The Peru International is an open international badminton tournament in Peru. It was the highest international championships in Peru. The tournament has been an International Challenge level since 2009. Another tournament named Peru International/ Future Series for the second grade tournament in Peru established since 2015.

Previous Winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1974 Mexico Roy Díaz González United States Cindy Baker Mexico Roy Díaz González
Mexico Victor Jaramillo
No data United States Chris Kinard
United States Cindy Baker
1976 United States Chris Kinard No data United States Chris Kinard
No data
No data
1983 Wales Philip Sutton England Gary Scott
Wales Philip Sutton
1996 Guatemala Kenneth Erichsen Peru Adrienn Kocsis Peru José Antonio Iturriaga
Peru Gustavo Salazar
Peru Lorena Blanco
Peru Adrienn Kocsis
Peru Mario Carulla
Peru Adrienn Kocsis
1997 Sweden Rasmus Wengberg Denmark Pernille Harder Canada Iain Sydie
Sweden Rasmus Wengberg
Denmark Pernille Harder
Sweden Johanna Holgersson
Denmark Niels Christian Kaldau
Denmark Pernille Harder
1998 Denmark Peter Janum Sweden Lotta Andersson Canada Mike Beres
Canada Iain Sydie
Canada Charmaine Reid
Canada Kara Solmundson
Canada Iain Sydie
Canada Charmaine Reid
1999 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Canada Kara Solmundson United States Howard Bach
United States Mark Manha
Canada Milaine Cloutier
Canada Robbyn Hermitage
Canada Mike Beres
Canada Kara Solmundson
2000 Japan Kazuhiro Shimogami Japan Takako Ida Hong Kong Ma Che Kong
Hong Kong Yau Tsz Yuk
Japan Satomi Igawa
Japan Hiroko Nagamine
2001 Netherlands Tjitte Weistra Peru Lorena Blanco Peru Guillermo Cox
Peru José Antonio Iturriaga
Wales Felicity Gallup
Wales Joanne Muggeridge
Netherlands Tjitte Weistra
Peru Doriana Rivera
2002 Germany Corina Herrle United States Mike Chansawangpuvana
United States Eric Go
2003 Wales Richard Vaughan Wales Kelly Morgan Spain José Antonio Crespo
Spain Sergio Llopis
Switzerland Fabienne Baumeyer
Switzerland Judith Baumeyer
Wales Matthew Hughes
Wales Joanne Muggeridge
2004 Japan Sho Sasaki Japan Miho Tanaka United States Howard Bach
United States Kevin Han
Japan Yoshiko Iwata
Japan Miyuki Tai
Canada Philippe Bourret
Canada Denyse Julien
2005 Canada Bobby Milroy Scotland Yuan Wemyss Japan Keishi Kawaguchi
Japan Tōru Matsumoto
Japan Noriko Okuma
Japan Miyuki Tai
Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
2006 Indonesia Sartono Ekopranoto Italy Agnese Allegrini Indonesia Sartono Ekopranoto
Indonesia Roy Purnomo
Peru Jie Meng
Peru Valeria Rivero
Indonesia Roy Purnomo
Peru Valeria Rivero
2007 Algeria Nabil Lasmari Peru Claudia Rivero Canada Mike Beres
Canada William Milroy
Peru Cristina Aicardi
Peru Claudia Rivero
Canada Mike Beres
Canada Valérie Loker
2008 Guatemala Kevin Cordón Spain José Antonio Crespo
Peru Francisco Ugaz
Australia Tania Luiz
Australia Eugenia Tanaka
Peru Andrés Corpancho
Peru Cristina Aicardi
2009 Japan Kimihiro Yamaguchi Guatemala Kevin Cordón
Guatemala Rodolfo Ramírez
Peru Cristina Aicardi
Peru Claudia Rivero
Guatemala Pedro Yang
Spain Paula Rodriguez
2010 Japan Yuichi Ikeda Japan Manami Ebuchi Canada Adrian Liu
Canada Derrick Ng
Germany Nicole Grether
Canada Charmaine Reid
Canada Toby Ng
Canada Grace Gao
2011 Guatemala Kevin Cordón United States Rena Wang United States Howard Bach
United States Tony Gunawan
Canada Alex Bruce
Canada Michelle Li
2012 Malaysia Tan Chun Seang Canada Michelle Li
2013 Cuba Osleni Guerrero Canada Christin Tsai Netherlands Ruud Bosch
Netherlands Koen Ridder
Canada Grace Gao
Canada Michelle Li
2014 United States Beiwen Zhang Belgium Matijs Dierickx
Belgium Freek Golinski
United States Eva Lee
United States Paula Lynn Obañana
United States Christian Yahya Christianto
United States Eva Lee
2015 France Thomas Rouxel United States Rong Schafer Poland Adam Cwalina
Poland Przemysław Wacha
France Delphine Lansac
France Émilie Lefel
France Ronan Labar
France Émilie Lefel
2016 Brazil Ygor Coelho de Oliveira Germany Karin Schnaase Germany Johanna Goliszewski
Germany Carla Nelte
Russia Vitalij Durkin
Russia Nina Vislova
2017 Canada Michelle Li India Alwin Francis
India Tarun Kona
Peru Daniela Macías
Peru Dánica Nishimura
Peru Mario Cuba
Peru Katherine Winder
2018 Guatemala Kevin Cordón United States Crystal Pan United States Enrico Asuncion
Philippines Carlo Glenn Remo
Brazil Artur Silva Pomoceno
Brazil Fabiana Silva
2019 Canada Brian Yang Indonesia Ghaida Nurul Ghaniyu Guatemala Rubén Castellanos
Guatemala Aníbal Marroquín
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Guatemala Nikté Sotomayor
United States Howard Shu
United States Paula Lynn Obañana
2020 Cancelled[note 1]
2021 Canada Brian Yang Hungary Laura Sárosi Algeria Koceila Mammeri
Algeria Youcef Sabri Medel
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
Guatemala Nikté Sotomayor
Guatemala Jonathan Solís
Guatemala Diana Corleto Soto
  1. ^ This tournament, originally to be played from 8 to 11 April, was later cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in Peru[1]

