Poland at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Poland.svg
IOC codePOL
NOCPolish Olympic Committee
Websitewww.pkol.pl (in Polish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors210 in 24 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Maja Włoszczowska
Paweł Korzeniowski
Flag bearer (closing)Karolina Naja
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
4
Silver
5
Bronze
5
Total
14
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Austria (1908–1912)
 Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's official debut in 1924, Polish athletes have appeared in every edition of the Summer Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, because of the Soviet boycott.

Medalists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 1 2
Athletics 31 32 63
Basketball 4 0 4
Boxing 1 3 4
Canoeing 5 8 13
Cycling 9 8 17
Equestrian 1 2 3
Fencing 0 4 4
Golf 1 0 1
Gymnastics 0 1 1
Judo 2 4 6
Modern pentathlon 2 1 3
Rowing 12 8 20
Sailing 3 6 9
Shooting 1 4 5
Skateboarding 0 1 1
Sport climbing 0 1 1
Swimming 13 4 17
Table tennis 0 3 3
Taekwondo 0 2 2
Tennis 3 3 6
Volleyball 16 0 16
Weightlifting 2 1 3
Wrestling 3 3 6
Total 110 100 210

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Two Polish archers directly qualified for their respective individual recurve events at the Games by reaching the quarterfinal stage and obtaining one of the seven available spots each at the 2021 Final Qualification Tournament in Paris, France.[2][3]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sławomir Napłoszek Men's individual 637 59  Wijler (NED)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Sylwia Zyzańska Women's individual 630 42  Boari (ITA)
L 0-6
Did not advance
Sławomir Napłoszek
Sylwia Zyzańska
Mixed team 1267 24 N/A Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[4][5]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Karol Zalewski 400 m 2:15.38 8 Did not advance
Mateusz Borkowski 800 m 1:45.34 2 Q 1:46.54 8 Did not advance
Patryk Dobek 1:46.59 3 Q 1:44.60 1 Q 1:45.39 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marcin Lewandowski 1500 m 4:43.96 15 qR Did not finish Did not advance
Michał Rozmys 3:36.28 6 Q 3:54.53 13 qR 3:32.67 PB 8
Damian Czykier 110 m hurdles 13.61 4 Q 13.63 6 Did not advance
Kajetan Duszyński(H, F)
Patryk Grzegorzewicz
Dariusz Kowaluk(H, F)
Jakub Krzewina(H)
Mateusz Rzeźniczak(F)
Wiktor Suwara
Karol Zalewski(H, F)
4 × 400 m relay 2:58.55 1Q N/A 2:58.46 5
Marcin Chabowski Marathon N/A Did not finish
Arkadiusz Gardzielewski N/A 2:22:50 63
Adam Nowicki N/A 2:17:19 38
Łukasz Niedziałek 20 km walk N/A Did not finish
Rafał Augustyn 50 km walk N/A Did not finish
Artur Brzozowski N/A 3:54:08 12
Dawid Tomala N/A 3:50:08 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Natalia Kaczmarek 400 m 51.06 2 Q 50.79 4 Did not advance
Joanna Jóźwik 800 m 2:01.87 3 Q 2:02.32 5 Did not advance
Angelika Sarna 2:02.18 4 Did not advance
Anna Wielgosz 2:03.20 6 Did not advance
Martyna Galant 1500 m 4:05.03 PB 8 q 4:06.01 10 Did not advance
Alicja Konieczek 3000 m steeplechase 9:31.79 8 Did not advance
Aneta Konieczek 10:07.25 12 Did not advance
Klaudia Siciarz 100 m hurdles 12.98 6 q 12.84 5 Did not advance
Pia Skrzyszowska 12.75 PB 3 Q 12.89 6 Did not advance
Joanna Linkiewicz 400 m hurdles 54.93 PB 4 Q 55.67 5 Did not advance
Klaudia Adamek(H)
Marlena Gola
Paulina Guzowska
Paulina Paluch(H)
Marika Popowicz-Drapała(H)
Pia Skrzyszowska(H)
4 × 100 m relay 43.09 4 N/A Did not advance
Dominika Baćmaga
Iga Baumgart-Witan(H, F)
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik(H, F)
Natalia Kaczmarek(F)
Anna Kiełbasińska(H)

Kornelia Lesiewicz
Justyna Święty-Ersetic(H, F)
4 × 400 m relay 3:23.10 1 Q N/A 3:20.53 NR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Aleksandra Lisowska Marathon N/A 2:35:33 35
Angelika Mach N/A 2:42:26 59
Karolina Nadolska N/A 2:32:04 14
Katarzyna Zdziebło 20 km walk N/A 1:31:29 10
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Iga Baumgart-Witan(H)
Kajetan Duszyński(H, F)
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik(H)

