Palau flycatcher
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Monarchidae
Genus: Myiagra
Species:
M. erythrops
Binomial name
Myiagra erythrops
Synonyms
  • Myiagra oceanica erythrops

The Palau flycatcher (Myiagra erythrops) is a species of bird in the family Monarchidae. It is endemic to Palau.

Taxonomy and systematics

Some authorities consider the Palau flycatcher to be a subspecies of the oceanic flycatcher. Alternate names include mangrove flycatcher, Micronesian broadbill, Palau broadbill, Palau Myiagra flycatcher, rufous-faced flycatcher and rufous-faced Myiagra flycatcher.[2]

References

  1. ^ BirdLife International (2016). "Myiagra erythrops". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2016: e.T22707358A94119318. doi:10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22707358A94119318.en.
  2. ^ "Myiagra erythrops - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2017-01-23.