Palaeomedusa
Temporal range: Late Jurassic, Tithonian
Palaeomedusa testa fossil at the Museum für Naturkunde, Berlin.
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Family: Thalassemydidae
Genus: Palaeomedusa
Species:
P. testa
Binomial name
Palaeomedusa testa
Meyer, 1860
Synonyms

Palaeomedusa testa is an extinct species of sea turtle from the Tithonian of the Late Jurassic (145.5 to 150.8 million years ago).[1] It was first described by the German palaeontologist Christian Erich Hermann von Meyer in 1860.[2] It is the only species classified under the genus Palaeomedusa.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ J. Anquetin, C. Puntener, and W. G. Joyce. 2017. A review of the fossil record of turtles of the Clade Thalassochelydia. Bulletin of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 58(3):317-369
  2. ^ F. A. Quenstedt. 1882. Handbuch der Petrefaktenkunde [Handbook of Fossils] viii-1239
  3. ^ Walter G. Joyce (2003). "A new Late Jurassic turtle specimen and the taxonomy of Palaeomedusa testa and Eurysternum wagleri" (PDF). PaleoBios. 23 (3): 1–8. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-10-01.