Natalia Kaczmarek(F)
Dariusz Kowaluk(H)
Justyna Święty-Ersetic(F)
Karol Zalewski(F)
4 × 400 m relay 3:10.44 OR 1 Q 3:09.87 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Piotr Lisek Pole vault 5.75 11 q 5.80 6
Robert Sobera 5.65 15 Did not advance
Paweł Wojciechowski 5.30 28 Did not advance
Konrad Bukowiecki Shot put 20.01 23 Did not advance
Michał Haratyk 20.86 13 Did not advance
Piotr Małachowski Discus throw 62.68 15 Did not advance
Bartłomiej Stój 62.84 14 Did not advance
Paweł Fajdek Hammer throw 76.46 9 q 81.53 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wojciech Nowicki 79.78 1 Q 82.52 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marcin Krukowski Javelin throw 74.65 28 Did not advance
Cyprian Mrzygłód 78.33 20 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Kamila Lićwinko High jump 1.95 8 Q 1.93 11
Paulina Guba Shot put 16.98 27 Did not advance
Klaudia Kardasz 17.76 18 Did not advance
Joanna Fiodorow Hammer throw 72.32 10 q 73.83 7
Malwina Kopron 73.06 8 q 75.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anita Włodarczyk 76.99 1 Q 78.48 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Maria Andrejczyk Javelin throw 65.24 1 Q 64.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Paweł Wiesiołek Result 10.83 7.27 14.90 2.02 48.24 14.95 48.27 4.80 51.60 4:30.02 8176 12
Points 899 878 784 822 898 856 834 849 612 744
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Adrianna Sułek Result 13.58 1.83 12.80 24.16 5.93 36.84 2:07.92 6164 16
Points 1039 1016 714 965 828 607 995

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Poland men's Men's 3×3  Belgium
L 14–21
 China
L 19–21
 Japan
W 20–19
 Latvia
L 14–21
 Netherlands
L 20–22
ROC
W 21–16
 Serbia
L 12–15
7 Did not advance

3x3 basketball

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's 3x3 tournament

Poland men's national 3x3 team qualified for the Olympics by securing a top three finish at the 2021 Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[6]

Team roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Serbia 7 7 0 138 91 +47 Semifinals
2  Belgium 7 4[a] 3 126 127 −1
3  Latvia 7 4[a] 3 133 129 +4 Quarterfinals
4  Netherlands 7 4[a] 3 132 129 +3
5  ROC 7 3 4 116 125 −9
6  Japan (H) 7 2[b] 5 123 134 −11
7  Poland 7 2[b] 5 120 130 −10
8  China 7 2[b] 5 119 142 −23
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Belgium 2–0, Latvia 1–1, Netherlands 0–2
  2. ^ a b c Japan 1–1, 123 PS; Poland 1–1, 120 PS; China 1–1, 119 PS
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
11:35
v
Poland  14–21  Latvia
Pts: Hicks 8 Pts: Miezis 7
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Markos Michaelides (SUI), Edmond Ho (HKG)

24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:05
v
Japan  19–20 (OT)  Poland
Pts: Brown, Tominaga 7 Pts: Pawłowski, Zamojski 7
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU), Jasmina Juras (SRB)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
12:00
v
Poland  12–15  Serbia
Pts: Pawłowski 4 Pts: Vasić 5
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS), Markos Michaelides (SUI)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
18:40
v
ROC  16–21  Poland
Pts: Pisklov 6 Pts: Pawłowski 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Edmond Ho (HKG), Jasmina Juras (SRB)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
19:05
v
Poland  19–21  China
Pts: Pawłowski 7 Pts: Hu 12
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU), Jasmina Juras (SRB)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
22:25
v
Netherlands  22–20 (OT)  Poland
Pts: Bekkering, Van der Horst 6 Pts: Hicks 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Markos Michaelides (SUI), Evgeny Ostrovskiy (RUS)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
14:40
v
Belgium  16–14  Poland
Pts: Vervoort 11 Pts: Hicks 8
Aomi Urban Sports Park, Tokyo
Referees: Edmond Ho (HKG), Vlad Ghizdareanu (ROU)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered four boxers (one man and three women) to compete in the following weight classes into the Olympic tournament. Damian Durkacz (men's featherweight) and 2015 European Games bronze medalist Sandra Drabik (women's flyweight) secured the spots on the Polish squad in their respective weight divisions, either by winning the round of 16 match, advancing to the semifinal match, or scoring a box-off triumph, at the 2020 European Qualification Tournament in London and Paris.[7] Karolina Koszewska and Elżbieta Wójcik completed the nation's boxing lineup by topping the list of eligible boxers from Europe in the women's welterweight and women's middleweight division, respectively, of the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings.[8]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Damian Durkacz Men's lightweight  Mamedov (ROC)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Sandra Drabik Women's flyweight  Rakhimova (UZB)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Karolina Koszewska Women's welterweight  Yunusova (UZB)
W 5–0
 Sürmeneli (TUR)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Elżbieta Wójcik Women's middleweight N/A  Fontijn (NED)
L 1–4
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Slalom

Polish canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain and the 2021 European Canoe Slalom Championships in Ivrea, Italy.[9][10]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Grzegorz Hedwig Men's C-1 109.09 12 105.95 13 105.95 14 Q 112.16 14 Did not advance
Krzysztof Majerczak Men's K-1 99.86 17 95.21 13 95.21 17 Q 100.99 15 Did not advance
Aleksandra Stach Women's C-1 145.58 18 134.03 17 134.03 19 Did not advance
Klaudia Zwolińska Women's K-1 108.97 7 110.46 12 108.97 10 Q 111.76 10 Q 108.98 5

