QAT
(Doha)
 Spain 2–0  Argentina  Brazil 3–0  France
2022  UAE
(Dubai)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  France 2–1  Portugal

Women's teams

Year Host
(final location)
Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold Score Silver Bronze Score Fourth place
1992
 ESP
(Madrid)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Uruguay  United Kingdom
1994
 ARG
(Mendoza)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Uruguay  Paraguay
1996
 ESP
(Madrid)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Uruguay 2–1  Brazil
1998
 ARG
(Mar del Plata)
 Spain 2–1  Argentina  Uruguay 2–1  Brazil
2000
 FRA
(Toulouse)
 Spain 3–0  Argentina  Brazil  Uruguay
2002
 MEX
(Mexico City)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  Mexico 3–0  Uruguay
2004
 ARG
(Buenos Aires)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  Brazil 3–0  Mexico
2006
 ESP
(Murcia)
 Argentina 2–1  Spain  Brazil  Mexico
2008
 CAN
(Calgary)
 Argentina 3–0  Spain  Brazil  France
2010
 MEX
(Riviera Maya)
 Spain 2–1  Argentina  Brazil 3–0  France
2012
 MEX
(Riviera Maya)
 Argentina 3–0  Brazil  France 2–1  Portugal
2014
 ESP
(Palma de Mallorca)
 Spain 3–0  Argentina  Portugal 3–0  Italy
2016  POR
(Cascais)
 Spain 3–0  Argentina  Brazil 2–1  Sweden
2018
 PAR
(Asunción)
 Spain 2–0  Argentina
2021  QAT
(Doha)
 Spain 3–0  Argentina  Italy 2–1  France
2022  UAE
(Dubai)
 Spain 2–0  Argentina  Italy 2–1  Belgium

Pairs

Men's pairs

Year[a] Champion Runner-up Score in the final[b] Semifinalists
1992 Argentina Alejandro Lasaigues
Argentina Roberto Gattiker
Argentina Javier Maquirriain
Argentina Pablo Rovaletti
Argentina Horacio Álvarez Clementi / Argentina Diego de La Torre
Argentina Alejandro Sanz / Argentina Marcelo Cubas
1994 Argentina Alejandro Lasaigues
Argentina Roberto Gattiker
Argentina Hernán Auguste
Argentina Mariano Lasaigues
Argentina Alejandro Sanz / Argentina Juan Martín Díaz
Argentina Javier Siro / Argentina Alejandro Novillo
1996 Argentina Alejandro Lasaigues
Argentina Roberto Gattiker
Spain Pablo Semprún
Spain Alberto Rodríguez Piñón
Argentina Gabriel Reca / Argentina José Serrano
Argentina Mariano Lasaigues / Argentina Hernán Auguste
1998 Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu
Argentina Roberto Gattiker
Spain Juan Martín Díaz
Spain Alberto Rodríguez Piñón
Argentina Alejandro Lasaigues / Argentina Hernán Auguste
Argentina Alejandro Sanz / Argentina Javier Siro
2000 Spain Juan Martín Díaz
Argentina Hernán Auguste
Argentina Gabriel Reca
Argentina Sebastián Nerone
3-6, 6-1, 6-4 Argentina Guillermo Demianiuk / Argentina Fernando Belasteguín
Argentina Alejandro Lasaigues / Argentina Roberto Gattiker
2002 Spain Juan Martín Díaz
Argentina Fernando Belasteguín
Argentina Gabriel Reca
Argentina Sebastián Nerone
6-7, 7-4, 6-4 Spain Guillermo Lahoz / Argentina Roberto Gattiker
Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Argentina Pablo Rovaletti
2004 Spain Juan Martín Díaz
Argentina Fernando Belasteguín
Argentina Gabriel Reca
Argentina Sebastián Nerone
4-6, 6-4, 6-1 Spain Guillermo Lahoz / Brazil Marcello Jardim
Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Argentina Hernán Auguste
2006 Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu
Argentina Hernán Auguste
Spain David Losada
Spain Juan Ignacio Mieres
6-2, 6-1 Spain Guillermo Lahoz / Brazil Marcello Jardim
Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu / Argentina Hernán Auguste
2008 Spain David Losada
Spain Juan Ignacio Mieres
Brazil Gervasio Del Bono
Brazil Julio Julianoti
6-4, 3-6, 6-2 Argentina Rodrigo Ovide / Argentina Fernando Cavalieri
Spain Jordi Muñoz / Spain Francisco Navarro
2010 Spain Guillermo Lahoz
Spain Juan Ignacio Mieres
Spain Raúl Arias
Spain Javier Limones
6-1, 7-5 Spain Jaime Muñoz / Spain Aday Santana
Brazil Gervasio Del Bono / Brazil Julio Julianoti
2012 Argentina Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu
Argentina Fernando Poggi
Brazil Pablo Lima
Spain Juan Ignacio Mieres
6-2, 6-7, 6-3 Spain Matías Díaz / Argentina Hernán Auguste
Argentina Gabriel Reca / Argentina Agustín Gómez Silingo
2014 Spain Matías Díaz
Spain Juan Ignacio Mieres
Spain Guillermo Lahoz
Spain Francisco Navarro
6-4, 6-4 Spain Javier Limones / Argentina Fernando Poggi
Spain Jaime Muñoz / Spain Aday Santana
2016 Spain Álvaro Cepero
Spain Juan Lebrón
Portugal Miguel Oliveira
Portugal Diogo Rocha
6-2, 6-2 Brazil Bruno Nakid / Brazil Lucas Silveira da Cunha
Brazil Joao Pedro Flores / Brazil Stefano Flores
2018 Spain Juan Lebrón
Spain Alejandro Galán
Spain Uri Botello
Spain Javier Ruiz
walkover Brazil Lucas Bergamini / Brazil Lucas Campagnolo
Argentina Juan Manuel Restivo / Argentina Andrés Britos

