The Portuguese National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized to crown the best badminton players in Portugal. The tournament started in 1956.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1956 Jose da Silva Lezita Chaves Jose da Silva
Anibal Rebelo
no competition Jose da Silva
Guida de Freitas
1957 Jose da Silva Lezita Chaves Alberte Fernandes
Ramiro Correia
Alzira de Sousa
Josefina Praca dos Santos
Alberto Fernandes
Lezita Chaves
1958 Joaquim Pereira Lezita Chaves Ramiro Cirreia
Vitor Pinto Aves
no competition Orlando Coelmo
Lezita Chaves
1959 Ramiro Correia Lezita Chaves Ramiro Correia
Jorge Gomez
Ramiro Correia
Isabel Cabral
1960 Ramiro Correia Isabel Cabral Ramiro Correia
Jorge Gomez
Orlando Correia
Lezita Chaves
1961 no competition no competition Ramiro Correia
Jorge Gomez
no competition
1962 Ramiro Correia
Alegre Santos
Jorge Gomez
Isabel Cabral
1963 Alegre Santos Isabel Cabral Rui Damasio
Mario Mateus
Emilia Carneiro
Maria Jose Guimaraes
Jose Azevedo
Isabel Rocha
1964 Alegre Santos Isabel Rocha Fernando Pinto
Vitor Pinto Alves
no competition Alegre Santos
Isabel Rocha
1965 Alegre Santos no competition Rui Damasio
Mario Mateus
Isabel Pinto
Isabel Rocha
Fernando Pinto
Peggy Brixhe
1966 Jose Novais Isabel Rocha Fernando Pinto
Vitor Da Costa
Conceicao Felizardo
Isabel Rocha
Alegre Santos
Isabel Rocha
1967 Alegre Santos Isabel Rocha José Bento
Marques Costa
Conceicao Felizardo
Isabel Rocha
Jose Azevedo
Isabel Rocha
1968 José Bento Peggy Brixhe Rui Damasio
Jose Azevedo
Peggy Brixhe
Isabel Salema
Jose Azevedo
Isabel Rocha
1969 José Bento Peggy Brixhe Alegre dos Santos
Monge Dias
no competition Jose Azevedo
Isabel Rocha
1970 José Bento Isabel Rocha José Bento
Marques Costa
José Bento
Isabel Rocha
1971 no data no data José Bento
Marques Costa
Peggy Brixhe
Lavinia Pais
Pinto Alves
Peggy Brixhe
1972 José Bento Peggy Brixhe José Bento
Marques Costa
Isabel Rocha
Isabel Pinto
José Bento
Isabel Rocha
1973 José Bento Isabel Rocha José Bento
Marques Costa
Isabel Rocha
Isabel Pinto
José Bento
Isabel Rocha
1974 José Bento Isabel Rocha José Bento
Marques Costa
Margarida Cruz
Isabel Cruz
José Bento
Isabel Rocha
1975 José Bento Isabel Rocha Francisco Lemos
Guilherme Trindade
Margarida Cruz
Isabel Cruz
José Bento
Isabel Rocha
1976 Luis Quinaz Isabel Rocha José Bento
Marques Costa
Isabel Rocha
Ana Margarida
Guilherme Trindade
Isabel Rocha
1977 Joso Braz Isabel Rocha José Bento
Cristiano Dias
Helena Sousa
Serafina Brandao
Jorge Cruz
Ana Monteiro
1978 Antonio Monge Dias Anna Monteiro José Bento
Jorge Cruz
Margarida Cruz
Isabel Cruz
Jorge Nogueira
Teresa Lesl
1979 José Bento Anna Monteiro José Bento
Jorge Cruz
Ana Monteiro
Isabel Rocha
Jose Pessoa
Isabel Rocha
1980 Jose Pessoa Margarida Cruz José Bento
Marques da Costa
Ana Monteiro
Isabel Rocha
José Bento
Ana Monteiro
1981 Antonio Crespo Margarida Cruz Antonio Crespo
Jorge Cruz
Margerida Cruz
Isabel Crespo
José Bento
Ana Monteiro
1982 José Pedro Margarida Cruz Diamantino Pereira
Jorge Azevedo
Ana Monteiro
Catarina Batista
Jorge Cruz
Margarida Cruz
1983 Antonio Crespo Margarida Cruz Diamantino Pereira
Jorge Azevedo
Ana Monteiro
Catarina Batista
Jorge Cruz
Margarida Cruz
1984 Jorge Azevedo Ana Monteiro Diamantino Pereira
Jorge Azevedo
Ana Monteiro
Catarina Batista
Jose Brandao
Rosaria Cavaco
1985 Jose Brandao Rosario Cavaco Paulo Raimundo
Carlos Teixeira
Rosario Cavaco
Margarida Cruz
Jose Nascimento
Paula Sousa
1986 Jorge Santos Margarida Cruz Paulo Raimundo
Jose Brandao
Paula Sousa
Margarida Cruz
Jose Nascimento
Paula Sousa
1987 Manuel Machado Margarida Cruz Duarte Anjo
Jose Brandao
Ana Monteiro
Catarina Batista
Jose Nascimento
Catarina Batista
1988 Jorge Azevedo Margarida Cruz Jorge Azevedo
Diamantino Pereira
Filipa Nesbitt
Paula Queluz
Luis Nesbitt
Filipa Nesbitt
1989 Jorge Santos J. Gomes Jose Nascimento