Sprint

Polish canoeists qualified six boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[11]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Wiktor Głazunow C-1 1000 m 4:25.996 6 4:07.632 1 4:09.876 7 FB 4:04.463 13
Mateusz Kamiński 4:11.202 4 4:08.172 3 Did not advance
Tomasz Barniak
Wiktor Głazunow
C-2 1000 m 3:49.956 6 3:49.770 1 3:28.282 3 FA 3:32.317 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Dorota Borowska C-1 200 m 47.655 1 Bye 47.703 4 FA 47.116 4
Marta Walczykiewicz K-1 200 m 41.100 2 Bye 38.563 3 FA 39.170 4
Helena Wiśniewska 41.407 4 41.559 3 Did not advance
Justyna Iskrzycka K-1 500 m 1:49.893 2 Bye 1:53.899 4 FB 1:54.086 11
Marta Walczykiewicz 1:50.184 3 Bye 1:53.860 3 FB 1:55.659 13
Karolina Naja
Anna Puławska
K-2 500 m 1:44.606 1 Bye 1:37.219 4 FA 1:36.753 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Karolina Naja
Anna Puławska
Justyna Iskrzycka
Helena Wiśniewska
K-4 500 m 1:33.468 1 Bye 1:36.078 1 FA 1:36.445 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final A (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Road

Poland was eligible initially to enter a squad of five riders (three men and two women) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (women) in the UCI World Ranking.[12] Due to the reallocation of unused quotas, Poland was granted an additional spot in women's road race.[13]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Maciej Bodnar Men's road race Did not finish
Men's time trial 58:47.10 18
Michał Kwiatkowski Men's road race 6:07:01 11
Rafał Majka 6:09:06 19
Marta Lach Women's road race 3:55:13 18
Katarzyna Niewiadoma 3:54:31 14
Anna Plichta Women's road race 3:55:58 27
Women's time trial 34:56.95 24

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Polish riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, omnium, and madison, based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Poland won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Opposition
Rank
Rank
Patryk Rajkowski Men's sprint 9.594
75.845
14 Q  Xu (CHN)
W 1
Bye  Levy (GER)
L 2
 Sahrom (MAS)
L 2
Did not advance
Mateusz Rudyk 9.493
75.047
7 Q  Webster (NZL)
L 2
 Barrette (CAN)
 Sahrom (MAS)
L 3
Did not advance
Marlena Karwacka Women's sprint 11.083
64.964
26 Did not advance
Urszula Łoś 11.047
65.176
25 Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification 1st Round Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Krzysztof Maksel
Patryk Rajkowski
Mateusz Rudyk
Men's team sprint 43.516
62.046
8  Netherlands (NED)
L 43.307
62.346
8 Places 7-8
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 46.431
58.151
8
Marlena Karwacka
Urszula Łoś
Women's team sprint 33.244
54.145
6  Netherlands (NED)
L 33.022
54.509
7 Places 7-8
 Ukraine (UKR)
W 33.054
54.456
7

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round 3rd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Patryk Rajkowski Men's keirin 3 R 5 Did not advance
Mateusz Rudyk 6 R 4 Did not advance
Marlena Karwacka Women's keirin 5 R 4 Did not advance
Urszula Łoś 3 R 3 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Points Rank
Szymon Sajnok Men's omnium 14 14 9 24 16 10 0 14 48 16
Daria Pikulik Women's omnium 13 16 Did not finish Withdrawn
Madison
Athlete Event Sprint
Points
Lap
Points
Total
Points
Rank
Szymon Sajnok
Daniel Staniszewski
Men's madison 0 0 0 8
Daria Pikulik
Wiktoria Pikulik
Women's madison 9 0 9 6

Mountain biking

Polish mountain bikers qualified for one men's and one women's quota place into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the nation's sixteenth-place finish for men and eleventh for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.[14][15]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Bartłomiej Wawak Men's cross-country 1:29:10 19
Maja Włoszczowska Women's cross-country 1:24:25 20

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland fielded a squad of three equestrian riders into the Olympic team eventing competition by securing an outright berth as the top-ranked nation at the International Equestrian Federation (FEI)-designated Olympic qualifier for Group C (Central and Eastern Europe) in Baborówko.[16]

Eventing

Jan Kamiński and Jard have been named the traveling alternates. They replaced Paweł Spisak and Banderas as the latter was declared unfit to compete.[17]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Małgorzata Cybulska Chenaro 2 Individual 31.00 18 200.00 Eliminated 8.00 Did not advance
Joanna Pawlak Fantastic Frieda 40.50 55 45.20 85.70 41 100.00 Did not start Did not advance
Jan Kamiński Jard 33.10 32 12.80 45.90 30 9.20 55.10 29 Did not advance 55.10 29
Małgorzata Cybulska
Joanna Pawlak
Jan Kamiński
See above Team 104.60 12 258.00 362.60 13 117.20 479.80 13 N/A 479.80 13