Women's pairs

Year Host
(final location)
Final Semifinal losers
Champions Score Runners-up semifinal 1 semifinal 2
2012
 ESP
(Barcelona)
Spain Navarro
Argentina Reiter
7–6, 6–2 Spain Llaguno
Spain Amatriain
Argentina Eyheraguibel
Spain Gago
Spain Salazar
Argentina Pavón
2013
 ESP
(Bilbao)
Spain Siverio
Spain Mesa
6–4, 2–6, 6–4 Argentina Riera
Argentina Campus
Brazil Treptow
Spain Márquez
Spain Hernández
Argentina Grandes
2014
 ESP
(Palma de Mallorca)
Spain Amatriain
Spain Llaguno
6–2, 6–3 Spain Navarro
Spain Ortega
Argentina Campus
Argentina Riera
Argentina Reiter
Argentina Banchero
2015
Spain
(Málaga)
Cancelled
2018
Paraguay
(Asunción)
Spain Mapi Schez Alayeto
Spain Majo Schez Alayeto
6–4, 7–5 Spain Triay
Spain Sáinz

Wins by player

Men

Player Nationality Wins Runners-up Winning Year/s Runner-up Year/s
Roberto Gattiker Argentina 4 0 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998
Alejandro Lasaigues Argentina 3 0 1992, 1994, 1996
Cristian Gutiérrez Albizu Argentina 3 0 1998, 2006, 2012
Juan Mieres Spain 3 2 2008, 2010, 2014 2006, 2012
Juan Martín Díaz Spain 3 1 2000, 2002, 2004 1998
Hernán Auguste Argentina 2 1 2000, 2006 1994
Fernando Belasteguín Argentina 2 0 2002, 2004
David Losada Spain 1 1 2008 2006
Guillermo Lahoz Spain 1 1 2010 2014
Fernando Poggi Argentina 1 0 2012
Martín di Nenno Argentina 1 0 2013
Franco Stupaczuk Argentina 1 0 2013
Matías Díaz Spain 1 0 2014
Gabriel Reca Argentina 0 3 2000, 2002, 2004
Sebastián Nerone Argentina 0 3 2000, 2002, 2004
Alberto Piñón Spain 0 2 1996, 1998
Javier Maquirriain Argentina 0 1 1992
Pablo Rovaletti Argentina 0 1 1992
Mariano Lasaigues Argentina 0 1 1994
Pablo Semprún Spain 0 1 1996
Gervasio del Bono Brazil 0 1 2008
Julio Julianoti Brazil 0 1 2008
Raúl Arias Spain 0 1 2010
José Javier Limones Spain 0 1 2010
Pablo Lima Brazil 0 1 2012
Guillermo Santos Spain 0 1 2013
Manuel Fernández Spain 0 1 2013
Francisco Navarro Spain 0 1 2014

Women

Player Nationality Wins Runners-up Winning Year/s Runner-up Year/s
Elisabet Amatriain Spain 1 1 2014 2012
Patricia Llaguno Spain 1 1 2014 2012
Carolina Navarro Spain 1 1 2012 2014
Cecilia Reiter Argentina 1 0 2012
Clara Siverio Spain 1 0 2013
Carla Mesa Spain 1 0 2013
Virginia Riera Argentina 0 1 2013
Silvana Campus Argentina 0 1 2013
Marta Ortega Spain 0 1 2014
Sara B Czech Republic 0 1 2021

Teams medal table

Men's teams

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Argentina114015
2 Spain49114
3 Brazil02911
4 Paraguay0022
 Uruguay0022
6 France0011
Totals (6 entries)15151545

Women's teams

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Argentina88016
2 Spain87015
3 Brazil0167
4 Uruguay0044
5 Italy0022
6 France0011
 Mexico0011
 Portugal0011
Totals (8 entries)16161547

References

  1. ^ http://www.padelfip.org/
  2. ^ "The reasons for the failure of the World Cup Padel 2018 in Paraguay". padel-magazine.co.uk. 9 November 2018.


Cite error: There are <ref group=lower-alpha> tags or ((efn)) templates on this page, but the references will not show without a ((reflist|group=lower-alpha)) template or ((notelist)) template (see the help page).