Performances by nation

Updated after the 2021 edition.

Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD Total
1  Canada 3 4 3.5 5.5 9 25
2  Peru 0 5 2.5 6 4.5 18
3  United States 2 5 6 1 3 17
4  Japan 4 3 1 3 0 11
5  Guatemala 4 0 2 2 1.5 9.5
6  Wales 2 1 0.5 2 1 6.5
7  Netherlands 2 0 1 0 1 4
8  Denmark 1 1 0 0.5 1 3.5
 Germany 0 2 0 1.5 0 3.5
 Indonesia 1 1 1 0 0.5 3.5
11  Brazil 2 0 0 0 1 3
 France 1 0 0 1 1 3
 Sweden 1 1 0.5 0.5 0 3
14  Algeria 1 0 1 0 0 2
 Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 2
 Mexico 1 0 1 0 0 2
 Poland 0 0 2 0 0 2
 Spain 0 0 1.5 0 0.5 2
19  Philippines 0 0 0.5 0 1 1.5
20  Australia 0 0 0 1 0 1
 Belgium 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Hong Kong 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Hungary 0 1 0 0 0 1
 India 0 0 1 0 0 1
 Italy 0 1 0 0 0 1
 Malaysia 1 0 0 0 0 1
 Russia 0 0 0 0 1 1
 Scotland 0 1 0 0 0 1
  Switzerland 0 0 0 1 0 1
30  England 0 0 0.5 0 0 0.5
Total 28 26 28 25 26 133

References

  1. ^ "BWF Announces a Revamped 2020 Tournament Calendar". bwfbadminton.com. Badminton World Federation. 14 March 2020. Retrieved 14 March 2020.