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish fencers qualified a full squad in the women's team épée at the Games by finishing among the top four nations in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings. Meanwhile, Martyna Jelińska claimed a spot in the women's foil by winning the final match at the European Zonal Qualifier in Madrid, Spain.[18]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Aleksandra Jarecka Women's épée Bye  Kolobova (ROC)
W 15–11
 Fiamingo (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Renata Knapik-Miazga Bye  Kryvytska (UKR)
W 15–8
 Kong (HKG)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Ewa Trzebińska Bye  Lehis (EST)
L 10–11
Did not advance
Aleksandra Jarecka
Renata Knapik-Miazga
Magdalena Piekarska
Ewa Trzebińska
Women's team épée N/A  Estonia (EST)
L 26–29
Classifications 5-8
 ROC
W 31–25
Placement 5-6
 United States (USA)
L 26–33
6
Martyna Jelińska Women's foil  Proestakis (CHI)
W 15–12
 Deriglazova (ROC)
L 8–15
Did not advance

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered one golfer into the Olympic tournament. Adrian Meronk (world no. 189) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the IGF World Rankings of 20 June 2021.

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Adrian Meronk Men's 72 71 69 70 282 −2 T51

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Poland entered one artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. The berth was awarded to the Polish female gymnast, who granted an invitation by FIG to compete in the all-around and apparatus events, as one of the twelve highest-ranked eligible individuals, not yet qualified, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Gabriela Janik All-around 13.483 12.966 12.443 11.933 50.932 54 Did not advance

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland qualified six judoka (two men and four women) for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Five of them, highlighted by Rio 2016 Olympian Maciej Sarnacki (men's heavyweight, +100 kg), were selected among the top 18 judoka of their respective weight classes based on the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021, while Piotr Kuczera (men's half-middleweight, 90 kg) accepted a continental berth from Europe as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[19][20]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Piotr Kuczera Men's −90 kg Bye  Bekauri (GEO)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Maciej Sarnacki Men's +100 kg N/A  Kokauri (AZE)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Agatha Perenc Women's –52 kg N/A  Pimenta (BRA)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Julia Kowalczyk Women's –57 kg N/A  Karakas (HUN)
W 01–00
 Monteiro (POR)
W 10–00
 Klimkait (CAN)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Liparteliani (GEO)
L 00–01
Did not advance 7
Agata Ozdoba-Błach Women's –63 kg N/A  García (ECU)
W 10–00
 Tashiro (JPN)
W 10–00
 Centracchio (ITA)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Barrios (VEN)
L 00–01
Did not advance 7
Beata Pacut Women's –78 kg N/A  Mazouz (GAB)
W 10–00
 Hamada (JPN)
L 00–10
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish athletes qualified for the following spots in the modern pentathlon at the Games. Łukasz Gutkowski secured his selection in the men's event by finishing thirty-eighth overall and fourth among those eligible for Olympic qualification at the 2019 European Championships in Bath, England.[21] Sebastian Stasiak and Rio 2016 Olympian Anna Maliszewska secured more places each on the Polish squad by finishing among the top eight modern pentathletes of their respective individual events vying for qualification in the UIPM World Rankings of 14 June 2021.[22]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Łukasz Gutkowski Men's 19–16 1 12 215 2:00.59 11 309 22 24 278 11:02.50 8 638 1440 12
Sebastian Stasiak 18–17 0 16 208 2:04.59 25 301 14 13 286 10:55.95 5 645 1440 13
Anna Maliszewska Women's 18–17 0 17 208 2:17.23 26 276 66 28 234 12:15.02 8 565 1283 20

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland qualified six boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[23][24][25]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mateusz Biskup
Mirosław Ziętarski
Double sculls 6:11.22 1 SA/B Bye 6:24.50 3 FA 6:09.17 6
Jerzy Kowalski
Artur Mikołajczewski
Lightweight double sculls 6:31.85 3 R 6:43.44 1 SA/B 6:12.79 4 FB 6:16.01 8
Fabian Barański
Wiktor Chabel
Dominik Czaja
Szymon Pośnik
Quadruple sculls 5:39.25 1 FA Bye N/A 5:34.27 4
Marcin Brzeziński
Mikołaj Burda
Michał Szpakowski
Mateusz Wilangowski
Four 6:03.38 3 R 6:12.52 3 FB N/A 5:57.17 7
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska
Maria Sajdak
Marta Wieliczko
Katarzyna Zillmann
Quadruple sculls 6:18.62 2 FA Bye 6:11.36 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Monika Chabel
Joanna Dittmann
Olga Michałkiewicz
Maria Wierzbowska
Four 6:48.33 5 R 6:46.57 2 FA 6:29.95 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[26]