Jose Sim-Sim
Jose Gomes
Zamy Gomes
Jose Nascimento
Dina Rodrigues
1990 Ricardo Fernandes Alice Oliveira Ricardo Fernandes
Marco Vasconcelos
Maria Gomes
Zamy Gomes
Jose Sim
Maria Gomes
1991 Ricardo Fernandes Alice Oliveira Jorge Cacao
Fernando Silva
Maria Gomes
Zamy Gomes
Fernando Silva
Sonia Lopes
1992 Fernando Silva Helena Berimbau Jorge Cacao
Fernando Silva
Maria Gomes
Zamy Gomes
Fernando Silva
Sonia Lopes
1993 Ricardo Fernandes Helena Berimbau Fernando Silva
Ricardo Fernandes
Maria Gomes
Zamy Gomes
Fernando Silva
Sonia Lopes
1994 Ricardo Fernandes Ana Ferreira Fernando Silva
Ricardo Fernandes
Dina Rodrigues
Helena Berimbau
Fernando Silva
Sonia Lopes
1995 Ricardo Fernandes Helena Berimbau Fernando Silva
Ricardo Fernandes
Ana Lopes
Sonia Lopes
Fernando Silva
Sonia Lopes
1996 Fernando Silva Helena Berimbau Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Filipa Lamy
Helena Bartolomeu
Hugo Rodrigues
Ana Ferreira
1997 Fernando Silva Filipa Lamy Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Filipa Lamy
Helena Bartolomeu
Hugo Rodrigues
Ana Ferreira
1998 Fernando Silva Filipa Lamy Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Filipa Lamy
Helena Bartolomeu
Hugo Rodrigues
Ana Ferreira
1999 Fernando Silva Francis Pereira Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Filipa Lamy
Telma Santos
Hugo Rodrigues
Ana Ferreira
2000 Marco Vasconcelos Filipa Lamy Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Ana Ferreira
Helena Berimbau
Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
2001 Marco Vasconcelos Telma Santos Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Filipa Lamy
Telma Santos
Hugo Rodrigues
Helena Berimbau
2002 Marco Vasconcelos Telma Santos Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Filipa Lamy
Telma Santos
Fernando Silva
Filipa Lamy
2003 Marco Vasconcelos Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Ricardo Fernandes
Telma Santos
Vânia Leça
Fernando Silva
Vânia Leça
2004 Marco Vasconcelos Filipa Lamy Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Telma Santos
Vânia Leça
Alexandre Paixão
Filipa Lamy
2005 Marco Vasconcelos Telma Santos Hugo Rodrigues
Marco Vasconcelos
Filipa Lamy
Tânia Faria
Alexandre Paixão
Filipa Lamy
2006 Alexandre Paixão Telma Santos Alexandre Paixão
Marco Vasconcelos
Telma Santos
Vânia Leça
Alexandre Paixão
Filipa Lamy
2007 Alexandre Paixão Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Telma Santos
Vânia Leça
Hugo Rodrigues
Vânia Leça
2008 Fernando Silva Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Cláudia Figueira
Dalila Belém
Hugo Rodrigues
Telma Santos
2009 Pedro Martins Telma Santos Alexandre Paixão
Gil Martins
Filipa Lamy
Vânia Leça
Hugo Rodrigues
Telma Santos
2010 Nuno Santos Telma Santos Alexandre Paixão
Gil Martins
Ana Moura
Ana Reis
Hugo Rodrigues
Telma Santos
2011 Pedro Martins Ana Moura Alexandre Paixão
Gil Martins
Filipa Lamy
Vânia Leça
Alexandre Paixão
Vânia Leça
2012 Pedro Martins Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Filipa Lamy
Vânia Leça
Pedro Martins
Ana Moura
2013 Pedro Martins Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Telma Santos
Ana Moura
Pedro Martins
Ana Moura
2014 Pedro Martins Telma Santos Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Ana Moura
Sofia Setim
Fernando Silva
Daniela Conceição
2015 Pedro Martins Sónia Gonçalves Bruno Carvalho
Tomás Nero
Daniela Conceição
Catarina Cristina
Fernando Silva
Daniela Conceição
2016 Pedro Martins Sónia Gonçalves Fernando Silva
Hugo Rodrigues
Adriana F. Gonçalves
Sónia Gonçalves
Bernardo Atilano
Mariana Chang
2017 Bernardo Atilano Helena Pestana Bruno Carvalho
Tomás Nero
Sofia Setim
Helena Pestana
Tomás Nero
Ana Reis
2018 Bernardo Atilano Sofia Setim Bruno Carvalho
Tomás Nero
Adriana F. Gonçalves
Sónia Gonçalves
Bernardo Atilano
Mariana Chang

References