Philippines at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Philippines (1936–1985, 1986–1998).svg
IOC codePHI
NOCPhilippine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ph
in Seoul
Competitors31 (26 men, 5 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Joseph Eric Buhain
Medals
Ranked 46th
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
1
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

The Philippines competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. 31 competitors, 26 men and 5 women, took part in 40 events in 11 sports.[1]

Medalists

Further information: 1988 Summer Olympics medal table

Medal Name Discipline Event Date
 Bronze Leopoldo Serantes Boxing Light flyweight 29 September

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Rowel Merto Individual 1162 68 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Eighth-final Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Basilisa Ygnalaga Individual 1182 49 Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men

Track events

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position
Hector Begeo 3000m Steeplechase 8:46.60 24 8:35.09 22 Did not advance

Women

Track Events

Athlete Events Heat Round 2 Semifinal Final
Time Position Time Position Time Position Time Position
Lydia de Vega 100m 11.67 35 Did not advance
Agrippina de la Cruz 100m Hurdles 14.36 31 Did not advance
Nenita Adan 400m 61.92 35 Did not advance

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Leopoldo Serantes Light Flyweight  Hassan (EGY)
W RSCH
 Stewart (LBR)
W 5-0
 M'jirih (MAR)
W RSCH
 Hristov (BUL)
L 5-0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Roberto Jalnaiz Flyweight  Váradi (HUN)
L 4-1
Did not advance
Michael Hormillosa Bantamweight  Julio (COL)
L RSCH
Did not advance
Orlando Dollente Featherweight  Seymour (BAH)
L DISQ
Did not advance
Leopoldo Cantancio Lightweight  Tszyu (URS)
L KOH
Did not advance
Emmanuel Legaspi Middleweight  Marcus (CAN)
L KOH
Did not advance

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Three male cyclists represented the Philippines in 1988.

Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Domingo Villanueva Road race 4:45:20 (+13:58) 103
Norberto Oconer Road race DNF -

Track

Time Trial

Athlete Event Points Rank
Bernardo Rimarim Men's track time trial 1:11.647 26

Points races

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Bernardo Rimarim Men's points race - AB Did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Elimination Round Round I Repechage Round I Round II Repechage Round II Round III Repechage Round III Round IV Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Percival Alger Individual sabre 0–6 Did not advance

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jerry Dino Men's −60 kg  Zhang (CHN)
L IPO
Did not advance
John Baylon Men's −78 kg Bye  Bréchôt (GDR)
L IPO
Did not advance
Benjamin McMurray Men's +95 kg Bye  Stöhr (GDR)
L IPO
Did not advance

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Edgardo Maerina Men's single sculls 8:54.90 6 R 8:27.02 5 Did not advance 22

Qualification Legend: R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Richard Paz Division II 42 41 39 32 23 28 29 192.0 26
Nestor Soriano Finn 40 40 36 36 40 40 40 232.0 33

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Joseph Eric Buhain 50 m freestyle 24.26 =33 Did not advance
René Concepcion 100 m freestyle 53.84 51 Did not advance
René Concepcion 200 m freestyle 1:55.58 40 Did not advance
Joseph Eric Buhain 1:56.84 44 Did not advance
Lee Concepcion 100 m breaststroke 1:06.74 50 Did not advance
Lee Concepcion 200 m breaststroke 2:29.62 46 Did not advance
Joseph Eric Buhain 100 m butterfly 57.17 31 Did not advance
Joseph Eric Buhain 200 m butterfly 2:05.32 32 Did not advance
René Concepcion 200 m IM 2:10.37 30 Did not advance
Lee Concepcion - DNS Did not advance
René Concepcion 400 m IM 4:48.00 30 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Gillian Thomson 50 m freestyle 27.43 30 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 59.41 39 Did not advance
100 m backstroke 1:06.51 28 Did not advance
200 m backstroke - DNS Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's 54 kilograms

Men's 56 kilograms

Men's 90 kilograms

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics

Men's Greco Roman (– 52 kg)

Men's Freestyle (– 52 kg)

Men's Freestyle (– 60 kg)

Demonstration Sports

Bowling

Arianne Cerdeña won the gold medal. Because bowling was a demonstration sport and not an official event, Cerdena's gold medal is not included in the medal tally.

Taekwondo

Men's Flyweight

Men's Lightweight

References

  1. ^ "Philippines at the 1988 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2011-07-24.