On 4 March 2020, Polish Yachting Association (Polish: Polski Związek Żeglarski, PZZ) officially nominated the country's first ever 49erFX crew (Łoboda and Melzacka) to compete at the Enoshima regatta.[27] Rio 2016 windsurfer Piotr Myszka, with London 2012 bronze medalist Zofia Noceti-Klepacka, going to her record fourth Games on the women's side, joined the sailing roster two weeks later.[28] Meanwhile, Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar, who previously competed for Austria in Rio 2016, secured the women's 470 spot on their second trip together to the rescheduled Games, after being nominated to the Polish team on 11 June 2020.[29] On 31 October 2020, Laser Radial sailor Magdalena Kwaśna was added to the Polish roster for the rescheduled Games based on her scores accumulated at various international regattas stipulated by PYA.[30]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Piotr Myszka RS:X 11 4 6 3 5 11 5 2 5 9 5 2 OCS 79 6
Paweł Kołodziński
Łukasz Przybytek
49er 9 7 15 18 7 8 7 1 13 17 1 15 4 108 9
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Zofia Noceti-Klepacka RS:X 4 1 14 16 16 9 7 8 2 11 7 7 5 96 9
Magdalena Kwaśna Laser Radial 7 28 18 11 15 18 18 13 25 31 N/A EL 153 17
Jolanta Ogar-Hill
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
470 1 1 2 5 12 1 5 4 15 15 N/A 4 54 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kinga Łoboda
Aleksandra Melzacka
49erFX 8 14 16 8 5 7 18 15 1 20 17 19 EL 128 15

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; OCS = On Course Side – On the course side of the starting line at the starting signal and failed to start, or broke WS rules

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, European Championships or Games, and European Qualifying Tournament, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[31]

Aneta Stankiewicz and Sandra Bernal earned a direct place each in the women's 10 m air rifle and women's trap, respectively, for the rescheduled Games as the highest-ranked shooter vying for qualification in the ISSF World Olympic Rankings of 6 June 2021.

Athlete Event Qualification 1 Qualification 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tomasz Bartnik Men's 10 m air rifle 625.4 23 N/A Did not advance
Men's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1171 15 Did not advance
Sandra Bernal Women's trap 119 9 Did not advance
Klaudia Breś Women's 10 m air pistol 571 21 Did not advance
Women's 25 m pistol 578 24 Did not advance
Aleksandra Jarmolińska Women's skeet 114 19 Did not advance
Aneta Stankiewicz Women's 10 m air rifle 626.8 15 Did not advance
Women's 50 m rifle 3 positions 1167 16 Did not advance
Tomasz Bartnik
Aneta Stankiewicz
Mixed 10 m air rifle team 630.8 2 Q 414.0 8 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Main article: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered one skateboarder to compete in the women's park into the Olympic tournament. With the cancellation of the 2021 World Park Championships, Amelia Brodka accepted an invitation from the World Skate, as one of the top-four skateboarders outside the World Rankings of June 30, 2021.[32]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Amelia Brodka Women's park 20.17 17 Did not advance

Sport climbing

Main article: Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered one sport climber into the Olympic tournament. Aleksandra Miroslaw qualified directly for the women's combined event, by advancing to the final stage and securing one of the seven provisional berths at the 2019 IFSC World Championships in Hachioji, Japan.[33]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Aleksandra Mirosław Women's 6.97 OR 1 0T0z 0 0 20 12 - 19 380.00 7 Q 6.84 WR 1 0T0z 0 0 8 9+ - 8 64 4

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Polish swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[34][35] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must attain the Olympic qualifying cut in their respective individual pool events at various local and international meets approved by FINA between February 1 and May 31, 2021, including the Polish Championships in Lublin (April 30 to May 2).[36]

Twenty-three swimmers (16 men and seven women) were named to the Polish roster for the Olympics at the end of the federation's qualifying window, with sprint butterfly ace Paweł Korzeniowski racing in the pool at his fifth consecutive Games,[37][38]

The team was reduced to seventeen swimmers (13 men and 4 women) before the Games due to various procedural errors by the Polish Swimming Federation, with Alicja Tchórz, Bartosz Piszczorowicz, Aleksandra Polańska, Mateusz Chowaniec, Dominika Kossakowska and Jan Hołub arriving in Japan to be informed they were not entered in their respective events. They promptly returned home.[39][40]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Krzysztof Chmielewski 200 m butterfly 1:55.77 13 Q 1:55.29 7 Q 1:55.88 8
Konrad Czerniak 50 m freestyle 22.33 31 Did not advance
Paweł Juraszek 21.97 =15 Q 21.88 14 Did not advance
Radosław Kawęcki 200 m backstroke 1:56.83 6 Q 1:56.68 7 Q 1:56.39 6
Paweł Korzeniowski 100 m butterfly 52.00 22 Did not advance
Jakub Majerski 100 m butterfly 50.97 NR 3 Q 51.24 7 Q 50.92 NR =5
200 m butterfly 1:57.91 27 Did not advance
Jakub Skierka 200 m backstroke 1:59.30 27 Did not advance
Kacper Stokowski 100 m backstroke 53.99 23 Did not advance
Konrad Czerniak
Jakub Kraska
Kacper Majchrzak
Karol Ostrowski
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:13.88 NR 11 N/A Did not advance
Radosław Kawęcki
Jakub Kraska
Kacper Majchrzak
Kamil Sieradzki
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:18.91 15 N/A Did not advance
Jan Kozakiewicz
Jakub Kraska
Jakub Majerski
Kacper Stokowski
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.62 NR 9 N/A Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Laura Bernat 200 m backstroke 2:10.37 13 Q 2:12.86 14 Did not advance
Katarzyna Wasick 50 m freestyle 24.31 5 Q 24.26 5 Q 24.32 =5
Mixed
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Kornelia Fiedkiewicz
Jan Kozakiewicz
Jakub Majerski
Paulina Peda
4 × 100 m medley relay DSQ Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. The women's team secured a berth by advancing to the quarterfinal round of the 2020 World Olympic Qualification Event in Gondomar, Portugal, permitting a maximum of two starters to compete in the women's singles tournament.[41]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Qian Women's singles Bye  Lay (AUS)
L 2–40
Did not advance
Natalia Partyka Bye  Bromley (AUS)
W 4–0
 Meshref (EGY)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Natalia Bajor
Li Qian
Natalia Partyka
Women's team N/A  South Korea (KOR)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered two athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Games. With the Grand Slam winner already qualified through the WT Olympic Rankings, Aleksandra Kowalczuk secured a spot in the women's heavyweight category (+67 kg), as the next highest-ranked eligible taekwondo practitioner. Meanwhile, Patrycja Adamkiewicz scored a semifinal victory in the women's lightweight category (57 kg) to book the remaining spot on the Polish taekwondo squad at the 2021 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[42]

Athlete Event Qualification Contest Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrycja Adamkiewicz Women's –57 kg Bye  Zhou Lj (CHN)
L 17–31
Did not advance
Aleksandra Kowalczuk Women's +67 kg N/A  Stewart (AUS)
W 7–2
 Mandić (SRB)
L 4–11
Did not advance  Ogallo (KEN)
W 15–7
 Walkden (GBR)
L 4–11
5

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered six tennis players (three men and three women) into the Olympic tournament. Hubert Hurkacz (world no. 17) qualified directly as one of the top 56 eligible players in the ATP World Rankings, with Kamil Majchrzak (world no. 112) receiving an additional spot after one of the original entrants withdrew from the men's singles. Rio 2016 Olympian Magda Linette (world no. 44), and rookie Iga Świątek (world no. 9) did so for the women's singles based on their WTA World Rankings of June 13, 2021. Having been directly entered to the singles, Hurkacz and Linette opted to play with their partners Łukasz Kubot and Alicja Rosolska in the men's and women's doubles, respectively.[43][44][45]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Hubert Hurkacz Men's singles  Saville (AUS)
W 6–2, 6–4
 Broady (GBR)
L 5–7, 6–3, 3–6
Did not advance
Kamil Majchrzak  Kecmanović (SRB)
L 4–6, 2–6
Did not advance
Hubert Hurkacz
Łukasz Kubot
Men's doubles N/A  Struff /
Zverev (GER)
L 2–6, 6–7(5–7)
Did not advance
Magda Linette Women's singles  Sabalenka (BLR)
L 2–6, 1–6
Did not advance
Iga Świątek  Barthel (GER)
W 6–2, 6–2
 Badosa (ESP)
L 3–6, 6–7(4–7)
Did not advance
Magda Linette
Alicja Rosolska
Women's doubles N/A  Mattek-Sands /
Pegula (USA)
L 1–6, 3–6
Did not advance
Iga Świątek
Łukasz Kubot
Mixed Doubles N/A  Ferro /
Herbert (FRA)
0W 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
 Vesnina /
Karatsev (ROC)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Beach

Men's tournament

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Two Polish men's beach volleyball pairs qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[46]

Athlete Event Preliminary round LL playoffs Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Standing Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Michał Bryl
Grzegorz Fijałek
Men's Pool E
 EvandroSchmidt (BRA)
L 1–2 (19–21, 21–14, 15–17)
 M GrimaltE Grimalt (CHI)
W 2–0 (21–17, 21–18)
 El GraouiAbicha (MAR)
W 2–0 (21–17, 21–11)
2 Bye  NicolaiLupo (ITA)
L 0–2 (20–22, 18–21)
Did not advance
Piotr Kantor
Bartosz Łosiak
Pool F
 IshijimaShiratori (JPN)
W 2–0 (21–15, 21–14)
 TholeWickler (GER)
L 0–2 (20–22, 16–21)
 NicolaiLupo (ITA)
L 1–2 (19–21, 21–17, 10–15)
3  HerreraGavira (ESP)
L 1–2 (29–31, 21–19, 7–15)
Did not advance

Indoor

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Poland men's Men's tournament  Iran
L 2–3
 Italy
W 3–0
 Venezuela
W 3–1
 Japan
W 3–0
 Canada
W 3–0
1  France
L 2–3
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Poland men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked nation for pool D at the Intercontinental Olympic Qualification Tournament in Gdańsk.[47]

Team roster

The Polish roster was announced on 27 June 2021.[48]

Head coach: Vital Heynen

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Poland 5 4 1 13 14 4 3.500 435 365 1.192 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 5 4 1 11 12 7 1.714 447 411 1.088
3  Japan (H) 5 3 2 8 10 9 1.111 437 433 1.009
4  Canada 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 396 387 1.023
5  Iran 5 2 3 6 9 11 0.818 453 460 0.985
6  Venezuela 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 281 393 0.715
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host


24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
19:40
v
Poland  2–3  Iran Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Daniele Rapisarda (ITA), Juraj Mokrý (SVK)
(25–18, 22–25, 22–25, 25–22, 21–23)
Results Statistics

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
14:20
v
Poland  3–0  Italy Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Denny Cespedes (DOM)
(25–20, 26–24, 25–20)
Results Statistics

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
17:15
v
Poland  3–1  Venezuela Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hamid Al-Rousi (UAE), Shin Muranaka (JPN)
(25–16, 25–13, 18–25, 25–15)
Results Statistics

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
14:20
v
Japan  0–3  Poland Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Hernán Casamiquela (ARG), Liu Jiang (CHN)
(22–25, 21–25, 24–26)
Results Statistics

1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
09:00
v
Poland  3–0  Canada Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Hamid Al-Rousi (UAE)
(25–15, 25–21, 25–16)
Results Statistics
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
21:30
v
Poland  2–3  France Ariake Arena, Tokyo
Referees: Juraj Mokrý (SVK), Daniele Rapisarda (ITA)
(25–21, 22–25, 25–21, 21–25, 9–15)
Results Statistics

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland entered three weightlifters (two men and one woman) into the Olympic competition. Rio 2016 Olympian Arkadiusz Michalski finished fifth of the eight entrants in the men's 109 kg category based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings, with Bartłomiej Adamus (men's 96 kg) and Joanna Łochowska (women's 55 kg) topping the field of weightlifters vying for qualification from Europe in their respective weight categories based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings.

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Bartłomiej Adamus Men's –96 kg 163 9 197 9 360 7
Arkadiusz Michalski Men's –109 kg 175 10 216 7 391 7
Joanna Łochowska Women's –55 kg 84 10 102 10 186 10

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Poland qualified six wrestlers for each of the following classes into the Olympic competition. Three of them finished among the top six to book Olympic spots in the men's Greco-Roman 97 kg and women's freestyle (53 and 57 kg) at the 2019 World Championships, while an additional license was awarded to the Polish wrestler, who progressed to the top two finals of the men's freestyle 65 kg at the 2021 World Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[49][50]

On December 19, 2019, United World Wrestling awarded an additional Olympic license to Poland in men's freestyle 74 kg, as a response to the doping violations on the French wrestler at the World Championships.[51] On June 30, 2021, the Polish wrestling team accepted a spare license previously allocated by Sweden in the women's freestyle 68 kg, upgrading it to a total of six wrestlers.[52]

Key:

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Magomedmurad Gadżijew −65 kg  Pilidis (GRE)
W 4–0 ST
 Rashidov (ROC)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance
Kamil Rybicki −74 kg  Hussen (EGY)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tadeusz Michalik −97 kg  Achouri (TUN)
W 4–0 ST
 Hancock (USA)
W 3–1 PP
 Evloev (ROC)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Szőke (HUN)
W 4–0 ST
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Roksana Zasina −53 kg  Akhmetova (KAZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Mukaida (JPN)
L 1–4 SP
Did not advance  Essombe (CMR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Jowita Wrzesień −57 kg  Nikolova (BUL)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance
Agnieszka Wieszczek −68 kg  Cherkasova (UKR)
L 0–4 ST
Did not advance

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ Wells, Chris (21 June 2021). "Seven last men's Olympic quotas awarded in Paris". World Archery. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
  3. ^ Kirshmann, Jeff (21 June 2021). "Amaistroaie headlines five last winners of women's Olympic quotas". World Archery. Retrieved 26 June 2021.
  4. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  6. ^ "Six new teams qualify for Tokyo 2020 at FIBA 3x3 Olympic Qualifying Tournament". FIBA. Retrieved 31 May 2021.
  7. ^ Lewis, Ron (17 March 2020). "Boxing Olympic Qualification – London: Day 3 Live Blog as It Happened". Olympic Channel. Retrieved 18 March 2020.
  8. ^ Fudała, Mateusz (4 June 2021). "Elżbieta Wójcik w ćwierćfinale turnieju kwalifikacyjnego do igrzysk. Pewna wygrana Polki w Paryżu" (in Polish). TVP Sport. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  9. ^ "Olympic quota places take shape after first day of slalom heats". International Canoe Federation. 27 September 2019. Retrieved 27 September 2019.
  10. ^ "Kunhnle and Prindis land second European titles". International Canoe Federation. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 14 May 2021.
  11. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  12. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  13. ^ "Tokio 2020. Polska z dodatkowym miejscem". TVP Sport (in Polish). Retrieved 16 July 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  14. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike men's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  15. ^ "Mountain Bike Athletes quota for Cycling – Mountain Bike women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  16. ^ Etchells, Daniel (26 May 2019). "China, Poland and Thailand secure Tokyo 2020 eventing team slots". Inside the Games. Retrieved 27 May 2019.
  17. ^ "Kontuzja Banderasa wykluczyła Polaka z olimpijskiego startu". TVP Sport (in Polish). 29 July 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  18. ^ "Fencing Zonal Qualifying Event for Europe Finishes in Madrid". International Fencing Federation. 26 April 2021. Retrieved 30 April 2021.
  19. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  20. ^ Kępys, Radosław (22 June 2021). "Judo – Tokio 2020: szóstka Biało-Czerwonych powalczy na igrzyskach" [Judo – Tokyo 2020: Six Poles qualified for the Games] (in Polish). Poinformowani.pl. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  21. ^ Smith, Matthew (11 August 2019). "Cooke add men's European Modern Pentathlon Championships to world title". Inside the Games. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  22. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games: Modern Pentathlon line-up revealed". UIPM. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  23. ^ "Plenty of Tokyo 2020 qualifiers, loads of pride at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 29 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  24. ^ "First crews to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics at World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. 27 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  25. ^ "B-finals take on new meaning when Tokyo 2020 spots are available". International Rowing Federation. 31 August 2019. Retrieved 31 August 2019.
  26. ^ "First Laser, Radial and 49erFX nations confirmed for Tokyo 2020". World Sailing. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  27. ^ "Melzacka I Łoboda Jadą Do Tokio! Pozostali Żeglarze Wciąż Walczą O Igrzyska" [Melzacka and Łoboda will go to Tokyo; other sailors still fight for the spots] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 4 March 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
  28. ^ "Zofia Klepacka i Piotr Myszka z oficjalną nominacją do Tokio" [Zofia Klepacka and Piotr Myszka are officially nominated for Tokyo] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 20 March 2020. Retrieved 20 March 2020.
  29. ^ "Agnieszka Skrzypulec i Jola Ogar jadą do Tokio! Ważne decyzje PZŻ dotyczące kwalifikacji olimpijskich" [Agnieszka Skrzypulec and Jolanta Ogar will fly to Tokyo! PZZ revised the qualification guidelines] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 11 June 2020. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  30. ^ "Magdalena Kwaśna z nominacją do igrzysk w Tokio" [Magdalena Kwaśna nominated for the Tokyo Games] (in Polish). Polish Yachting Association. 31 October 2020. Retrieved 1 November 2020.
  31. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  32. ^ "The List of Future Olympic Skateboarders is Official!!!". World Skate. 9 June 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  33. ^ "Where do we stand on Tokyo 2020 Olympic qualification in sport climbing?". Olympic Channel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  34. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  35. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  36. ^ Keith, Braden (1 March 2021). "Jakub Majerski Hits FINA "A" Cut in 100 Fly at Polish Grand Prix". SwimSwam. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  37. ^ "Tokio 2020: polska reprezentacja w pływaniu liczy 23 osoby" [Tokyo 2020: 23 swimmers constitute the Polish team] (in Polish). TVP Sport. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  38. ^ Ross, Andy (7 July 2021). "Polish Swimming Federation Names 23 Swimmers to Olympic Team for Tokyo". Swimming World. Retrieved 9 July 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  39. ^ "Oświadczenie PKOl w sprawie udziału pływaków w Igrzyskach XXXII Olimpiady Tokio 2020". Polish Olympic Committee (in Polish). 17 July 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  40. ^ Zaczek, Zoe (20 July 2021). "Six swimmers sent home from Tokyo Olympic Games". Sky News Australia.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  41. ^ Marshall, Ian (23 January 2020). "Tokyo bound: Singapore, DPR Korea, Hungary and Poland". ITTF. Retrieved 24 January 2020.
  42. ^ "European Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes". World Taekwondo. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  43. ^ "ITF announces entries for Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games". International Tennis Federation. 1 July 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  44. ^ "Barty, Osaka headline entries for Tokyo Olympics". Women's Tennis Association. 15 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  45. ^ "Tokio 2020. Kamil Majchrzak wystąpi na igrzyskach olimpijskich!". TVP Sport (in Polish). 9 July 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  46. ^ "Tokyo Tracker: Fifteen Berths Secured Via Points In A Variety Of Paths". FIVB. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  47. ^ "Poland get job done and start packing for Tokyo". FIVB. 11 August 2019. Retrieved 12 August 2019.
  48. ^ "Ostatnia zagadka dotycząca składu na igrzyska rozwiązana. Do Tokio poleci libero Paweł Zatorski" (in Polish). Poland Volleyball National Team. 27 June 2021. Retrieved 27 June 2021.
  49. ^ Marantz, Ken (15 September 2019). "Olympic Champ Borrero Survives 'Bracket of Death' to Make 67kg Semis, Secure Tokyo 2020 Spot". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  50. ^ Marantz, Ken (6 May 2021). "Russia Completes Olympic Freestyle Lineup as Kozyrev Qualifies at 125kg; US falls short". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 6 May 2021.
  51. ^ "Trio of Olympic Licenses Reassigned After Anti-Doping Rules Violations". United World Wrestling. 19 February 2020. Retrieved 19 February 2020.
  52. ^ "Poland Replaces Sweden in Women's Wrestling at 68kg in Tokyo Olympics". United World Wrestling. 30 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.